2009 Oklahoma State Fair schedule of events

Oklahoman Published: September 13, 2009
Advertisement
;
Thursday
Sept. 17
Today’s features

Dollar Day: $1 gate admission for everyone.

Dr Pepper Armband Day: $14 armband when you bring a Dr Pepper can. ($20 without can).

5 p.m.: Oklahoma State Fair opening ceremonies — 14 Flags Plaza.

7:30 p.m.: "Disney On Ice presents Worlds of Fantasy” — Arena.

7:30 p.m.: Jamey Johnson in concert — Toyota Stage.

Entertainment

411 Band — It’s Motown Live! at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 6 and 8 p.m.

Chisholm Trail Chuck Wagon Camp in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1 and 5 p.m.

Comedy hypnotist Dale K in the Capital City Theatre at 5 and 8 p.m.

Cumberland Stage Coach Hitch in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon and 6:30 p.m.

Dummy Roping Clinic in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 12:30, 4 and 5:30 p.m.

Freddy Fusion Science Magic Show in the Capital City Theatre at 1, 3 and 7 p.m.

Great Lakes Timber Show in 14 Flags Plaza at 12:30, 2, 4, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Jump! The Ultimate Stunt Dog Show in Centennial Plaza at 2:30, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Moomania in the City of AGtropolis at 12:30, 2:30, 4:30, 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Plains Indian Dancers in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 3, 5 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Entertainer at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 1, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Stilt Walker strolling the grounds at 3 and 5:30 p.m.

Sea Lion Splash on the Bandshell Lawn at 1, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Shenaniguns! Wild West Comedy Stunt Show in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Southbound Mule in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon, 2:30 and 7 p.m.

Square Dancers of Oklahoma in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 4, 6 and 7 p.m.

Stick Horse Rodeo in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30 and 6 p.m.

Swifty Swine Racing Pigs on Gordon Cooper Blvd. at 11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Trick Roper Extraordiniare in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1, 4:15, 6:15 and 7 p.m.

Wild West Stunt Riders in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 11:30 a.m., 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Special events and exhibits

8 a.m.

Gypsy and Draft Horse Show — Performance Arena.

10 a.m.

Kids’ Creation Station (until 6 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Cooking with Dairy MAX (until 2 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

ADHD RoADHD Trip (until 9 p.m.) — Toyota Plaza.

WAHL "Let It Grow” Tour (until 9 p.m.) — 14 Flags Plaza.

Pottery Making Demonstration (until 6 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Runa Pacha — 14 Flags Plaza.

10:30 a.m.

Central Oklahoma Home School Stage Band (untl 11:30 a.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

11:30 a.m.

Justin Pruitt — Bandshell Stage.

Noon

Li’l Partnerland Carnival opens.

Main Carnival opens.

Anna Lee — Bandshell Stage.

12:30 p.m.

Megan Hart — Bandshell Stage.

1 p.m.

Saltfork Craftsman Artists-Blacksmiths demonstrations (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Roger Abrahamson — wooden bowl turner (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

1:30 p.m.

Joyful Noise Productions (until 2:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

2 p.m.

Fleischmann’s Yeast "Bake for the Cure” baking contest — Creative Arts Building.

2:30 p.m.

The Beau Weevilz (until 4 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

3 p.m.

Pumpkin carving demonstration (until 5 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

4 p.m.

OSF/Tri-K barrel race exhibitions, 5D Jackpot and AQHA (until 9 p.m.) — Performance Arena.

Oklahoma Egg Council demonstration (until 9 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Edge of the End (until 5:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

5:30 p.m.

Wool Spinning demonstrations (various times through 8:30 p.m.) — City of Agtropolis.

6 p.m.

Chester’s Best Dressed Pumpkin Contest — Creative Arts Building.

Yumare Mexican Folkloric Dance — Bandshell Stage.

Some Like It Hot! salsa contest — Creative Arts Building.

6:30 p.m.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 7:15 p.m.) — Barn 3.

lil Dezzy — Bandshell Stage.

7 p.m.

The Wild West Showcase! (until 8 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Okie Karaoke Star daily finals — Centennial Plaza.

Kylie Morgan — Bandshell Stage.

8 p.m.

1 Day Now (until 9 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

9 p.m.

Numbers Game (until 10:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

Friday
Sept. 18
Today’s features

Oklahoma Red Hat Chapters’ Day: Special activities 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. — Carriage Hall.

2-6 p.m.: Oklahoma City Thunder entertainment teams featuring appearances by Rumble, the Thunder Girls and the Thunder Drummers — OPUBCO Pavilion.

7:30 p.m.: "Disney On Ice presents Worlds of Fantasy” — Arena.

7:30 p.m.: Jackyl in concert — Toyota Stage.

Entertainment

411 Band — It’s Motown Live! at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 6 and 8:30 p.m.

Chisholm Trail Chuck Wagon Camp in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1 and 5 p.m.

Comedy hypnotist Dale K in the Capital City Theatre at 5 and 8 p.m.

Cumberland Stage Coach Hitch in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon and 6:30 p.m.

Dummy Roping Clinic in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 12:30, 4 and 5:30 p.m.

Freddy Fusion Science Magic Show in the Capital City Theatre at 1, 3 and 7 p.m.

Great Lakes Timber Show in 14 Flags Plaza at 12:30, 2, 4, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Jump! The Ultimate Stunt Dog Show in Centennial Plaza at 2:30, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Moomania in the City of AGtropolis at 12:30, 2:30, 4:30, until 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Plains Indian Dancers in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 3, 5 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Entertainer at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 1, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Stilt Walker strolling the grounds at 3 and 5:30 p.m.

Sea Lion Splash on the Bandshell Lawn at 1, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Shenaniguns! Wild West Comedy Stunt Show in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Southbound Mule in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon, 2:30 and 7 p.m.

Square Dancers of Oklahoma in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 4, 6 and 7 p.m.

Stick Horse Rodeo in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30 and 6 p.m.

Swifty Swine Racing Pigs on Gordon Cooper Blvd. at 11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Trick Roper Extraordinaire in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1, 4:15, 6:15 and 7 p.m.

Wild West Stunt Riders in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 11:30 a.m., 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Special events and exhibits

7 a.m.

Livestock judging — Barn 3.

9:30 a.m.

Gypsy and Draft Horse Show — Performance Arena.

10 a.m.

Red Hat Day — registration begins — Carriage Hall.

China painting demonstration (until 1:30 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Gourd painting demonstration (until 2 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Kids’ Creation Station (until 6 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Robots! Botball educational robotics demonstration (until 10 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Woodcarving demonstration (until 10 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Omelet Cook-Off and Prepared Egg Dish Contest — Creative Arts Building.

ADHD RoADHD Trip (until 9 p.m.) — Toyota Plaza.

WAHL "Let It Grow” Tour (until 9 p.m.) — 14 Flags Plaza.

Runa Pacha — 14 Flags Plaza.

Sarah Jocie — Bandshell Stage.

10:15 a.m.

Red Hat Day — Not Just Country Line Dancers — Carriage Hall.

10:30 a.m.

Hope 4 — Bandshell Stage.

11 a.m.

Main Carnival opens.

Li’l Partnerland Carnival opens.

Red Hat Day — TRIAD presents Purse Safety — Carriage Hall.

Kenedee Rittenhouse — Bandshell Stage.

11:30 a.m.

Red Hat Day — The Red Hot Game Challenge — Carriage Hall.

Kendall Wahpepah — Bandshell Stage.

Noon

Rachel Hankins — Bandshell Stage.

12:30 p.m.

Red Hat Day — Reflections of Elvis Lunch Time Entertainment — Carriage Hall.

Mary Crone — Bandshell Stage.

1 p.m.

Saltfork Craftsman Artists-Blacksmiths demonstrations (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Roger Abrahamson — wooden bowl turner (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

1:15 p.m.

Red Hat Day — "From Head to Toe” contest winners announced — Carriage Hall.

1:30 p.m.

Red Hat Day — Not Just Country Line Dancers — Carriage Hall.

Cynthia Heldreth — Bandshell Stage.

2 p.m.

Red Hat Day — square dance fun — Carriage Hall.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 2:45 p.m.) — Barn 3.

Shawnee Mills Cornbread and Biscuits Contest — Creative Arts Building.

Reflections of Elvis — Bandshell Stage.

2:30 p.m.

Avis Praeda (until 4 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

2:45 p.m.

Red Hat Day — Chapter Challenge Championships — Carriage Hall.

3 p.m.

Leathercrafting demonstration (until 6 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

3:30 p.m.

Red Hat Day — Ms. Oklahoma Red Hat Pageant — Carriage Hall.

4 p.m.

Prospect Steer Showmanship — Barn 3.

5 Dollar Thrill (until 5:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

Basket weaving demonstration (until 8 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

5 p.m.

Club Lamb Breeding Ewe Show — Super Barn.

5:30 p.m.

Wool spinning demonstrations (various times through 8:30 p.m.) — City of Agtropolis.

6 p.m.

Cooking with the Oklahoma Beef Council (until 9 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Laura Mae — Bandshell Stage.

6:30 p.m.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 7:15 p.m.) — Barn 3.

Ricky Smith — Bandshell Stage.

7 p.m.

The Wild West Showcase! (until 8 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Okie Karaoke Star daily finals — Centennial Plaza.

OK Academy of Irish Dance — Bandshell Stage.

8 p.m.

Faded Glory (until 9 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

9 p.m.

Welcome the Silence (until 10:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

Saturday
Sept. 19
Today’s features

8 a.m. to 1 p.m.: Oklahoma State Fair All Star Kids of the Year Pageant — City Arts Theater.

All day: Oklahoma State Fair Wine Day — Creative Arts Building.

11:30 a.m., 3:30 and 7:30 p.m.: "Disney On Ice presents Worlds of Fantasy” — Arena.

2 p.m.: Candy Coburn in Concert — Toyota Stage.

2-6 p.m.: Oklahoma City Thunder entertainment teams featuring appearances by Rumble, the Thunder Girls and the Thunder Drummers — OPUBCO Pavilion.

8 p.m.: Chuck Wicks with Candy Coburn in concert — Toyota Stage.

Entertainment

411 Band — It’s Motown Live! at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 6 and 8:30 p.m.

Chisholm Trail Chuck Wagon Camp in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 11 a.m., 1 and 5 p.m.

Comedy hypnotist Dale K in the Capital City Theatre at 5 and 8 p.m.

Cumberland Stage Coach Hitch in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon and 6:30 p.m.

Dummy Roping Clinic in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 12:30, 4 and 5:30 p.m.

Freddy Fusion Science Magic Show in the Capital City Theatre at 1, 3 and 7 p.m.

Great Lakes Timber Show in 14 Flags Plaza at 12:30, 2, 4, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Jump! The Ultimate Stunt Dog Show in Centennial Plaza at 2:30, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Moomania in the City of AGtropolis at 12:30, 2:30, 4:30, until 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Plains Indian Dancers in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 3, 5 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Entertainer at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 1, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Stilt Walker strolling the grounds at 3 and 5:30 p.m.

Sea Lion Splash on the Bandshell Lawn at 1, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Shenaniguns! Wild West Comedy Stunt Show in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Southbound Mule in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon, 2:30 and 7 p.m.

Square Dancers of Oklahoma in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 12:45, 4, 6 and 7 p.m.

Stick Horse Rodeo in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30 and 6 p.m.

Swifty Swine Racing Pigs on Gordon Cooper Blvd. at 11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Trick Roper Extraordinaire in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1, 4:15, 6:15 and 7 p.m.

Wild West Stunt Riders in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 11:30 a.m., 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Special events and exhibits

9 a.m.

Jr. Market Barrow Show — Barn 8.

Jr. Commercial Gilt Show (following the Barrows) — Barn 8.

Prospect Steer Show — Barn 3.

9:30 a.m.

Gypsy and Draft Horse Show — Performance Arena.

10 a.m.

Kids’ Creation Station (until 6 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Tasting and demonstrations by Oklahoma wineries (until 10 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Learn to Brew (until 10 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

ADHD RoADHD Trip (until 9 p.m.) — Toyota Plaza.

WAHL "Let It Grow” Tour (until 9 p.m.) — 14 Flags Plaza.

Runa Pacha — 14 Flags Plaza.

The Dead Armadillos — Bandshell Stage.

Jr. Market Wether Show — Super Barn.

11 a.m.

Main Carnival opens.

Li’l Partnerland Carnival opens.

U.S. Cellular’s Text Message Contest — Bandshell Stage.

11:30 a.m.

Saltfork Craftsman Artists-Blacksmiths demonstrations (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Roger Abrahamson — wooden bowl turner (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Wool Spinning Demonstrations (various times through 6:30 p.m.) — City of Agtropolis.

Noon

Chocolate Extravaganza Dessert Contest — Creative Arts Building.

1 p.m.

Jr. Chianina Show — Barn 3.

Jr. Charolais Show (following Chianina) — Barn 3.

Jr. Braunvieh Show (following Charolais) — Barn 3.

Jr. Gelbvieh Show (following Braunvieh) — Barn 3.

Jr. Red Angus (following Gelbvieh) — Barn 3.

1:30 p.m.

The Potter’s Field Boys (until 2:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

2 p.m.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 2:45 p.m.) — Barn 3.

2:30 p.m.

Speedway Singers (until 3:15 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

3:15 p.m.

NE Oklahoma Kids (until 4 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

4 p.m.

The Okie Stompers, The Okie Steppers and Adrenaline (until 5 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

5 p.m.

Layken Urie — Bandshell Stage.

6 p.m.

Cooking with the Oklahoma Beef Council (until 9 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Desert Fire (until 7 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

6:30 p.m.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 7:15 p.m.) — Barn 3.

7 p.m.

The Wild West Showcase! (until 8 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Okie Karaoke Star daily finals — Centennial Plaza.

Christina Bender — Bandshell Stage.

8 p.m.

2nd Street (until 9 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

9 p.m.

Chemical 151 (until 10:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

Sunday
Sept. 20
Today’s features

1:30, 5:30 p.m.: "Disney On Ice presents Worlds of Fantasy” — Arena.

2-6 p.m.: Oklahoma City Thunder entertainment teams featuring appearances by Rumble, the Thunder Girls and the Thunder Drummers — OPUBCO Pavilion.

3 p.m.: V Factory and Joey Page in concert — Toyota Stage.

Entertainment

411 Band — It’s Motown Live! at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 6 and 8 p.m.

Chisholm Trail Chuck Wagon Camp in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 11 a.m., 1 and 5 p.m.

Comedy hypnotist Dale K in the Capital City Theatre at 5 and 8 p.m.

Cumberland Stage Coach Hitch in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon and 6:30 p.m.

Dummy Roping Clinic in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 12:30, 4 and 5:30 p.m.

Freddy Fusion Science Magic Show in the Capital City Theatre at 1, 3 and 7 p.m.

Great Lakes Timber Show in 14 Flags Plaza at 12:30, 2, 4, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Jump! The Ultimate Stunt Dog Show in Centennial Plaza at 2:30, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Moomania in the City of AGtropolis at 12:30, 2:30, 4:30, until 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Plains Indian Dancers in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 3, 5 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Entertainer at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 1, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Stilt Walker strolling the grounds at 3 and 5:30 p.m.

Sea Lion Splash on the Bandshell Lawn at 1, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Shenaniguns! Wild West Comedy Stunt Show in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Southbound Mule in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon, 2:30 and 7 p.m.

Square Dancers of Oklahoma in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 12:45, 4, 6 and 7 p.m.

Stick Horse Rodeo in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30 and 6 p.m.

Swifty Swine Racing Pigs on Gordon Cooper Blvd. at 11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Trick Roper Extraordinaire in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1, 4:15, 6:15 and 7 p.m.

Wild West Stunt Riders in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 11:30 a.m., 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Special events and exhibits

8 a.m.

Open and Youth Rabbit Show — Barn 9.

9 a.m.

Jr. Breeding Gilts Show — Barn 8.

9:30 a.m.

Cowboy Church services (until 10:30 a.m.) — Capital City Theatre.

10 a.m.

Jr. Breeding Sheep Show — Super Barn.

ADHD RoADHD Trip (until 9 p.m.) — Toyota Plaza.

WAHL "Let It Grow” Tour (until 9 p.m.) — 14 Flags Plaza.

Runa Pacha — 14 Flags Plaza.

Kids’ Creation Station (until 6 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Rebekah Lassley — Bandshell Stage.

10:30 a.m.

Gravity Performing Arts Center (until 11:30 a.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

11 a.m.

Gypsy Drum Horse Presentation (time approximate) — Performance Arena.

Main Carnival opens.

Li’l Partnerland Carnival opens.

Jr. Beefmaster — Barn 3.

Jr. Saler Show (following Beefmaster) — Barn 3.

Jr. Simmental Show (following Saler) — Barn 3.

Jr. and Open Maine-Anjou Show (following Simmental) — Barn 3.

11:30 a.m.

Saltfork Craftsman Artists-Blacksmiths demonstrations (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Roger Abrahamson — wooden bowl turner (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Wool Spinning demonstrations (various times through 6:30 p.m.) — City of AGtropolis.

Aislinn Henry and Joe Watkins — Bandshell Stage.

Noon

Kristin Butke School of Irish Dance (until 1 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

1 p.m.

State Fair Shutterbugs Digital Photo Contest — Creative Arts Building.

Ostrich Cooking demonstration (until 7 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Table Setting Contest (until 2:30 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Lindsay Olive Lovers Salad Challenge — Creative Arts Building.

1:30 p.m.

Polynesian Paradise (until 2:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

2 p.m.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 2:45) — Barn 3.

Polymer Clay Beading demonstration (until 7 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

2:30 p.m.

Two of a Kind — Bandshell Stage.

3 p.m.

Draft Horse Overload Pull Competition (time approximate) — Performance Arena.

Kealii’s School of Polynesian Dance (until 4 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

4 p.m.

Oklahoma Kids (until 5 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

5 p.m.

The Great American Spam Championship — Creative Arts Building.

Tony Gregory and Emily Northcut — Bandshell Stage.

5:30 p.m.

Digital Photo Shootout — vote for your favorite photo (until 6:30 p.m.) — City Arts Center.

6 p.m.

Willie Williams — Bandshell Stage.

6:30 p.m.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 7:15 p.m.) — Barn 3.

Juke Box Trey — Bandshell Stage.

7 p.m.

The Wild West Showcase! (until 8 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Okie Karaoke Star daily finals — Centennial Plaza.

Gypsy Drum Horse Presentation (time approximate) — Performance Arena.

Joe Slawson — Bandshell Stage.

8 p.m.

Joshua Davidson (until 9 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

9 p.m.

Hold ’Em High (until 10:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

Monday
Sept. 21
Today’s features

Kids’ Day: Kids through grade 12 get in free.

10:30 a.m., 7:30 p.m.: "Disney On Ice presents Worlds of Fantasy” — Arena.

11 a.m.: 58th annual Band and Color Guard Parade Competition — General Pershing Boulevard.

7:30 p.m.: The Afters and Fireflight in concert — Toyota Stage.

Entertainment

411 Band — It’s Motown Live! at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 6 and 8 p.m.

Chisholm Trail Chuck Wagon Camp in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1 and 5 p.m.

Comedy hypnotist Dale K in the Capital City Theatre at 5 and 8 p.m.

Cumberland Stage Coach Hitch in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon and 6:30 p.m.

Dummy Roping Clinic in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 12:30, 4 and 5:30 p.m.

Freddy Fusion Science Magic Show in the Capital City Theatre at 1, 3 and 7 p.m.

Great Lakes Timber Show in 14 Flags Plaza at 12:30, 2, 4, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Jump! The Ultimate Stunt Dog Show in Centennial Plaza at 2:30, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Moomania in the City of AGtropolis at 12:30, 2:30, 4:30, until 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Plains Indian Dancers in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 3, 5 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Entertainer at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 1, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Stilt Walker strolling the grounds at 3 and 5:30 p.m.

Sea Lion Splash on the Bandshell Lawn at 1, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Shenaniguns! Wild West Comedy Stunt Show in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Southbound Mule in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon, 2:30 and 7 p.m.

Square Dancers of Oklahoma in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 4, 6 and 7 p.m.

Stick Horse Rodeo in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30 and 6 p.m.

Swifty Swine Racing Pigs on Gordon Cooper Boulevard at 11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Trick Roper Extraordinaire in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1, 4:15, 6:15 and 7 p.m.

Wild West Stunt Riders in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 11:30 a.m., 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Special events and exhibits

9:30 a.m.

Saltfork Craftsman Artists-Blacksmiths demonstrations (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Roger Abrahamson — wooden bowl turner (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

10 a.m.

Various Equine demonstrations/presentations (time approximate) — Performance Arena.

Caligraphy demonstration (until 2 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Sewing Guild demonstration (until 4 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Kids’ Creation Station (until 6 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Patriotic quilt exhibit (until 9 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Runa Pacha — 14 Flags Plaza.

11 a.m.

Ostrich cooking demonstration (until 7 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.



Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Baylor's Shawn Oakman not impressed by OU's win over Alabama in Sugar Bowl
  2. 2
    Dez Bryant, three Sooners in NFL trade value top 50 (so far)
  3. 3
    Johnny Manziel's No. 2 leads NFL in jersey sales
  4. 4
    You're more likely to get a raise now
  5. 5
    Google has a plan to speed up the Web
+ show more