2009 Oklahoma State Fair schedule of events

Oklahoman Published: September 13, 2009
Advertisement
;

/> Noon

Main Carnival opens.

Li’l Partnerland Carnival opens.

12:30 p.m.

Leslie Michelle Dance — Bandshell Stage.

1:30 p.m.

Band Day awards presentation — Bandshell Stage.

2 p.m.

Oklahoma Trotters (until 3 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

3 p.m.

cOnspiracy of Angels (until 4:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

OKC Metro Knitting Guild demo (until 8 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

4:30 p.m.

Dazzlers Drill Team (until 5:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

5:30 p.m.

Wool spinning demonstrations (various times through 8:30 p.m.) — City of AGgtropolis.

6 p.m.

Best Dressed Dairy Cow Contest — Barn 3.

Jr. Dairy Showmanship — Barn 3.

Fancy Feet Decorated Shoe Contest — Creative Arts Building.

Tayler Nikole — Bandshell Stage.

6:30 p.m.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 7:15 p.m.) — Barn 3.

Sydney Yocum — Bandshell Stage.

7 p.m.

The Wild West Showcase! (until 8 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Okie Karaoke Star daily finals — Centennial Plaza.

Allison Baker — Bandshell Stage.

8 p.m.

House of Black (until 9 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

9 p.m.

The Sweepers (until 10:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

Tuesday
Sept. 22
Today’s features

Two Dollar Tuesday: $2 gate admission for everyone.

Armed Forces’ Day: Military personnel and spouses (with valid ID) get in free.

7:30 p.m.: "Disney On Ice presents Worlds of Fantasy” — Arena.

7:30 p.m.: The Elvis Extravanganza — Toyota Stage.

Entertainment

411 Band — It’s Motown Live! at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 6 and 8 p.m.

Chisholm Trail Chuck Wagon Camp in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1 and 5 p.m.

Comedy hypnotist Dale K in the Capital City Theatre at 5 and 8 p.m.

Cumberland Stage Coach Hitch in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon and 6:30 p.m.

Dummy Roping Clinic in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 12:30, 4 and 5:30 p.m.

Freddy Fusion Science Magic Show in the Capital City Theatre at 1, 3 and 7 p.m.

Great Lakes Timber Show in 14 Flags Plaza at 12:30, 2, 4, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Jump! The Ultimate Stunt Dog Show in Centennial Plaza at 2:30, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Moomania in the City of AGtropolis at 12:30, 2:30, 4:30, until 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Plains Indian Dancers in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 3, 5 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Entertainer at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 1, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Stilt Walker strolling the grounds at 3 and 5:30 p.m.

Sea Lion Splash on the Bandshell Lawn at 1, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Shenaniguns! Wild West Comedy Stunt Show in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Southbound Mule in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon, 2:30 and 7 p.m.

Square Dancers of Oklahoma in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 4, 6 and 7 p.m.

Stick Horse Rodeo in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30 and 6 p.m.

Swifty Swine Racing Pigs on Gordon Cooper Boulevard at 11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Trick Roper Extraordinaire in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1, 4:15, 6:15 and 7 p.m.

Wild West Stunt Riders in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 11:30 a.m., 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Special events and exhibits

9 a.m.

Open and Jr. Dairy Goat Show — Super Barn.

Nigerian Dwarf Goat Show — Super Barn.

9:30 a.m.

Saltfork Craftsman Artists-Blacksmiths demonstrations (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Roger Abrahamson — wooden bowl turner (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

10 a.m.

Pygmy Goat Show — Barn 1.

Open and Jr. Dairy Cattle Show — Barn 3.

Hand weaving demonstration (until 4 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Spinning demonstration (until 4 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Kids’ Creation Station (until 6 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Patriotic quilt exhibit (until 9 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Oklahoma Teacher of the Year Ceremony — Carriage Hall.

Runa Pacha — 14 Flags Plaza.

10:30 a.m.

Riders Ford (until noon) — Bandshell Stage.

11 a.m.

Cattle Stockdog Show — Performance Arena.

Noon

Li’l Partnerland Carnival opens.

BGs (until 1 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

1 p.m.

Main Carnival opens.

Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crust Pie Baking Contest — Creative Arts Building.

1:30 p.m.

All Hail the Sunfather (until 2:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

2:30 p.m.

TheBeautifulChaos (until 4 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

3 p.m.

Miniature demonstration (until 9 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

4 p.m.

Temporal Sevn (until 5:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

5:30 p.m.

Wool spinning demonstrations (various times thru 8:30) — City of AGtropolis.

6 p.m.

Jennifer and Brittany Pelley, Jan Massey — Bandshell Stage.

6:30 p.m.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 7:15 p.m.) — Barn 3.

Country Music Singers Association aka Heartland Opry (until 7:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

7 p.m.

The Wild West Showcase! (until 8 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Okie Karaoke Star daily finals — Centennial Plaza.

8 p.m.

Marcy Priest (until 9 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

9 p.m.

Briegade (until 10:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

Wednesday
Sept. 23
Today’s features

Senior Day: Seniors 55 and older (with valid ID) get in free.

All day: Second annual Needle ’n Thread Day — Creative Arts Building.

Noon: Senior Day Antique Tractor Parade — starts at Grandstand.

7:30 p.m.: The Elvis Extravaganza Toyota Stage.

Entertainment

411 Band — It’s Motown Live! at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 6 and 8 p.m.

Chisholm Trail Chuck Wagon Camp in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1 and 5 p.m.

Comedy hypnotist Dale K in the Capital City Theatre at 5 and 8 p.m.

Cumberland Stage Coach Hitch in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Dummy Roping Clinic in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 12:30, 4 and 5:30 p.m.

Great Lakes Timber Show in 14 Flags Plaza at 12:30, 2, 4, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Jump! The Ultimate Stunt Dog Show in Centennial Plaza at 2:30, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Moomania in the City of AGtropolis at 12:30, 2:30, 4:30, until 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Plains Indian Dancers in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 3, 5 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Entertainer at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 1, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Stilt Walker strolling the grounds at 3 and 5:30 p.m.

Ridgeway and Johnson: Grand Illusion and Escape Show in the Capital City Theatre at 1, 3 and 7 p.m.

Sea Lion Splash on the Bandshell Lawn at 1, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Shenaniguns! Wild West Comedy Stunt Show in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Southbound Mule in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon, 2:30 and 7 p.m.

Square Dancers of Oklahoma in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 4, 6 and 7 p.m.

Stick Horse Rodeo in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30 and 6 p.m.

Swifty Swine Racing Pigs on Gordon Cooper Boulevard at 11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Trick Roper Extraordinaire in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1, 4:15, 6:15 and 7 p.m.

Wild West Stunt Riders in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 11:30 a.m., 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Special events and exhibits

8 a.m.

Senior Day — Registration begins for most events — Carriage Hall.

Senior Day — sing-along with Randy Lunsford — Carriage Hall.

Senior Day — "Seniors with the Most” (until 10:30 a.m.) — Carriage Hall.

8:30 a.m.

Senior Day — Jazzercise lite, senior style — Carriage Hall.

8:45 a.m.

Senior Day — Not Just Country Line Dancers — Carriage Hall.

9 a.m.

Sheep Stockdog Show — Performance Arena.

Open and Jr. Dairy Goat Show — Super Barn.

Nigerian Dwarf Goat Show — Super Barn.

9:15 a.m.

Senior Day — Sing-along with Randy Lunsford — Carriage Hall.

9:30 a.m.

Senior Day — Chickasaw Nation Aging presents Enhance Fitness — Carriage Hall.

Senior Day — Seniors "Out and About” registration (until 6 p.m.) — Carriage Hall.

10 a.m.

Pygmy Goat Show — Super Barn.

Senior Day — Mr. and Ms. Senior Royalty Contest — Carriage Hall.

Senior Day — Seniors "Out and About” exhibitor blackout bingo (until 7:30 p.m.) — Carriage Hall.

Open and Youth Longhorn Show — Barn 3.

Cooking with the Oklahoma Beef Council (until 2 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Quilting demonstration (until 4 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Lace making demonstrations (until 4 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Fiber arts demonstrations (until 4 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Kids’ Creation Station (until 6 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Patriotic quilt exhibit (until 9 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

C&H Sugar Cake Baking Contest — Creative Arts Building.

Runa Pacha — 14 Flags Plaza.

Priefert Percherons Hitch It Up — Gordon Cooper Boulevard.

The Oklahoma State Fiddlers (until noon) — Bandshell Stage.

11 a.m.

Senior Day — welcomes Lt. Gov. Jari Askins — Carriage Hall.

11:10 a.m.

Senior Day — Meet and greet David Prater, Oklahoma County district attorney — Carriage Hall.

11:15 a.m.

Senior Day — John Harrison’s roping exhibition — Carriage Hall.

11:40 a.m.

Senior Day — DelRay Elvis Review — Carriage Hall.

Noon

Li’l Partnerland Carnival opens.

Senior Day — Antique Tractor Parade — from Grandstand along tram route.

Priefert Percherons Walkabout with parade.

Angela Stroope and Brandi Howell — Bandshell Stage.

12:10 p.m.

Senior Day — Jazzercise lite, senior style — Carriage Hall.

12:25 p.m.

Senior Day — Not Just Country Line Dancers — Carriage Hall.

12:30 p.m.

Lil’ Rippa and Friends — Bandshell Stage.

12:50 p.m.

Senior Day — welcomes Shirley Cox, legal services developer, state Department of Human Services — Carriage Hall.

1 p.m.

Main Carnival opens.

Saltfork Craftsman Artists-Blacksmiths demonstrations (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Roger Abrahamson — wooden bowl turner (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Senior Day — Chickasaw Nation Aging presents Enhance Fitness — Carriage Hall.

Oklahoma Peanut Cooking Contest — Creative Arts Building.

1:30 p.m.

Senior Day — Let’s Make a "Fair” Deal Game Show — Carriage Hall.

Oklahoma Children’s Acting Guild (until 2:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

2:30 p.m.

Michelle Dunn — Bandshell Stage.

3 p.m.

Homemade Gourmet Cooking demonstration (until 7 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

DelRay Elvis Review — Bandshell Stage.

3:30 p.m.

Erik Stutts — Bandshell Stage.

4 p.m.

Susie Dunn — Bandshell Stage.

4:30 p.m.

Harmony Connection — Bandshell Stage.

5 p.m.

Priefert Percherons Hitch It Up — Gordon Cooper Boulevard.

Mike Warehime — Bandshell Stage.

5:30 p.m.

Wool Spinning demonstrations (various times thru 8:30) — City of AGtropolis.

6 p.m.

Priefert Percherons Walkabout — strolling the grounds.

Senior Day — Scissortail Traditional Dance Society demonstration — Carriage Hall.

Donna McLaughlin — Bandshell Stage.

6:30 p.m.

Senior Day — senior swing dance (until 9 p.m.) — Carriage Hall.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 7:15 p.m.) — Barn 3.

Willie Williams Friends (until 7:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

7 p.m.

The Wild West Showcase! (until 8 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Okie Karaoke Star daily finals — Centennial Plaza.

7:15 p.m.

Senior Day — Not Just Country Line Dancers — Carriage Hall.

8 p.m.

Still Breathing (until 9 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

8:15 p.m.

Senior Day — Not Just Country Line Dancers — Carriage Hall.

9 p.m.

Worship Warrior in the House (until 10:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

Thursday
Sept. 24
Today’s features

Deaf Awareness Day: Activities all day — Carriage Hall.

Dr Pepper Armband Day: $14 armband when you bring a Dr Pepper can. ($20 without can).

7:30 p.m.: The Black Crowes with Truth and Salvage Co. in concert — Arena.

7:30 p.m.: Centennial Rodeo Opry in concert — Toyota Stage.

Entertainment

411 Band — It’s Motown Live! at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 6 and 8 p.m.

Chisholm Trail Chuck Wagon Camp in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1 and 5 p.m.

Comedy hypnotist Dale K in Capital City Theatre at 5 and 8 p.m.

Cumberland Stage Coach Hitch in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon and 6:30 p.m.

Dummy Roping Clinic in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 12:30, 4 and 5:30 p.m.

Great Lakes Timber Show in 14 Flags Plaza at 12:30, 2, 4, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Jump! The Ultimate Stunt Dog Show in Centennial Plaza at 2:30, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Moomania in the City of AGtropolis at 12:30, 2:30, 4:30, until 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Plains Indian Dancers in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 3, 5 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Entertainer at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 1, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Stilt Walker strolling the grounds at 3 and 5:30 p.m.

Ridgeway and Johnson: Grand Illusion and Escape Show in the Capital City Theatre at 1, 3 and 7 p.m.

Sea Lion Splash on the Bandshell Lawn at 1, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Shenaniguns! Wild West Comedy Stunt Show in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Southbound Mule in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon, 2:30 and 7 p.m.

Square Dancers of Oklahoma in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 4, 6 and 7 p.m.

Stick Horse Rodeo in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30 and 6 p.m.

Swifty Swine Racing Pigs on Gordon Cooper Boulevard at 11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Trick Roper Extraordinaire in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1, 4:15, 6:15 and 7 p.m.

Wild West Stunt Riders in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 11:30 a.m., 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Special events and exhibits

8 a.m.

Open and AQHA Ranch Sorting — Performance Arena.

9:30 a.m.

Saltfork Craftsman Artists-Blacksmiths demonstrations (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Roger Abrahamson — wooden bowl turner (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

10 a.m.

Open and Jr. Brahman Show — Barn 3.

Cricket Communications — World’s Largest Cell Phone (until 9 p.m.) — Toyota Plaza.

Cake decorating demonstration (until 2 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Machine embroidery demonstration (until 4 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Kids’ Creation Station (until 6 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Patriotic quilt exhibit (until 9 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Runa Pacha — 14 Flags Plaza.

11 a.m.

Ostrich cooking demonstration (until 7 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

11:30 a.m.

Broken Dream (until 1 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

Noon

Li’l Partnerland Carnival opens

Priefert Percherons Hitch It Up — Gordon Cooper Boulevard.

1 p.m.

Main Carnival opens.

Priefert Percherons Walkabout — strolling the grounds.

1:30 p.m.

Dead Set (until 2:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

2 p.m.

Hand weaving demonstration (until 8 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Spinning demonstration (until 8 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

2:30 p.m.

Harmful If Swallowed (until 4 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

4 p.m.

Bungalouski (until 5:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

5 p.m.

Priefert Percherons Hitch It Up — Gordon Cooper Boulevard.

5:30 p.m.

Wool spinning demonstrations (various times through 8:30) — City of AGtropolis.

6 p.m.

Priefert Percherons Walkabout — strolling the grounds.

The International Pantry’s "Out of This World” cooking contest — Creative Arts Building.

Romans 12 (until 7:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

6:30 p.m.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 7:15 p.m.) — Barn 3.

7 p.m.

The Wild West Showcase! (until 8 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Okie Karaoke Star daily finals — Centennial Plaza.

8 p.m.

Evidence (until 9 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

9 p.m.

Deth Clym (until 10:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

Friday
Sept. 25
Today’s features

2-6 p.m.: Oklahoma City Thunder entertainment teams featuring appearances by Rumble, the Thunder Girls and the Thunder Drummers — OPUBCO Pavilion.

7:30 p.m.: PRCA Xtreme Bulls Tour: "Rockin’ Bulls" featuring 38 Special in concert — Arena.

7:30 p.m.: Extreme Monster Truck Nationals — Grandstand.

7:30 p.m.: Boyz II Men in concert — Toyota Stage.

Entertainment

411 Band — It’s Motown Live! at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 6 and 8:30 p.m.

Chisholm Trail Chuck Wagon Camp in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1 and 5 p.m.

Comedy hypnotist Dale K in the Capital City Theatre at 5 and 8 p.m.

Cumberland Stage Coach Hitch in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon and 6:30 p.m.

Dummy Roping Clinic in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 12:30, 4 and 5:30 p.m.

Great Lakes Timber Show in 14 Flags Plaza at 12:30, 2, 4, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Jump! The Ultimate Stunt Dog Show in Centennial Plaza at 2:30, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Moomania in the City of AGtropolis at 12:30, 2:30, 4:30, until 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Plains Indian Dancers in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 3, 5 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Entertainer at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 1, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Stilt Walker strolling the grounds at 3 and 5:30 p.m.

Ridgeway and Johnson: Grand Illusion and Escape Show in the Capital City Theatre at 1, 3 and 7 p.m.

Sea Lion Splash on the Bandshell Lawn at 1, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Shenaniguns! Wild West Comedy Stunt Show in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Southbound Mule in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon, 2:30 and 7 p.m.

Square Dancers of Oklahoma in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 4, 6 and 7 p.m.

Stick Horse Rodeo in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30 and 6 p.m.

Swifty Swine Racing Pigs on Gordon Cooper Boulevard at 11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Trick Roper Extraordinaire in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1, 4:15, 6:15 and 7 p.m.

Wild West Stunt Riders in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 11:30 a.m., 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Special events and exhibits

8 a.m.

Appaloosa Horse Show — Performance Arena.

9:30 a.m.

Saltfork Craftsman Artists-Blacksmiths demonstrations (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Roger Abrahamson — wooden bowl turner (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

10 a.m.

Open and Jr. Angus Show — Barn 3.

Cricket Communications — World’s Largest Cell Phone (until 9 p.m.) — Toyota Plaza.

Scrapbooks from the Heart: Live Scrapbook Challenge (until 12:30 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Kids’ Creation Station (until 6 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Runa Pacha — 14 Flags Plaza.

East Dallas Shufflers (until 11:30 a.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

11 a.m.

"What a Crock” Crock Pot Cook-Off (until 5:30 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Main Carnival opens.

Li’l Partnerland Carnival opens.

11:30 a.m.

Radio Deception (until 1 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

Noon

Priefert Percherons Hitch It Up — Gordon Cooper Boulevard.

1 p.m.

Priefert Percherons Walkabout — strolling the grounds.

Make it with Malt-O-Meal Contest — Creative Arts Building.

1:30 p.m.

Xnihilo (until 3 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

2 p.m.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 2:45) — Barn 3.

3 p.m.

Justin Guice — Bandshell Stage.

3:30 p.m.

Outflow (until 5 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

4 p.m.

Oklahoma Egg Council cooking demonstration (until 9 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

5 p.m.

Priefert Percherons Hitch It Up — Gordon Cooper Boulevard.

Donna Marie Urbassik — Bandshell Stage.

5:30 p.m.

Wool spinning demonstrations (various times through 8:30) — City of AGtropolis.

"What a Crock” Crock Pot Cook-Off people’s choice voting — Creative Arts Building.

6 p.m.

Priefert Percherons Walkabout — strolling the grounds.

Llama Show —Barn 8

Time Crisis (until 7 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

6:30 p.m.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 7:15 p.m.) — Barn 3.

7 p.m.

The Wild West Showcase (until 8 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Okie Karaoke Star Daily Finals — Centennial Plaza.

Edmond Eastside — Bandshell Stage.

8 p.m.

Brown Note (until 9 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

9 p.m.

Dead City Outlaws (until 10:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

Saturday
Sept. 26
Today’s features

8 a.m. to 1 p.m.: American Spirit Cheer and Pom Championships — Bandshell Stage.

2-6 p.m.: Oklahoma City Thunder entertainment teams featuring appearances by Rumble, the Thunder Girls and the Thunder Drummers — OPUBCO Pavilion.

7:30 p.m.: PRCA Xtreme Bulls Tour: "Bulls & Brawn” featuring Gary Allan in concert — Arena.

7:30 p.m.: Extreme Monster Truck Nationals — Grandstand.

8 p.m.: Black Stone Cherry in concert — Toyota Stage.

Entertainment

411 Band — It’s Motown Live! at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 6 and 8:30 p.m.

Chisholm Trail Chuck Wagon Camp in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 11, 1 and 5 p.m.

Comedy hypnotist Dale K in the Capital City Theatre at 5 and 8 p.m.

Cumberland Stage Coach Hitch in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon and 6:30 p.m.

Dummy Roping Clinic in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 12:30, 4 and 5:30 p.m.

Great Lakes Timber Show in 14 Flags Plaza at 12:30, 2, 4, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Jump! The Ultimate Stunt Dog Show in Centennial Plaza at 2:30, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Moomania in the City of AGtropolis at 12:30, 2:30, 4:30, until 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Plains Indian Dancers in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 3, 5 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Entertainer at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 1, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Stilt Walker strolling the grounds at 3 and 5:30 p.m.

Ridgeway and Johnson: Grand Illusion and Escape Show in the Capital City Theatre at 1, 3 and 7 p.m.

Sea Lion Splash on the Bandshell Lawn at 1, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Shenaniguns! Wild West Comedy Stunt Show in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Southbound Mule in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon, 2:30 and 7 p.m.

Square Dancers of Oklahoma in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 12:45, 4, 6 and 7 p.m.

Stick Horse Rodeo in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30 and 6 p.m.

Swifty Swine Racing Pigs on Gordon Cooper Boulevard at 11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Trick Roper Extraordinaire in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1, 4:15, 6:15 and 7 p.m.

Wild West Stunt Riders in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 11:30 a.m., 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Special events and exhibits

8 a.m.

Appaloosa Horse Show — Performance Arena.

9 a.m.

Llama Show — Barn 8.

ABGA Boer Goat Show — Super Barn.

Open and Jr. Western National Brangus Show — Barn 3.

10 a.m.

4-H Dog Agility — Barn 8.

Cricket Communications — World’s Largest Cell Phone (until 9 p.m.) — Toyota Plaza.

Kids’ Creation Station (until 6 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Scrapbooking demonstration (until 10 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Wood turning demonstration (until 10 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Pancakes, Flapjacks and Griddle Cakes Contest — Creative Arts Building.

Jr. Art Exhibition Awards Ceremony — City Arts Center.

Runa Pacha — 14 Flags Plaza.

11 a.m.

Main Carnival opens.

Li’l Partnerland Carnival opens.

11:30 a.m.

Saltfork Craftsman Artists-Blacksmiths demonstrations (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Roger Abrahamson — wooden bowl turner (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Wool spinning demonstrations (various times thru 6:30 p.m.) — City of AGtropolis.

Noon

Priefert Percherons Hitch It Up — Gordon Cooper Boulevard.

1 p.m.

Priefert Percherons Walkabout — strolling the grounds.

Cooking with the Oklahoma Beef Council (until 4 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Scrumptious from Scratch: Pies, Cobblers and Cheesecake Contest — Creative Arts Building.

1:30 p.m.

Oklahoma Salsa Fever and Friends (until 2:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

2 p.m.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 2:45) — Barn 3.

Lace making demonstration (until 8 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Biggest Bubble Contest — City Arts Center.

2:30 p.m.

Anna Massey — Bandshell Stage.

3 p.m.

Karen’s Kids Studio of Dance (until 4 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

4 p.m.

Jr. Market Goat Showmanship — Barn 1.

P.O.A. and Miniature Donkey Show (1 hour after Appaloosa Show) — Performance Arena.

Oklahoma Egg Council cooking demonstration (until 9 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Highland West Singers (until 5 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

5 p.m.

Priefert Percherons Hitch It Up — Gordon Cooper Boulevard.

n’Lisa Havener — Bandshell Stage.

6 p.m.

Priefert Percherons Walkabout — strolling the grounds.

Hidden Valley Dressings "Fresh Taste for the Family” Contest — Creative Arts Building.

Aly Sutherlin 73 (until 7 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

6:30 p.m.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 7:15 p.m.) — Barn 3.

7 p.m.

The Wild West Showcase (until 8 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Okie Karaoke Star daily finals — Centennial Plaza.

Katie Best — Bandshell Stage.

8 p.m.

Brother Summitt (until 9 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

9 p.m.

Hollywood Harlot (until 10:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

Sunday
Sept. 27
Today’s features

All day: Second annual Oklahoma State Fair Arm Wrestling Classic — Bandshell Stage.

2-6 p.m.: Oklahoma City Thunder entertainment teams featuring appearances by Rumble, the Thunder Girls and the Thunder Drummers — OPUBCO Pavilion.

3 p.m.: American Rock and Roll featuring 3 Tribute Bands in concert — Toyota Stage.

6 p.m.: Oklahoma State Fair closing ceremonies — 14 Flags Plaza.

Entertainment

411 Band — It’s Motown Live! at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 6 and 8 p.m.

Chisholm Trail Chuck Wagon Camp in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 11, 1 and 5 p.m.

Comedy hypnotist Dale K in the Capital City Theatre at 5 and 8 p.m.

Cumberland Stage Coach Hitch in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon and 6:30 p.m.

Dummy Roping Clinic in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 12:30, 4 and 5:30 p.m.

Great Lakes Timber Show in 14 Flags Plaza at 12:30, 2, 4, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Jump! The Ultimate Stunt Dog Show in Centennial Plaza at 2:30, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Moomania in the City of AGtropolis at 12:30, 2:30, 4:30, until 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Plains Indian Dancers in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 3, 5 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Entertainer at the OPUBCO Pavilion at 1, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Regan the Stilt Walker strolling the grounds at 3 and 5:30 p.m.

Ridgeway and Johnson: Grand Illusion and Escape Show in the Capital City Theatre at 1, 3 and 7 p.m.

Sea Lion Splash on the Bandshell Lawn at 1, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Shenaniguns! Wild West Comedy Stunt Show in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Southbound Mule in the Centennial Frontier Experience at noon, 2:30 and 7 p.m.

Square Dancers of Oklahoma in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 12:45, 4, 6 and 7 p.m.

Stick Horse Rodeo in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1:30, 3:30 and 6 p.m.

Swifty Swine Racing Pigs on Gordon Cooper Boulevard at 11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Trick Roper Extraordinaire in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 1, 4:15, 6:15 and 7 p.m.

Wild West Stunt Riders in the Centennial Frontier Experience at 11:30 a.m., 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Special events and exhibits

8 a.m.

P.O.A. and Miniature Donkey Show — Performance Arena.

9 a.m.

Llama Show — Barn 8.

IBGA Boer Goat Show — Super Barn.

Jr. Market Goat Show — Super Barn.

9:30 a.m.

Cowboy Church services (until 10:30 a.m.) — Capital City Theatre.

10 a.m.

Cricket Communications — World’s Largest Cell Phone (until 9 p.m.) — Toyota Plaza.

4-H cooking demonstration (until 1 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Kids’ Creation Station (until 6 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Scrapbooking demonstration (until 10 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Wood turning demonstration (until 10 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Runa Pacha — 14 Flags Plaza.

Mercy’s Hand (until 11:30 a.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

11 a.m.

Main Carnival opens.

Li’l Partnerland Carnival opens.

Open and Jr. Shorthorn Show — Barn 3.

Open and Jr. Hereford Show (following Shorthorns) — Barn 3.

Open and Jr. Limousin Show (following Herefords) — Barn 3.

11:30 a.m.

Saltfork Craftsman Artists-Blacksmiths demonstrations (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Roger Abrahamson — wooden bowl turner (until 6:30 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Wool spinning demonstrations (various times through 6:30 p.m.) — City of AGtropolis.

In His Hands (until 1 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

Noon

Priefert Percherons Hitch It Up — Gordon Cooper Boulevard.

1 p.m.

Arm Wrestling Classic registration (until 3:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

State Wheatheart Bread Baking Contest — Creative Arts Building.

C&H Youth Cookie Contest — City Arts Center.

Priefert Percherons Walkabout — strolling the grounds.

1:30 p.m.

Arm Wrestling Classic Preliminary Round 1 (until 2:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

2 p.m.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 2:45) — Barn 3.

Dairy MAX From Cow to the Cone: Homemade Ice Cream Contest — Creative Arts Building.

Cooking with the Young Chefs Academy (until 5 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

2:30 p.m.

LaLaPops (until 3:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

3:30 p.m.

Arm Wrestling Classic Preliminary Round 2 (until 4:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

4:30 p.m.

Mikayla Lee — Bandshell Stage.

5 p.m.

Priefert Percherons Hitch It Up — Gordon Cooper Boulevard.

The Small Town Girls — Bandshell Stage.

6 p.m.

Cooking with the Oklahoma Beef Council (until 9 p.m.) — Creative Arts Building.

Arm Wrestling Classic Finals (until 7 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

Priefert Percherons Walkabout — strolling the grounds.

Okie Karaoke Star Finals — Centennial Plaza.

6:30 p.m.

Animal Surgical Suite — live surgery (until 7:15 p.m.) — Barn 3.

7 p.m.

The Wild West Showcase! (until 8 p.m.) — Centennial Frontier Experience.

Amber Rose — Bandshell Stage.

8 p.m.

Todd Terrill (until 9 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.

9 p.m.

Tha Light (until 10:30 p.m.) — Bandshell Stage.