Share “2012 Southwest All-District football list”

2012 Southwest All-District football list

Associated Press Published: November 12, 2012
Advertisement

Offensive player of the year: Heath Harding, Dayton Christian.

Defensive player of the year: Michael Barwick, Cin. Summit Country Day.

Coach of the year: Sam Watson, New Lebanon Dixie.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends — Devin Mize, New Paris National Trail, 5-9, 148, jr.; David Burt, Clark Montessori, 5-9, 160, sr. Linemen — Nick Francis, Versailles, 6-2, 185, sr.; Hunter Overholtz, New Lebanon Dixie, 5-11, 230, sr. Daniel Bruns, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-5, 180, jr.; Andrew Crick, Cin. Clark Montessori, jr. 6-0, 190 Andrew Dean, Williamsburg, 6-2, 330, sr. Quarterback — Nick Campbell, Versailles, 6-1, 180, jr. Backs — Nick Jones, Cin. Mariemont, 5-7, 145, sr.; Christiaan Williams, Anna, 5-9, 220, soph.; Travis Mayse, West Liberty-Salem, 6-1, 200, sr. Kicker — Ross Snodgrass, Casstown Miami East, 5-9, 145, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen — Logan Grewe, Anna, 6-0, 220; sr.; Jordan Wright, Williamsburg, 6-0, 200, jr.; Dwayne Washington, Cin. Purcell Marian, 6-5, 210, sr.; Adam Jackson, Dayton Christian, 6-0, 275, sr. Linebackers — Jacob Davis, Cin. Mariemont, 5-10, 193, sr.; Austin Sanford, North Lewisburg Triad, 5-10, 180, sr.; Wes Showalter, Anna, 6-3, 200, sr.; Kalub Jones, Cin. Purcell Marian, 5-11, 180, sr. Backs — Luke Bowling, New Lebanon Dixie, 5-11, 195, sr.; Benjamin Davis, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-10, 165, sr.; Tre McIntrye, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-1, 195, jr. Punter — Michael Fellers, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 160, jr.

Honorable Mention

Antonio Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day; Colton Young, North Lewisburg Triad; Dalton Allen, Casstown Miami East; Damien Richard, Versailles; Chandler Cotterman, Anna; Mike Rutschilling, Versailles; Mason Hall, Williamsburg; Chavez Alexander, Cin. Deer Park; Jair Knox, Cin. Purcell Marian; Joel Turner, Dayton Christian; Aeryton Erwin, Mechanicsburg; Riley Simms, West Liberty-Salem; Brandon Purk, Mechanicsburg; Dave Branham, West Liberty-Salem; Joey Pelfrey, Mechanicsburg; Armand Walker, Cin. Summit Country Day.

DIVISION VI

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends — Billy Derringer, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 5-11, 175, sr.; Duncan Mercer, S. Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-5, 205, sr. Linemen — David Ahrns, Fort Loramie, 5-11, 249, soph.; Aaron Evans, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 6-0, 255, sr.; Joshua Hoelscher, Bradford, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jaalen Daniels, Cin. Gamble Montessori, 6-0, 285, sr.; Ryan Patrick, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 5-10, 160, sr. Quarterback — PJ Banion, S. Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-4, 185, sr. Backs — James Canan, Bradford, 5-11, 170, sr.; Delaunte Thornton, Fort Loramie, 5-9, 193, jr.; T'Monte Watson, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 5-10, 165, jr. Kicker — Trey Cooper, S. Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-7, 140, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen — Gus Schwieterman, Tipp City Bethel, sr. 6-5, 220; Garrett Eilerman, Fort Loramie, 5-11, 177, jr.; Brandon Ingram, Cin. College Prep Academy, 6-3, 220, sr.; Lamont Ragland, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 6-1, 242, soph. Linebackers — Zach Higginbotham, Cin. Country Day, 5-11, 215, sr.; Justin Liming, Cedarville, 5-10, 185, jr.; Lukas Hafer, Bradford, 5-8, 170, sr.; Zach Brandewie, Fort Loramie, 6-1, 194, jr. Backs — Aaron Abernathy, Cin. Gamble Montessori, 5-7, 160, soph.; DeShawn Douglas, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 5-7, 144, sr.; C.J Kellum, Hamilton New Miami, 5-9, 165, sr. Punter — Jacob Hice, Lockland, 6-4, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: James Canan, Bradford.

Defensive player of the year: Zach Higginbotham, Cin. Country Day.

Coach of the year: Curtis Enis, Bradford.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends — Dallas Cassel, Bradford, 5-11, 180, sr.; Craig Fullenkamp, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 134, jr. Linemen — Austin Rust, Mississinawa Valley, 5-11, 180, sr.; Nick Cummons, Sidney Lehman Cath., 6-0, 185, sr.; Bryan Miller, Fairfield Cin. Christian, 6-0, 170, jr. Quarterback — Austin Hutchins, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-2, 175, jr. Backs — Orlando Johnson, Cin. College Prep Academy, 5-9, 180, sr.; James Macpherson, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-1, 185, sr.; Cody Brown, Hamilton New Miami, 5-10, 175, sr. Kicker — Trey Summers, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 5-10, 150, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen — Reed Buxton, Springfield Cath. Central, 6-0, 200, sr.; Almartino Dargan, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 5-7, 185, jr.; Se'Von Jackson, Lockland, 5-11, 200, sr.; Jed Carter, DeGraff Riverside, 6-1, 207, sr. Linebackers — Dante' Bland, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 6-2, 270, jr.; Colton Brown, S. Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-0, 190, sr.; Mason Garber, Arcanum, 6-2, 183, jr. Mitch Grimone, Springfield Cath. Central, 5-10, 180, sr. Backs — JR Menifee, Cin. Country Day, 5-9, 165, jr.; Billy Derringer, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 5-11, 170, sr.; Kaleb Earick, Ansonia, 6-0, 160, sr. Punter — Seth Guillozet, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 171, sr.

Honorable Mention

Se'von Jackson, Lockland; Chevez Floyd, Cin. Gamble Montessori; Javontae Lipscomp, Cin. Gamble Montessori; Brandon Wysong, Bradford.

END AGATE LIST