BAM's Blog!

NewsOK | BLOGS

2013 Emmy winners: "The Voice" wins outstanding reality competition

by Brandy McDonnell Modified: September 23, 2013 at 4:05 pm •  Published: September 23, 2013
"The Voice" was named outstanding reality competition at Sunday's Primetime Emmy Awards.
"The Voice" was named outstanding reality competition at Sunday's Primetime Emmy Awards.

NBC’s hit reality TV show “The Voice” now is also the Emmy-winning reality TV show.

“The Voice” earned outstanding reality competition on Sunday night’s 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards. Season 5 of the singing contest, which will reunite original coaches Christina Aguilera, Cee Lo Green, Adam Levine and Oklahoma country music star Blake Shelton, premieres at 7 tonight on NBC.

As previously reported, Shelton received the Academy of Country Music’s Gene Weed Special Achievement Award, which acknowledges unprecedented, unique and outstanding individual achievement in country music, at the ACM Honors event in Nashville, Tenn.

Carrie Underwood performs "Yesterday" by The Beatles at the 65th Primetime Emmy Awards at Nokia Theatre on Sunday Sept. 22, 2013, in Los Angeles. (AP)
Carrie Underwood performs "Yesterday" by The Beatles at the 65th Primetime Emmy Awards at Nokia Theatre on Sunday Sept. 22, 2013, in Los Angeles. (AP)

The Tishomingo resident stepped into his role on “The Voice” as a well-known figure in country music circles. Now, the three-time winning coach on “The Voice” a household name to millions of viewers who appreciate his lively personality, his honest approach toward aspiring talent and his camaraderie with the pop stars who are his fellow coaches on the show.  Past recipients of the Gene Weed Special Achievement Award include Garth Brooks, George Burns, Jeff Foxworthy, Willie Nelson and George Strait.

Another Oklahoma country music connection to Sunday night’s Emmys: Checotah native Carrie Underwood performed The Beatles “Yesterday” as part of a tribute to 1963 TV milestones, including the Fab Four’s performance on “The Ed Sullivan Show.” To see photos and video of Underwood’s Emmy performance, click here.

CBS’s broadcast of the Primetime Emmy Awards delivered its largest audience since 2005 and its highest adults 18-49 rating since 2006, according to Nielsen time adjusted fast national ratings for Sunday, according to a news release from the network.

The Emmy Awards delivered 17.63m viewers, 5.8 in adults 25-54, 4.9 in adults 18-49 and 4.5 in adults 18-34. Compared to last year’s ceremony, the Emmy Awards were up +26% in adults 18-49 (from 3.9/10), +21% in adults 25-54 (from 4.8/11), +50% in adults 18-34 (from 3.0/09) and added +4.37m viewers (from 13.26m, +33%).

Hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, the show posted its best delivery in viewers since Sept. 18, 2005 (on CBS and when it did not air against football on NBC) and its best deliveries in adults 25-54, adults 18-49 and adults 18-34 since 2006 (when it aired in August on NBC).

CBS Research estimates approximately 40 million viewers watched all or part of The Emmy Awards, according to the release.

Besides “The Voice,” other big winners on the night were AMC’s “Breaking Bad,” which was named outstanding drama series; ABC’s “Modern Family,” which earned the outstanding comedy series prize; and HBO’s Liberace biopic “Behind the Candelabra,” which won outstanding movie or miniseries.

Here is the complete winners list, from EW.com:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Breaking Bad • AMC – WINNER
Downton Abbey • PBS
Game Of Thrones • HBO
Homeland • Showtime
House Of Cards • Netflix
Mad Men • AMC

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

The Big Bang Theory • CBS
Girls • HBO
Louie • FX Networks
Modern Family • ABC — WINNER
30 Rock • NBC
Veep • HBO

OUTSTANDING MOVIE OR MINISERIES

American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks
Behind The Candelabra • HBO — WINNER
The Bible • HISTORY
Phil Spector • HBO
Political Animals • USA
Top Of The Lake • Sundance Channel

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Michael Douglas as Liberace — WINNER
Behind The Candelabra • HBO

Matt Damon as Scott Thorson
Behind The Candelabra • HBO

Toby Jones as Alfred Hitchcock
The Girl • HBO

Benedict Cumberbatch as Christopher Tietjens
Parade’s End • HBO

Al Pacino as Phil Spector
Phil Spector • HBO

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Sarah Paulson as Lana Winters
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Imelda Staunton as Alma Hitchcock
The Girl • HBO

Ellen Burstyn as Margaret Barrish Worthington — WINNER
Political Animals • USA

Charlotte Rampling as Sally Gilmartin
Restless • Sundance Channel

Alfre Woodard as Ouiser
Steel Magnolias • Lifetime

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING, MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE

Steven Soderbergh, Behind The Candelabra (HBO) — WINNER
Julian Jarrold, The Girl (HBO)
David Mamet, Phil Spector (HBO)
Allison Anders, Ring Of Fire (Lifetime)
Jane Campion and Garth Davis, Top Of The Lake (Sundance Channel)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

James Cromwell as Dr. Arthur Arden — WINNER
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Zachary Quinto as Dr. Oliver Thredson
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Scott Bakula as Bob Black
Behind The Candelabra • HBO

John Benjamin Hickey as Sean
The Big C: Hereafter • Showtime

Peter Mullan as Matt
Top Of The Lake • Sundance Channel

OUTSTANDING WRITING, MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE

Richard LaGravenese, Behind The Candelabra (HBO)
Abi Morgan, The Hour (BBC America) — WINNER
Tom Stoppard, Parade’s End (HBO)
David Mamet, Phil Spector (HBO)
Jane Campion and Gerard Lee, Top Of The Lake (Sundance Channel)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SERIES

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) — WINNER
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Derek Hough and Allison Holker, Dancing With The Stars, Routines: Heart Cry / Stars (ABC)

Derek Hough, Dancing With The Stars, Routines: Hey Pachuco / Para Los Rumberos / Walking On Air (ABC) — WINNER

Warren Carlyle, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center) (PBS)

Sonya Tayeh, So You Think You Can Dance, Routines: Possibly Maybe / Turning Page / Sail (Fox)

Mandy Jo Moore, So You Think You Can Dance, Routines: The Power Of Love / Wild Horses (Fox)

Napoleon Dumo and Tabitha Dumo, So You Think You Can Dance, Routines: Call Of The Wild (Circle Of Life) / Love Cats / Beautiful People (Fox)

Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance, Routines: Where The Light Gets In / Without You / Unchained Melody (Fox)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING, VARIETY SERIES

James Hoskinson, The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Chuck O’Neil, The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Andy Fisher, Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Jerry Foley, Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)
Jonathan Krisel, Portlandia (IFC)
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (NBC) — WINNER

OUTSTANDING WRITING, VARIETY SERIES

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) Head Writer: Opus Moreschi; Writers: Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Rich Dahm, Barry Julien, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Glenn Eichler, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner, Eric Drysdale, Dan Guterman, Paul Dinello, Nate Charny and Bobby Mort — WINNER

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central) Head Writer: Tim Carvell; Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Steve Bodow, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Lauren Sarver and Jon Stewart

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC) Writers: Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Sal Iacono, Jimmy Kimmel, Rick Rosner, Danny Ricker, Eric Immerman, Jeff Loveness, Josh Halloway, Bess Kalb, Joelle Boucai and Bryan Paulk

Portlandia (IFC) Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel and Bill Oakley

Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO) Writers: Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Danny Vermont and Scott Carter

Saturday Night Live (NBC) Writers: James Anderson, Alex Baze, Neil Casey, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Joe Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Marika Sawyer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette and Bryan Tucker; additional sketch by Robert Smigel

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING, DRAMA SERIES

Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Michelle MacLaren, Breaking Bad, “Gliding Over All” (AMC)
Jeremy Webb, Downton Abbey, Episode 4 (PBS)
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland, “Q&A” (Showtime)
David Fincher, House of Cards (Netflix) — WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Vera Farmiga as Norma Bates
Bates Motel • A&E

Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley
Downton Abbey • PBS

Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison — WINNER
Homeland • Showtime

Robin Wright as Claire Underwood
House Of Cards • Netflix

Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson
Mad Men • AMC

Connie Britton as Rayna James
Nashville • ABC

Kerry Washington as Olivia Pope
Scandal • ABC

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Bryan Cranston as Walter White
Breaking Bad • AMC

Hugh Bonneville as Robert, Earl of Grantham
Downton Abbey • PBS

Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody
Homeland • Showtime

Kevin Spacey as Francis Underwood
House Of Cards • Netflix

Jon Hamm as Don Draper
Mad Men • AMC

Jeff Daniels as Will McAvoy — WINNER
The Newsroom • HBO

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Bobby Cannavale as Gyp Rosetti — WINNER
Boardwalk Empire • HBO

Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut
Breaking Bad • AMC

Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman
Breaking Bad • AMC

Jim Carter as Mr. Carson
Downton Abbey • PBS

Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
Game Of Thrones • HBO

Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson
Homeland • Showtime

OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION

The Amazing Race • CBS
Dancing With The Stars • ABC
Project Runway • Lifetime
So You Think You Can Dance • FOX
Top Chef • Bravo
The Voice • NBC — WINNER

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Anna Gunn as Skyler White — WINNER
Breaking Bad • AMC

Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
Downton Abbey • PBS

Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen
Game Of Thrones • HBO

Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart
The Good Wife • CBS

Morena Baccarin as Jessica Brody
Homeland • Showtime

Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris
Mad Men • AMC

OUTSTANDING WRITING, DRAMA SERIES

George Mastras, Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight” (AMC)
Thomas Schnauz, Breaking Bad, “Say My Name” (AMC)
Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey, Episode 4 (PBS)
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones, “The Rains Of Castamere” (HBO)
Henry Bromell, Homeland, “Q&A” (Showtime) — WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Jessica Lange as Sister Jude Martin
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison — WINNER
The Big C: Hereafter • Showtime

Helen Mirren as Linda Kenney-Baden
Phil Spector • HBO

Sigourney Weaver as Elaine Barrish Hammond
Political Animals • USA

Elisabeth Moss as Robin
Top Of The Lake • Sundance Channel

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jason Bateman as Michael Bluth
Arrested Development • Netflix

Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper — WINNER
The Big Bang Theory • CBS

Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc
Episodes • Showtime

Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan
House Of Lies • Showtime

Louis C.K. as Louie
Louie • FX Networks

Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy
30 Rock • NBC

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING, COMEDY SERIES

Lena Dunham, Girls, “On All Fours” (HBO)
Paris Barclay, Glee, “Diva” (Fox)
Louis C.K., Louie, “New Year’s Eve” (FX)
Gail Mancuso, Modern Family, “Arrested” (ABC) — WINNER
Beth McCarthy-Miller, 30 Rock (NBC)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Laura Dern as Amy
Enlightened • HBO

Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath
Girls • HBO

Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton
Nurse Jackie • Showtime

Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope
Parks And Recreation • NBC

Tina Fey as Liz Lemon
30 Rock • NBC

Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer — WINNER
Veep • HBO

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Adam Driver as Adam Sackler
Girls • HBO

Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett
Modern Family • ABC

Ed O’Neill as Jay Pritchett
Modern Family • ABC

Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy
Modern Family • ABC

Bill Hader as Various characters
Saturday Night Live • NBC

Tony Hale as Gary Walsh — WINNER
Veep • HBO

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler
The Big Bang Theory • CBS

Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester
Glee • FOX

Sofia Vergara as Gloria Pritchett
Modern Family • ABC

Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy
Modern Family • ABC

Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow — WINNER
Nurse Jackie • Showtime

Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney
30 Rock • NBC

Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer
Veep • HBO

For the list of Creative Arts Emmys winners, click here.

-BAM


by Brandy McDonnell
Entertainment Reporter
Brandy McDonnell, also known by her initials BAM, writes stories and reviews on movies, music, the arts and other aspects of entertainment. She is NewsOK’s top blogger: Her 4-year-old entertainment news blog, BAM’s Blog, has notched more than 1...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Miley's VMAs Date Has Record, Warrant Out for Arrest
  2. 2
    Winter blackouts could hit Midwest, Mid-Atlantic, regional grid operator warns
  3. 3
    Raw Video: Boat flips during Lake of the Ozarks race; two injured
  4. 4
    United Flight Forced to Land in Chicago After ‘Knee Defender’ Sparks Altercation
  5. 5
    Austin beer brewer sells epic 99-pack for $99
+ show more