All-State teams: The 6s

A look at The Oklahoman's All-State football rosters from the following years: 1916, 1926, 1936, 1946, 1956, 1966, 1976, 1986, 1996 and 2006.

From Staff Reports Published: November 27, 2012
Advertisement
;

B: Chester Pittman, Wewoka

B: James Steward, Durant

B: Bob West, John Marshall

1966

Back of the Year: Dale Holt, Enid

Lineman of the Year: Danny Hardaway, Lawton

Coach of the Year: Frank Tillery, Sand Springs

North

E: Tom Dearinger, Stillwater

E: Roger Dicus, Bixby

E: Scott Van Krevelin, Enid

E: John Watson, Tulsa McLain

E/T: Clarence Newton, Tulsa Washington

T: Joe Breshears, Vinita

T/C: Alger Flood, Okmulgee

T: Mike Goldberg, Tulsa Edison

T: Eddie Lawrence, Nowata

T: Bill Luttrell, Perry

T: Ron Stacy, Pryor

G: Tom Arnold, Tulsa Rogers

G: Mike Dupree, Tulsa Rogers

C: John Harleson, Okemah

C: Gene Niles, Perkins

QB: Dale Holt, Enid

QB: Woody Roof, Thomas

QB: Charles Wilson, Broken Arrow

QB/HB: Forb Phillips, Tulsa Hale

HB: Gene Barnes, Garber

HB: Eddie Humphrey, Sapulpa

HB: David Slatton, Sand Springs

HB: Bo Smith, Vinita

FB: Dru Allcorn, Tulsa McLain

FB: Bob Nichols, Tulsa Edison

South

E: Joe Coyle, Rush Springs

E: Danny Hardaway, Lawton

E: Clifford Jefferson, Clinton

E: Greg Pinkerton, Putnam City

T: David Gaile, U.S. Grant

T: Mike Gamble, Spiro

T: Randy Lawrence, Duncan

T: June Spivey, Central

T: Ed Stewart, Wilson

T: Lloyd Whitfield, Pauls Valley

G: Duck Johnson, Ardmore

G: Eddie Miller, Wewoka

G: Tommy Noles, Lindsay

C: Tom Peters, Altus

C: Ron Robinson: Crooked Oak

QB: Ernest Sheppard, Lawton Eisenhower

QB: Wayne Ward, Talihina

QB/HB: Glen Castle, Southeast

HB: Steve Choate, Northwest

HB: Ronie Cothren, Wynnewood

HB: Dale Holland, El Reno

HB: Jim Quick, Ardmore

HB: Rick Thompson, Shawnee

FB: Milton King, Yukon

FB: Steve West, Ada

1976

Back of the Year: Steve Hammond, Del City

Lineman of the Year: Richard Turner, Edmond

Coach of the Year: Stanford White, Douglass

North

SE: Randy Nelson, Woodward

TE: Jim Jones, Turpin

T: Ernie Caruthers, Owasso

T: Ed Johnson, Bixby

T: Richard Turner, Edmond

T: Doug Wyer, Jenks

G: Donnie Oates, Tulsa Washington

NG: Bobby Irvin, Beggs

NG: Jerry Ross, Tulsa Memorial

C: Bart Lathan, Bristow

C: Tom Schneider, Thomas

QB: Russ Henderson, Vinita

QB: Jeff Jones, Crescent

QB: Tim McSperitt, Watonga

HB: Arthur Crosby, Fairfax

HB: Mike Field, Stillwater

HB: Jamie Haines, Catoosa

HB: Steve Jarboe, Pryor

HB: Mark Olbert, Edmond

HB: Vincent Orange, Tulsa Webster

HB: Eugene Simmons, Muskogee

HB: Steve Tate, Luther

FB: Brad Smith, Miami

LB: Mike Coast, Bartlesville Sooner

South

SE: Rory O'Neal, Seminole

TE: Bruce Jones, Lindsay

T: Curtis Boone, Lawton MacArthur

T: Wes Conaster, Ardmore

T: Scott Dawson, Shawnee

T: Roy Hackett, Midwest City

T: George Madden, Douglass

T: Frank Moore, Millwood

T: Steve Trimble, Moore

G: Jeff Sheckles, Yukon

C: John Connor, Tuttle

C: Dan Hammon, Duncan

QB: Sherwood Anderson, Okemah

QB: Tom Bradley, Pauls Valley

QB: Jay Jimerson, Norman

HB: Eric Anderson, McAlester

HB: Bruce Compton, Norman

HB: Brent Hagar, Ada

HB: Steve Hammond, Del City

HB: Byron Paul, Altus

HB: Mark Powers, Putnam City West

FB: Clifford Chatman, Clinton

FB: Ken Oleson, Del City

LB: John Higginbotham, Hugo

LB: Jeff McKinney, Putnam City West

1986

Back of the Year: Glen Bell, Muskogee

Lineman of the Year: Randy Wallace, Midwest City

Coach of the Year: Larry McBroom, Ada

Offense

QB: Ben Morrison, Tulsa McLain

RB: Glen Bell, Muskogee

RB: Mike Gaddis, Carl Albert

RB: Rod Fisher, Lawton MacArthur

WR: Mitch Simons, Midwest City

WR: Jamal West, Tulsa Washington

TE: Fallon Wacasey, Kansas

C: John Whitworth, Owasso

T: Josh Arrott, Edmond

T: Marcus Wharry, Idabel

G: Wes McCalip, Moore

G: Dalton Young, Sayre

K: Sean Patterson, Putnam City North

Defense

E: John Gaskill, Enid

E: Brandon Colbert, El Reno

T: Randy Wallace, Midwest City

T: Leslie Franklin, Enid

LB: Bobby Raynor, Idabel

LB: Dan McAdams, Atoka

LB: Marty Hatcher, Tulsa Memorial

DB: Pinky Hurley, Fox

DB: Chris Melson, Ada

DB: Brent Goins, Owasso

DB: Norman Terry, Altus

P: Sonny Feexico, Norman

1996

Offensive Player of the Year: Jarrod Reese, Seminole

Defensive Player of the Year: Cory Callens, Jenks

Coach of the Year: Allan Trimble, Jenks

Offense

QB: Jarrod Reese, Seminole

RB: Eric Gooden, Midwest City

RB: Terrance Gaines, Frederick

WR: Tony Newsome, John Marshall

WR: Ahmed Kabba, Westmoore

TE: Ryan Humphrey, Tulsa Washington

OL: Matt Howard, Yukon

OL: Lynn Larabee, Western Heights

OL: DeVane Robinson, Midwest City

OL: Jon Rutherford, Midwest City

OL: Steve Wiedower, Tulsa Union

Defense

DL: Darryl Bright, Tulsa Washington

DL: Cory Callens, Jenks

DL: Bary Holleyman, Putnam City North

DL: Jason Lohr, Jenks

DL: Tango McCauley, John Marshall

LB: James Enix, Moore

LB: Seth Littrell, Muskogee

DB: Bubba Babb, Ada

DB: J.T. Thatcher, Norman

DB: Paul Jones, Wewoka

DB: B.J. Tiger, Tulsa Washington

Special Teams

K: Jeff Ferguson, Holland Hall

P: Josh Fidler, Jenks

KR: Julius McMillan, Altus

2006

Offensive Player of the Year: Gerald Jones, Millwood

Defensive Player of the Year: Austin Box, Enid

Coach of the Year: Kenny Young, McGuinness

Offense

QB: Gerald Jones, Millwood

HB: KingJack Washington, Owasso

HB: Kenny Session, Tulsa East Central

HB: Michael Harris, Tulsa Washington

WR: Josh Cooper, Mustang

WR: Corey Taylor, Tulsa East Central

OL: Kody Cooke, Enid

OL: Matt Romine, Tulsa Union

OL: Quinton Prince, Heritage Hall

OL: Colby Whitlock, Noble

OL: Dustin Ennis, Berryhill

Defense

DL: Tanner Shuck, Jenks

DL: Tony Gillespie, Jenks

DL: Kurt Baldwin, McGuinness

DL: Jontae Bumpus, Muskogee

LB: Turner Troup, Norman

LB: Shantel Mackey, Moore

LB: Jared Glover, Bixby

DB: Ryan Broyles, Norman

DB: Austin Box, Enid

DB: LaQuentin Black, Davis

DB: DeVon Oku, Carl Albert

Special Teams

K: Stephen Hoge, Putnam City North

P: Jimmy Stevens, Heritage Hall

KR: Derrick Locke, Hugo