AP winners named

By The Associated Press Published: April 1, 2007
Advertisement
;
INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

DIVISION C

1. Marie Price, The Journal Record, "Tabor”

2. Teddye Snell, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Cherokee Investigation”

3. Marie Price, The Journal Record, "Campaign Hijinks”

DIVISION B

1. James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital, "Versions of Monroe's Contract Differ”

2. Doug Russell, McAlester News-Capital, "Money Trail is Tangled; Filled with Twists, Turns”

3-tie. Ashley White, The Oklahoma Daily, "Stadium Health Code Violations Triple in 2006”

3-tie. Sara Ganus, The Oklahoma Daily, "Alumna: OU Report Flawed”

DIVISION A

1. Tony Thornton, The Oklahoman, "Special Project”

2. Omer Gillham, Tulsa World, "A State of Readiness?”

3. Ann Weaver, Randy Ellis and Nolan Clay, The Oklahoman, "Kelsey Smith-Briggs”

HM. Mick Hinton, Tulsa World, "Contributions Used for Rent”

PUBLIC SERVICE REPORTING

DIVISION C

1. Teddye Snell, Kim Poindexter and Eddie Glenn, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Religious Diversity”

2. Teddye Snell, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Terrorism Study Series”

3. Chrissie Isenberg, Durant Daily Democrat, "Medicaid Series”

DIVISION B

1. Melissa Wabnitz, The Norman Transcript, "Four Part Series on Immigration”

2. Staff, The Oklahoma Daily, "Generation RX”

3. Trevor Dunbar, McAlester News-Capital, "Your Right to Know”

HM. The Edmond Sun Staff, The Edmond Sun, "20 Years Later”

HM. Melissa Wabnitz, The Norman Transcript, "Recovery and Drug Use Series”

DIVISION A

1. Leigh Woosley, Tulsa World, "Anxiety Series”

2. Ginnie Graham, Tulsa World, "Hunger Series”

3. Staff, The Oklahoman, "Healthy Life Styles”

HM. Michael Overall, Tulsa World, "Caught in a Web”

BUSINESS SPOT NEWS REPORTING

DIVISION C

1. Jerry Shottenkirk, Kevan Goff-Parker, Brian Brus, Marie Price, David Page and Janice Francis-Smith, The Journal Record, "Sold: Kerr-McGee”

2. Kelley Chambers, The Journal Record, "Bricktown Project Not on Easy Street”

3. Jason Clarke and Jenese Snow, Chickasha Express-Star, "Delta Plans”

DIVISION B

1. Carol Cole, The Norman Transcript, "TIF Tussle”

2. Shei la J. Robinson, The Daily Ardmoreite, "Tribe Gears Up for International Commerce”

3. Jarrel Wade, The Oklahoma Daily, "O'Gone-ell's?”

DIVISION A

1. Business Staff, The Oklahoman, "Kerr-McGee”

2. Paul Monies, Jim Stafford and Tami Althoff, The Oklahoman, "GM Plant”

3. Stephen Robertson, The Lawton Constitution, "Thinking Big, This Dog Has Keys, Developing Downtown”

BUSINESS FEATURE

DIVISION C

1. Marie Price, The Journal Record, "Parents in Law”

2. Kelley Chambers, The Journal Record, "Just Like the Old Days”

3. Heather Sleightholm, Sapulpa Daily Herald, "Standing Ovations”

DIVISION B

1. Cassie Clark, Evan Price and Jen Smith, The Oklahoma Daily, "Oklahoma Ink”

2. Sheila J. Robinson, The Daily Ardmoreite, "To Smoke or Eat, That is the Question”

3. Marsha Miller, The Daily Ardmoreite, "What are Businesses Doing to Protect?”

HM. April Wilkerson, The Shawnee News-Star, "Goodbye Film, Hello Digital”

DIVISION A

1. John Dobberstein, Tulsa World, "Bird Flu”

2. Paul Monies, The Oklahoman, "Four Corners”

3. Jimmie Tramel, Tulsa World, "Card Collapse”

SPOT NEWS REPORTING

DIVISION C

1. Jami Mattox, Sapulpa Daily Herald, "Thompson Found Guilty”

2. Johnny McMahan and A.J. Butler, Woodward News, "Arrest Made In Tucker Case”

3. Bob Sherrill, Sapulpa Daily Herald, "Woman Arrested”

DIVISION B

1. Grant Slater and Maria Prato-Gaines, The Oklahoma Daily, "Sanchez Guilty”

2. John Shinn, Michael Kinney and Clay Horning, The Norman Transcript, "Booted”

3. Kim Morava, The Shawnee News-Star, "Kelsey's Mom Appears”

DIVISION A

1. Patti Weaver, Bill Haisten, Jimmie Tramel and Mike Strain, Tulsa World, "Eddie Sutton”

2. Staff, The Oklahoman, "Fires”

3. Ron Jackson and Chad Previch, The Oklahoman, "Seven Killed in Fire”

GENERAL NEWS REPORTING

DIVISION C

1. Bob Sherrill, Sapulpa Daily Herald, "The Thompson Trial”

2. Kent Bush, Chickasha Express-Star, "Sheriff Gambling Scandal”

3. Bob Sherrill, Jami Mattox and Heather Sleightholm, Sapulpa Daily Herald, "Sapulpa Soldier Killed”

DIVISION B

1. Amanda Gire, The Shawnee News-Star, "Review on Water”

2. Patty Miller, The Edmond Sun, "Coming Home”

3. John A. Williams, The Edmond Sun, "Missing Woman Identified”

HM. Hailey Branson and William W. Savage, III, The Oklahoma Daily, "Who's Watching”

DIVISION A

1. Tom Droege, Tulsa World, "Bordering on a Problem”

2. John David Sutter, The Oklahoman, "Tar Creek”

3. Susan Hylton, Tulsa World, "Sex Offenders”

HM. Jared Kaltwasser, Andrew Griffin and Scott Rains, The Lawton Constitution, "Fires Aftermath”

SPOT SPORTS REPORTING

DIVISION C 1. Beau Simmons, Durant Daily Democrat, "Durant Outlasts No. 3 John Marshall after Fourth O.T.”

2. John W. Cannon, The Elk City Daily News, "Rider of the Year”

3. Chuck Larsen, Chickasha Express-Star, "CHS Closes Myers”

DIVISION B

1. Clay Horning, The Norman Transcript, "The End”

2. Baxter Holmes, The Oklahoma Daily, "Sampson to Split”

3. Zach West, The Oklahoma Daily, "What?!?!?!?!”

HM.Christian Potts, The Norman Transcript, "They're Out”

DIVISION A

1. Staff, The Oklahoman, "Bomar Dismissed”

2. Steve Schmidt, Muskogee Phoenix, "Wolverines Fall in Spite of Early Lead”

3. John E. Hoover, Tulsa World, "After Further Review”

FEATURE

DIVISION C

1. Kent Bush, Chickasha Express-Star, "Against the Odds”

2. Jami Mattox, Sapulpa Daily Herald, "Jesus Loves Me”

3. Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Meigs: 'Without Cowardice or Hesitation”

DIVISION B

1. Barbara Jernigan, The Duncan Banner, "The Adoption of Emma”

2. James Coburn, The Edmond Sun, "War Trauma”

3. Tony Pennington, The Norman Transcript, "New NHS Grad Is Beating the Odds”

DIVISION A

1. Jason Collington, Tulsa World, "Final Days”

2. Liz McMahan, Muskogee Phoenix, "Nothing Left”

3. Bryan Dean, The Oklahoman, "A Daughter's Quest”

HM. Lana Sweeten-Shults, Wichita Falls Times Record News, "Reel Deal”

SPORTS FEATURE

DIVISION C

1. Eddie Glenn, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Noodlers”

2. Kent Bush, Chickasha Express Star, "Catch the Spirit”

3. Jerry Shottenkirk, The Journal Record, "Packing Parks”

DIVISION B

1. James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital, "Because of a Young Man's Joy”

2. Zach West, The Oklahoma Daily, "Ahead of the Curve”

3. Clay Horning, The Norman Transcript, "Irreplaceable”

DIVISION A

1. Jenni Carlson, The Oklahoman, "61 More Reasons to Love Chris Paul”

2. Guerin Emig, Tulsa World, "Family Before Football”

3. Steve Schmidt, Muskogee Phoenix, "A (Wo)man Among Boys”

HM. Blake Jackson, The Oklahoman, "Rodeo”

SPORTS COLUMNS

DIVISION C

1. John W. Cannon, The Elk City Daily News

2. Beau Simmons, Durant Daily Democrat

3. Robert Cassidy, Woodward News

DIVISION B

1. Clay Horning, The Norman Transcript

2. Wes Bloomquist, The Duncan Banner

3. David Seeley, The Daily Ardmoreite

HM. Jeff Johncox, The Norman Transcript

DIVISION A

1. Dave Sittler, Tulsa World

2.


NewsOK.com has disabled the comments for this article.

Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    How a 15-year-old stopped more killings in Texas
  2. 2
    Should President Obama visit the Texas border?
  3. 3
    KOCO: Poisoned service dog recovering in vet's care as Oklahomans donate to medical expenses
  4. 4
    Best cities to launch a startup
  5. 5
    Drought-stricken California may restrict outdoor water use
+ show more