AP/ONE awards list

Oklahoman Published: April 2, 2006
Advertisement
;
DIVISION C

1. Teddye Snell and Bob Gibbins, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Ticket Fixing"

2. Teddye Snell and Kim Poindexter, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Lost City School"

3. Janice Francis-Smith, The Journal Record, "Roadblocks"

HM. Jason Clarke, Chickasha Express-Star, "Man Identified as Former Chickasha Resident"

DIVISION B

1. James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital, "Feeding at the Public Trough"

2. James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital, "City Bond Transfer _ Where Did the Money Go?"

3. Lone' Beasley, Ada Evening News, "Your Taxes"

HM. Courtney Roach, The Oklahoma Daily, "Making the Grades"

DIVISION A

1. Ziva Branstetter, Ginnie Graham and Curtis Killman, Tulsa World, "Child Abuse"

2. Nolan Clay and John Greiner, The Oklahoman, "Judge Lile"

3. Donna Hales, Muskogee Phoenix, "School Boss"

HM. Curtis Killman, Tulsa World, "Sex Offenders"

HM. Ann Weaver, Nolan Clay and Randy Ellis, The Oklahoman, "Kelsey Briggs Death"

PUBLIC SERVICE REPORTING

DIVISION C

1. Jeff Packham, Chris Terbrueggen and Ted Streuli, The Journal Record, "Open Meetings"

2. Kim Poindexter, Bob Gibbins and Sean Kennedy, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Tax Watch"

3. Rebecca Hattaway and Tom Fink, Claremore Daily Progress, "Share the Spirit"

DIVISION B

1. Steve Biehn, The Daily Ardmoreite, "Medicare Prescription Drug Benefit"

2. James Coburn, The Edmond Sun, "Samaritan Fund Drive"

3. Mike McCormick, Jason Smith, Nancy Cook-Senn, Ed Blochowiak, Kevin Scrutchins, April Wilkerson and Marissa Powell, The Shawnee News-Star, "School Bond Issue"

DIVISION A

1 .Ziva Branstetter, Tulsa World, "Nursing Homes"

2. Jim Killackey, Ken Raymond and Beth Gollob, The Oklahoman, "A Pill Battle"

3. Ginnie Graham, Tulsa World, "Homeless Youth"

HM. Wayne Greene and Mick Hinton, Tulsa World, "Your Tax Dollars at Work"

BUSINESS SPOT NEWS REPORTING

DIVISION C

1. Jerry Shottenkirk, The Journal Record, "Refineries in Harm's Way"

2. Trisha Klement, Durant Daily Democrat, "Bypass in Limbo"

3. Janice Francis-Smith, The Journal Record, "SBC Wins"

HM. Clarice Doyle, Claremore Daily Progress, "Biodiesel"

DIVISION B

1. Carol Cole, The Norman Transcript, "Mount Williams May Fall to Development"

2. Randall Turk, The Norman Transcript, "Albon Back to Building Norman Plant"

3. James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital, "City Institution"

DIVISION A

1. Adam Wilmoth, The Oklahoman, "Will History Repeat?"

2. Staff, The Oklahoman, "GM"

3. Clifton Adcock, Muskogee Phoenix, "White Out"

BUSINESS FEATURE

DIVISION C

1. Brian Brus, The Journal Record, "Virtual Wild West"

2. Jerry Shottenkirk, The Journal Record, "Going Door-to-door in an E-world"

3. Eddie Glenn, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Dream Theater"

HM. Tony Miller, Claremore Daily Progress, "Business Success"

DIVISION B

1. Teresa Atkerson, McAlester News-Capital, "Hard Work and Determination Are Keys"

2. Jeff Kaley, The Duncan Banner, "Old Style"

3. Leo Kelley, Ada Evening News, "It's a 'Nutty' Operation"

HM. James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital, "Docking It Up in Big Mac"

DIVISION A

1. Russell Ray, Tulsa World, "Ethanol Fueling Declines"

2. Michael M. Martinez, Wichita Falls Times Record News, "Looking Up"

3. Laurie Winslow, Tulsa World, "Following Their Dreams"

HM. Stacy Horany, Wichita Falls Times Record News, "Art Work"

SPOT NEWS REPORTING

DIVISION C

1. Robyn Hoffman, Woodward News, "Standoff Ends Peacefully"

2.

Continue reading this story on the...

NewsOK.com has disabled the comments for this article.