Oklahoman girls basketball class-by-class All-State

Find out who was chosen for The Oklahoman's girls basketball All-State teams for each class
BY JASON KERSEY Published: April 1, 2012
Advertisement
;

Class 6A

Player, school; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Courtney Walker, Edmond Santa Fe; 5-9; G; Sr.; 17.8


Jessica Washington, Jenks; 5-7; G; Jr.; 18.4

Christina Devers, Bixby; 5-8; G; Jr.; 20.0

Alie Decker, Edmond Memorial; 6-0; F; Sr.; 15.8

Ashley Clark, Midwest City; 5-11; G; Sr.; 13.2

Honorable mention

Bartlesville: Paige Wilson, Jr. (19.0), Hailey Tucker, Fr. (15.8). Choctaw: Layton Hurley, Sr. (13.1). Edmond Memorial: Sydney Hill, Sr. (8.0). Edmond North: Kaitlyn Peterson, Jr. (11.8). Edmond Santa Fe: Tamara Lee, So. (9.0), Jasmine Hinton, Sr. (7.7). Midwest City: Carolee Dillard, Sr.(7.2). Mustang: Whitney Dunn, Sr. (11.7), Mallory Brothers, Jr. (8.5). Muskogee: Kelsey McClure, Jr. (14.0), Chelsie Keys, Sr. (10.6). Norman: Taylor Ely, So. (16.9), Bethany Cox, Jr. (11.1). Norman North: Bri Kuestersteffen, So. (17.4). Sand Springs: Michelle Grant, Sr. (14.6). Sapulpa: Jalisa Benjamin, Sr. (9.4), Madison Mercado, Sr. (7.0). Southmoore: Serithia Hawkins, Fr. (10.8). Stillwater: LaNesha Middleton, Sr. (17.9). Tulsa Union: I'mani Davis, Jr. (12.4). Westmoore: Brittany Alavinejad, Sr. (10.3).

Class 5A

Kelsee Grovey, Shawnee; 5-8; G; Sr.; 13.5

Gioya Carter, Carl Albert; 5-10; G; Jr.; 13.0

Toni Smith, Del City; 6-0; F; Sr.; 16.2

Taylor Cooper, Shawnee; 5-11; F; Sr.; 13.2

Elyse Hight, Bishop McGuinness; 6-1; F; Sr.; 20.2

Honorable mention

Altus: Mahogany Nelms, Sr. (11.8). Bishop McGuinness: Kate Andrews, Sr. (7.6). Carl Albert: Toni Cheadle, Sr. (11.9). Chickasha: Sierra Hamilton, Jr. (8.8). Claremore: Miranda Taylor, Sr. (14.8). Collinsville: Shelby Kirby, Jr. (19.3). Coweta: Lindsay Nowlin, Sr. (12.8). Del City: Mariah Jackson, Sr. (12.6). McAlester: LaShanda Green, Sr. (14.3), Kaleisha Johnson, Jr. (14.3). Noble: Lauren Brown, Jr. (12.0). Shawnee: Micaela Yu, Jr. (9.0). Skiatook: Correy Moyer, Jr. (13.4). Tulsa East Central: Felicia Achilefu, Sr. (12.2), U'Knique Gaines, Sr. (14.5). Western Heights: Antoinet Webster, Sr. (19.2).

Class 4A

Lakota Beatty, Anadarko; 5-8; G; Jr.; 18.6

Caitlyn Spurgeon, Vinita; 5-8; G; Sr.; 21.4

Te'era Williams, Douglass; 5-9; F; Sr.; 27.3

Che'Ron Lewis, Cushing; 5-10; F; Jr.; 17.7

Jordan Gorham, Perkins-Tryon; 6-0; F; Jr.; 16.2

Honorable mention

Anadarko: Kati Sullivan, Sr. (10.3). Berryhill: Ashleigh Hutchings, Sr. (14.8). Blanchard: Kelsie Wright, Sr. (15.0), Courtney Robinson, Sr. (10.0), Carlee Morton, Sr. (10.0). Elgin: Taylor Wilson, Sr. (7.7). Elk City: Mikayla Harrison, So. (16.0). Fort Gibson: Jodi Glover, Sr. (12.0), Julia Hill, Sr. (11.0). Heritage Hall: Erika Wakefield, So. (19.8). Jay: Megan Ritter, Sr. (13.7), Laura Whiteley, Sr. (9.1). McLoud: Emily Miller, Sr. (11.0). Mount St. Mary: Bryana Wade, Sr. (11.5), Kaely Bond, So. (13.6), Adrienne Berry, Fr. (12.1). Oologah: Taylor McElhaney, Jr. (14.1). Perkins-Tryon: Shelby Stansberry, Sr. (9.1). Piedmont: Kylie Boggess, Sr. (10.3), Sarah Parker, Jr. (13.7). Roland: Summer Teehee, Jr. (17.0). Stilwell: Ashley Stone, Sr. (11.2). Tuttle: Alyssa Jones, Fr. (14.1). Vinita: Morgan Grammer, Sr. (8.7), Kelli Gibson, Sr. (7.0). Woodward: Annalea Hunter, Sr. (14.0).


by Ed Godfrey
Reporter Sr.
Ed Godfrey was born in Muskogee and raised in Stigler. He has worked at The Oklahoman for 25 years. During that time, he has worked a myriad of beats for The Oklahoman including both the federal and county courthouse in Oklahoma City for more...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Preseason All-ACC team has nine Florida State players
  2. 2
    Sarah Palin bites into 'True Blood' for 'misogynist attacks'
  3. 3
    Foursquare Checks Out of the Check-in Game, Reveals New Logo
  4. 4
    WATCH: Laverne Cox Talks Transgender Issues On 'The View'
  5. 5
    Kansas State coach Bill Snyder eats one meal a day, often Taco Bell
+ show more