Oklahoman girls basketball class-by-class All-State

Find out who was chosen for The Oklahoman's girls basketball All-State teams for each class
BY JASON KERSEY Published: April 1, 2012
Advertisement
;

Class 6A

Player, school; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Courtney Walker, Edmond Santa Fe; 5-9; G; Sr.; 17.8


Jessica Washington, Jenks; 5-7; G; Jr.; 18.4

Christina Devers, Bixby; 5-8; G; Jr.; 20.0

Alie Decker, Edmond Memorial; 6-0; F; Sr.; 15.8

Ashley Clark, Midwest City; 5-11; G; Sr.; 13.2

Honorable mention

Bartlesville: Paige Wilson, Jr. (19.0), Hailey Tucker, Fr. (15.8). Choctaw: Layton Hurley, Sr. (13.1). Edmond Memorial: Sydney Hill, Sr. (8.0). Edmond North: Kaitlyn Peterson, Jr. (11.8). Edmond Santa Fe: Tamara Lee, So. (9.0), Jasmine Hinton, Sr. (7.7). Midwest City: Carolee Dillard, Sr.(7.2). Mustang: Whitney Dunn, Sr. (11.7), Mallory Brothers, Jr. (8.5). Muskogee: Kelsey McClure, Jr. (14.0), Chelsie Keys, Sr. (10.6). Norman: Taylor Ely, So. (16.9), Bethany Cox, Jr. (11.1). Norman North: Bri Kuestersteffen, So. (17.4). Sand Springs: Michelle Grant, Sr. (14.6). Sapulpa: Jalisa Benjamin, Sr. (9.4), Madison Mercado, Sr. (7.0). Southmoore: Serithia Hawkins, Fr. (10.8). Stillwater: LaNesha Middleton, Sr. (17.9). Tulsa Union: I'mani Davis, Jr. (12.4). Westmoore: Brittany Alavinejad, Sr. (10.3).

Class 5A

Kelsee Grovey, Shawnee; 5-8; G; Sr.; 13.5

Gioya Carter, Carl Albert; 5-10; G; Jr.; 13.0

Toni Smith, Del City; 6-0; F; Sr.; 16.2

Taylor Cooper, Shawnee; 5-11; F; Sr.; 13.2

Elyse Hight, Bishop McGuinness; 6-1; F; Sr.; 20.2

Honorable mention

Altus: Mahogany Nelms, Sr. (11.8). Bishop McGuinness: Kate Andrews, Sr. (7.6). Carl Albert: Toni Cheadle, Sr. (11.9). Chickasha: Sierra Hamilton, Jr. (8.8). Claremore: Miranda Taylor, Sr. (14.8). Collinsville: Shelby Kirby, Jr. (19.3). Coweta: Lindsay Nowlin, Sr. (12.8). Del City: Mariah Jackson, Sr. (12.6). McAlester: LaShanda Green, Sr. (14.3), Kaleisha Johnson, Jr. (14.3). Noble: Lauren Brown, Jr. (12.0). Shawnee: Micaela Yu, Jr. (9.0). Skiatook: Correy Moyer, Jr. (13.4). Tulsa East Central: Felicia Achilefu, Sr. (12.2), U'Knique Gaines, Sr. (14.5). Western Heights: Antoinet Webster, Sr. (19.2).

Class 4A

Lakota Beatty, Anadarko; 5-8; G; Jr.; 18.6

Caitlyn Spurgeon, Vinita; 5-8; G; Sr.; 21.4

Te'era Williams, Douglass; 5-9; F; Sr.; 27.3

Che'Ron Lewis, Cushing; 5-10; F; Jr.; 17.7

Jordan Gorham, Perkins-Tryon; 6-0; F; Jr.; 16.2

Honorable mention

Anadarko: Kati Sullivan, Sr. (10.3). Berryhill: Ashleigh Hutchings, Sr. (14.8). Blanchard: Kelsie Wright, Sr. (15.0), Courtney Robinson, Sr. (10.0), Carlee Morton, Sr. (10.0). Elgin: Taylor Wilson, Sr. (7.7). Elk City: Mikayla Harrison, So. (16.0). Fort Gibson: Jodi Glover, Sr. (12.0), Julia Hill, Sr. (11.0). Heritage Hall: Erika Wakefield, So. (19.8). Jay: Megan Ritter, Sr. (13.7), Laura Whiteley, Sr. (9.1). McLoud: Emily Miller, Sr. (11.0). Mount St. Mary: Bryana Wade, Sr. (11.5), Kaely Bond, So. (13.6), Adrienne Berry, Fr. (12.1). Oologah: Taylor McElhaney, Jr. (14.1). Perkins-Tryon: Shelby Stansberry, Sr. (9.1). Piedmont: Kylie Boggess, Sr. (10.3), Sarah Parker, Jr. (13.7). Roland: Summer Teehee, Jr. (17.0). Stilwell: Ashley Stone, Sr. (11.2). Tuttle: Alyssa Jones, Fr. (14.1). Vinita: Morgan Grammer, Sr. (8.7), Kelli Gibson, Sr. (7.0). Woodward: Annalea Hunter, Sr. (14.0).

Continue reading this story on the...



Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Vision Problems Increase The Risk Of Early Death In Older People
  2. 2
    4 firefighters recovering after accident during ice bucket challenge at a university
  3. 3
    These Pups Are Making A Splash During The Dog Days Of Summer
  4. 4
    KFOR: Old Farmer's Almanac releases Oklahoma's winter forecast
  5. 5
    Paralyzed swimmer Amy Van Dyken-Rouen takes first steps since accident
+ show more