StaticBlog

NewsOK | BLOGS

Join Staticblog For The SAG Awards at 7 p.m. Today

George Lang Published: January 25, 2009

Here’s where you need to be for our special live-blogging session for the 15th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, broadcast at 7 p.m. Eastern on TNT. I’ll be giving you all the color commentary you can stand for this nicely compact, two-hour awards show, so log in just before showtime, set up shop in the comments section and sharpen your snark.

15th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® NOMINATIONS

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
RICHARD JENKINS / Walter Vale – “THE VISITOR” (Overture Films)
FRANK LANGELLA / Richard Nixon – “FROST/NIXON” (Universal Pictures)
SEAN PENN / Harvey Milk – “MILK” (Focus Features)
BRAD PITT / Benjamin Button – “THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON” (Paramount Pictures)
MICKEY ROURKE / Randy – “THE WRESTLER” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
ANNE HATHAWAY / Kym – “RACHEL GETTING MARRIED” (Sony Pictures Classics)
ANGELINA JOLIE / Christine Collins – “CHANGELING” (Universal Pictures)
MELISSA LEO / Ray Eddy – “FROZEN RIVER” (Sony Pictures Classics)
MERYL STREEP / Sister Aloysius Beauvier – “DOUBT” (Miramax Films)
KATE WINSLET / April Wheeler – “REVOLUTIONARY ROAD” (Paramount Vantage)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
JOSH BROLIN / Dan White – “MILK” (Focus Features)
ROBERT DOWNEY, JR. / Kirk Lazarus – “TROPIC THUNDER” (Paramount Pictures)
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN / Father Brendan Flynn – “DOUBT” (Miramax Films)
HEATH LEDGER / Joker – “THE DARK KNIGHT” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
DEV PATEL / Older Jamal – “SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
AMY ADAMS / Sister James – “DOUBT” (Miramax Films)
PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Maria Elena – “VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA” (The Weinstein Company)
VIOLA DAVIS / Mrs. Miller – “DOUBT” (Miramax Films)
TARAJI P. HENSON / Queenie – “THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON” (Paramount Pictures)
KATE WINSLET / Hanna Schmitz – “THE READER” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount Pictures)
MAHERSHALALHASHBAZ ALI             Tizzy
CATE BLANCHETT                             Daisy
JASON FLEMYNG                              Thomas Button
JARED HARRIS                                 Captain Mike
TARAJI P. HENSON                            Queenie
ELIAS KOTEAS                                  Monsieur Gateau
JULIA ORMOND                                Caroline
BRAD PITT                                       Benjamin Button
PHYLLIS SOMERVILLE                       Grandma Fuller
TILDA SWINTON                               Elizabeth Abbot

DOUBT (Miramax)
AMY ADAMS                                      Sister James
VIOLA DAVIS                                     Mrs. Miller
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN                Father Brendan Flynn
MERYL STREEP                                  Sister Aloysius Beauvier

FROST/NIXON (Universal Pictures)
KEVIN BACON                                   Jack Brennan
REBECCA HALL                                  Caroline Cushing
TOBY JONES                                     Swifty Lazar
FRANK LANGELLA                              Richard Nixon
MATTHEW MacFADYEN                       John Birt
OLIVER PLATT                                   Bob Zelnick
SAM ROCKWELL                                James Reston, Jr.
MICHAEL SHEEN                               David Frost

MILK (Focus Features)
JOSH BROLIN                                    Dan White
JOSEPH CROSS                                 Dick Pabich
JAMES FRANCO                                 Scott Smith
VICTOR GARBER                               Mayor Moscone
EMILE HIRSCH                                  Cleve Jones
DIEGO LUNA                                     Jack Lira
DENIS O’HARE                                  Briggs
SEAN PENN                                       Harvey Milk
ALISON PILL                                     Anne Kronenberg

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
RUBINA ALI                                      Youngest Latika
TANAY HEMANT CHHEDA                   Middle Jamal
ASHUTOSH LOBO GAJIWALA              Middle Salim
AZHARUDDIN MOHAMMED ISMAIL     Youngest Salim
ANIL KAPOOR                                   Prem
IRRFAN KHAN                                   Police Inspector
AYUSH MAHESH KHEDEKAR               Youngest Jamal
TANVI GANESH LONKAR                    Middle Latika
MADHUR MITTAL                               Oldest Salim
DEV PATEL                                       Older Jamal
FREIDA PINTO                                  Older Latika

PRIMETIME TELEVISION


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
RALPH FIENNES / Bernard Lafferty – “BERNARD AND DORIS” (HBO)
PAUL GIAMATTI / John Adams – “JOHN ADAMS” (HBO)
KEVIN SPACEY / Ron Klain – “RECOUNT” (HBO)
KIEFER SUTHERLAND / Jack Bauer – “24: REDEMPTION” (FOX)
TOM WILKINSON / Benjamin Franklin – “JOHN ADAMS” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
LAURA DERN / Katherine Harris – “RECOUNT” (HBO)
LAURA LINNEY / Abigail Adams – “JOHN ADAMS” (HBO)
SHIRLEY MacLAINE / Coco Chanel – “COCO CHANEL” (Lifetime)
PHYLICIA RASHAD / Lena Younger – “A RAISIN IN THE SUN” (ABC)
SUSAN SARANDON / Doris Duke – “BERNARD AND DORIS” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan – “DEXTER” (Showtime)
JON HAMM / Don Draper – “MAD MEN” (AMC)
HUGH LAURIE / Gregory House – “HOUSE” (FOX)
WILLIAM SHATNER / Denny Crane – “BOSTON LEGAL” (ABC)
JAMES SPADER / Alan Shore – “BOSTON LEGAL” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
SALLY FIELD / Nora Walker – “BROTHERS & SISTERS” (ABC)
MARISKA HARGITAY / Det. Olivia Benson – “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT” (NBC)
HOLLY HUNTER / Grace Hanadarko – “SAVING GRACE” (TNT)
ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson – “MAD MEN” (AMC)
KYRA SEDGWICK / Dep. Chief Brenda Johnson – “THE CLOSER” (TNT)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy – “30 ROCK” (NBC)
STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott – “THE OFFICE” (NBC)
DAVID DUCHOVNY / Hank Moody – “CALIFORNICATION” (Showtime)
JEREMY PIVEN / Ari Gold – “ENTOURAGE” (HBO)
TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk – “MONK” (USA)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Samantha Newly – “SAMANTHA WHO?” (ABC)
AMERICA FERRERA / Betty Suarez – “UGLY BETTY” (ABC)
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon – “30 ROCK” (NBC)
MARY-LOUISE PARKER / Nancy Botwin – “WEEDS” (Showtime)
TRACEY ULLMAN / Various Characters – “TRACEY ULLMAN’S STATE OF THE UNION” (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
BOSTON LEGAL (ABC)
CANDICE BERGEN                       Shirley Schmidt
SAFFRON BURROWS                    Lorraine Weller
CHRISTIAN CLEMENSON              Jerry Espenson
TARAJI P. HENSON                      Whitney Rome
JOHN LARROQUETTE                   Carl Sack
WILLIAM SHATNER                      Denny Crane
JAMES SPADER                           Alan Shore
TARA SUMMERS                          Katie Lloyd
GARY ANTHONY WILLIAMS          Clarence Bell

THE CLOSER (TNT)
G.W. BAILEY                               Lt. Provenza
MICHAEL PAUL CHAN                  Lt. Mike Tao
RAYMOND CRUZ                         Det. Julio Sanchez
TONY DENISON                          Lt. Andy Flynn
ROBERT GOSSETT                      Commander Taylor
PHILLIP P. KEENE                         Buzz Watson
GINA RAVERA                            Det. Irene Daniels
COREY REYNOLDS                      Sgt. David Gabriel
KYRA SEDGWICK                        Dep. Chief Brenda Johnson
J.K. SIMMONS                            Asst. Police Chief Will Pope
JON TENNEY                              FBI Agent Fritz Howard

DEXTER (Showtime)
PRESTON BAILEY                       Cody
JULIE BENZ                               Rita Bennett
JENNIFER CARPENTER               Debra Morgan
VALERIE CRUZ                          Syl Prado
KRISTIN DATTILO                      Det. Barbara Gianna
MICHAEL C. HALL                      Dexter Morgan
DESMOND HARRINGTON            Joey Quinn
C.S. LEE                                    Vince Masuka
JASON MANUEL OLAZABAL         Ramon Prado
DAVID RAMSEY                         Anton
JAMES REMAR                           Harry Morgan
CHRISTINA ROBINSON              Astor
JIMMY SMITS                            Miguel Prado
LAUREN VÉLEZ                          Lt. Maria Laguerta
DAVID ZAYAS                            Angel Batista

HOUSE (Fox)
LISA EDELSTEIN                        Dr. Lisa Cuddy
OMAR EPPS                               Dr. Eric Foreman
PETER JACOBSON                      Dr. Chris Taub
HUGH LAURIE                            Dr. Gregory House
ROBERT SEAN LEONARD             Dr. James Wilson
JENNIFER MORRISON                 Dr. Allison Cameron
KAL PENN                                  Dr. Lawrence Kutner
JESSE SPENCER                         Dr. Robert Chase
OLIVIA WILDE                           Dr. Remy Hadley/Thirteen

MAD MEN (AMC)

BRYAN BATT                              Salvatore Romano
ALISON BRIE                             Trudy Campbell
MICHAEL GLADIS                       Paul Kinsey
JON HAMM                                Don Draper
AARON HART                             Bobby Draper
CHRISTINA HENDRICKS             Joan Holloway
JANUARY JONES                        Betty Draper
VINCENT KARTHEISER               Pete Campbell

ROBERT MORSE                         Bertram Cooper
MARK MOSES                            Herman “Duck” Phillips
ELISABETH MOSS                      Peggy Olson
KIERNAN SHIPKA                       Sally Draper
JOHN SLATTERY                         Roger Sterling
RICH SOMMER                           Harry Crane
AARON STATON                         Ken Cosgrove

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
30 ROCK (NBC)
SCOTT ADSIT                            Pete Hornberger
ALEC BALDWIN                         Jack Donaghy
KATRINA BOWDEN                    Cerie
TINA FEY                                  Liz Lemon
JUDAH FRIEDLANDER                Frank Rossitano
JANE KRAKOWSKI                     Jenna Maroney
JACK McBRAYER                        Kenneth Parcell
TRACY MORGAN                        Tracy Jordan
MAULIK PANCHOLY                    Jonathan
KEITH POWELL                          Toofer

DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC)
KENDALL APPLEGATE                 Penny Scavo
ANDREA BOWEN                       Julie Mayer
CHARLIE CARVER                      Porter Scavo
MAX CARVER                            Preston Scavo
RICARDO ANTONIO CHAVIRA     Carlos Solis
GARY COLE                              Wayne Davis
MARCIA CROSS                        Bree Van De Kamp Hodge
DANA DELANY                          Katherine Mayfair
JAMES DENTON                        Mike Delfino
LYNDSY FONSECA                     Dylan Mayfair
RACHEL FOX                            Kayla Huntington
TERI HATCHER                         Susan Mayer
ZANE HUETT                            Parker Scavo
FELICITY HUFFMAN                   Lynette Scavo
KATHRYN JOOSTEN                   Mrs. McCluskey
BRENT KINSMAN                      Younger Porter Scavo
SHANE KINSMAN                      Younger Preston Scavo
JOY LAUREN                             Danielle Van De Kamp
EVA LONGORIA-PARKER            Gabrielle Solis
KYLE MacLACHLAN                    Orson Hodge
NEAL McDONOUGH                   Dave Williams
JOSHUA MOORE                       Parker Scavo
SHAWN PYFROM                       Andrew Van De Kamp
DOUG SAVANT                          Tom Scavo
NICOLLETTE SHERIDAN             Edie Britt
BRENDA STRONG                      Mary Alice Young

ENTOURAGE (HBO)
KEVIN CONNOLLY                     Eric Murphy
KEVIN DILLON                          Johnny Drama
JERRY FERRARA                        Turtle
ADRIAN GRENIER                     Vincent Chase
REX LEE                                   Lloyd
JEREMY PIVEN                          Ari Gold
PERREY REEVES                       Mrs. Ari

THE OFFICE (NBC)

LESLIE DAVID BAKER                Stanley Hudson
BRIAN BAUMGARTNER               Kevin Malone
CREED BRATTON                       Creed Bratton
STEVE CARELL                          Michael Scott
JENNA FISCHER                        Pam Beesly
KATE FLANNERY                        Meredith Palmer
MELORA HARDIN                       Jan Levenson
ED HELMS                                Andrew Bernard
MINDY KALING                         Kelly Kapoor
ANGELA KINSEY                       Angela Martin
JOHN KRASINSKI                     Jim Halpert
PAUL LIEBERSTEIN                   Toby Flenderson
B.J. NOVAK                              Ryan Howard
OSCAR NUÑEZ                         Oscar Martinez
CRAIG ROBINSON                    Darryl Philbin
PHYLLIS SMITH                        Phyllis Lapin
RAINN WILSON                        Dwight Schrute

WEEDS (Showtime)
DEMIÁN BICHIR                        Esteban Reyes
JULIE BOWEN                            Lisa
ENRIQUE CASTILLO                   Cesar
GUILLERMO DIAZ                      Guillermo
ALEXANDER GOULD                   Shane Botwin
ALLIE GRANT                            Isabelle Hodes
JUSTIN KIRK                             Andy Botwin
HEMKY MADERA                        Ignacio
ANDY MILDER                           Dean Hodes
KEVIN NEALON                         Doug Wilson
MARY-LOUISE PARKER               Nancy Botwin
HUNTER PARRISH                     Silas Botwin
ELIZABETH PERKINS                 Celia Hodes
JACK STEHLIN                          Roy Till

SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES


Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros. Pictures)
HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY (Universal Pictures)
INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Paramount Pictures)
IRON MAN (Paramount Pictures)
WANTED (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
THE CLOSER (TNT)
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (NBC)
HEROES (NBC)
PRISON BREAK (FOX)
THE UNIT (CBS)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Screen Actors Guild Awards 45th Annual Life Achievement Award
James Earl Jones