Share “Harvey Awards nominations 2009”

Nerdage

NewsOK | BLOGS

Harvey Awards nominations 2009

by Matthew Price Modified: April 22, 2013 at 3:38 pm •  Published: July 15, 2010

The 2009 Harvey Award Nominees:

BEST WRITER

____ Jason Aaron, “SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics

____ Geoff Johns, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics

____ Robert Kirkman, “THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics

____ Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books

____ Mark Waid, “IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios

BEST ARTIST

____ Robert Crumb, “BOOK OF GENESIS”, W.W. Norton

____ Guy Davis, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics

____ Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”,

Abrams ComicArts

____ David Petersen, “MOUSE GUARD : WINTER 1152″, Archaia Studios Press

____ Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics

____ JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

____ Darwyn Cooke, “RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, IDW

____ Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books

____ Roger Langridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios

____ David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon

____ Seth, “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, Drawn and Quarterly

BEST LETTERER

____ Chris Eliopoulos, “FRANKLIN RICHARDS: SON OF A GENIUS” stories, Marvel Comics

____ Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”,

Abrams ComicArts

____ Thomas Mauer, “RAPTURE”, Dark Horse Comics

____ David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon

____ Richard Starkings, “ELEPHANTMEN”, Image Comics

BEST INKER

____ Oclair Albert, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics

____ Steve Ellis, “HIGH MOON”, Zuda/DC Comics

____ Klaus Janson, “AMAZING SPIDER-MAN”, Marvel Comics

____ Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books

____ Mark Morales, “THOR”, Marvel Comics

BEST COLORIST

____ Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”,

Abrams ComicArts

____ Steve Hamaker, “BONE: CROWN OF HORNS”, Graphix

____ Laura Martin, “THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, IDW

____ David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon

____ Dave Stewart, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics

BEST COVER ARTIST

____ Jenny Frison, “THE DREAMER”, IDW

____ Mike Mignola, “HELLBOY: THE BRIDE OF HELL”, Dark Horse Comics

____ Michael Avon Oeming, “MICE TEMPLAR: DESTINY, PART I”, Image Comics

____ Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics

____ JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics

BEST NEW TALENT

____ Kevin Cannon, “FAR ARDEN”, Top Shelf

____ Rob Guillory, “CHEW”, Image Comics

____ Reinhard Kleist,”JOHNNY CASH: I SEE A DARKNESS”, Abrams ComicArts

____ Nathan Schreiber, “ACT-I-VATE: POWER OUT”, http://act-i-vate.com

____ Matthew Weldon, “NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics

BEST NEW SERIES

____ “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics

____ “CHEW”, Image Comics

____ “IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios

____ “SWEET TOOTH”, Vertigo/DC Comics

____ “UNWRITTEN”, Vertigo/DC Comics

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

____ “BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Comics

____ “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID”, Amulet Books

____ “GANGES”, Fantagraphics Books

____ “INVINCIBLE”, Image Comics

____ “SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics

____ “THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

____ “AMULET: THE STONEKEEPER’S CURSE”, Graphix

____ “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books

____ “GROWN-UPS ARE DUMB”, Hyperion Books

____ “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios

____ “NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics

____ “3-2-3 DETECTIVE AGENCY”, Amulet Books

BEST ANTHOLOGY

____ “ACT-I-VATE”, http://act-i-vate.com

____ “FLIGHT # 6″, Villard

____ “POPGUN # 3″, Image Comics

____ “STRANGE TALES”, Marvel Comics

____ “WEDNESDAY COMICS”, DC Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC ALBUM

____ “ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon

____ “BOOK OF GENESIS”, by Robert Crumb, W.W. Norton

____ “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly

____ “FOOTNOTES IN GAZA”, by Joe Sacco, Metropolitan Books

____ “STITCHES”, by David Small, W.W. Norton

____ “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies,

Abrams ComicArts

BEST PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED GRAPHIC ALBUM

____ “A.D.: NEW ORLEANS AFTER THE DELUGE”, by Josh Neufeld, Pantheon

____ “COLLECTED ESSEX COUNTY”, by Jeff Lemire, Top Shelf

____ “GRAVESLINGER”, by Shannon Denton, Jeff Mariotte, John Cboins & Nina Sorat, IDW

____ “MASTERPIECE COMICS”, by R. Sikoryak, Drawn and Quarterly

____ “MICE TEMPLAR VOLUME 1″, by Bryan J.L. Glass and Michael Avon Oeming,

Image Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

____ “CUL-DE-SAC”, by Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate

____ “FOXTROT”, by Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate

____ “GET FUZZY”, by Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate

____ “MUTTS”, by Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate

____ “PEARLS BEFORE SWINE”, by Stephan Pastis, United Feature Syndicate

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

____ “THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve

Saffel, Titan Books

____ “HUMBUG”, conceived and edited by Harvey Kurtzman and created by Harvey

Kurtzman, Jack Davis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth; edited by Gary

Groth, Fantagraphics Books

____ “RIP KIRBY”, by Alex Raymond; edited by Dean Mullaney, IDW

____ “THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens;

edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW

____ “THE TOON TREASURY OF CLASSIC CHILDREN’S COMICS”, edited by Art Spiegelman

and Francoise Mouly, Abrams ComicsArt

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

____ “THE ART OF OSAMU TEZUKA: GOD OF MANGA”, by Helen McCarthy,

Abrams ComicArts

____ “MANGA KAMISHIBAI”, by Eric P. Nash, Abrams ComicArts

____ “THE PHOTOGRAPHER”, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier LeFevre and Frederic

Lemercier, First Second

____ “PLUTO: URASAWA X TEZUKA”, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki, Viz Media

____ “20TH CENTURY BOYS”, by Naoki Urasawa, Viz Media

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

____ “HARK! A VAGRANT”, by Kate Beaton, http://harkavagrant.com

____ “HIGH MOON”, by Steve Ellis, David Gallaher and Scott O. Brown,

http://www.zudacomics.com/high moon ,

____ “POWER OUT”, by Nathan Schreiber, http://act-i-vate.com ,

____ “PVP”, by Scott Kurtz, http://www.pvponline.com

____ “SIN TITULO”, by Cameron Stewart, http://www.sintitulocomic.com

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

____ Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, “BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Books

____ Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books

____ Roger Landridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios

____ Bryan Lee O’Malley, “SCOTT PILGRIM #5″, Oni Press

____ Andrew Pepoy, “THE ADVENTURES OF SIMONE & AJAX: A CHRISTMAS CAPER”,

ComicMix

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

____ “ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and

Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts

____ “THE BRINKLEY GIRLS: THE BEST OF NELL BRINKLEY’S CARTOONS FROM 1913-1940″,

edited by Trina Robbins, Fantagraphics Books

____ “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly

____ “THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens,

edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW

____ “SECRET IDENTITY: THE FETISH ART OF SUPERMAN’S CO-CREATOR JOE SHUSTER”,

edited by Craig Yoe, Abrams ComicArts

____ “WEDNESDAY COMICS”, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

____ “ALTER-EGO”, edited by Roy Thomas, TwoMorrows

____ “ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen

and Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts

____ “THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby;

edited by Steve Saffel, Titan Books

____ “THE COMICS JOURNAL”, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean and Kristy Valenti,

Fantagraphics Books

____ “UNDERGROUND CLASSICS”, by James Danky and Denis Kitchen, Abrams ComicArts

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

____ “ALEC: THE YEARS HAVE PANTS”, by Eddie Campbell, Top Shelf

____ “ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon

____ “GANGES #3″, by Kevin Huizenga, Fantagraphics Books

____ “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly

____ “JONAH HEX #50″, written by Jimmy Palmiotti and Justin Gray,

artwork by Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics

____ “RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, by Darwyn Cooke, IDW

____ “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies,

Abrams ComicArts

by Matthew Price
Features Editor
Features Editor Matthew Price has worked for The Oklahoman since 2000. He’s a University of Oklahoma graduate who has also worked at the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette and was a Dow Jones Newspaper Fund intern for the Dallas Morning News. He’s...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    OPEC Policy Ensures U.S. Shale Crash, Russian Tycoon Says
  2. 2
    Pharrell Williams in Ebony interview: Why aren't we talking about Michael Brown's 'bullyish'...
  3. 3
    Crime author PD James dies at age 94
  4. 4
    Supreme Court faces a new frontier: Threats on Facebook
  5. 5
    News 9: OKC Woman Stabbed Multiple Times Inside Motel Lobby
+ show more