Varsity High School Blogs

NewsOK | BLOGS

Slowpitch softball state pairings...

Bob Przybylo Modified: May 13, 2013 at 3:49 pm •  Published: April 30, 2010

By Robert Przybylo
BPrzybylo@opubco.com

It’s that time of year. SP softball officially kicks off the spring state championships. I’ll be at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium all day Tuesday and Wednesday. Tuesday will feature Classes A-4A (all one day) and Wednesday will be 5A-6A (all one day).

Here ya go:

Class 6A
At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium
Wednesday, May 5

Game 1: Moore vs. Tecumseh (Field 3), 11 a.m.
Game 2: Jenks vs. Tulsa Union (Field 3), 12:15 p.m.
Game 3: Poteau vs. Westmoore (Field 4), 11 a.m.
Game 4: Muskogee vs. Tahlequah (Field 4), 12:15 p.m.
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Field 4), 1:30 p.m.
Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Field 4), 2:45 p.m.
Game 7: Championship (Field 4), 4 p.m.


Class 5A
At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium
Wednesday, May 5

Game 1: Bethel vs. Blanchard (Field 1), 11 a.m.
Game 2: Little Axe vs. Valliant (Field 1), 12:15 p.m.
Game 3: Bristow vs. Seq. Tahlequah (Field 2), 11 a.m.
Game 4: Holdenville vs. Purcell (Field 2), 12:15 p.m.
Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Field 1), 1:30 p.m.
Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Field 1), 2:45 p.m.
Game 7: Championship (Field 1), 4 p.m.

Class 4A
At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium
Tuesday, May 4

Game 1: Latta vs. Washington (Field 1), 10:30 a.m.
Game 2: Colbert vs. Okemah (Field 1), 11:45 a.m.
Game 3: Dale vs. Mangum (Field 1), 1 p.m.
Game 4: Pocola vs. Konawa (Field 1), 2:45 p.m.
Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Field 1), 4 p.m.
Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Field 1), 5:15 p.m.
Game 7: Championship (Field 1), 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A
At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium
Tuesday, May 4

Game 1: Fletcher vs. Dewar (Field 3), 10:30 a.m.
Game 2: Wilson vs. Merritt (Field 3), 11:45 a.m.
Game 3: Healdton vs. Wayne (Field 3), 1 p.m.
Game 4: Barnsdall vs. Rattan (Field 3), 2:45 p.m.
Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Field 3), 4 p.m.
Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Field 3), 5:15 p.m.
Game 7: Championship (Field 3), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A
At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium
Tuesday, May 4

Game 1: Sentinel vs. Binger-Oney (Field 2), 10:30 a.m.
Game 2: Davenport vs. Roff (Field 2), 11:45 a.m.
Game 3: Fort Cobb-Broxton vs. Keota (Field 2), 1 p.m.
Game 4: Arapaho vs. Sterling (Field 2), 2:45 p.m.
Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Field 2), 4 p.m.
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Field 2), 5:15 p.m.
Game 7: Championship (Field 2), 6:30 p.m.

Class A
At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium
Tuesday, May 4

Game 1: Tupelo vs. Leedey (Field 4), 10:30 a.m.
Game 2: Eagletown vs. Moss (Field 4), 11:45 a.m.
Game 3: Red Oak vs. Butner (Field 4), 1 p.m.
Game 4: Coleman vs. Hammon (Field 4), 2:45 p.m.
Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Field 4), 4 p.m.
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Field 4), 5:15 p.m.
Game 7: Championship (Field 4), 6:30 p.m.



Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Survey: Users unhappy with Facebook
  2. 2
    NBC Analyst Tony Dungy: I Never Would Have Drafted Michael Sam
  3. 3
    Top High School Basketball Player Signs $1.2 Million Contract In China Instead Of Going To College
  4. 4
    Report: Five-star recruit Kendall Sheffield visiting OU, OSU next week
  5. 5
    The 15 Long Celebrity Marriages We Admire Most
+ show more