Varsity High School Blogs

NewsOK | BLOGS

OGBCA All-State teams announced

by Jason Kersey Modified: May 13, 2013 at 4:41 pm •  Published: March 16, 2012

OGBCA ANNOUNCES ALL-STATE TEAMS

The Oklahoma Girls Basketball Coaches Association announced its six All-State teams Friday after a week of tryouts.

The three OGBCA All-State games, which are scheduled for Saturday, June 2 at Weatherford High School, will feature small, middle and large schools.

LARGE SCHOOL ROSTERS

WEST

Courtney Walker (Edmond Santa Fe); Alie Decker (Edmond Memorial); Ashley Clark (Midwest City); Antoinet Webster (Western Heights); Sydney Hill (Edmond Memorial); Elyse Hight (Bishop McGuinness); Toni Smith (Del City); Daisha Gonzaque (Edmond Santa Fe); Adrianna White (Midwest City); Toni Cheadle (Carl Albert).

Coaches: Paul Bass (Edmond Santa Fe); Karri Sears (Del City).

EAST

Kelsee Grovey (Shawnee); Madison Mercado (Sapulpa); Taylor Cooper (Shawnee); Devaughn Gray (Tulsa Washington); U’Knique Gaines (Tulsa East Central); LaNesha Middleton (Stillwater); Miranda Taylor (Claremore); Chelsie Keys (Muskogee); Lashanda Green (McAlester); Taylor Hurd (Jenks).

Coaches: Richard Bassett (Grove); Doyle Roland (Muskogee).

MIDDLE SCHOOL ROSTERS

WEST

Quira Demery (Millwood); Te’era Williams (Douglass); Lacey Paulk (Washington); Kati Sullivan (Anadarko); Jennifer Williams (Clinton); Madison Ward (Cache); Courtney Robinson (Blanchard); Amalea Hunter (Woodward); Kylie Boggess (Piedmont); Ashlyn Carroll (Chisholm).

Coaches: Kevin Kelly (Blanchard); Kirk Harris (Marlow).

EAST

Kelsey Barnwell (Kansas); Caitlyn Spurgeon (Vinita); Jodi Glover (Fort Gibson); Kenzie Solberg (Chandler); Courtney Cowan (Kansas); Brooke Watkins (Prague); Courtney Backward (Salina); Megan Ritter (Jay); Ashleigh Hutchings (Berryhill); Kardriunna Young (Idabel).

Coaches: Matt Sweeney (Oologah); Rick Ott (Inola).

SMALL SCHOOL ROSTERS

WEST

Jaime Brown (Chattanooga); Lexie Brown (Hammon); Casi Cornell (Thomas); Nikki Hager (Sayre); Jordan Garber (Amber-Pocasset); Haley Halcomb (Pond Creek-Hunter); Kori Fast (Fairview); Bailey McBride (Chattanooga); Jessica Penner (Corn Bible); Katelyn Richardson (Calumet); Lindsey Smith (Big Pasture); Hannah Stevens (Turner); Rylie Swanson (Alva); Jordynn VanPelt (Snyder); Shayla Williams (Northeast).

Coach: Terry Fellenstein (Corn Bible).

EAST

Pete Douglas (Oktaha); Megan Brown (Howe); Haley Bryan (Copan); Darian Black (Frontier); Tiffany Young (Frontier); Anna Eslinger (Ripley); Tiffeny Layton (Kiowa); Cydney Dillard (Central Sallisaw); Charitte Evans (Red Oak); McKenzie Cranford (Tonkawa); Hannah Thomas (Oklahoma Union); Shelley Swicegood (Colcord); Whitney Brown (Oktaha); Landry James (Talihina); Taylor Benson (Oklahoma Union).

Coaches: David Tinkler (Latta); Scott Lowe (Central Sallisaw).

3 Show / Hide Archive Comments

by Jason Kersey
OU Sports Reporter
Jason Kersey became The Oklahoman's OU football beat writer in May 2012 after a year covering high school sports and OSU recruiting. Before joining the newspaper in November 2006 as a part-time results clerk, he covered high school football for...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    VIDEO: FSU's Jameis Winston sent to locker room by Jimbo Fisher after dressing out for Clemson game
  2. 2
    Big 12 football: K-State's Snyder among nation's most underrated coaches in ESPN poll
  3. 3
    Texas A&M fan wearing what appears to be a chain mail jersey
  4. 4
    Satanic black mass seeks to free people from influence of God, organizer says
  5. 5
    Owasso beats Jenks for first time since 1993; Union rolls past BA
+ show more