Varsity High School Blogs

NewsOK | BLOGS

Proposed football districts for 2012-13

by Ryan Aber Modified: May 13, 2013 at 4:32 pm •  Published: July 26, 2011

BY RYAN ABER
raber@opubco.com

The Oklahoma Football Coaches Association’s groups met today to make their proposals for football districts for the 2012-13 seasons. Here’s the tentative proposals as we get them:
Class 6A
District 6A-1
Edmond North
Lawton Eisenhower
Midwest City
Moore
Norman North
Putnam North
U.S. Grant
Yukon

District 6A-2
Choctaw
Edmond Memorial
Edmond Santa Fe
Lawton
Mustang
Norman
Putnam West
Southmoore

District 6A-3
Bartlesville
Bixby
Enid
Owasso
Ponca City
Sand Springs
Stillwater
Tulsa Union

District 6A-4
Broken Arrow
Jenks
Muskogee
Putnam City
Sapulpa
Tulsa Edison
Tulsa Washington
Westmoore

Class 5A
District 5A-1
Carl Albert
Bishop McGuinness
Deer Creek
El Reno
Guthrie
Guymon
Northwest
Western Heights

District 5A-2
Altus
Ardmore
Capitol Hill
Chickasha
Del City
Duncan
Lawton MacArthur
Noble

District 5A-3
Durant
McAlester
Shawnee
Skiatook
Southeast
Tulsa Hale
Tulsa Kelley
Tulsa Memorial

District 5A
-4
Claremore
Collinsville
Coweta
Grove
Pryor
Tahlequah
Tulsa Central
Tulsa East Central

CLASS 4A
District 4A-1
Anadarko
Cache
Clinton
Elgin
Elk City
Piedmont
Weatherford
Woodward

District 4A-2
Ada
Douglass
Glenpool
Harrah
Mannford
McLoud
Santa Fe South
Tecumseh

District 4A-3
Catoosa
Cleveland
Miami
Oologah
Tulsa McLain
Tulsa Webster
Vinita
Wagoner

District 4A-4
Broken Bow
Cascia Hall
Fort Gibson
Muldrow
Poteau
Sallisaw
Stilwell
Tulsa Rogers

CLASS 3A
District 3A-1
Blanchard
Bridge Creek
Jones
Little Axe
Marlow
Tuttle
St. Mary

District 3A-2
Bethany
Centennial
Newcastle
Heritage Hall
John Marshall
Kingfisher
Star Spencer

District 3A-3
Bethel
Bristow
Chandler
Cushing
Perkins-Tryon
Prague
Seminole

District 3A-4
Atoka
Dickson
Lone Grove
Madill
Pauls Valley
Plainview
Purcell
Sulphur

District 3A-5
Berryhill
Blackwell
Claremore Sequoyah
Dewey
Metro Christian
Sperry
Verdigris

District 3A-6
Beggs
Henryetta
Inola
Kellyville
Morris
Okmulgee
Victory Christian

District 3A-7
Hilldale
Jay
Keys (Park Hill)
Lincoln Christian
Locust Grove
Tahlequah Sequoyah
Westville

District 3A-8
Checotah
Eufaula
Heavener
Idabel
Roland
Spiro
Stigler
Valliant

CLASS 2A
District 2A-1
Alva
Chisholm
Hennessey
Newkirk
Pawnee
Perry
Tonkawa

District 2A-2
Christian Heritage
Crooked Oak
Luther
Millwood
Northeast
Oklahoma Christian
Washington

District 2A-3
Comanche
Dibble
Frederick
Hinton
Hobart
Lindsay
Mangum
Riverside

District 2A-4
Coalgate
Davis
Kingston
Konawa
Lexington
Marietta
Tishomingo

District 2A-5
Haskell
Holdenville
Meeker
Mounds
Okemah
Stroud
Wellston

District 2A-6
Antlers
Hartshorne
Hugo
Panama
Pocola
Vian
Wilburton

District 2A-7
Adair
Caney Valley
Chelsea
Chouteau
Nowata
Oklahoma Union
Pawhuska

District 2A-8
Colcord
Commerce
Hulbert
Kansas
Ketchum
Quapaw
Salina
Wyandotte

Class A
District A-1
Beaver
Fairview
Hooker
Mooreland
Okeene
Oklahoma Bible
Texhoma
Turpin

District A-2
Burns Flat-Dill City
Cordell
Hollis
Sayre
Snyder
Thomas
Watonga

District A-3
Apache
Carnegie
Cashion
Crescent
Crossings Christian
Minco
Pioneer-Pleasant Vale

District A-4
Bray-Doyle
Empire
Healdton
Ringling
Rush Springs
Velma-Alma
Walters
Wilson

District A-5
Caddo
Elmore City
Maysville
Stratford
Wayne
Wewoka
Wynnewood

District A-6
Canadian
Central Sallisaw
Gore
Haileyville
Quinton
Savanna
Talihina

District A-7
Barnsdall
Depew
Drumright
Hominy
Kiefer
Morrison
Yale

District A-8
Afton
Fairland
Foyil
Liberty
Okay
Porter
Summit Christian
Warner

Class B
District B-1
Canton
Covington-Douglas
Garber
Geary
Laverne
Merritt
Pond Creek-Hunter
Ringwood
Seiling
Waukomis

District B-2
Alex
Allen
Central Marlow
Cyril
Fox
Macomb
Okla. Christian Aca.
Paoli
Southwest Covenant
Waurika

District B-3
Agra
Copan
Coyle
Oaks
Rejoice Christian
Riverfield Country Day
South Coffeyville
Watts
Welch
Woodland

District B-4
Bowlegs
Cave Springs
Davenport
Dewar
Gans
Keota
Porum
Strother
Weleetka
Wetumka

Class C
District C-1
Balko/Hardesty
Boise City
Buffalo
Forgan
Goodwell/Yarbrough
Sharon-Mutual
Shattuck
Tyrone
Waynoka

District C-2
Cement
Corn Bible
Duke
Gracemont
Grandfield
Mountain View-Gotebo
Ryan
Temple
Tipton

District C-3
Bluejacket
Cherokee
Claremore Christian
Deer Creek-Lamont
Kremlin-Hillsdale
Medford
Prue
Timberlake
Wesleyan

District C-4
Arkoma
Bokoshe
Carney
Maud
Midway
Sasakwa
Thackerville
Victory Life Academy
Webbers Falls

5 Show / Hide Archive Comments


by Ryan Aber
Reporter
Ryan Aber has worked for The Oklahoman since 2006, covering high schools, the Oklahoma City RedHawks, the Oklahoma City Barons and OU football recruiting. An Oklahoma City native, Aber graduated from Northeastern State. Before joining The...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    It’s harder to be a poor student in the U.S. than in Russia
  2. 2
    Man fatally stabbed in west Tulsa early Sunday
  3. 3
    How brain imaging can be used to predict the stock market
  4. 4
    Bridenstine tours Fort Sill, satisfied with facility's transparency
  5. 5
    10 Most Popular Wedding 'First Dance' Songs
+ show more