Television Blog

NewsOK | BLOGS

3rd Annual Streamy Awards: Pre-live stream winners announced

Melissa Hayer Modified: April 24, 2013 at 3:31 pm •  Published: February 13, 2013

Pre-livestream winners for the 3rd Annual Streamy Awards, which honor excellence in original online video programming, have been announced by dick clark productions, inc. (DCP) and Tubefilter.

Pre-livestream winners will be honored on camera in a special presentation during “The 3rd Annual Streamy Awards Presented by Coca-Cola.”

Sixteen other categories including Best First-Person Series, Best Comedy Series and Best Drama Series will be announced during the live stream at 5 p.m. on Sunday, February 17 from the Hollywood Palladium.

Details on the 3rd Annual Streamy Awards, provided in a news release, are as follows:

The Streamys will be hosted by comedian Chris Hardwick and feature collaborative performances by Vanilla Ice, Chester See, Epic Rap Battles and Mike Tompkins, as well as Shontelle, Kurt Hugo Schneider, Sam Tsui, Savannah Outen and Lisa Lavie. Announced celebrities slated to present at the show include George Takei, iJustine, Lance Bass, Shane Dawson, Larry King, Shira Lazar, Vanessa Marano, MysteryGuitarMan, Ty Pennington, Pauley Perrette, Charo, Jackson Rathbone, Shay Carl, Eden Sher, the cast of SourceFed, and Kirsten Vangsness.

Pre-Announced Category Winners for the 3rd Annual Streamy Awards:

Best Branded Entertainment Series
Leap Year

Best Non-Fiction or Reality Series
Kids React

Best DIY or How-To Series
Masterclass

Best Live Event
Red Bull Stratos

Best Derivative Series
The Walking Dead “Cold Storage”

Best Music Series
Epic Rap Battles of History

Best International Series
Travel Story

Best Interactive Program
The Lizzie Bennet Diaries

Best Guest Appearance
Ken Jeong, Burning Love

Best Original Song
Peter Shukoff and Lloyd Ahlquist – “Steve Jobs vs. Bill Gates”, Epic Rap Battles of History

Best Production Design
Kasra Farahani, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn

Best Cinematography
Brett Pawlak, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn

Best Use of Fashion & Design
Mary Gutfleisch, Epic Rap Battles of History

Best Writing: Comedy
Bernie Su, The Lizzie Bennet Diaries

Best Writing: Drama
Tony Valenzuela, Black Box TV

Best Editing
Michael Louis Hill, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn

Best Visual Effects
Oliver Hotz, Matthew A. Rubin, DR0NE

Best Choreography
Lindsey Stirling, Lindsey Stirling

Best Direction
Stewart Hendler, H+ The Digital Series

Please visit www.streamys.org or follow @streamys on Twitter for all the latest news and announcements.

Follow me on Twitter: @MelissaHayer