BAM's Blog!

NewsOK | BLOGS

Downtown Oklahoma City Festival of the Arts 2013 schedule

by Brandy McDonnell Published: April 19, 2013
Nichols Hills Varsity Choir sings during opening day of the Festival of the Arts in downtown Oklahoma City Tuesday, April 24, 2012. Photo by Doug Hoke, The Oklahoman Archives
Nichols Hills Varsity Choir sings during opening day of the Festival of the Arts in downtown Oklahoma City Tuesday, April 24, 2012. Photo by Doug Hoke, The Oklahoman Archives

Festival of the Arts 2013 Oklahoma City, OK

The 47th annual Festival of the Arts is launching Tuesday in downtown Oklahoma City.

The celebration of the visual, performing and culinary arts will take place from 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Tuesday through April 27 and 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. April 28 at the Festival Plaza, on Hudson Avenue and at the Myriad Botanical Gardens.

Oklahoma City’s rite of spring is delving even deeper into the art of food with the addition of the Culinary Arts Demonstration Stage. To read my full preview of the festival, click here.

GOING ON

Festival of the Arts

Hours: 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Tuesday through April 27 and 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. April 28.

Where: In Festival Plaza, on Hudson Avenue and at the Myriad Botanical Gardens.

Admission: Free. Pets are not allowed.

Information: 270-4848 or www.artscouncilokc.com.

Festival of the Arts performing and culinary arts demonstration schedule

Tuesday, April 23

Café Stage

11 a.m.: Opening Ceremonies

Noon: Boulevard Brass Quintet – Brass Quintet

1 p.m.: A Shade of Blue – Jazz

2 p.m.: Debbie Henning – Singer/Songwriter

3 p.m.: Heartland Voices – Choral

4 p.m.: Charlie Hill – Guitar

5 p.m.: Mariachi Lopez – Mariachi

6 p.m.: OK City Chorus – Choral

7:30 p.m.: MoeTowne Alex & the Night View- Variety

Water Stage

11 a.m.: Sam Kahre – Folk

Noon: Gotcha Covered – Variety

1 p.m.: Phil Smith & the Blend – Rock/Jazz/Folk

2 p.m.: Sets of Failure – Rock

3 p.m.: Ashford – Rock

4 p.m.: Howard Brady Band – Rock

5 p.m.: Adam & Kizzie – Jazz/Originals

6 p.m.: Built for Speed – Rock

7:30 p.m.: JC Hopkins Band – Country/Americana

Great Lawn Stage

11 a.m.: Millwood Arts Academy – Choral

Noon: Heritage Hall 6th Grade Choir – Choral

1 p.m.: Singing Cyclones – Choral

2 p.m.: Soldier Creek Natural Notes – Choral

3 p.m.: Bob Duepree & Friends – Folk

4 p.m.: City with Just a Lil’ Country – Dance

5 p.m.: Studio of Sooner Theatre – Theatre/Variety

6 p.m.: Festival Idol

7:30 p.m.: Travis Wackerly & Honey Creek Pass – Bluegrass

Art Moves Stage

11 a.m.: Kristen Vails – Painter

Noon: Albert Gray Eagle – Ceramic flute maker

1 p.m.: Joan Galbraith – Fiber artist

CLASSICAL MUSIC NIGHT

5 p.m.: Boulevard Brass – Brass Ensemble

6 p.m.: Wayne McEvilly – Pianist

7 p.m.: OCU Student Composers – Classical

8 p.m.: Baroque-lahoma – Classical Ensemble

Culinary Arts Demonstration Stage

11 to 11:45: Iguana Mexican Grill, Mexican

1 to 1:45 p.m.: La Baguette, Dessert

5 to 5:45 p.m.: Sushi Neko, Sushi

7 to 7:45 p.m.: Cafe 501 Classen Curve, Summer Fare

Wednesday, April 24      

Café Stage

11 a.m.: Rebecca & Julien – Pop

Noon: New Growth – Jazz

1 p.m.: Bread and Butter Band – Bluegrass

2 p.m.: Lucky – Pop/R&B

3 p.m.: Okie Stompers – Dance

4 p.m.: North Meets South – Americana

5 p.m.: OK Chorale – Choral

6 p.m.: Al Good Orchestra – Big Band

7:30 p.m.: New Shoes – Rock

Water Stage

11 a.m.: Carnegie – Rock

Noon: The Kamals – Rock/Soul

1 p.m.: The Younglings – Blues

2 p.m.: Rachel Brashear – Pop/Jazz

3 p.m.: Random Order – Rock

4 p.m.: Chataeu – Alternative

5 p.m.: Spacedog – Rock/Folk

6 p.m.: Jake Moffat Band – Rock/Alt.

7:30 p.m.: Nita Fruit & MPRAV – Soul/Variety

Great Lawn Stage

11 a.m.: Aspiring Attitudes – Dance

Noon: Davis 4th and 5th grade Honor Choir – Choral

1 p.m.: Harding Fine Arts Academy – Choral/Dance

2 p.m.: Mustang Trails – Choral

3 p.m.: Dazzlers Drill – Dance

4 p.m.: Cottonwood Creek Cloggers – Dance

5 p.m.: Voices – Choral

6 p.m.: Festival Idol

7:30 p.m.: The Broke Brothers – Reggae

Culinary Arts Demonstrations Stage

11 to 11:45 a.m.: Bellini’s Restaurant & Grill, Italian

1 to 1:45 p.m.: Rococo, Mediterranean

5 to 5:45 p.m.: Gopuram, IndoChinese Fusion

7 to 7:45 p.m.: Chef Ryan Parrott, Southwestern/Mexican

Albert Gray Eagle performs with the group Unity during the Festival of the Arts in downtown Oklahoma City on Wednesday, April 22, 2009. Photo by John Clanton, The Oklahoman Archives
Albert Gray Eagle performs with the group Unity during the Festival of the Arts in downtown Oklahoma City on Wednesday, April 22, 2009. Photo by John Clanton, The Oklahoman Archives

Thursday, April 25

Café Stage

11 a.m.: Emerald Flame – Traditional/Folk

Noon: Trash into Fashion Style Show

1 p.m.: Jane Mays – Pop

2 p.m.: Oklahoma Seniors Caberet – Variety

3 p.m.: Not Just Country Linedancers – Dance

4 p.m.: The Stringents – Rock String Quartet

5 p.m.: Kyle Dillingham & Horseshoe Road – Heartland Acoustic

6 p.m.: Life Change Ballroom Dance – Dance

7:30 p.m.: Mark Galloway & Friends – Blues/Rock

Water Stage

11 a.m.: Elspeth Brown – Pianist/Vocalist

Noon: Dizzy Pickers – Traditional/Folk

1 p.m.: We Were Fiction – Pop

2 p.m.: At Long Last – Pop/Rock

3 p.m.: Sunny Side Up – Ska

4 p.m.: Demetrius Sha-Mon – R&B

5 p.m.: Michael James Band – Country

6 p.m.: Pamela Rise & Ginisys – Hiphop/Jazz Fusion

7:30 p.m.: Matt Stansberry & the Romance – Rock/Jazz

Great Lawn Stage

11 a.m.: James L Dennis Honor Choir – Choral

Noon: Lakeview 5th Grade Honor Choir and World Music Group – Choral/Instrumental

1 p.m.: Charles Haskell Elementary – Choral

2 p.m.: Encore – St. Mary’s Episcopal School – Variety

3 p.m.: Albert Gray Eagle – Flute

4 p.m.: A Step Above Dance – Dance

5 p.m.: Celtic Cadence – Dance

6 p.m.: Festival Idol

7:30 p.m.: OKC Youth Ballet – Dance

Art Moves Stage

11 a.m.: Nathan Lee – Painter

Noon: Kalee Jones W. – Painter & Stained Glass Artist

1 p.m.: OKC Woodcarvers Club – Woodcarving Demo

INDIE NIGHT

5 p.m.: Chad Slagle – Red Dirt Singer/Songwriter

6 p.m.: Luna Moth – Indie/Folk

7 p.m.: Travis Wackerly and Honey Creek Pass – Bluegrass

8 p.m.: Them Apples – Alternative Rock

Culinary Arts Demonstrations Stage

11 to 11:45 a.m.: La Baguette Bistro, French

1 to 1:45 p.m.: Coach House, Mediterranean

5 to 5:45 p.m.: Deep Fork Group, American Cuisine

7 to 7:45 p.m.: Metro Wine Bar & Bistro, American Bistro

Friday, April 26

Café Stage

11 a.m.: Pierce-Hart – Traditional

Noon: Dobson & Freedman – Accoustic folk/pop

1 p.m.: Dustbowl Gypsies – Bluegrass

2 p.m.: Susan Herndon – Red dirt singer/songwriter

3 p.m.: Moore High School Wind Quintet – Instrumental

4 p.m.: Yumare Mexican Folk Dance – Dance

5 p.m.: Erica James Band – Instrumental/Jazz

6 p.m.: Mountain Smoke – Bluegrass

7:30 p.m.: The Wise Guys – Classic Rock

Water Stage

11 a.m.: The Likes of Us – Pop/Folk

Noon: Steve Coffee & the Dead City Outlaws – Country

1 p.m.: The Loaded Dice – Rock

2 p.m.: Good Culture – Rock

3 p.m.: Leah – Pop

4 p.m.: Max Ridgeway Band – Jazz

5 p.m.: Porch Mice – Western Folk

6 p.m.: Hoppy Niles & the One Armed Bandit – Rock

7:30 p.m.: The Hi-Def Howlers – Rock/Pop

Great Lawn Stage

11 a.m.: Perkins Tryon Music Makers – Choral/Variety

Noon: Nichols Hills Elementary Varsity Choir – Choral

1 p.m.: Del City High School Jazz Band – Instrumental

2 p.m.: Deer Creek Prairie Vale Honor Choir – Choral

3 p.m.: Fogarty Elementary – Choral/Dance

4 p.m.: Everything Goes Dance Studio – Dance

5 p.m.: PM:2 – Dance

6 p.m.: Festival Idol

7:30 p.m.: Justin Joslin – Folk/Americana

Art Moves Stage

11 a.m.: JD McCoy – Weaving Demo

Noon: Morian Whaley – Pet Portraiture/Painter

1 p.m.: Nancy Peterson – Weaving Demo

ACOUSTIC NIGHT

5 p.m.: Aaron Newman – Acoustic

6 p.m.: Susan Herndon – Folk Rock

7 p.m.: Jamie Bramble – Acoustic

8 p.m.: Mark Galloway – Rock Guitar

Culinary Arts Demonstration Stage

11 to 11:45 a.m.: Cattlemen’s Steakhouse, American Steak

1 to 1:45 p.m.: Food Dude/Dave Cathey, Carne Guisada

5 to 5:45 p.m.: Cafe do Brasil, Brasilian

7 to 7:45 p.m.: Big Truck Tacos, Tacos with a Twist

hildren from Prairie Dance Theatre perform during the Festival of the Arts in downtown Oklahoma City, Saturday, April 30, 2011. Photo by Nate Billings, The Oklahoman Archives
hildren from Prairie Dance Theatre perform during the Festival of the Arts in downtown Oklahoma City, Saturday, April 30, 2011. Photo by Nate Billings, The Oklahoman Archives

Saturday, April 27

Café Stage

11 a.m.: Dale Dawson – Accoustic Rock

Noon: Lynda Tarpley Tappers – Dance

1 p.m.: Aalim Bellydancing – Dance

2 p.m.: Chad Slagle & Yesterday’s Wine – Red Dirt

3 p.m.: Society of Strings – Instrumental

4 p.m.: Rosh Pinah Messianic Jewish Dance

5 p.m.: Brother Summitt – Old School Classics

6 p.m.: Affinity – Variety

7:30 p.m.: Shortt Dogg – R&B/Funk

Water Stage

11 a.m.: OK Cloud Factory – Rock

Noon: Jackson’s Brew – Pop/Jazz

1 p.m.: Cori Emmett -Rock/Country

2 p.m.: Heidi Zettl Band – Pop

3 p.m.: Straight to Video – Rock

4 p.m.: Full Circle – Variety

5 p.m.: Gregory J. featuring Culture Cinematic – R&B/Soul

6 p.m.: Green Corn Revival – Rock/Country

7:30 p.m.: Allie Lauren – Pop/Jazz

Great Lawn Stage

11 a.m.: Velocity Dance- Dance

Noon: Cimarron Opera – Opera/Theatre

1 p.m.: Gravity Dance- Dance

2 p.m.: Portico Dans Theatre- Dance

3 p.m.: To the Pointe Dance- Dance

4 p.m.: I CAN Performers – Variety

5 p.m.: Wayne McEvilly – Classical Piano

6 p.m.: Festival Idol Finals

7:30 p.m.: Equilibrium – Jazz

Art Moves Stage

11 a.m.: Studio 222 – Mentors/Youth Artist Demos

Noon: Peggy Brennan – Basketweaver

1 p.m.: Patrick Riley & Classen Dance Dept. – Dance

JAZZ NIGHT

5 p.m.: The Savoy Trio – Traditional Jazz

6 p.m.: Handful of Keys – Easy Jazz Combo

7 p.m.: A Shade of Blue – Jazz

8 p.m.: New Growth Jazz Quartet – Modern Jazz

Culinary Arts Demonstration Stage

11 to 11:45 a.m.: OKC Festival Cook-Off, Pork Cook-Off

1 to 1:45 p.m.: Kitchen 324, American Rustic

5 to 5:45 p.m.: Picasso Cafe, Vegetarian Cuisine

7 to 7:45 p.m.: Brown Egg Bakery, Sugar Art

Sunday, April 28

Café Stage

11 a.m.: A Mirage Dance Company – Dance

Noon: Jamie Bramble – Pop

1 p.m.: East Side Boys – Barbershop Quartet

2 p.m.: OC Symphonic Band – Instrumental

3 p.m.: Talk of the Town Orchestra – Instrumental

4 p.m.: Edgar Cruz – Classical Guitar

5 p.m.: Smilin’ Vic & the Soul Monkeys – Classics

Water Stage

11 a.m.: Signs of Warning -Rock/Pop

Noon: ONG – Rock/Pop

1 p.m.: Black Kat Benders – Blues

2 p.m.: Kyle Reid – Jazz/Folk

3 p.m.: Vintage Wildflowers – Traditional/Folk

4 p.m.: The Refreshing Unplugged – Jazz Fusion

5 p.m.: DICE – Variety

Great Lawn Stage

11 a.m.: OK Academy of Irish – Dance

Noon: Prairie Dance Theatre- Dance

1 p.m.: Range of Motion- Dance

2 p.m.: Academy of Dance Arts- Dance

3 p.m.: Metropolitan School of Dance – Dance

4 p.m.: OKC Improv – Theatre

5 p.m.: Crossroads Church Orchestra – Instrumental

Art Moves Stage

11 a.m.: Race Dance Co. – Modern Dance

Noon: Michael King – Magician

1 p.m.: LaQuincey Reed – Sculptor

NEO SOUL NIGHT

4 p.m.: Squirrel and Friends – Rock/Jazz/Soul Fusion

5 p.m.: Gregory J. featuring Culture Cinematic – R&B/Soul

Culinary Arts Demonstration Stage

11 to 11:45 a.m.: Platt College, Centerpiece Carving Skills

1 to 1:45 p.m.: The Shack, Cajun

3 to 3:45 p.m.: Oklahoma City Golf & Country Club

-BAM

3 Show / Hide Archive Comments


by Brandy McDonnell
Entertainment Reporter
Brandy McDonnell, also known by her initials BAM, writes stories and reviews on movies, music, the arts and other aspects of entertainment. She is NewsOK’s top blogger: Her 4-year-old entertainment news blog, BAM’s Blog, has notched more...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    How brain imaging can be used to predict the stock market
  2. 2
    Bridenstine tours Fort Sill, satisfied with facility's transparency
  3. 3
    10 Most Popular Wedding 'First Dance' Songs
  4. 4
    Psychologists Studied the Most Uptight States in America, and Found a Striking Pattern
  5. 5
    Facebook Post Saves Drowning Teen
+ show more