BAM's Blog!

NewsOK | BLOGS

Norman Music Festival Saturday schedule

by Brandy McDonnell Published: April 27, 2013
The Joy Formidable
The Joy Formidable

Norman Music Festival Norman, OK

NORMAN – The sixth annual Norman Music Festival concludes today in downtown Norman.

The Joy Formidable, the Welsh noise-pop band led by singer Ritzy Bryan, will be this year’s headliner, performing at 9:30 tonight on the Main Stage, near the corner of Porter Avenue and Main Street on the east side of downtown. Other acts performing today on the main stage include Big Sam’s Funky Nation, King Khan & BBQ Show and Mike Dillon.

The Sailor Jerry Stage, devoted to roots-oriented performers, will be headlined by JD McPherson at 8:15 tonight. The stage’s schedule for today is rounded out by Jonathan Tyler and Northern Lights, Ramsay Midwood and Samantha Crain.

The first act is set to go on at noon today, with shows continuing until 2 a.m. Sunday. Admission is free for all shows. For more information, go to www.normanmusicfestival.com.

See Saturday’s NMF6 schedule (in reverse chronological order) after the break.

Band Name – Venue – Fest Day – Date/Time

Kilter – Tres Patio – Saturday – 4/28/13 1:00 AM

Love Cobra – Bluebonnet – Saturday – 4/28/13 1:00 AM

Ester Drang – Blackwatch – Saturday – 4/28/13 1:00 AM

ManHammer – Bill & Dees – Saturday – 4/28/13 1:00 AM

MONTU – Brewhouse – Saturday – 4/28/13 12:30 AM

The Bourgeois – Tres Patio – Saturday – 4/28/13 12:00 AM

Caleb McGee – Tres Indoor – Saturday – 4/28/13 12:00 AM

Jessey General Thompson – Bluebonnet – Saturday – 4/28/13 12:00 AM

Chrome Pony – Blackwatch – Saturday – 4/28/13 12:00 AM

John Wayne’s Bitches – Bill & Dees – Saturday – 4/28/13 12:00 AM

Dustin Prinz – Abner’s – Saturday – 4/28/13 12:00 AM

The Sunshine Factory – Tres Patio – Saturday – 4/27/13 11:00 PM

Joe Stansberry – Tres Indoor – Saturday – 4/27/13 11:00 PM

Bungalouski – Dreamer Concepts – Saturday – 4/27/13 11:00 PM

Pidgin Band – Brewhouse – Saturday – 4/27/13 11:00 PM

Scales of Motion – Bluebonnet – Saturday – 4/27/13 11:00 PM

BRONCHO – Blackwatch – Saturday – 4/27/13 11:00 PM

The Easy Lovers – Bill & Dees – Saturday – 4/27/13 11:00 PM

The Joy Formidable – Main Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 9:30 PM

JD McPherson – Jack Daniels Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 8:15 PM

Jabee – STASH – Saturday – 4/27/13 8:00 PM

Christophe and The Prairie Fire – Michelangelo’s Outdoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 8:00 PM

Big Sam’s Funky Nation – Main Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 8:00 PM

Arrington de Dionyso’s Malaikat dan Singa – Dreamer Concepts – Saturday – 4/27/13 8:00 PM

Sherree Chamberlin – Blackwatch – Saturday – 4/27/13 8:00 PM

And There Stand Empires – Bill & Dees – Saturday – 4/27/13 8:00 PM

The Lily Guild – Bluebonnet – Saturday – 4/27/13 7:30 PM

Dewey Binns – STASH – Saturday – 4/27/13 7:00 PM

Taddy Porter – Sooner Theatre – Saturday – 4/27/13 7:00 PM

Crown’s Folly – Michelangelo’s Outdoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 7:00 PM

Brother Gruesome – Dreamer Concepts – Saturday – 4/27/13 7:00 PM

The Venditos – Brewhouse – Saturday – 4/27/13 7:00 PM

Early Beat – Blackwatch – Saturday – 4/27/13 7:00 PM

The Gentle Art of Floating – Bill & Dees – Saturday – 4/27/13 7:00 PM

Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights – Jack Daniels Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 6:45 PM

Autumn Ray – Michelangelo’s Indoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 6:30 PM

King Khan & BBQ Show – Main Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 6:30 PM

Hudson Roar – Bluebonnet – Saturday – 4/27/13 6:30 PM

Keirston White – Tres Indoor – Saturday – 4/27/13 6:00 PM

Algebra – STASH – Saturday – 4/27/13 6:00 PM

The Kamals – Sooner Theatre – Saturday – 4/27/13 6:00 PM

Leah Condran – Michelangelo’s Outdoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 6:00 PM

Em and the MotherSuperiors – Dreamer Concepts – Saturday – 4/27/13 6:00 PM

ADMIRALS – Brewhouse – Saturday – 4/27/13 6:00 PM

The Pretty Black Chains – Blackwatch – Saturday – 4/27/13 6:00 PM

Gum – Bill & Dees – Saturday – 4/27/13 6:00 PM

Justin Jack – Abner’s – Saturday – 4/27/13 6:00 PM

The Likes Of Us – Michelangelo’s Indoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 5:30 PM

Ramsay Midwood – Jack Daniels Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 5:30 PM

The Suspects – Bluebonnet – Saturday – 4/27/13 5:30 PM

Mike Dillon – Main Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 5:15 PM

OU Steel Drum Band – Wild Prarie Family Park – Saturday – 4/27/13 5:00 PM

REGG – STASH – Saturday – 4/27/13 5:00 PM

Junebug Spade – Sooner Theatre – Saturday – 4/27/13 5:00 PM

IO Echo – Opolis Outdoor – Saturday – 4/27/13 5:00 PM

Sherree Chamberlin – Opolis Indoor – Saturday – 4/27/13 5:00 PM

Radio Apathy – Michelangelo’s Outdoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 5:00 PM

Jahruba – Dreamer Concepts – Saturday – 4/27/13 5:00 PM

Chelsey Cope – Brewhouse – Saturday – 4/27/13 5:00 PM

Ben Kilgore – Blackwatch – Saturday – 4/27/13 5:00 PM

Nervous Curtains – Bill & Dees – Saturday – 4/27/13 5:00 PM

Spacedog – Abner’s – Saturday – 4/27/13 5:00 PM

Ali Harter – Opolis Indoor – Saturday – 4/27/13 4:30 PM

David James McKinney – Michelangelo’s Indoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 4:30 PM

Luna Moth – Bluebonnet – Saturday – 4/27/13 4:30 PM

Samantha Crain – Jack Daniels Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 4:15 PM

Alegria Real – Wild Prarie Family Park – Saturday – 4/27/13 4:00 PM

aDDLib – STASH – Saturday – 4/27/13 4:00 PM

Green Corn Revival – Sooner Theatre – Saturday – 4/27/13 4:00 PM

Bludded Head – Opolis Outdoor – Saturday – 4/27/13 4:00 PM

Carly Gwin – Opolis Indoor – Saturday – 4/27/13 4:00 PM

Dizzy Pickers – Michelangelo’s Outdoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 4:00 PM

Josh Sallee – Main Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 4:00 PM

Sunny Side Up – Dreamer Concepts – Saturday – 4/27/13 4:00 PM

Caravact – Brewhouse – Saturday – 4/27/13 4:00 PM

Good Morning Grizzly – Bill & Dees – Saturday – 4/27/13 4:00 PM

Tanner Miller – Abner’s – Saturday – 4/27/13 4:00 PM

Ricky Salthouse – Opolis Indoor – Saturday – 4/27/13 3:30 PM

Anvil Salute – Michelangelo’s Indoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 3:30 PM

Paul Benjaman Band – Bluebonnet – Saturday – 4/27/13 3:30 PM

Monty Harper – Wild Prarie Family Park – Saturday – 4/27/13 3:00 PM

Oilhouse – STASH – Saturday – 4/27/13 3:00 PM

Fos – Sooner Theatre – Saturday – 4/27/13 3:00 PM

Kyle Reid – Opolis Indoor – Saturday – 4/27/13 3:00 PM

Bukit Cullen – Michelangelo’s Outdoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 3:00 PM

Beau Jennings & The Tigers – Jack Daniels Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 3:00 PM

Direct Connect – Dreamer Concepts – Saturday – 4/27/13 3:00 PM

Tony Romanello and the Black Jackets – Brewhouse – Saturday – 4/27/13 3:00 PM

Limber Limbs – Bill & Dees – Saturday – 4/27/13 3:00 PM

The Grown Ups – Main Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 2:50 PM

John Calvin – Opolis Indoor – Saturday – 4/27/13 2:30 PM

Cari Wallenberg – Michelangelo’s Indoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 2:30 PM

Tyler Hopkins and The Rebellion – Bluebonnet – Saturday – 4/27/13 2:30 PM

The Studio of the Sooner Theatre Student Showcase – Wild Prarie Family Park – Saturday – 4/27/13 2:00 PM

Myke Brown – STASH – Saturday – 4/27/13 2:00 PM

Captain Comfy – Sooner Theatre – Saturday – 4/27/13 2:00 PM

Jeff Richardson – Opolis Indoor – Saturday – 4/27/13 2:00 PM

Jim Madsen & Friends – Michelangelo’s Outdoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 2:00 PM

Elephant Revival – Jack Daniels Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 2:00 PM

The Jerry Ghouls – Dreamer Concepts – Saturday – 4/27/13 2:00 PM

Dr. Pants – Brewhouse – Saturday – 4/27/13 2:00 PM

Ripple Green – Bill & Dees – Saturday – 4/27/13 2:00 PM

Defining Times – Main Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 1:40 PM

Shawn Reidy Musician – Michelangelo’s Indoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 1:30 PM

Rick Reiley – Bluebonnet – Saturday – 4/27/13 1:30 PM

Sonder Music, Dance & Art Student Showcase – Wild Prarie Family Park – Saturday – 4/27/13 1:00 PM

Blacktop Democracy – STASH – Saturday – 4/27/13 1:00 PM

Matt Stansberry & The Romance – Sooner Theatre – Saturday – 4/27/13 1:00 PM

Daddy Love Band – Michelangelo’s Outdoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 1:00 PM

The O’s – Jack Daniels Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 1:00 PM

Body Breakers – Dreamer Concepts – Saturday – 4/27/13 1:00 PM

Roy Griffin – Michelangelo’s Indoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 12:30 PM

Feathered Rabbit – Main Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 12:30 PM

Beau Mansfield Trio – Bluebonnet – Saturday – 4/27/13 12:30 PM

Manyawi! World Music Ensemble and Global Music – Wild Prarie Family Park – Saturday – 4/27/13 12:00 PM

Big Stick – Michelangelo’s Outdoors – Saturday – 4/27/13 12:00 PM

Kyle Reid – Jack Daniels Stage – Saturday – 4/27/13 12:00 PM

King Mary – Dreamer Concepts – Saturday – 4/27/13 12:00 PM

-BAM


by Brandy McDonnell
Entertainment Reporter
Brandy McDonnell, also known by her initials BAM, writes stories and reviews on movies, music, the arts and other aspects of entertainment. She is NewsOK’s top blogger: Her 4-year-old entertainment news blog, BAM’s Blog, has notched more...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    10 Most Popular Wedding 'First Dance' Songs
  2. 2
    Psychologists Studied the Most Uptight States in America, and Found a Striking Pattern
  3. 3
    Facebook Post Saves Drowning Teen
  4. 4
    Saturday's front page of the New York Times sports section is simple: LeBron James and transactions
  5. 5
    The 19th-century health scare that told women to worry about "bicycle face"
+ show more