2012 Southwest All-District football list

Associated Press Published: November 12, 2012
Advertisement
;

Columbus, Ohio — Cin. Wyoming.

DIVISION IV

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends — Frank Catrine, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-0, 185, jr.; Ty Black, Waynesville, 6-1, 175, sr. Linemen — Jake Weaver, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-4, 225, sr.; Ian Gearhart, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-2, 265, sr.; Wesley Martin, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-3, 295, jr.; Aaron Honious, Brookville, 6-1, 250, sr.; Will Steur, Cin. Madeira, 6-5, 300, sr. Quarterback — Zack Jansen, Cin. Madeira, 6-2, 190, sr. Backs — Bayle Wolf, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-1, 200, jr.; Tevin Brown, Cin. North College Hill, 5-10, 185, sr.; Timmy James, Cin. Madeira, 5-9, 170, sr. Kicker — Callum Jones, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-10, 145, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen — Andrew McDulin, Cin. Madeira, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jesse Simpson, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-2, 220, sr.; Brad Topp, Carlisle, 6-2, 205, sr.; Trent Smart, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-4, 235, sr. Linebackers — Darrien Howard, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-2, 250, sr.; Ramir Hollis, Cin. North College Hill, 6-2, 187, sr.; Nick Marsh, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-0, 185, jr.; Nate Jackson, Dayton Northridge, 6-3, 185, sr. Backs — Robert Boston, Norwood, 6-1, 175, sr.; Ja'mel Sanders, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-1, 200, sr.; Nick Browning, Hamilton Badin, 5-9, 170, sr. Punter — Nick Fields, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-1, 210, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Frank Catrine, Middletown Bishop Fenwick.

Defensive player of the year: Trent Smart, Clarksville Clinton-Massie.

Coach of the year: Chris Majors, Norwood.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends — Leo Haenni, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-3, 225, sr.; Nick Weaver, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-1, 185, sr. Linemen — Brody Browning, Batavia, 6-1, 250, sr.; Luke Ream, Springfield Northwestern, 6-1, 215, jr.; Jason Siler, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-3, 225, sr.; Greg Childs, Hamilton Badin, 6-1, 220, sr.; Tommy Redinger, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-0, 215, sr. Quarterback — Andrew Conover, Norwood, 5-11, 165, jr. Backs — Cole Evans, North Bend Taylor, 5-8, 175, sr.; Wyatt Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 185, sr.; Gabe Rice, Norwood, 5-9, 185, sr. Kicker — Dillon Sarka, Waynesville, 5-9, 145, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen — Gabe Archer, Batavia, 6-2, 215, sr. Ian Barton, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-1, 265, sr.; Shane Roy, Reading, 6-4, 210, jr.; Duane Sowers, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-10, 205, sr. Linebackers — Drey Williams, Springfield Northeastern, 6-0, 220, jr.; Ryan Gormley, Batavia, 6-1, 230, sr.; Corey Chapman, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 5-11, 210, sr.; Kelson Gauden, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-0, 185, sr. Backs — Tre Owens, Middletown Madison, 5-9, 175, jr.; Chance Frye, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-0, 185, soph.; Adam Chappelle, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 170, sr. Punter — Josh Eckert, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 215, soph.

Honorable Mention

Houston Krause, Hamilton Badin; Levi Boyer, Carlisle; Ricky Davis, Middletown Bishop Fenwick; Keshawn Foley, Batavia; Hunter Houseman, Springfield Northwestern; Conner Osborne, Cin. Hills Christian Academy; Brandon Spencer, Dayton Northridge; Tyler Brown, West Milton Milton-Union; Zainn Ison, Batavia; Luke Landis, Brookville; Dallas Miracle, Clermont Northeastern; Max Morrow, Lees Creek East Clinton; Ricky Nicely, Blanchester; Eli Nixon, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Antwan Persons, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Austin Rieman, Hamilton Badin; Jason Sandlin, Carlisle; Max Morrow, Lees Creek East Clinton; Grant Hopewell, Cin. Madeira; Carlas Jackson, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Markus Johnson, Cin. Deer Park; Austin Marshall, Springfield Northwestern; Cody Parker, Springfield Northeastern; Jared Peters, Norwood; Jalen Young, Cin. North College Hill; Akeem Britten, Cin. North College Hill; Tim Gargan, North Bend Taylor; Seth Hendrix, Carlisle; Robbie Minney, Lees Creek East Clinton; Brandon William, Cin. Shroder; Mike Posey, Batavia; Bo Whip, Springfield Northeastern; Wes Zellers, Brookville; Dearis Holloway, Cin. Shroder; Clay Cousino, Clermont Northeastern; Cole Johnson, Germantown Valley View; Max Bishop, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Kyle Jones, Cin. North College Hill; Hayden Knisley, Lees Creek East Clinton; Tim Lee, Blanchester; Ryan Prescott, Cin. Hills Christian Academy; Colin Smith, Middletown Bishop Fenwick; DeVante Riley, Cin. Shroder; Jonathan Biggers, Norwood; Austin Lamkin, North Bend Taylor; Noah Most, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Jared Daniels, Brookville; Josh Denson, Cin. North College Hill; Jordan Smith, Cin. Hills Christian Academy; Clyde Snow, Lees Creek East Clinton; Jake Westerfeld, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Kimoni Shields, Cin. Shroder; Jonah James, Cin. Hills Christian Academy; Joe Dilbert, Reading; Chase Denham, Blanchester; Christian Letner, Camden Preble Shawnee; Zach Bennington, Lees Creek East Clinton.

DIVISION V

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends — Ross Hickenbottom, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, 180, sr.; Corey Harmon, New Paris National Trail, 5-11, 150, sr. Linemen — Brian Olson, Covington, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jacob Heitkamp, Versailles, 6-0, 225, sr.; Seth Collier, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-1, 180, sr.; Alex Gardner, West Liberty-Salem, 6-2, 215, sr.; Luke Cummings, Anna, 6-1, 230, sr. Quarterback — Garrett Griffin, New Paris National Trail, 6-5, 160, soph. Backs — Heath Harding, Dayton Christian, 5-10, 170, sr.; Ryan Jordan, New Lebanon Dixie, 5-10, 200, sr.; A.J. Ouellette, Covington, 5-9, 180, jr. Kicker — Hans Hinebaugh, Cin. Mariemont, 5-8, 140, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen — Michael Barwick, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-2, 275, jr.; Jon Bezney, Cin. Mariemont,6-5, 250, jr.; Robbie Adams, Casstown Miami East, 5-10, 175, jr.; Landon Hormann, West Liberty-Salem, 6-5, 210, sr. Linebackers — Matt Isaacs, New Lebanon Dixie, 6-2, 215, sr.; Speros Gabrie, Dayton Christian, 5-11, 187, sr.; Dylan Owens, Covington, 6-1, 195, sr. Michael Jaeger, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-0, 190, sr. Backs — Danny Renner , Cin. Mariemont, 5-10, 155, jr.; Travis Wright, New Lebanon Dixie, 5-10, 175, sr.; Trent Tobias, Covington, 5-10, 175, sr. Punter — Chad Winner, Versailles, 6-4, 195, sr.

Continue reading this story on the...