Share “Big All-City basketball games set for...”

Varsity High School Blogs

NewsOK | BLOGS

Big All-City basketball games set for Thursday night

by Scott Wright Published: May 29, 2013

Del City will once again play host to the Big All-City girls and boys basketball games Thursday night, with the girls game tipping off at 6:30 p.m., and the boys to follow at 8.

Here are the rosters for the games:

Girls
East
Choctaw: Kylee Hicks, Sydney Wyatt; Del City: Dionna Collins, Shaletha Clark, Malerie Denson, Tashianna Wisby; McGuinness: Allison Frey; Midwest City: Raven Gaddis, Quemari Boyd; Noble: Lauren Brown; Norman: Bethany Cox, Albany Anderson; Northwest Classen: Larisha Chandler; Shawnee: Micaela Yu; Stillwater: Austyn Iven; Southeast: Patricia Borjorquez
Coach: Nichole Copeland, Norman
Three-point contest participants: Jentri Thompson, El Reno; Abby Boyd, Yukon

West
Deer Creek: Ashley Gibson, Alexa Adair; Edmond Memorial: Kaleigh Troxell; Edmond North: Jhordyn Patton; Edmond Santa Fe: Cameerah Graves; El Reno: Jentri Thompson; Enid: Courtney Chelf; Mustang: Mallory Brothers; ;Piedmont: Sarah Parker, Kristin Hager; Putnam City: Jamee Moore; PC North: Micheiah Tyler; Southmoore: Kayla Tucker; Westmoore: Victoria Gonzalez; Yukon: Abby Boyd, Taylor Killman
Coach: Totsy Manning, Deer Creek
Three-point contest participants: Dionna Collins, Del City; Austyn Iven, Stillwater

Boys
East
Carl Albert: Javeion Gray, Malik Barnett; Choctaw: Carson Clay; Del City: Deaunte Long; Guthrie: Jerrick Warren; McGuinness: Luis Lopez; Midwest City: Cornell Neal, Daryck Jones; Moore: Dorian Gigger; Noble: Devin Wheeler; Norman: Daniel Harper; Shawnee: Theo Berry; Stillwater: Rico Thompson; US Grant: Jose Gutierrez; Southeast: Rashawn Thomas, Romello Roberson
Coach: Dewayne Bradley, Midwest City HS
Three-point contest participants: Daryck Jones, Midwest City; Cornell Neal, Midwest City
Dunk contest participants: Malik Barnett, Carl Albert; Dorian Gigger, Moore; Rashawn Thomas, Southeast

West
Capitol Hill: Nico Meadows, Aron Brown; Deer Creek: Joel Blumenthal; Edmond Memorial: Aaron Young; Edmond North: Carlbe Ervin, David Montgomery; Edmond Santa Fe: Kade Jacobs, Dashon Bell; Mustang: Garrett Goble; Putnam City: Ronnie Boyce, David Bush; PC North: John Robert Simon; PC West: Latron Jolly; Western Heights: Tim Tullis; Westmoore: Trey Ayala, Dillon Thompson
Coach: Don Tuley, Capitol Hill
Three-point contest participants: Aaron Young, Edmond Memorial; Kade Jacobs, Edmond Santa Fe
Dunk contest participants: Carlbe Ervin, Edmond North; Latron Jolly, PC West; Nico Meadows, Capitol Hill

by Scott Wright
Reporter
A lifelong resident of the Oklahoma City metro area, Scott Wright has been on The Oklahoman staff since 2005, covering a little bit of everything on the state's sports scene. He has been a beat writer for football and basketball at Oklahoma and...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    How DeMarco Murray's big year could actually cost him
  2. 2
    Miami Heat know they can compete without LeBron James
  3. 3
    U.S. misinformed Congress, public on immigrant release
  4. 4
    LAPD Sgt. Faces Firing for Leaking Daniele Watts' Arrest Tape: 'I've Got More Charges Against Me...
  5. 5
    Canada's PM says shooting rampage was terrorism
+ show more