Breaking down the high school soccer playoff pairings

Taking a closer look at the playoff matchups.
by Trent Shadid Published: May 5, 2014
Advertisement
;

photo - Edmond North's Zac Medawattage (14) throws the ball in to a teammate during a high school soccer game between Edmond North and Midwest City in Midwest City on Tuesday, April 29, 2014. Edmond North defeated Midwest City 10-0.  Photo by KT King, The Oklahoman
Edmond North's Zac Medawattage (14) throws the ball in to a teammate during a high school soccer game between Edmond North and Midwest City in Midwest City on Tuesday, April 29, 2014. Edmond North defeated Midwest City 10-0. Photo by KT King, The Oklahoman

Class 6A girls

Mustang (7-6) at Edmond North (9-4): After dropping four games to highly ranked competition early in the season, Edmond North hasn’t allowed a goal in seven games.

Edmond Santa Fe (7-6) at Edmond Memorial (11-2): Memorial won the early season battle 4-1, and Sante Fe comes in having been shut out in its past two games.

Yukon (8-4) at Tulsa Union (13-0): Top-ranked Tulsa Union has put together a stellar season and is the lone undefeated girls’ team in the state regardless of class.

Enid (10-3) at Tulsa Kelley (9-4): Despite its four losses, defending champion Tulsa Kelley should be considered a contender after playing a tough schedule.

Stillwater (3-10) at Broken Arrow (10-3): Stillwater dropped its first 10 games before winning its final three to make the playoffs, but knocking off fifth-ranked Broken Arrow will be a tall task.

Owasso (11-2) at Jenks (11-2): Upsets late in the season produced this superb opening-round game between the second-ranked Rams and third-ranked Trojans.

Southmoore (6-5) at Norman North (11-2): Norman North features seven players who have signed to play in college, while Southmoore owns just one win over a top-15 opponent.

Bishop McGuinness (10-3) at Norman (5-8): Despite being three games under .500, unranked Norman won its final District 6A-1 contest to earn a home playoff game against No. 7 Bishop McGuinness.

Class 6A boys

U.S. Grant (7-6) at Edmond North (13-0): Defending champion Edmond North, considered one of the top teams in the country, is the favorite to repeat.

Edmond Santa Fe (7-6) at Edmond Memorial (9-3): Santa Fe topped Memorial early in the season, but the Bulldogs appear to be peaking as they have won seven of their last eight since.

Bartlesville (10-3) at Tulsa Union (8-2): Tulsa Union, led by OSU signee Anna Beffer, has won five-straight games and is one of the hottest teams in 6A coming into the state tournament.

Tulsa Washington (9-1) at Owasso (11-2): Possibly the best matchup of the opening round featuring a pair of top-10 teams with a combined record of 20-3.

Stillwater (7-6) at Broken Arrow (8-3): Broken Arrow got hot at the right time to surprisingly win District 6A-3 and put itself in position to make a state tournament run.

Muskogee (7-3) at Jenks (11-2): Third-ranked Jenks looks to rebound after suffering an upset loss to rival Tulsa Union in its district finale.

Southmoore (8-5) at Norman North (13-0): Led by SMU signee Mauro Cichero, Norman North is seemingly on a collision course to meet Edmond North in the championship for a second-straight season.

Westmoore (5-8) at Norman (10-3): Norman High enters as serious championship contender after going 10-3 while playing a difficult schedule. The Tigers defeated Westmoore 3-0 in early March.

Class 5A girls

Lawton MacArthur (8-5) at Carl Albert (11-1): Third-ranked Carl Albert has 50 goals in seven games against 5A teams this season. Lawton MacArthur enters the tournament having lost three straight.

Noble (10-3) at Piedmont (9-4): Piedmont’s difficult schedule helped strengthen the Wildcats for a second-place finish in District 5A-2. Sixth-ranked Noble is 0-3 against ranked opponents this season.

Metro Christian (5-6) at Coweta (11-2): After losing its district opener, fourth-ranked Coweta outscored 5A-4 opponents 39-3 in its last six games.

Tulsa Edison (9-4) at Skiatook (9-3): Tough opening-round matchup featuring a pair of top-10 teams. Edison has the experience advantage after making a run to the semifinals last season.

Tahlequah (5-6) at Claremore (10-1): Second-ranked Claremore has reeled off 10 straight wins since losing its first game of the season, including going 8-0 against 5A competition.

Pryor (8-4) at Cascia Hall (8-2): A pair of contrasting styles as Pryor has posted five shutout wins this season, and Cascia Hall averages more than five goals a game.


by Trent Shadid
Copy Editor
Trent Shadid is a graduate of the University of Oklahoma. He was born and raised in Weatherford, Okla., and attended Weatherford High School. Before joining The Oklahoman, he spent two seasons as an assistant wrestling coach at Weatherford High...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    KOTV: Man Captures Walmart Shoplifting Suspect On Video
  2. 2
    News 9: Neighbors In Choctaw On Alert After Eerie Late Night Knocks
  3. 3
    College of Charleston president orders second investigation of Doug Wojcik
  4. 4
    Joe Paterno's son Jay sues Penn State for 'improper termination'
  5. 5
    Former Dallas Cowboys running back Robert Newhouse dead at 64
+ show more