Share “Class 2A girls state basketball tournament...”

Class 2A girls state basketball tournament capsules

A closer look at the competitors in the 2A girls state tournament, which begins Thursday at Westmoore: Fairview, Thomas, Colbert, Alva, Northeast, Preston, Tonkawa and Dale.
By Ed Godfrey Published: March 6, 2013
Advertisement

DALE

Coach: Josh Forsythe

Record: 27-1

Rank: No. 2

Tournament history: 27th appearance (36-19). … State champions in 1978, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1990, 1991 and 2010. … Won three titles in overtime. … Runners-up in 1988 and 2000.

Starting lineup

Player;Ht.;Cl.;Pts.

Breck Clark;5-9;Sr.;20

Lexes Satterwhite;5-6;Sr.;10

Danielle Dockrey;5-9;Sr.;5

Jaelin Flewallen;5-7, Jr., 6

Brayden Newton;5-9;Jr.;6

This season: Defeated 2A state tournament qualifiers Dale and Fairview. Only loss of the season was to Bethel in double overtime.

NORTHEAST vs. PRESTON, 7 p.m.

NORTHEAST

Coach: Londaryl Perry

Record: 27-0

Rank: No. 1

Tournament history: Ninth appearance (10-7). … State champions in 1979, beating Choctaw 61-44. … Runner-up in 1981 and 2012. … Lost to Fairview, 38-36, in last year's title game.

Starting lineup

Player;Ht.;Cl.;Pts.

T'ona Edwards;5-5;Sr.;17

LaNeshia Williams;5-7;Jr.;15.8

Danielle Gaddis;5-7;Sr.;4

Maximina Gonzalez;5-6;Sr.;3

Jaelyn Coleman;5-6;Sr.;3

This season: Has victories over 6A state tournament qualifiers Bixby and Southmoore and 2A qualifier Tonkawa.

Preston

Coach: Jeff Weedn

Record: 21-10

Rank: No. 13

Tournament history: 25th appearance (32-18). … State champions in 1988, 1994, 1995, 1997, 2006 and 2009. … Runner-up in 1999 and 2007.

Starting lineup

Player;Ht.;Cl.;Pts.

Temple Phillips;5-10;Sr.;6.0

Alison Raley;5-10;Jr.;9.1

Danielle Hawkins;5-5;Jr.;13.6

Chelsea Dungee;5-11;Fr.;20.9

Armahni Shields;5-11;Fr.;9.5

This season: Bounced back from regional loss to Colbert to win three straight and make it back to state.

ALVA VS. COLBERT, 8:30 p.m.

ALVA

Coach: Eric Smith

Record: 23-4

Rank: No. 4

Tournament history: 17th appearance (19-14). … Champions in 1924 and 2003. … Runner-up in 1980, 1986 and 2004. … Made the tournament six consecutive seasons from 1993-98.

Starting lineup

Player;Ht., Cl., Pt.

Jaden Hobbs;5-8, Fr., 18

Jayna Hadwiger;5-6;Sr.;3

Bailey Forell;5-7;So.;6

Lora Riley;5-9;So.;10

Morgan Shiever;5-9;So.;9

This season: Lost to Thomas in the area final but defeated Ripley in area consolation final on Monday night. Beat No. 4 Fairview three times in four meetings. Only other losses to Class A state champ Okarche and Class 2A state qualifier Tonkawa.

COLBERT

Coach: Chris Gillespie

Record: 25-4

Rank: No. 7

Tournament history: 23rd appearance (26-18). … Champions in 1976, 1977, 1979 and 1984. ... Runners-up in 1971, 1978, 1982 and 1990. … Lost to Dale three times in championship games.

Starting lineup

Player;Ht.;Cl.;Pts.

Darian Bradford;5-5;Sr.;8.6

Katherine Hair;5-9;Sr.;9.8

Taylor Lyons;5-9;Sr.;7.5

Ginavee Mowles;5-6;Sr.;12.6

Bailee Weger;5-8;Sr.;5.2

This season: Won 10 straight to open the season, then lost four in a row, and have now won 15 consecutive games entering the state tournament.