Share “Class B girls basketball state tournament...”

Class B girls basketball state tournament capsules

Here's a look at the teams competing in the Class B girls state tournament, which begins Thursday at Carl Albert High School.
by Jacob Unruh Published: February 27, 2013
Advertisement


Record: 26-3

Rank: No. 4

Tournament history: Fifth appearance (1-4) and third consecutive. ... Beat Timberlake in the first round last season for first state tournament win. ... Also made back-to-back state tournament trips in 1977 and 1978.

Starting lineup

Player; Ht.; Cl.; Pts.

Baylee Evans; 5-5; Jr.; 14.3

Kendra Coleman; 5-9; Sr.; 9.3

Myranda Rowland; 5-10; Jr.; 9.6

Paige Campagna; 5-5; So.; 4.5

Brittney Ward; 5-6; Fr.; 5.7

This season: Rowland averages 10.8 rebounds per game. … Hasn't lost since mid-December. … Beat defending champion Lomega in area championship.

LOMEGA VS. LEEDEY, 7 p.m.

LOMEGA

Coach: Kevin Lewallen

Record: 24-7

Rank: No. 2

Tournament history: 24th appearance (44-13) and second consecutive. ... State champions in 1982, 1983, 1987, 1991, 1992, 2007, 2008, 2012. ... Runners-up in 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995. ... Won a title as Omega in 1955.

Starting lineup

Player; Ht.; Cl.; Pts.

Ashley LaGasse; 5-5; Sr.; 19

Taylor Mendell; 5-5; Jr.; 16

Hailey Duffy; 5-11; So.; 10

Kylie Turner; 5-4; Jr.; 6

Beca Drake; 6-1; So.; 5

This season: LaGasse has more than 2,000 career points, good enough to be in the top 20 all-time in 5-on-5. … Allowing just 42 points per game, while scoring 67. … Duffy averages 8 rebounds per game.

LEEDEY

Coach: Leah Beer

Record: 21-7

Rank: No. 9

Tournament history: 15th appearance (10-13). ... First appearance since 2006. ... Won title in 1955, beating Byng, 54-52. ... Runners-up in 1988 and 2000. ... Lost to Chattanooga in triple-overtime in 2002 first round.

Starting lineup

Player; Ht.; Cl.; Pts.

Rachel Penry; 5-4; Sr.; 6.0

Baili Collins; 5-6; Sr.; 9.5

Jessie Harrel; 5-6; So.; 9.5

Sydney Harrel; 5-9; Sr.; 15.0

Macy Perkins; 5-9; Sr.; 6.0

This season: Taya Haney suffered torn ACL in district championship game. … Won all playoff games by at least 20 points. … 6 of 7 losses have been by 5 points or less. … Beat Shattuck twice, but lost to both Hammon and Erick.

HAMMON VS. DEER CREEK-LAMONT, 8:30 p.m.

HAMMON

Coach: Lance Carpenter

Record: 25-4

Rank: No. 1

Tournament history: 11th appearance (11-9). ... Won title in 2006 and runner-up in 2012, 2011, 2005 and 2001. ... Faced Dover three times in championship games, including a 38-28 win in 2006. ... Lost to Lomega, 49-44, in last season's title game.

Starting lineup

Player; Ht.; Cl.; Pts.

Peyton Walker; 5-10; Sr.; 13.7

Kori Barrios; 5-8; Sr.; 12.9

Erin Burch; 5-6; Sr.; 9.1

Chania Walker; 5-6; Jr.; 7.0

Jamie Highwalker; 5-6; Jr.; 3.9

This season: Has not lost to a Class B team all season. … Beat Erick three times and Leedey once. … Beat Erick in overtime during area championship. … Walker averages 7.5 rebounds and 2.3 assists per game.

DEER CREEK-LAMONT

Coach: Chad Hutchison

Record: 21-7

Rank: No. 3

Tournament history: Fifth appearance (2-4) and third consecutive. ... First appearance came in 1974, falling to Forgan, 69-50. ... Also made field in 1984. ... As Deer Creek, won the 1973 title.

Starting lineup

Player; Ht.; Cl.; Pts.

Jessica Blanton; 5-8; So.; 15.4

Katy Starr; 5-11; Sr.; 14.8

Marian Muegge; 5-8; Sr.; 7.3

Chi Anne Jeffries; 5-8; So.; 5.8

Katherine Muegge; 5-6; Jr.; 4.0

This season: Faced both Lomega (2-0) and Timberlake (1-3). … Jeffries averages 6.1 rebounds per game. … Haley Stacy started first 19 games before tearing ACL.