College football: Wrapping up the first wave of watch lists

by Ryan Aber Published: July 13, 2013
Advertisement
;

The National College Football Awards Association began rolling out its watch lists for postseason awards last week. The lists continue this week with the Butkus (linebacker) and Rotary Lombardi (lineman) lists Monday, the Biletnikoff (receiver) on Tuesday, Davey O'Brien (quarterback) on Wednesday, Doak Walker (running back) on Thursday and Walter Camp (overall player) on Friday. All award winners except for the Butkus (Dec. 7), Rotary Lombardi (Dec. 11) and Bronko Nagurski (Dec. 9) will be announced Dec. 12 on ESPN.

This week's watch lists:

BEDNARIK AWARD

(Defensive Player)

Defensive tackles: Calvin Barnett, Oklahoma State; Ryan Carrethers, Arkansas State; Aaron Donald, Pittsburgh; Dominique Easley, Florida; Ra'Shede Hageman, Minnesota; Timmy Jernigan, Florida State; Anthony Johnson, LSU; Daniel McCullers, Tennessee; Louis Nix III, Notre Dame; Roosevelt Nix, Kent State; Travis Raciti, San Jose State; Will Sutton, Arizona State; Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest; Leonard Williams, USC.

Defensive ends: Jeremiah Attaochu, Georgia Tech; Deion Barnes, Penn State; Vic Beasley, Clemson; Carl Bradford, Arizona State; Morgan Breslin, USC; Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina; Scott Crichton, Oregon State; Devonte Fields, TCU; Dee Ford, Auburn; Ben Gardner, Stanford; James Gayle, Virginia Tech; Jackson Jeffcoat, Texas; Kareem Martin, North Carolina; Chris Smith, Arkansas; Stephon Tuitt, Notre Dame; Chidera Uzo-Diribe, Colorado.

Linebackers: Anthony Barr, UCLA; Lamin Barrow, LSU; Greg Blair, Cincinnati; Chris Borland, Wisconsin; Jonathan Brown, Illinois; Max Bullough, Michigan State; Jake Fely, San Diego State; Jake Fischer, Arizona; Bryce Hager, Baylor; Andrew Jackson, Western Kentucky; A.J. Johnson, Tennessee; Christian Jones, Florida State; Eric Kendricks, UCLA; DeDe Lattimore, USF; Khalil Mack, Buffalo; Benardrick McKinney, Mississippi State; Jamal Merrell, Rutgers; James Morris, Iowa; C.J. Mosley, Alabama; Trent Murphy, Stanford; Ryan Shazier, Ohio State; Prince Shembo, Notre Dame; Shayne Skov, Stanford; Yawin Smallwood, Connecticut; Kyle Van Noy, BYU.

Cornerbacks: Deion Belue, Alabama; Bene Benwikere, San Jose State; Aaron Colvin, Oklahoma; Darqueze Dennard, Michigan State; Ifo Ekpre-Olomu, Oregon; E.J. Gaines, Missouri; Andre Hal, Vanderbilt; Bennett Jackson, Notre Dame; Loucheiz Purifoy, Florida; Bradley Roby, Ohio State; Jemea Thomas, Georgia Tech; Jason Verrett, TCU

Safeties: C.J. Barnett, Ohio State; Ha Ha Clinton-Dix, Alabama; Lamarcus Joyner, Florida State; Craig Loston, LSU; Calvin Pryor, Louisville; Derron Smith, Fresno State; Hakeem Smith, Louisville; Ty Zimmerman, Kansas State

MAXWELL AWARD

(Player of the Year)

Quarterbacks: David Ash, Texas; Blake Bell, Oklahoma; Blake Bortles, UCF; Tajh Boyd, Clemson; Teddy Bridgewater, Louisville; Kolton Browning, Louisiana-Monroe; Derek Carr, Fresno State; Rakeem Cato, Marshall; Jeff Driskel, Florida; Cody Fajardo, Nevada; David Fales, San Jose State; Devin Gardner, Michigan; Kevin Hogan, Stanford; Chuckie Keeton, Utah State; Taylor Kelly, Arizona State; Jordan Lynch, Northern Illinois; Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M; Marcus Mariota, Oregon; Taylor Martinez, Nebraska; AJ McCarron, Alabama; Zach Mettenberger, LSU; Braxton Miller, Ohio State; Stephen Morris, Miami; Aaron Murray, Georgia; Casey Pachall, TCU; Keith Price, Washington; Bryn Renner, North Carolina; Tyler Russell, Mississippi State; Logan Thomas, Virginia Tech; Bo Wallace, Ole Miss; Keith Wenning, Ball State.

Running backs: Ameer Abdullah, Nebraska; Antonio Andrews, Western Kentucky; Dri Archer, Kent State; Beau Blankenship, Ohio; Ka'Deem Carey, Arizona; Kasey Carrier, New Mexico; Kenneth Dixon, Louisiana Tech; David Fluellen, Toledo; Marion Grice, Arizona State; Todd Gurley, Georgia; John Hubert, Kansas State; Brett Hundley, UCLA; Carlos Hyde, Ohio State; Duke Johnson, Miami; Venric Mark, Northwestern; Adam Muema, San Diego State; Branden Oliver, Buffalo; LaDarius Perkins, Mississippi State; Silas Redd, USC; Bishop Sankey, Washington; Lache Seastrunk, Baylor; Charles Sims, West Virginia; Jerome Smith, Syracuse; De'Anthony Thomas, Oregon; Zurlon Tipton, Central Michigan; Trey Watts, Tulsa; James White, Wisconsin; T.J. Yeldon, Alabama; Zach Zwinak, Penn State

Wide receivers: Brandin Cooks, Oregon State; Amari Cooper, Alabama; Stefon Diggs, Maryland; Mike Evans, Texas A&M; Marqise Lee, USC; Jordan Matthews, Vanderbilt; Sammy Watkins, Clemson.

Offensive guard: David Yankey, Stanford.

Offensive tackles: Taylor Lewan, Michigan; Jake Matthews, Texas A&M.

Defensive tackles: Louis Nix III, Notre Dame; Will Sutton, Arizona State.

Defensive ends: Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina; Stephon Tuitt, Notre Dame.

Linebackers: Anthony Barr, UCLA; C.J. Mosley, Alabama.

JOHN MACKEY AWARD

(Tight End)

Rory Anderson, South Carolina; Alex Bayer, Bowling Green; Ted Bolser, Indiana; Kyle Carter, Penn State; Gerald Christian, Louisville; Chris Coyle, Arizona State; Nexon Dorvilus, Florida Atlantic; Eric Ebron, North Carolina; Zane Fakes, Ball State; C.J. Fiedorowicz, Iowa; Kaneakua Friel, BYU; Devin Funchess, Michigan; Crockett Gillmore, Colorado State; Xavier Grimble, USC; Jeff Heuerman, Ohio State; Gabe Holmes, Purdue; Gator Hoskins, Marshall; Marcel Jensen, Fresno State; Malcolm Johnson, Mississippi State; Luke Kaumatule, Stanford; Ben Koyack, Notre Dame; Gabe Linehan, Boise State; Colt Lyerla, Oregon; Arthur Lynch, Georgia; Jake McGee, Virginia; Jake Murphy, Utah; Jordan Najvar, Baylor; Troy Niklas, Notre Dame; Nick O'Leary, Florida State; Jacob Pedersen, Wisconsin; Austin Seferian-Jenkins, Washington; Randall Telfer, USC; C.J. Uzomah, Auburn; Brian Vogler, Alabama; Beckett Wales, Syracuse; Clive Walford, Miami; Asa Watson, North Carolina State.

RIMINGTON TROPHY

(Center)

David Andrews, Georgia; Russell Bodine, North Carolina; Evan Boehm, Missouri; Jake Brendel, UCLA; Betim Bujari, Rutgers; Ben Clarke, Hawaii; Sean Conway, Western Kentucky; Dillon Day, Mississippi State; Reese Dismukes, Auburn; Dominic Espinosa, Texas; Dillon Farrell, New Mexico; Jay Finch, Georgia Tech; BJ Finney, Kansas State; Matt Galas, Nevada; Bryce Giddens, Arkansas State; Hroniss Grasu, Oregon; Gus Handler, Colorado; Jonotthan Harrison, Florida; Andre Huval, Louisiana; Gabe Ikard, Oklahoma; Travis Jackson, Michigan State; David Kekuewa, Bowling Green; Ryan Kelly, Alabama; Zac Kerin, Toledo; Kody Koebensky, Arizona State; Tyler Larsen, Utah State; Taylor Lasecki, SMU; Corey Linsley, Ohio State; Macky MacPherson, Syracuse; Mike Marboe, Idaho; Shane McDermott, Miami; Cole Pensick, Nebraska; Ryan Powis, Army; Bryce Redman, Houston; Austin Reiter, USF; Weston Richburg, Colorado State; Isaac Seumalo, Oregon State; James Stone, Tennessee; Bryan Stork, Florida State; Travis Swanson, Arkansas; Evan Swindall, Ole Miss; Valerian Ume-Ezeoke, New Mexico State; Brandon Vitabile, Northwestern; Robert Waterman, UNLV

Continue reading this story on the...

by Ryan Aber
Reporter
Ryan Aber has worked for The Oklahoman since 2006, covering high schools, the Oklahoma City RedHawks, the Oklahoma City Barons and OU football recruiting. An Oklahoma City native, Aber graduated from Northeastern State. Before joining The...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    News 9: Car Slams Into Oklahoma City Home
  2. 2
    Thunder No. 7 in ESPN's 'Ultimate Team Rankings'
  3. 3
    This Might Explain Why Diet Soda Drinkers Are Often Overweight
  4. 4
    PHOTO: Kevin Durant is ready for the Washington Nationals' playoff run
  5. 5
    Former Rangers manager Ron Washington: 'Not true to my wife'
+ show more