College football: Wrapping up the first wave of watch lists

by Ryan Aber Published: July 13, 2013
Advertisement
;

LOU GROZA AWARD

(Place-kicker)

Chris Boswell, Rice; Kyle Brindza, Notre Dame; Jeff Budzien, Northwestern; Chandler Catanzaro, Clemson; Brian Davis, Arkansas State; Jeremiah Detmer, Toledo; Nick Diaz, Utah State; Mitch Ewald, Indiana; Nate Freese, Boston College; Andrew Furney, Washington State; Brendan Gibbons, Michigan; Warren Harvey, East Carolina; Michael Hunnicutt, Oklahoma; Cody Journell, Virginia Tech; Ty Long, UAB; Austin Lopez, San Jose State; Ross Martin, Duke; Mike Meyer, Iowa; Tony Miliano, Cincinnati; Dylan Mulder, Eastern Michigan; Jaden Oberkrom, TCU; Cody Parkey, Auburn; Kaleb Patterson, Miami (Ohio); Jared Roberts, Colorado State; Trevor Romaine, Oregon State; Cairo Santos, Tulane; Will Scott, Troy; Mathew Sims, Northern Illinois; Carey Spear, Vanderbilt; John Wallace, Louisville.

RAY GUY AWARD

(Punter)

Michael Bowlin, Washington State; Cayle Chapman-Brown, New Mexico State; Kyle Christy, Florida; Steven Clark, Auburn; Justin Duvernois, Illionois; Landon Foster, Kentucky; Thomas Hibbard, North Carolina; Tom Hornsey, Memphis; Colter Johnson, Massachusetts; Keith Kostol, Oregon State; Richie Leone, Houston; Mike Loftus, SMU; Anthony Melchiori, Kent State; Will Monday, Duke; Hunter Mullins, UAB; Pat O'Donnell, Miami; Darragh O'Neill, Colorado; Ethan Perry, TCU; Mike Sadler, Michigan State; Ben Skaer, New Mexico; Trent Tignor, East Carolina; Kirby Van Der Kamp, Iowa State; Harrison Waid, San Jose State; Cody Webster, Purdue; Tyler Williams, Marshall

BRONKO NAGURSKI TROPHY

(Defensive Player)

Defensive Linemen: Jeremiah Attaochu, Georgia Tech; Deion Barnes, Penn State; Calvin Barnett, Oklahoma State; Morgan Breslin, USC; Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina; Scott Crichton, Oregon State; Aaron Donald, Pittsburgh; Dominique Easley, Florida; Devonte Fields, TCU; Ben Gardner, Stanford; Ra'Shede Hageman, Minnesota; Kerry Hyder, Texas Tech; Jackson Jeffcoat, Texas; Timmy Jernigan, Florida State; Anthony Johnson, LSU; Demarcus Lawrence, Boise State; Aaron Lynch, USF; Kareem Martin, North Carolina; Daniel McCullers, Tennessee; Louis Nix III, Notre Dame; Roosevelt Nix, Kent State; Marcus Rush, Michigan State; Tyler Scott, Northwestern; Chris Smith, Arkansas; Will Sutton, Arizona State; Stephon Tuitt, Notre Dame; Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest; Leonard Williams, USC.

Linebackers: Anthony Barr, UCLA; Greg Blair, Cincinnati; Chris Borland, Wisconsin; Carl Bradford, Arizona State; Jonathan Brown, Illinois; Max Bullough, Michigan State; Bryce Hager, Baylor; Jordan Hicks, Texas; Adrian Hubbard, Alabama; Andrew Jackson, Western Kentucky; Shawn Jackson, Tulsa; A.J. Johnson, Tennessee; Christian Jones, Florida State; Eric Kendricks, UCLA; Shaun Lewis, Oklahoma State; Khalil Mack, Buffalo; James Morris, Iowa; C.J. Mosley, Alabama; Trent Murphy, Stanford; Denzel Nkemdiche, Ole Miss; Kevin Pierre-Louis, Boston College; Hayes Pullard, USC; Ryan Shazier, Ohio State; Shayne Skov, Stanford; Yawin Smallwood, Connecticut; Jack Tyler, Virginia Tech; Kyle Van Noy, BYU.

Defensive backs: Ricardo Allen, Purdue; Deion Belue, Alabama; Bene Benwikere, San Jose State; Tre Boston, North Carolina; Christian Bryant, Ohio State; Ross Cockrell, Duke; Aaron Colvin, Oklahoma; Darqueze Dennard, Michigan State; Quandre Diggs, Texas; Ifo Ekpre-Olomu, Oregon; Antone Exum, Virginia Tech; Justin Gilbert, Oklahoma State; Ha Ha Clinton-Dix, Alabama; Andre Hal, Vanderbilt; Lamarcus Joyner, Florida State; Craig Loston, LSU; Terrance Mitchell, Oregon; Marco Nelson, Tulsa; Loucheiz Purifoy, Florida; Ed Reynolds, Stanford; Bradley Roby, Ohio State; Hakeem Smith, Louisville; Damian Swann, Georgia; Jason Verrett, TCU; Nickoe Whitley, Mississippi State; Ty Zimmerman, Kansas State.

OUTLAND TROPHY

(Interior Lineman)

Guards: Austen Bujnoch, Cincinnati; Chris Burnette, Georgia; A.J. Cann, South Carolina; Kevin Danser, Stanford; Trey Hopkins, Texas; Gabe Jackson, Mississippi State; Tre{#x301} Jackson, Florida State; Brandon Linder, Miami; Spencer Long, Nebraska; Antwan Lowery, Rutgers; John Martinez, USC; Andrew Norwell, Ohio State; Cyril Richardson, Baylor; Will Simmons, East Carolina; Xavier Su'a-Filo, UCLA; Anthony Steen, Alabama; Laken Tomlinson, Duke; John Urschel, Penn State; Mason Walters, Texas; David Yankey, Stanford.

Offensive tackles: Le'Raven Clark, Texas Tech; La'el Collins, LSU; Anthony Dima, Massachusetts; Cameron Erving, Florida State; Cameron Fleming, Stanford; Kevin Graf, USC; Ryan Groy, Wisconsin; James Hurst, North Carolina; Ja'Wuan James, Tennessee; Kaleb Johnson, Rutgers; Wesley Johnson, Vanderbilt; Tyler Johnstone, Oregon; Cyrus Kouandjio, Alabama; Eric Lefeld, Cincinnati; Charles Leno, Boise State; Taylor Lewan, Michigan; Morgan Moses, Virginia; Antonio Richardson, Tennessee; Jeremiah Sirles, Nebraska; Brandon Thomas, Clemson; Austin Wentworth, Fresno State.

Centers: BJ Finney, Kansas State; Hroniss Grasu, Oregon; Gabe Ikard, Oklahoma; Zac Kerin, Toledo; Tyler Larsen, Utah State; Cornelius Lucas, Kansas State; Zack Martin, Notre Dame; Jake Matthews, Texas A&M; Jack Mewhort, Ohio State; Andrew Miller, Virginia Tech; Weston Richburg, Colorado State; Isaac Seumalo, Oregon State; Bryan Stork, Florida State; Travis Swanson, Arkansas; Brandon Vitabile, Northwestern.

Defensive tackles: Calvin Barnett, Oklahoma State; Ryan Carrethers, Arkansas State; Deandre Coleman, California; Aaron Donald, Pittsburgh; Dominique Easley, Florida; Ra'Shede Hageman, Minnesota; Chucky Hunter, TCU; Kerry Hyder, Texas Tech; Timmy Jernigan, Florida State; Anthony Johnson, LSU; DaQuan Jones, Penn State; Eathyn Manumaleuna, BYU; Daniel McCullers, Tennessee; Louis Nix III, Notre Dame; Roosevelt Nix, Kent State; Kelcy Quarles, South Carolina; Will Sutton, Arizona State; Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest; Leonard Williams, USC.

JIM THORPE AWARD

(Defensive Back)

Cornerbacks: Ricardo Allen, Purdue; Carrington Byndom, Texas; Ross Cockrell, Duke; Darqueze Dennard, Michigan State; Quandre Diggs, Texas; Ifo Ekpre-Olomu, Oregon; Ciante Evans, Nebraska; Antone Exum, Virginia Tech; Phillip Gaines, Rice; Dayonne Nunley, Miami (Ohio); Rashaad Reynolds, Oregon State; Bradley Roby, Ohio State; Damian Swann, Georgia; Jason Verrett TCU.

Safeties: Kenneth Acker, SMU; Dion Bailey, USC; C.J. Barnett, Ohio State; Bene Benwikere, San Jose State; Nat Berhe, San Diego State; Tre Boston, North Carolina; Christian Bryant, Ohio State; Deone Bucannon, Washington State; Kevin Byard, Middle Tennessee; Ibraheim Campbell, Northwestern.; Sam Carter, TCU; Ha Ha Clinton-Dix, Alabama; Aaron Colvin, Oklahoma; Alden Darby, Arizona State; Ahmad Dixon, Baylor; Jonathan Dowling, Western Kentucky; Andre Hal, Vanderbilt; Najja Johnson, Buffalo; L.J. Jones, Fresno State; Lamarcus Joyner, Florida State; Isaiah Lewis, Michigan State; Craig Loston, Louisiana State; Daytawion Lowe, Oklahoma State; Terrance Mitchell, Oregon; Marco Nelson, Tulsa; Isaiah Newsome, Louisiana-Monroe; Calvin Pryor, Louisville; Ed Reynolds, Stanford; Jordan Richards, Stanford; Derron Smith, Fresno State; Hakeem Smith, Louisville; Jimmie Ward, Northern Illinois; Deron Wilson, Southern Miss; Ty Zimmerman, Kansas State.


by Ryan Aber
Reporter
Ryan Aber has worked for The Oklahoman since 2006, covering high schools, the Oklahoma City RedHawks, the Oklahoma City Barons and OU football recruiting. An Oklahoma City native, Aber graduated from Northeastern State. Before joining The...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Bridenstine tours Fort Sill, satisfied with facility's transparency
  2. 2
    10 Most Popular Wedding 'First Dance' Songs
  3. 3
    Psychologists Studied the Most Uptight States in America, and Found a Striking Pattern
  4. 4
    Facebook Post Saves Drowning Teen
  5. 5
    Saturday's front page of the New York Times sports section is simple: LeBron James and transactions
+ show more