Share “County filings”

County filings

Oklahoman Published: June 10, 2004
Advertisement

Here are filings for county offices as of 5 p.m. Tuesday:

ADAIR COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Sam Chandler, 54, D-Stilwell William Ritchie, 44, R-Stilwell Andy Morton, 63, D-Stilwell John Pettigrew, 49, D-Stilwell County Clerk (Incumbent) Carrie Philpott, 69, D-Stilwell Court Clerk Paula Sam McCarter, 38, D-Stilwell Lela R. Goodwin, 39, D-Stilwell Ellen Workman, 51, D-Stilwell Sheriff (Incumbent) Charles Hartshorne, 52, D-Watts Jerry Yeager, 52, D-Stilwell Jack Carlton, 41, D-Stilwell Gerald Ford, 58, D-Westville

ALFALFA COUNTY Commissioner District 2 A. J. Rexroat, 66, D-Aline Eldon Ray Nickel, 66, R-Aline Ryland J. Stonehocker, 37, R-Carmen Jay Hague, 58, R-Cherokee County Clerk (Incumbent) Bruce Martin, 56, R-Aline Court Clerk (Incumbent) Lori Irwin, 49, R-Aline Sheriff (Incumbent) Charles Tucker, 53, R-Cherokee

ATOKA COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Gilbert Wilson, 51, D-Atoka County Clerk appointed (Incumbent) Raylene Hammond, 50, D-Lane Court Clerk (Incumbent) Barbara Hunt, 57, D-Atoka Sheriff (Incumbent) Gary McCool, 52, D-Atoka Milton N. Kadle, 62, D-Stringtown Edmond Jacobs, 41, D-Lane Brant J. McFarland, 35, R-Stringtown

BEAVER COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Darrold Strong, 43, D-Beaver Terry Kile, 60, R-Beaver Robby Westenhaver, 48, R-Beaver County Clerk (Incumbent) Karen Schell, 50, R-Beaver Court Clerk (Incumbent) Sharon Raven, 53, D-Beaver Sheriff (Incumbent) Bill Cassingham, 66, R-Forgan Stephen Shadden, 49, I-Beaver

BECKHAM COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Carl Simon, 65, D-Elk City David F. Hall, 36, R-Elk City H. Frank Hufford, 36, D-Elk City County Clerk Ginger Pope, 48, D-Sayre Susan K. Bales, 54, D-Sayre Court Clerk (Incumbent) Linda Brown, 61, D-Sayre Sheriff (Incumbent) Scott L. Jay, 39, D-Elk City

BLAINE COUNTY Commissioner District 1 (Unexpired Term) Melba Nance, 54, R-Geary David Seyler, 37, R-Greenfield Earl Edd Coil, 66, D-Geary Bobby G. Allen, 55, D-Geary Tim Elfton, 37, R-Watonga Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Jonathon Cross, 38, D-Okeene County Clerk Linda McPherson, 52, R-Watonga Court Clerk (Incumbent) Rebekah Haney, 46, R-Hitchcock Sheriff (Incumbent) Ricky G. Ainsworth, 48, R-Watonga Keith Sattler, 47, R-Watonga

BRYAN COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Tony Simmons, 39, D-Bokchito Stan Presley, 52, D-Durant County Clerk (Incumbent) Patricia L. Brady, 53, D-Durant Ivan Kelly, 61, D-Durant Court Clerk (Incumbent) Sandy Stroud, 45, D-Durant Sheriff (Incumbent) Bill Sturch, 67, D-Hendrix

CADDO COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Craig Alan Gibson, 46, D-Cyril Wesley M. Savage, 56, D-Gracemont County Clerk (Incumbent) Patrice Dolch, 40, D-Anadarko Tommy Hobbs, 57, D-Lookeba Court Clerk (Incumbent) Judy Cain, 59, D-Anadarko Sheriff (Incumbent) Gene Cain, 59, D-Anadarko

CANADIAN COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Don Young, 75, R-Mustang Monty Keely, 59, R-Mustang Theresa Ramsey, 44, R-El Reno County Clerk (Incumbent) Phyllis Blair, 51, R-El Reno Deloris Dee Whitley, 59, R-Mustang Court Clerk (Incumbent) Dee Ray, 49, R-El Reno Allen Conner, 64, R-El Reno Sheriff (Incumbent) Lewis G. Hawkins, 57, R-Yukon LaMont Bo Bolhuis, 53, R-El Reno

CARTER COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Kevin Robinson, 43, D-Lone Grove Jon Walker, 46, D-Ratliff City County Clerk (Incumbent) Cynthia Anderson-Harmon, 40, D-Ardmore Court Clerk (Incumbent) Karen Vaughn Volino, 43, D-Ardmore Sheriff (Incumbent) Harvey Burkhart, 55, D-Ardmore Bill Noland, 54, D-Ardmore

CHEROKEE COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Bobby G. Botts, 59, D-Hulbert County Clerk (Incumbent) Marshel Bennett, 48, D-Tahlequah Court Clerk (Incumbent) Shirley Glory, 61, D-Tahlequah Sheriff (Incumbent) Delena Goss, 42, D-Tahlequah Norman Fisher, 62, D-Tahlequah James Johnson, 38, D-Tahlequah John Yeutter, 50, D-Tahlequah

CHOCTAW COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Gerald Montgomery, 65, D-Hugo County Clerk (Incumbent) Emily Van Worth, 49, D-Hugo Court Clerk (Incumbent) Jimmy L. Walker, 67, D-Hugo Sheriff (Incumbent) Lewis Collins, 55, D-Hugo. Mark Houston, 43, D-Hugo. Frankie Speedy Young, 35, R-Hugo.

CIMARRON COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Joe W. Bocock, 67, D-Boise City John Howard Freeman, 50, D-Boise City County Clerk (Incumbent) Coleen Crabtree, 47, D-Boise City Court Clerk (Incumbent) Sherridan Perdue, 49, D-Boise City Priscilla Johnson, 55, R-Boise City Sandra M. Miller, 52, D-Boise City Sheriff (Incumbent) David B. Dunn, 43, R-Boise City Keith Borth, 60, I-Boise City Fred O. Risley Jr., 49, D-Boise City

CLEVELAND COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) George Skinner, 68, R-Norman Gene Barnhill, 65, D-Norman David Perry, 43, D-Norman Darrell Smith, 39, R-Norman Lester Vaughn, 61, R-Norman L. Charles Wright, 40, R-Newalla County Clerk (Incumbent) Dorinda Harvey, 54, R-Norman Chris Kennedy, 37, D-Norman Court Clerk (Incumbent) Rhonda Hall, 42, D-Moore Sheriff (Incumbent) DeWayne Beggs, 60, R-Norman Belinda Barker, 46, D-Norman Rhett Burnett, 42, R-Noman

COAL COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Johnny D. Ward, 52, D-Coalgate County Clerk Eugina Loudermilk, 24, D-Coalgate Glenda Roebuck, 51, D-Coalgate Court Clerk (Incumbent) Betty Sue McCurry, 57, D-Coalgate Sheriff (Incumbent) Roy Deck, 51, D-Coalgate Kenny Pebworth, 37, D-Coalgate

COMANCHE COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) David Pope, 67, D-Lawton Ron Kirby, 64, D-Lawton County Clerk Sandy McCuiston, 43, D-Geronimo Debbie McDonald, 43, D-Cache Earlene Shriver, 47, D-Lawton Court Clerk (Incumbent) Joan Williams, 58, D-Lawton Sheriff (Incumbent) Kenny Stradley, 55, D-Lawton John Shepard, 53, R-Fletcher

COTTON COUNTY Commissioner District 2 Billy Graham, 62, D-Temple Chris Lipscomb, 45, D-Temple County Clerk (Incumbent) Linda Thompson, 49, D-Walters Court Clerk (Incumbent) Lana Driskill Spake, 46, D-Temple Sheriff (Incumbent) Paul Jeffrey, 62, D-Hastings Ernie Hughes, 58, D-Walters Kent Simpson, 44, D-Walters

CRAIG COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Marion Floyd, 60, D-Bluejacket Bob Kerby, 58, D-Vinita County Clerk (Incumbent) Tammy Malone, 46, D-Vinita Gaila Hampsten, 39, D-Vinita Court Clerk (Incumbent) Patricia Byers, 56, D-Welch Sheriff (Incumbent) Jimmie L. Sooter, 56, D-Vinita Roy D. Baldridge, 49, D-Vinita John E. Daniels, 40, D-Vinita

CREEK COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Johnny Burke, 48, D-Bristow Chuck Dorsey, 49, D-Drumright Rocky Pinson, 46, D-Drumright County Clerk (Incumbent) Betty Rentz, 63, D-Sapulpa Court Clerk (Incumbent) Pat Creason, 59, D-Sapulpa Denise Tyler Collins, 47, D-Sapulpa Rose Bean, 48, D-Sapulpa Sheriff (Incumbent) Steve Toliver, 47, R-Sapulpa Rick Anderson, 50, D-Sapulpa Jack Dunbar, 63, D-Tulsa John E. Taylor, 66, D-Kellyville Steve Taylor, 42, R-Sapulpa Ed Willingham, 34, D-Sapulpa

CUSTER COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Raymond Ford, 60, D-Weatherford Bill Johanning, 55, R-Weatherford Tim Campbell, 44, R-Weatherford County Clerk Karen L. Fry, 41, D-Clinton Court Clerk (Incumbent) Connie S. Burden, 52, D-Clinton Sheriff (Incumbent) Mike Burgess, 52, D-Clinton Dan Day, 53, D-Clinton

DELAWARE COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Howard Payton, 66, D-Jay Billy R. Cornell, 55, D-Jay Sam Parton, 51, R-Grove County Clerk (Incumbent) Carol L. Fortner, 63, R-Grove Greg Teel, 53, D-Jay Court Clerk Caroline Weaver, 33, D-Jay Sheriff Jay Blackfox, 53, D-Kansas Loyd Rozell, 74, D-Jay M. Gayle Wells, 57, D-Grove Kirk Sykes, 42, D-Kansas Rick White, 41, D-Jay

DEWEY COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Steve C. Ogden, 51, D-Oakwood Rupert Irving, 67, R-Seiling County Clerk Sandra Clendenny, 49, D-Seiling Court Clerk Incumbent) Nancy Louthan, 48, D-Seiling Sheriff (Incumbent) Robert Bud Prentice, 56, D-Leedey Victor I. Lyons, 41, D-Taloga

ELLIS COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) William Peetoom, 52, R-Gage Frankie Cork Stevens, 61, R-Gage County Clerk Lynn Smith, 41, D-Arnett Mary Lou Habekottt, 58, D-Arnett Arleen Hixson, 58, D-Arnett Regina Norbury, 51, D-Arnett Glenn Dorr, 50, R-Fargo Terri Shirley, 46, R-Arnett Court Clerk (Incumbent) Dona Folks, 58, D-Arnett Sheriff (Incumbent) DeWayne Miller, 53, R-Gage Bob Burgtorf, 53, R-Shattuck

GARFIELD COUNTY Commissioner District 2 Rick Kroll, 33, D-Breckenridge John Newberry, 52, R-Enid Mike Postier, 42, R-Enid County Clerk (Incumbent) Kathy R. Hughes, 48 R-Enid Court Clerk (Incumbent) Sharon Melrose, 57, R-Enid Sheriff (Incumbent) Bill Winchester, 49, R-Enid John Bocox, 60, R-Fairmont

GARVIN COUNTY Commissioner District 2 Shon Richardson, 39, D-Pauls Valley W.R. Howard, 51, D-Elmore City Larry Bean, 56, D-Wynnewood Jack Keith, 56, D-Elmore City County Clerk (Incumbent) Gina Mann, 42, D-Stratford Court Clerk Kay Brewer, 61, D-Pauls Valley Diane Johnson, 47, D-Pauls Valley Sheriff (Incumbent) Bill Roady, 58, D-Elmore City

GRADY COUNTY Commissioner District 2 Glen Thompson, 48, D-Chickasha Mike Lennier, 44, D-Chickasha Gary L. Manuel, 54, D-Chickasha Bill Cavel, 68, D-Chickasha County Clerk (Incumbent) Sharon Shoemake, 49, D-Chickasha Travis L. Gardner, 21, D-Chickasha Court Clerk (Incumbent) Glenda Fenimore, 62, D-Blanchard Sheriff (Incumbent) Kieran McMullen, 54, R-Rush Springs Gary Bray, 54, D-Rush Springs Steve A. Channell, 52, R-Chickasha Charlie Birchell, 49, D-Rush Springs Gary Englebretson, 50, R-Tuttle

GRANT COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) John F. Futhey II, 46, R-Hunter Steven Wilson, 53, R-Medford Rick Lowe, 47, R-Deer Creek Ronald Dean Dixon, 52, D-Medford Cindy R. Bobbitt, 46, R-Lamont Clarke Schmitz, 64, D-Medford Jimmy Blaser, 43, R-Lamont County Clerk Debbie Hula-Kretchmar, 51, D-Medford Sherri Eulberg, 46, R-Wakita James W. Early, 58, D-Medford Court Clerk Deana Kilian, 53 D-Medford Sheriff Roland Hula, 57, R-Medford Tim Wilkerson, 26, R-Lamont Scott Sterling, 32, D-Medford

GREER COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Raymond Dillahunty, 80, D-Granite Ernest Lynn Babek, 51, D-Granite Ricky Straub, 43, D-Granite County Clerk (Incumbent) Sonja Wallace, 49, D-Mangum Court Clerk (Incumbent) Phyllis Denney, 60, D-Willow Sheriff (Incumbent) Bill Runyan, 65, D-Mangum

HARMON COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Nicky D. Boone, 55, D-Hollis County Clerk (Incumbent) Shirley Orr, 58, D-Hollis Court Clerk (Incumbent) Stacy Macias, 36, D-Hollis Sheriff (Incumbent) Joe Johnson, 42, D-Hollis Keven Defoor, 46, D-Hollis County Assessor (Incumbent) Lavinda Smith, 50, D-Hollis Michael Kent Moore, 43, D-Hollis

HARPER COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Carl Laverty, 52, R-Laverne County Clerk Joyce Johnson, 50, D-Buffalo Court Clerk (Incumbent) Linda Crouch, 52, D-Buffalo Sheriff (Incumbent) Ron Wyscaver, 50, D-Buffalo Tom Painter, 49, R-Buffalo Marty L. Drew, 46, R-Buffalo

HASKELL COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Sam Cole, 66, D-Stigler County Clerk (Incumbent) Gail Brown, 62, D-Stigler Court Clerk (Incumbent) Denise Sloan, 51, D-Kinta Sheriff (Incumbent) Manuel Ballard, 55, D-Stigler Charles Carry, 59, D-Keota

HUGHES COUNTY Commissioner District 2 Shelton Chastain, 45, D-Wetumka Gayle Dilday, 43, D-Wetumka Gary Gray, 52, D-Dustin Allen Carter, 49, D-Wetumka County Clerk Joquita Walton, 48, D-Holdenville Ella Tompkins, 52, D-Holdenville Court Clerk (Incumbent) Sandy Moss, 59, D-Holdenville Sheriff James Richmond, 46, R-Wetumka George Massad Jr., 49, I-Holdenville (Incumbent) Houston Yeager, 52, D-Holdenville Delbert Harden, 38, I-Calvin

JACKSON COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Ricky Crouch, 47, D-Altus County Clerk (Incumbent) Louise Snodgrass, 69, D-Altus Court Clerk (Incumbent) Sonya Tutten, 47, D-Blair Sheriff (Incumbent) Morris Roberts, 59, D-Headrick Marty Clinton, 32, D-Altus

JEFFERSON COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Cleo D. Jack Tipton, 73, D-Ringling Brian Roberts, 35, D-Ringling County Clerk (Incumbent) Doris Pilgreen, 63, D-Waurika Traci Smith, 31, D-Waurika Court Clerk (Incumbent) Linda Lee Graham, 46, D-Addington Sheriff (Incumbent) Michael W. Bryant, 35, D-Waurika Clint Smith, 31, D-Ringling Jerry Wallace, 67, R-Waurika

JOHNSTON COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Mike Thompson, 39, D-Wapanucka County Clerk (Incumbent) Kathy Ross, 35, D-Tishomingo Court Clerk (Incumbent) Judy Beavers, 51, D-Milburn Sheriff Roy D. Magerkurth, 67, D-Tishomingo Rick Clayton, 35, D-Tishomingo Tom Winkler, 60, D-Tishomingo

KAY COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Wayne F. Leven, 44, D-Newkirk Don Garrett, 58, R-Newkirk Rae A. Engelking Jr., 49, R, Newkirk County Clerk (Incumbent) Pam Goodno, 46, D-Blackwell Tammy Reese, 46, R-Nardin Pamela Burkhalter, 54, R-Blackwell Court Clerk (Incumbent) Glenda Coussens Emerson, 52, R-Blackwell Sheriff (Incumbent) Craig Countryman, 49, R-Ponca City Everette Van Hoesen, 55, R-Ponca City Mike Landis, 50, R-Newkirk

KINGFISHER COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Jim Shimanek, 62, R-Hennessey County Clerk (Incumbent) Judy H. Grellner, 58, R-Kingfisher Court Clerk (Incumbent) Yvonne Dow, 54, R-Orkache Sheriff (Incumbent) Danny Graham, 55, R-Kingfisher Rodney Walker, 36, R-Hennessey Dennis L. Banther, 32, D-Kingfisher Jeff Benda, 39, D-Okarche

KIOWA COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Robert Boelte, 54, D-Lone Wolf Bruce Hoover, 54, D-Hobart County Clerk (Incumbent) Geanea Watson, 52, D-Hobart Court Clerk (Incumbent) Karen Denton, 58, D-Hobart Sheriff (Incumbent) Buck Jones, 46, D-Hobart Doug Beamon, 50, D-Hobart Bruce Underwood, 49, D-Gotebo

LATIMER COUNTY Commissioner District 2 Gearl Johnson, 45, D-Gowen Jimmy Kirkes, 51, D-Tuskahoma County Clerk (Incumbent) Jane Brinkley, 58, D-Wilburton Court Clerk (Incumbent) Melody Littlejohn, 40, D-Wilburton Sheriff Incumbent) Melvin Ellis Holly, 63, D-Red Oak Roy Duggan, 34, D-Wilburton Wayne Brinkley, 45, D-Wilburton

LE FLORE COUNTY Commissioner District 2 (Incumbent) Lance Smith, 35, D-Poteau County Clerk (Incumbent) Alan K. Vickers, 46, D-Heavener Court Clerk (Incumbent) Melba Steelman Hall, 42, D-Poteau Sheriff (Incumbent) Roy D. Gentry, 67, D-Poteau Tony Rust, 57, D-Poteau Chris Caldwell, 36, D-Spiro Bruce Curnutt, 48, D-Wister Wesley C. Ritter, 33, D-Shady Point Clyde Naylor, 48, D-Heavener Larry Wayne Crossland, 33, D-Pocola Bob Campbell, 69, D-Poteau

Continue reading this story on the...

NewsOK.com has disabled the comments for this article.