County Races

Oklahoman Published: August 26, 1992
Advertisement
;

Here are results from county elections statewide other than Oklahoma County:

ADAIR COUNTY County Clerk Carrie Philpott, D-Stilwell, 2,100; Ted Eversoll, D-Stilwell, 1,242.

Court Clerk Betty Brown Matevia, D-Stilwell, incumbent, 1,879; Sue Sanders, D-Westville, 1,481.

Sheriff Gerald Coleman, D-Stilwell, incumbent, 1,884; Gerald W. Ford, D-Watts, 759; Douglas L. Walkingstick, D-Stilwell, 751.

ALFALFA COUNTY County Clerk Kaye Jay, R-Cherokee, incumbent, 399; Bruce Martin, R-Aline, 809.

Sheriff Jim Shelton, R-Cherokee, 295; Charles Tucker, R-Cherokee, incumbent, 909.

ATOKA COUNTY Court Clerk Judy Johnson, D-Wapanucka, 1,556; Helen Walker Koger, D-Caney, incumbent, 2,383.

County Clerk Troy Gammon, D-Bentley, incumbent, 2,724; Ruth Thomas, D-Atoka, 1,249.

Sheriff Jesse E. Ed Grist, D-Tushka, 684; Rickey D. Hunt, D-Atoka, 490; Gary McCool, D-Lane, incumbent, 2,823.

BEAVER COUNTY Court Clerk Darlene Kygar, D-Beaver, 396; Charlene Marshall, D-Beaver, 376.

Court Clerk Kathy Stafford, R-Beaver, 307; Donna White, R-Beaver, 283.

BECKHAM COUNTY County Clerk Peggy Dunlap, D-Sayre, 958; Jennie Easter, D-Sayre, 948; Elena B. Roper, D-Sayre, 1,769.

Sheriff Arden Dorney, D-Erick, 756; Lonnie D. Lowry, D-Sayre, 843; Terry Poff, D-Sayre, incumbent, 2,095.

BLAINE COUNTY County Clerk Gene Clark, D-Watonga, 700; Sharon R. Gates, D-Watonga, incumbent, 900.

Sheriff Jim L. Sessions, R-Longdale, incumbent, 329; Gary D. Taylor, R-Watonga, 663.

BRYAN COUNTY Sheriff John Bullard, D-Durant, 887; B.J. Moore, D-Durant, incumbent, 2,745; Bill Sturch, D-Hendrix, 1,790; Welton Tucker, D-Durant, 657; Paul D. Willis, D-Durant, 553.

CANADIAN COUNTY Sheriff George Stringer, D-Yukon, 3,079; Dwight Siler, D-El Reno, 2,841.

CARTER COUNTY County Clerk Royce Hedgepath Moser, D-Ardmore, incumbent, 4,805; Reta Hunt, D-Lone Grove, 2,526.

Sheriff Bill Noland, D-Ardmore, incumbent, 4,410; Frank Chambers, D-Ardmore, 2,113; Jimmy Royal, D-Ardmore, 725; Ron Roberts, D-Ardmore, 232.

CHEROKEE COUNTY County Clerk Anita Sells, D-Tahlequah, incumbent, 4,886; Lula Fisher Steeley, D-Tahlequah, 2,833.

Sheriff Stanley Brown, D-Tahlequah, 1,186; Eddie Rose, D-Hulbert, 566; Boyd Hamby, D-Tahlequah, 2,230; Andy Sellers, D-Welling, incumbent, 3,805.

CHOCTAW COUNTY Sheriff James W. Choat, D-Hugo, 1,482; Eunice P. Green, D-Hugo, 208; J.W. Trapp, D-Sawyer, incumbent, 2,327.

CIMARRON COUNTY County Clerk Mickey L. Hipp, D-Boise City, 224; Dwilene Holbert, D-Boise City, incumbent, 736.

Sheriff LeRoy Kerschen, D-Boise City, 44; Ken C. Miller, D-Boise City, 684; Tom Thrall, D-Boise City, 232.

CLEVELAND COUNTY County Clerk Pat Dodson, D-Lexington, 6,835; Jan Skelton, D-Norman, 5,542.

Sheriff DeWayne Beggs, R-Norman, 4,484; Roy Magerkurth, R-Moore, 2,830.

COAL COUNTY County Clerk Marie Depasse, D-Calvin, 951; Donna Guinn, D-Coalgate, 897; Pat Shores, D-Coalgate, 469.

Court Clerk Cindy Glasco, D-Coalgate, 882; Betty McCurry, D-Coalgate, incumbent, 1,396.

Sheriff Norman R. Cummins, D-Coalgate, 187; Richard Duncan, D-Coalgate, 476; Larry Johnson, D-Coalgate, 71; Leamon Morris, D-Coalgate, 389; Tony L. Taylor, D-Coalgate, 662; H. Bill Ward, D-Coalgate, 540.

COMANCHE COUNTY County Clerk Charley Maguire, D-Fletcher, 4,477; Nyla J. Goodin, D-Cache, 3,700; Jean Orr, D-Lawton, 4,281.

Treasurer Inola Ash, D-Cache, 9,847; Carl Tuffy Roberts, D-Cache, 2,586.

Sheriff Kenny Stradley, D-Lawton, incumbent, 10,741; Doug Joyner, D-Lawton, 1,204; James R. Hitchcock, D-Lawton, 415; Leonard Cowan, D-Elgin, 212.

COTTON COUNTY Sheriff Eddie Chockpoyah, D-Walters, 63; Tom Reese, D-Randlett, 192; Melvin Copeland, D-Walters, 718; Alvin Briscoe, D-Walters, 360; Jerry Daugherty, D-Temple, 50; Ronald Morse, D-Walters, 270.

CRAIG COUNTY Sheriff J.D. Baldridge, D-Vinita, 1,292; Denver Davenport, D-Vinita, 1,112; Clay Finnell, D-Big Cabin, 261; Thomas Hawk, D-Big Cabin, 189; Larry Hayes, D-Vinita, 600; Mark Hayes, D-Vinita, 568.

CUSTER COUNTY Sheriff Joe W. Helzer, D-Weatherford, 550; Richard Mueller, D-Clinton, 2,161; Larry Williams, D-Weatherford, incumbent, 1,640.

DELAWARE COUNTY County Clerk Gayla Holcombe, D-Jay, 1,651; Melvina Shotpouch, D-Jay, 1,587; Jim Swinford, D-Jay, 1,710; Alvin Teague, D-Jay, 1,334.

Sheriff Jim Earp, D-Jay, incumbent, 4,161; Bob Hughes, D-Grove, 2,153 .

DEWEY COUNTY Court Clerk Nancy Louthan, D-Seiling, 822; Coren Seal, D-Seiling, 652.

Sheriff Cleon Doc Evans, D-Taloga, incumbent, 995; John C. Andrews, D-Leedey, 476.

ELLIS COUNTY Sheriff Sam C. Hudgens, D-Arnett, 422; Danny Ogle, D-Shattuck, 430; Bob Burgtorf, R-Shattuck, incumbent, 369; Sam Hamilton, R-Shattuck, 252.

GARFIELD COUNTY Court Clerk Nancy Jackson, R-Enid, 1,207; Sharon Melrose, R-Enid, incumbent, 3,593; Paul B. Russell, R-Enid, 1,192.

Sheriff John Estill, D-Enid, 2,151; Bill Winchester, D-Waukomis, 2,551.

Sheriff Bill Addington, R-North Enid, 3,980; Jerry Niles, R-Waukomis, 681; Wade Readnour, R-Waukomis, 1,437.

GARVIN COUNTY Sheriff Bob Davis, D-Elmore City, incumbent, 4,281; Jerry P. Williams, D-Pauls Valley, 761; Jim Tyler, D-Maysville, 1,046.

GRADY COUNTY Sheriff James W. Merritt, D-Ninnekah, 2,877; Ronald Taylor, D-Amber, incumbent, 3,903.

GRANT COUNTY Sheriff Ryland Arthurs, D-Medford, 393; Thomas A. Hankins, D-Medford, 209; Archie Yearick, D-Pond Creek, incumbent, 517.

GREER COUNTY County Clerk Linda Burns, D-Mangum, incumbent, 660; Sonja Wallace, D-Mangum, 802; Lola Nelson, D-Mangum, 397.

HARMON COUNTY County Clerk Phyllis Canada Parker, D-Hollis, incumbent, 930; Donna Boone, D-Hollis, 393.

Sheriff Ronald Zimmerman, D-Hollis, incumbent, 474; James R. Wilhelm, D-Hollis, 849.

HARPER COUNTY Sheriff Tom Selman, D-Buffalo, 264; Ron L. Wyscaver, D-Buffalo, incumbent, 588.

HASKELL COUNTY County Clerk Gail Brown, D-Stigler, incumbent, 2,730; Kellie Hurst, D-Stigler, 2,395.

District 3 Commissioner Bob Cook, D-Stigler, 32; Jack N. Reasnor, D-Kinta, 678; Larry Webb, D-Stigler, 1,270.

Sheriff James "Jim" Knowles, D-Stigler, 490; Charles A. Robertson, D-Stigler, 1,008; Bill Sparks, D-Stigler, incumbent, 2,264; Leon Upton, D-Stigler, 1,401.

HUGHES COUNTY County Clerk Carol Gann, D-Holdenville, 1,846; Ella Tompkins, D-Holdenville, 1,509.

JACKSON COUNTY County Clerk Bobbie Reynolds, D-Altus, incumbent, 2,029; Lee Ann Lanford, D-Duke, 1,059.

JEFFERSON COUNTY County Clerk Mary Lou Lilley, D-Hastings, 272; Doris Pilgreen, D-Waurika, incumbent, 847.

JOHNSTON COUNTY Sheriff Arnold Eisenberg, D-Milburn, incumbent, 789; Wendell Graham, D-Tishomingo, 84; Jonathan Smith, D-Ravia, 1,637; Fletcher Wheeler, D-Ravia, 399.

KAY COUNTY Court Clerk Glenda Coussens Emmerson, R-Blackwell, incumbent, 2,900; Jody Mullins Frazier, R-Ponca City, 2,218.

Sheriff Tex Golay, D-Blackwell, 978; James R. Henley, D-Blackwell, 2,178; Mickey Mowdy, D-Kildare, 259; Jim Sherrill, D-Ponca City, 1,020.

Sheriff Bernard M. Drowatzky, R-Kaw City, 2,403; Marion VanHoesen, R-Ponca City, 2,651.

KINGFISHER COUNTY Court Clerk LaVenia Bouthwell, D-Kingfisher, 613; Beatrice Jech, D-Kingfisher, 965.

KIOWA COUNTY County Clerk Leda Jo Reese, D-Gotebo, 950; Geanea Watson, D-Hobart, incumbent, 2,117.


NewsOK.com has disabled the comments for this article.

Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    It’s harder to be a poor student in the U.S. than in Russia
  2. 2
    Man fatally stabbed in west Tulsa early Sunday
  3. 3
    How brain imaging can be used to predict the stock market
  4. 4
    Bridenstine tours Fort Sill, satisfied with facility's transparency
  5. 5
    10 Most Popular Wedding 'First Dance' Songs
+ show more