Friday, Feb. 22: High school wrestling scoreboard


Oklahoman Modified: February 23, 2013 at 12:37 am •  Published: February 23, 2013

State Tournament

At State Fair Arena

CLASS 6A

TEAM SCORING

1. Edmond North 90.50; 2. Broken Arrow 56.50; 3. Norman North 44; 4. Stillwater 37.50; 5. Tulsa Union 32; 6. Westmoore 31; 7. Bixby 26; 8. Muskogee 25; 9. Moore 24; 10. (tie) Owasso, Southmoore, Yukon 21; 13. Sapulpa 20; 14. Ponca City 19; 15. Midwest City 18; 16. Bartlesville 17.50; 17. Putman City 16.50; 18. Sand Springs 14; 19. Jenks 5; 20. (tie) Choctaw, Putman North 4; 22. Lawton 3; 23. Enid 2; 24. (tie) Norman, Edmond Santa Fe 1; 26. Mustang 0

SEMIFINALS

106: Jordan Prince (Fr), EN, pinned Garrett Rowe (Fr), Choctaw, 3:20; Dalton Duffield (Fr), Westmoore, dec. Kennedy Monday (Fr), Stillwater, 1-0

113: Jacob Fontanez (So), Owasso, dec. Cy Trindle (So), EN, 8-2; Kaid Brock (So), Stillwater, maj. dec. Conor Dooling (So), Southmoore, 15-5

120: Boo Lewallen (So), Yukon, dec. Cody Karstetter (So), Sand Springs, 11-4; Markus Simmons (So), BA, dec. Zac Damico (Sr), Southmoore, 7-2

126: Hayden Hansen (So), NN, dec. Josh Breece (Sr), EN, 4-3; Luke Wolfenberger (Jr), Union, dec. Keaton Randall (Sr), Westmoore, 3-2

132: Keegan Moore (So), Putman City, dec. Justin Fletcher (Jr), Bixby, 10-4; Joe Smith (So), Stillwater, pinned Josh Lindsey (Sr), Moore, 2:38

138: Anthony Mica (Sr), Bixby, dec. Parker Bohannan (Jr), Yukon, 3-1 SV; Shea Conley (Jr), Sapulpa, dec. Dawaylon Barnes (Jr), Muskogee, 9-2

145: Blake Bassham (Jr), NN, dec. Velijah Cato (Jr), PCN, 7-6; Tanner Bailey (Jr), BA, pinned Anthony Gonzalez (Fr), Enid, 1:35

152: Jacobe Smith (Jr), Muskogee, dec. Paden Bailey (So), BA, 3-0; Michael Hamilton (Jr), Bartlesville, pinned McKale Washington (Jr), Moore, 1:17

160: Levi Berry (Jr), NN, dec. Mason Thompson (Jr), Bixby, 4-2; Brannon Hunt (Sr), Ponca, dec. Ky Young (Sr), Union, 5-1

170: Nathan Marek (Jr), Southmoore, maj. dec. Josh Bedell (Jr), Yukon, 14-3; Derek White (Jr), EN, maj. dec. Reid Rodich (Sr), Bixby, 12-4

182: Lance Dixon (Jr), EN, maj. dec. Steve Allen (So), BA, 11-0; Derek Slvertsen (Sr), Moore, dec. Kristian Mendez (Jr), Sapulpa, 11-6

195: Joel Dixon (Jr), EN, maj. dec. Teejay Aiono (Jr), Owasso, 8-0; Chance Wenglewski (So), Union, dec. Paden Ayers (Jr), Sand Springs, 3-1 SV

220: Andrew Dixon (Jr), EN, pinned Nigel Harris (Sr), Muskogee, 1:09; John Finn (Sr), Westmoore, dec. Jakoda Bridges (Sr), Ponca, 3-2 UTB

285: Carlos Freeman (Sr), MWC, dec. Nick Bearshead (Sr), Sand Springs, 7-0; Carlos Taylor (Sr), BA, dec. Que Overton (So), Jenks, 5-2

FIRST ROUND

106: Jordan Prince (Fr), EN, maj. dec. Hunter Youell (Sr), Owasso, 11-0; Garrett Rowe (Fr), Choctaw, pinned Nigel Jolliffie (Jr), Norman, 1:28; Kennedy Monday (Fr), Stillwater, dec. Josh Copeland (Fr), MWC, 8-6 SV; Dalton Duffield (Fr), Westmoore, dec. Michael Moreno (Fr), Union, 2-0

113: Cy Trindle (So), EN, dec. Ethan Wicker (So), Sand Springs, 11-4; Jacob Fontanez (So), Owasso, pinned Chase Ballew (Fr), PCN, 1:16; Kaid Brock (So), Stillwater, pinned Derek Ross (Sr), Norman, 2:19; Conor Dooling (So), Southmoore, dec. Graham Godfrey (Jr), Union, 1-0

120: Boo Lewallen (So), Yukon, pinned Brandon Martin (Sr), Union, 0:57; Cody Karstetter (So), Sand Springs, pinned Jordan Armstrong (Sr), EN, 3:54; Markus Simmons (So), BA, tech. fall Chase Soper (So), Muskogee, 17-0; Zac Damico (Sr), Southmoore, dec. King Williams (Jr), Stillwater, 3-0

126: Hayden Hansen (So), NN, dec. Corey Jones (Sr), Sapulpa, 4-1; Josh Breece (Sr), EN, dec. Benny Teegarden (Jr), Stillwater, 3-1; Luke Wolfenberger (Jr), Union, dec. Matt Acee (Jr), Muskogee, 11-6; Keaton Randall (Sr), Westmoore, dec. Billy Grothe (Jr), Enid, 6-2

132: Keegan Moore (So), Putman City, dec. Zack Edwards (Jr), BA, 6-3; Justin Fletcher (Jr), Bixby, dec. Brett Dunning (Sr), ESF, 7-3; Joe Smith (So), Stillwater, tech. fall Danny Maldanado (Sr), Lawton, 19-4; Josh Lindsey (Sr), Moore, pinned Michael Billups (Jr), Union, 2.37

138: Parker Bohannan (Jr), Yukon, maj. dec. Braxton Owens (Jr), BA, 11-2; Anthony Mica (Sr), Bixby, dec. Colin Pasque (Sr), Norman, 10-9; Shea Conley (Jr), Sapulpa, dec. Colby Moates (So), Moore, 8-4; Dawaylon Barnes (Jr), Muskogee, pinned Chase Lane (Fr), Stillwater, 3:29

145: Velijah Cato (Jr), PCN, pinned Kaiden Hudson (Sr), Bixby, 0:44; Blake Bassham (Jr), NN, pinned Jake Pattinson (So), Jenks, 3:47; Tanner Bailey (Jr), BA, pinned Zac Julian (Jr), Mustang, 4:37; Anthony Gonzalez (Fr), Enid, dec. Evan Wilson (So), MWC, 5-3 SV

152: Jacobe Smith (Jr), Muskogee, pinned Aaron Avra (Sr), Sapulpa, 3:26; Paden Bailey (So), BA, pinned Shane Rogers (Sr), Westmoore, 1:43; Michael Hamilton (Jr), Bartlesville, tech. fall George Ankamah (Sr), Lawton, 15-0; McKale Washington (Jr), Moore, dec. Austin Eades (Jr), Jenks, 3-2 TB

160: Levi Berry (Jr), NN, dec. Alex Thelin (Jr), Choctaw, 11-4; Mason Thompson (Jr), Bixby, dec. Taylor Wattenbarger (Jr), Lawton, 4-1; Ky Young (Sr), Union, dec. Austin Carter (Sr), PCN, 8-4; Brannon Hunt (Sr), Ponca, pinned J.T. Andrews (Sr), Muskogee, 2:59

170: Nathan Marek (Jr), Southmoore, pinned Aaron LeClair (Sr), Ponca, 3:18; Josh Bedell (Jr), Yukon, dec. Wyatt Ellis (Jr), Union, 4-1; Reid Rodich (Sr), Bixby, pinned James Buckhanan (So), Muskogee, 2:49; Derek White (Jr), EN, dec. Brock Warren (Sr), BA, 4-3

182: Lance Dixon (Jr), EN, tech. fall John Bond (Sr), Ponca, 17-2; Steve Allen (So), BA, dec. Zces Ribaudo (Jr), PCN, 5-4; Kristian Mendez (Jr), Sapulpa, dec. Zac Moore (Jr), Southmoore, 6-2; Derek Slvertsen (Sr), Moore, pinned Hunter Dalton (Jr), Bixby, 2:34

195: Joel Dixon (Jr), EN, pinned Jake Busby (Jr), Sapulpa, 1:33; Teejay Aiono (Jr), Owasso, pinned Cael Stumpff (Jr), Norman, 3:06; Paden Ayers (Jr), Sand Springs, dec. Jacob Radford (Jr), Putman City, 3-0; Chance Wenglewski (So), Union, dec. Jakoby Walker (Fr), Southmoore, 8-6

220: Andrew Dixon (Jr), EN, pinned Jake Scott (Sr), Enid, 1:56; Nigel Harris (Sr), Muskogee, dec. Nic Roller (Fr), Bixby, 2-1; Jakoda Bridges (Sr), Ponca, dec. Korey Walker (So), MWC, 3-2 TB; John Finn (Sr), Westmoore, dec. Kyler Childers (So), Sand Springs, 5-2 TB

285: Carlos Freeman (Sr), MWC, pinned Josh Evans (So), Union, 0:15; Nick Bearshead (Sr), Sand Springs, pinned John Wynn (Jr), ESF, 3:16; Carlos Taylor (Sr), BA, dec. Elijah Pettey (Jr), Muskogee, 9-3; Que Overton (So), Jenks, dec. Jalen Medicinebear (Sr), Yukon, 1-0

CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND

106: Hunter Youell (Sr), Owasso, dec. Nigel Jolliffie (Jr), Norman, 8-7; Josh Copeland (Fr), MWC, dec. Michael Moreno (Fr), Union, 3-2

113: Ethan Wicker (So), Sand Springs, pinned Chase Ballew (Fr), PCN, 2:35; Graham Godfrey (Jr), Union, dec. Derek Ross (Sr), Norman, 10-3

120: Jordan Armstrong (Sr), EN, pinned Brandon Martin (Sr), Union, 3:48; King Williams (Jr), Stillwater, dec. Chase Soper (So), Muskogee, 2-1

126: Corey Jones (Sr), Sapulpa, dec. Benny Teegarden (Jr), Stillwater, 5-4 UTB; Matt Acee (Jr), Muskogee, dec. Billy Grothe (Jr), Enid, 3-2 UTB

132: Zack Edwards (Jr), BA, dec. Brett Dunning (Sr), ESF, 3-1 TB; Danny Maldanado (Sr), Lawton, dec. Michael Billups (Jr), Union, 6-3

138: Colin Pasque (Sr), Norman, dec. Braxton Owens (Jr), BA, 4-3; Colby Moates (So), Moore, maj. dec. Chase Lane (Fr), Stillwater, 8-0

145: Jake Pattinson (So), Jenks, pinned Kaiden Hudson (Sr), Bixby, 2:49; Evan Wilson (So), MWC, dec. Zac Julian (Jr), Mustang, 8-3

152: Shane Rogers (Sr), Westmoore, dec. Aaron Avra (Sr), Sapulpa, 8-6 SV; George Ankamah (Sr), Lawton, dec. Austin Eades (Jr), Jenks, 3-2 UTB

160: Taylor Wattenbarger (Jr), Lawton, dec. Alex Thelin (Jr), Choctaw, 3-0; J.T. Andrews (Sr), Muskogee, dec. Austin Carter (Sr), PCN, 9-3

170: Wyatt Ellis (Jr), Union, dec. Aaron LeClair (Sr), Ponca, 3-2; Brock Warren (Sr), BA, maj. dec. James Buckhanan (So), Muskogee, 10-2

182: John Bond (Sr), Ponca, dec. Zces Ribaudo (Jr), PCN, 4-1; Hunter Dalton (Jr), Bixby, dec. Zac Moore (Jr), Southmoore, 11-5

195: Jake Busby (Jr), Sapulpa, pinned Cael Stumpff (Jr), Norman, 0:47; Jacob Radford (Jr), Putman City, tech. fall Jakoby Walker (Fr), Southmoore, 16-1

220: Nic Roller (Fr), Bixby, pinned Jake Scott (Sr), Enid, 1:47; Kyler Childers (So), Sand Springs, dec. Korey Walker (So), MWC, 3-2 UTB

285: John Wynn (Jr), ESF, dec. Josh Evans (So), Union, 5-0; Elijah Pettey (Jr), Muskogee, dec. Jalen Medicinebear (Sr), Yukon, 3-1 SV

CLASS 5A

TEAM SCORING

1. Collinsville 148; 2. Lawton MacArthur 81.50; 3. Altus 52; 4. Deer Creek 47; 5. Chickasha 37; 6. Guthrie 34; 7. Del City 25; 8. Duncan 23; 9. McAlester 19; 10. Tulsa East Central 18; 11. Skiatook 17; 12. Tahlequah 11; 13. Coweta 9; 14. (tie) Western Heights, Piedmont 7; 16. (tie) Noble, Southeast, Tulsa Kelley 4; 19. Grove 3; 20. (tie) Carl Albert, Ardmore, Ada, Claremore, Shawnee, Pryor 2; 26. El Reno 1; 27. (tie) McGuinness, Northwest, Durant 0

SEMIFINALS

106: Briar Adams (Jr), LM, dec. Dillon Prutch (Fr), Coweta, 2-0; Christian Moody (So), Collinsville, dec. Montorie Bridges (Fr), Altus, 5-4

113: Ricky Kriege (Sr), Skiatook, def. Markwae Sanders (Sr), Duncan, INJ; Davion Jeffries (So), Collinsville, pinned D.J. Hendrickson (Fr), Western Heights, 0:38

120: Jacob Findley (Jr), Collinsville, pinned Cesar Romero (Sr), Southeast, 4:58; Donald Cannon (Jr), McAlester, dec. Cole Powers (Jr), LM, 7-3

126: Ryan Heiden (Jr), Collinsville, maj. dec. Paul Sargent (So), Tahlequah, 10-2; Mark Carter (Sr), East Central, pinned Colby Powers (Jr), LM, 3:25

132: Adrian Gaines (Sr), LM, dec. Devin Green (Sr), Del City, 6-5; Will Steltzlen (Jr), Collinsville, dec. David Eakers (Sr), Chickasha, 8-4

138: Brok Williams (Jr), LM, pinned Reese Davis (So), Tahlequah, 4:28; Gary Wayne Harding (Jr), Collinsville, tech. fall Randle Crowley (So), Carl Albert, 15-0

145: Bryan Dutton (Sr), Guthrie, dec. Hestin Lamons (Jr), Tahlequah, 3-2; Dylan Helm (Sr), Collinsville, dec. Connor Kelly (Jr), Duncan, 3-2

152: Cameron Loving (So), Altus, dec. Ryan Haymaker (So), Collinsville, 5-0; Christian Carnahan (Sr), Duncan, dec. Blane Culp (Jr), Piedmont, 7-1

160: Keilan Torres (Sr), Altus, pinned Jake Barton (Sr), Collinsville, 0:19; Chad Draper (Sr), Deer Creek, dec. Dillon White (Jr), LM, 8-3

170: Zach Abkemeier (Sr), Collinsville, dec. Ricky McCarty (Sr), LM, 6-5 UTB; Cole Pacheco (Jr), Deer Creek, maj. dec. Clayton Atwood (Fr), Ardmore, 10-1

182: Josh Latham (Jr), Chickasha, dec. Brice Inbody (Jr), TK, 7-4; Jacob Lamb (Sr), Del City, dec. Harley Stanley (Jr), Western Heights, 7-4

195: Sean Carson (Sr), Altus, maj. dec. Nate Daniels (So), Del City, 12-1; Keenan Priddy (Jr), Collinsville, dec. Derek Block (Sr), LM, 3-1

220: Conner Howard (Jr), Guthrie, maj. dec. Royce Garvin (Jr), Ada, 13-5; Garrett Shaw (Jr), LM, dec. Cameron McGill (Sr), Duncan, 5-2

285: Jacoby Brown (Sr), Chickasha, pinned Griffin Qualls (Fr), Coweta, 0:55; Tyler Follis (Sr), Deer Creek, dec. Cory Barnett (Jr), Western Heights, 5-0

FIRST ROUND

106: Briar Adams (Jr), LM, pinned Dalton Rippy (So), McAlester, 1:27; Dillon Prutch (Fr), Coweta, pinned Lamar Neff (Fr), Chickasha, 5:29; Christian Moody (So), Collinsville, pinned Trevor Symes (Fr), Noble, 0:32; Montorie Bridges (Fr), Altus, maj. dec. Clayton Bierig (So), Western Heights, 16-2

113: Markwae Sanders (Sr), Duncan, pinned Michael Lopez (So), Piedmont, 1:09; Ricky Kriege (Sr), Skiatook, dec. Trevon Brewer (Sr), Del City, 5-0; Davion Jeffries (So), Collinsville, pinned D.J. Billingsley (Jr), LM, 3:42; D.J. Hendrickson (Fr), Western Heights, dec. Dakota Resendez (Fr), Chickasha, 5-4

120: Cesar Romero (Sr), Southeast, pinned Dillon McCaleb (Sr), Coweta, 3.27; Jacob Findley (Jr), Collinsville, maj. dec. Alex Nelson (So), Guthrie, 14-2; Donald Cannon (Jr), McAlester, dec. Jet Gray (Jr), Duncan, 3-1; Cole Powers (Jr), LM, pinned Coulton Parker (Jr), Piedmont, 3:46

126: Paul Sargent (So), Tahlequah, pinned Timothy O’Connor (Sr), Guthrie, 3:00; Ryan Heiden (Jr), Collinsville, dec. Shelby Greeson (So), Noble, 6-0; Mark Carter (Sr), East Central, pinned Clayton Lamb (Jr), Del City, 0:12; Colby Powers (Jr), LM, pinned Hunter Scott (Jr), McAlester, 1:41

132: Adrian Gaines (Sr), LM, maj. dec. Dolan Calico (Sr), Coweta, 10-2; Devin Green (Sr), Del City, dec. Mitch Sellers (Jr), Tahlequah, 9-5; Will Steltzlen (Jr), Collinsville, tech. fall Jon Grube (Sr), El Reno, 18-2; David Eakers (Sr), Chickasha, pinned Reece Henry (Jr), Piedmont, 2:36

138: Brok Williams (Jr), LM, dec. Justin Shrum (So), Coweta, 7-3; Reese Davis (So), Tahlequah, pinned Tyler Mahan (Jr), Guthrie, 1:36; Gary Wayne Harding (Jr), Collinsville, pinned Tristin Rabe (Jr), Noble, 0:08; Randle Crowley (So), Carl Albert, dec. Francisco Lopez (So), Piedmont, 8-2

145: Bryan Dutton (Sr), Guthrie, dec. Corey Todd (Sr), Shawnee, 8-2; Hestin Lamons (Jr), Tahlequah, dec. Colton Jump (So), LM, 4-2 SV; Dylan Helm (Sr), Collinsville, dec. Triston Hill (Jr), Chickasha, 5-0; Connor Kelly (Jr), Duncan, dec. Kaleb Hinds (So), Claremore, 8-1

152: Cameron Loving (So), Altus, maj. dec. Kelvin Grubbs (Jr), Pryor, 10-2; Ryan Haymaker (So), Collinsville, maj. dec. Blake Handley (Jr), LM, 9-1; Blane Culp (Jr), Piedmont, maj. dec. J.E. Bailey (Sr), Noble, 11-0; Christian Carnahan (Sr), Duncan, dec. Matt Daniel (Jr), Shawnee, 3-0

160: Keilan Torres (Sr), Altus, tech. fall Tanner Borror (So), Coweta, 17-2; Jake Barton (Sr), Collinsville, dec. Elijah Leonard (Jr), El Reno, 4-0; Chad Draper (Sr), Deer Creek, maj. dec. Coy Richardson (Sr), Chickasha, 9-0; Dillon White (Jr), LM, pinned Brycen Short (Sr), Claremore, 5:41

170: Ricky McCarty (Sr), LM, tech. fall Thomas Shepard (So), Shawnee, 16-0; Zach Abkemeier (Sr), Collinsville, maj. dec. Jon McBride (Sr), Del City, 16-5; Cole Pacheco (Jr), Deer Creek, pinned Dakota Boxwell (Jr), Noble, 5:22; Clayton Atwood (Fr), Ardmore, dec. Brody Largent (So), Piedmont, 5-1

182: Josh Latham (Jr), Chickasha, dec. Benny Steffenson (Sr), Grove, 4-2 SV; Brice Inbody (Jr), TK, pinned Tim Roy (Jr), McGuinness, 3:14; Harley Stanley (Jr), Western Heights, maj. dec. Danny Lamb (Jr), Ada, 15-6; Jacob Lamb (Sr), Del City, dec. Walker Smith (So), Shawnee, 6-4

195: Sean Carson (Sr), Altus, tech. fall Riley Smith (So), McAlester, 15-0; Nate Daniels (So), Del City, maj. dec. Gage Humphrey (Jr), Shawnee, 18-5; Keenan Priddy (Jr), Collinsville, maj. dec. Thomas Shilling (Sr), Carl Albert, 11-2; Derek Block (Sr), LM, dec. Mitch Ray (Sr), Skiatook, 4-2

220: Conner Howard (Jr), Guthrie, pinned Josh Herman (Sr), East Central, 0:56; Royce Garvin (Jr), Ada, dec. Austin Loomis (Sr), Deer Creek, 9-6; Cameron McGill (Sr), Duncan, dec. Blaise Gorges (So), Durant, 8-7; Garrett Shaw (Jr), LM, pinned Jonathan Gerrier (Sr), Pryor, 4:41

285: Jacoby Brown (Sr), Chickasha, maj. dec. Ryan Goodfox (So), Shawnee, 13-1; Griffin Qualls (Fr), Coweta, dec. Blake Finley (Jr), Guthrie, 4-3; Tyler Follis (Sr), Deer Creek, dec. John Cardenas (Sr), NW Classen, 5-1; Cory Barnett (Jr), Western Heights, dec. Deshawn Craft (Sr), Del City, 3-1

CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND

106: Dalton Rippy (So), McAlester, maj. dec. Lamar Neff (Fr), Chickasha, 14-5; Trevor Symes (Fr), Noble, pinned Clayton Bierig (So), Western Heights, 2.22

113: Michael Lopez (So), Piedmont, maj. dec. Trevon Brewer (Sr), Del City, 11-2; Dakota Resendez (Fr), Chickasha, dec. D.J. Billingsley (Jr), LM, 3-0

120: Alex Nelson (So), Guthrie, dec. Dillon McCaleb (Sr), Coweta, 4-3; Jet Gray (Jr), Duncan, dec. Coulton Parker (Jr), Piedmont, 3-1

126: Timothy O’Connor (Sr), Guthrie, dec. Shelby Greeson (So), Noble, 2-1; Clayton Lamb (Jr), Del City, pinned Hunter Scott (Jr), McAlester, 4:11

132: Mitch Sellers (Jr), Tahlequah, dec. Dolan Calico (Sr), Coweta, 4-0; Jon Grube (Sr), El Reno, dec. Reece Henry (Jr), Piedmont, 3-1 SV

Continue reading this story on the...