Share “Full list of Oscar nominations”

StaticBlog

NewsOK | BLOGS

Full list of Oscar nominations

George Lang Modified: January 16, 2014 at 9:05 am •  Published: January 16, 2014
Advertisement
This photo released by Sony Pictures shows Christian Bale, left, as Irving Rosenfeld, Amy Adams as Sydney Prosser, and Bradley Cooper as Richie Dimaso walking down Lexington Avenue in a scene from Columbia Pictures' film, "American Hustle."  (AP Photo/Sony - Columbia Pictures, François Duhamel)
This photo released by Sony Pictures shows Christian Bale, left, as Irving Rosenfeld, Amy Adams as Sydney Prosser, and Bradley Cooper as Richie Dimaso walking down Lexington Avenue in a scene from Columbia Pictures' film, "American Hustle." (AP Photo/Sony - Columbia Pictures, François Duhamel)

As we reported this morning, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced its nominations for the 86th Annual Academy Awards. The awards will be presented on March 2 and broadcast on ABC.

Here is the full list of nominees.

Best Picture
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Director
Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
David O. Russell, American Hustle
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Actor
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf Of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress
Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf Of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years A Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Original Screenplay
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club
Spike Jonze, Her
Bob Nelson, Nebraska
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, American Hustle

Best Adapted Screenplay
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena
Richard Linklater, July Delpy, and Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight
Billy Ray, Captain Phillips
John Ridley, 12 Years A Slave
Terence Winter, The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Animated Feature
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises

Best Cinematography
Roger A. Deakins, Prisoners
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Philippe Le Sourd, The Grandmaster
Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
Phedon Papamichael, Nebraska

Best Costume Design
William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster
Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby
Patricia Norris, 12 Years A Slave
Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman
Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle

Best Documentary Feature
20 Feet From Stardom
The Act Of Killing
Cutie And The Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square

Best Documentary Short
CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady In Number 6: Music Saved My Life 
Prison Terminal: The Last Days Of Private Jack Hall

Best Film Editing
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten, American Hustle
Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, Gravity
John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa, Dallas Buyers Club
Christopher Rouse, Captain Phillips
Joe Walker, 12 Years A Slave

Best Foreign Language Film
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
Omar (Palestine)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews, Dallas Buyers Club
Stephen Prouty, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny, The Lone Ranger

Best Original Score
William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her
Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks
Steven Price, Gravity
John Williams, The Book Thief

Best Original Song
“Alone Yet Not Alone,” Alone Yet Not Alone (music by Bruce Broughton; lyric by Dennis Spiegel)
“Happy,” Despicable Me 2 (music and lyric by Pharrell Williams)
“Let It Go,” Frozen (music and lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)
“The Moon Song,” Her (music by Karen O; lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze)
“Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom (music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton, and Larry Mullen; lyric by Paul Hewson)

Best Production Design
K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena, Her
Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler, American Hustle
Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn, The Great Gatsby
Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, and Joanne Woollard, Gravity
Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker, 12 Years A Slave

Best Animated Short
Feral
Get A Horse!
Mr. Hublot
Possessions
Room On The Broom

Best Live Action Short
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Helium
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem

Best Sound Editing
Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns, All Is Lost
Brent Burge, The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
Glenn Freemantle, Gravity
Wylie Stateman, Lone Survivor
Oliver Tarney, Captain Phillips

Best Sound Mixing
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris Munro, Captain Phillips
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson, The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, and David Brownlow, Lone Survivor
Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro, Gravity
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland, Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Visual Effects
Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier, The Lone Ranger
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton, Star Trek Into Darkness
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds, The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, and Dan Sudick, Iron Man 3
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould, Gravity