Share “High school basketball: Class 2A-6A state...”

High school basketball: Class 2A-6A state tournament qualifiers

by Ryan Aber and Scott Wright Published: March 2, 2013
Advertisement

No. 13 Konawa (19-7): Konawa's last trip to state came in 1995.

Unranked Chouteau (18-9): Won 12 of last 13 heading into state.

Unranked Talihina (19-10): Talihina was 10-9 in late January, but playing best ball in crunch time.

Unranked Thomas (20-6): Not ranked but put together a strong season, capped with a state berth.

Girls

Class 6A

No. 1 Edmond Santa Fe (23-1): Wolves keep right on rolling with fifth consecutive state tournament appearance.

No. 3 Bixby (20-6): Christiana Devers' 18 points helped lead the Spartans to a 45-42 win to advance.

No. 4 Southmoore (21-5): The SaberCats are in the state tournament for the first time after young team makes a huge leap forward this season.

No. 6 Tulsa Washington (24-2): After a year away, the Hornets are at state for the 11th time in 12 seasons.

No. 8 Norman North (19-7): Young team back in state for the second time in three seasons.

No. 11 Tulsa Union (17-10): Knocked off No. 2 Muskogee for second time in five games to advance.

No. 14 Broken Arrow (16-10): Tigers came through loser's bracket to make first state tournament since 2002.

No. 16 Edmond Memorial (17-9): Dandy Peeler has surprising Bulldogs in state for fourth consecutive season.

Class 5A

No. 1 Shawnee (22-2): After slip-up just before the playoffs, defending champions are back in the tournament.

No. 2 Deer Creek (24-2): Antlers win 12th consecutive game to advance to state after two-year absence.

No. 3 Carl Albert (21-6): Gioya Carter leads Titans to their ninth consecutive state tournament appearance.

No. 4 Tulsa East Central (18-8): Cardinals in for the fourth consecutive season after finishing as runners-up a season ago.

No. 7 Tahlequah (15-9): Lady Tigers are back at state for the first time since runner-up finish in 2001.

No. 9 Collinsville (20-7): Back in state for the first time since 1985 runner-up finish.

No. 11 Del City (13-13): Dionna Collins is one of the most explosive players in the state.

No. 14 Tulsa Memorial (14-12): Tough schedule left Chargers with deceiving record.

Class 4A

No. 1 Anadarko (26-1): Oklahoma State signee Lakota Beatty helps Warriors to sixth consecutive tournament appearance.

No. 2 Fort Gibson (26-1): After suffering their first loss Friday, Lady Tigers are back in state for the ninth consecutive season, tying Carl Albert for longest active streak.

No. 3 Cushing (24-1): After being eliminated in the area finals last two seasons, the Tigers are in the tournament for the first time since 2005.

No. 5 Weatherford (25-2): After going undefeated into February, Dusty Torrey's team bounces back from tough end to regular season to regain footing in the playoffs.

No. 6 Byng (26-3): Handed Fort Gibson its first loss of the season to make the tournament for the first time since 2002.

No. 8 Harrah (19-9): Young but experienced team leads Panthers to state for first time since 2010.

No. 11 Vinita (22-8): Hornets are in for sixth consecutive season after winning five consecutive elimination games following regional loss to Victory Christian.

Class 3A

No. 1 Sulphur (27-0): A year after making first appearance since 1923, Sulphur is back again after beating Hugo.

No. 2 Perkins-Tryon (26-0): The Demons are in the field for the third consecutive season after knocking off Sequoyah-Tahlequah.

No. 3 Millwood (21-3): The Falcons are in the tournament for the 20th time after beating Plainview.

No. 4 Adair (27-0): Warriors are in the tournament for the eighth consecutive season after edging Verdigris.

No. 5 Verdigris (24-4): Tough schedule has toughened Cardinals entering the state tournament.

No. 11 Sequoyah-Tahlequah (20-8): Six first-quarter 3-pointers help lift Indians to state for first time since 2010.

No. 12 Lindsay (20-8): Overtime win over No. 6 Plainview lifts Leopards to state for the first time since 1989.

No. 18 Hugo (19-8): Strong finish has Buffaloes in the tournament for the first time since 1994.

Class 2A

No. 1 Northeast (27-0): Tonkawa put a scare into Vikings, but T'ona Edwards' heroics lift Northeast back to state.

No. 2 Dale (27-1): Breck Clark leads the Pirates back to state for the first time since 2010 title.

No. 3 Fairview (24-4): Defending champions are back in, bouncing back from Friday's loss to Dale with a win over Cordell.

No. 5 Tonkawa (24-4): After heartbreaking loss to No. 1 Northeast on Friday, Bucs recover with win over Ketchum to make tournament for second consecutive season.

No. 7 Colbert (25-4): After coming one win away from berth last season, Leopards are in for the first time since 2004.

No. 9 Thomas (23-3): Terriers are back for the third consecutive season and enter on a 13-game winning streak.

No. 13 Preston (21-10): Bounced back from regional loss to Colbert in regionals to win three straight and make it back to state for the first time since 2009 title.

by Ryan Aber
OU Athletics Reporter
Ryan Aber has worked for The Oklahoman since 2006, covering high schools, the Oklahoma City RedHawks, the Oklahoma City Barons and OU football recruiting. An Oklahoma City native, Aber graduated from Northeastern State. Before joining The...
+ show more

by Scott Wright
Reporter
A lifelong resident of the Oklahoma City metro area, Scott Wright has been on The Oklahoman staff since 2005, covering a little bit of everything on the state's sports scene. He has been a beat writer for football and basketball at Oklahoma and...
+ show more


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Christie’s White House Hopes Seem to Be Fading
  2. 2
    It's a girl! Kate Middleton welcomes #RoyalBaby
  3. 3
    German Magazine Vangardist Prints Cover Using HIV-Positive Blood
  4. 4
    Five things we learned from the Atlanta Hawks' first round victory
  5. 5
    Honolulu Food Festival explores wonders of canned meat
+ show more