Published: February 20, 2008
Advertisement
;
Thursday's Games

AREA

Class A

AREA I

At Elk City

Boys: 3—Ringwood vs. Hollis; 8—Okeene vs. Verden

Girls: 1:30—Beaver vs. Merritt; 6:30—Okeene vs. Verden

AREA II

At McLoud

Boys: 3—Fort Cobb-Broxton vs. Pioneer; 8—Wayne vs. Velma-Alma

Girls: 1:30—Agra vs. Frontier; 6:30—Wayne vs. Cashion

AREA III

At Cushing

Boys: 3—Barnsdall vs. Oaks; 8—Garber vs. Ripley

Girls: 1:30—Garber vs. Ripley; 6:30—Barnsdall vs. Depew

AREA IV

At McAlester Expo

Boys: 3—Indianola vs. Boswell; 8—Stonewall vs. Howe

Girls: 1:30—Crowder vs. Smithville; 6:30—Stonewall vs. Caddo

Class B

AREA I

At Woodward

Boys: 3—Forgan vs. DC-Lamont; 8—Seiling vs. Medford

Girls: 1:30—Forgan vs. Calumet; 6:30—Buffalo vs. Vici

AREA II

At WOSC (Altus)

Boys: 3—Hammon vs. Grandfield; 8—Arnett vs. Corn Bible

Girls: 1:30—Chattanooga vs. Lookeba-Sickles; 6:30—Hammon vs. Leedey

AREA III

At St. Gregory's (Shawnee)

Boys: 3—New Lima vs. Tupelo; 8—Mulhall-Orlando vs. Earlsboro

Girls: 1:30—New Lima vs. Sasakwa; 6:30—Dover vs. Boynton

AREA IV

At Talihina

Boys: 3—Mill Creek vs. Eagletown; 8—Turner vs. Mason

Girls: 1:30—Coleman vs. Red Oak; 6:30—Stringtown vs. Eagletown

REGIONALS

Class 6A Girls

WEST

Region 1 at Midwest City

6:30—Putnam West vs. Westmoore; 8—Midwest City vs. U.S. Grant

Region 2 at Putnam City

6:30—Mustang vs. Lawton; 8—Putnam City vs. Putnam North

Region 3 at Norman

6:30—Choctaw vs. Yukon; 8—Norman vs. Norman North

Region 4 at Del City

6:30—Edmond Santa Fe vs. Lawton Eisenhower; 8—Del City vs. Moore

EAST

Region 1 at Sapulpa

6:30—Sand Springs vs. Bartlesville; 8—Sapulpa vs. Tahlequah

Region 2 at Claremore

6:30—Tulsa Memorial vs. Broken Arrow; 8—Claremore vs. Ponca City

Region 3 at Owasso

6:30—Edmond Memorial vs. Muskogee; 8—Owasso vs. Enid

Region 4 at Tulsa Union

6:30—Jenks vs. Edmond North; 8—Tulsa Union vs. Stillwater

Class 5A Girls

WEST

Region 1 at Carl Albert

Carl Albert, bye, 7—Deer Creek vs. Altus

Region 2 at Durant

6:30—Lawton MacArthur vs. Ardmore; 8—Durant vs. Northwest

Region 3 at El Reno

6:30—Guthrie vs. Duncan; 8—El Reno vs. Western Heights

Region 4 at Harrah

6:30—Shawnee vs. Chickasha; 8—Harrah vs. Noble

EAST

Region 1 at Tulsa Washington

6:30—Pryor vs. Ada; 8—Tulsa Washington vs. Tulsa Rogers

Region 2 at Tulsa Edison

6:30—Bixby vs. Tulsa Hale; 8—Tulsa Edison vs. Tulsa Central

Region 3 at Tulsa East Central

6:30—McAlester vs. Skiatook; 8—Tulsa East Central vs. Miami

Region 4 at Coweta

6:30—Tulsa Kelley vs. Stilwell; 8—Coweta vs. Catoosa

Note: Losers bracket girls play at 1:30 p.m.; losers bracket boys play at 3 p.m. Winners bracket girls play at 6:30 p.m.; winners bracket boys play at 8 p.m.

Class 4A

AREA I

Winners Bracket

Boys

Woodward vs. Elgin at SWOSU (Weatherford); Elk City vs. Anadarko at Anadarko; Cache vs. Madill at Cache; McGuinness vs. Blanchard at Blanchard

Girls

Woodward vs. Elgin at SWOSU (Weatherford); Clinton vs. Anadarko at Anadarko; Cache vs. Madill at Cache; McGuinness vs. Blanchard at Blanchard

Losers Bracket

Boys

Guymon vs. Pauls Valley at SWOSU (Weatherford); Clinton vs. Tuttle at Anadarko; Marlow vs. Lone Grove at Cache; Classen vs. Santa Fe South at Blanchard

Girls

Guymon vs. Pauls Valley at SWOSU (Weatherford); Elk City vs. Tuttle at Anadarko; Marlow vs. Lone Grove at Cache; Classen vs. Santa Fe South at Blanchard

AREA II

Winners Bracket

Boys

Douglass vs.

Continue reading this story on the...