High school basketball/wrestling scoreboard: Dec. 6

Oklahoman Modified: December 6, 2012 at 11:50 pm •  Published: December 6, 2012
Advertisement
;
BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Girls

City Area

Destiny Christian 45, Santa Fe South 27

Tournaments

Adair Invitational

Seq. Claremore 70, Salina 38

Dewey 47, Westville 38

Westville 59, Dewey 40 (girls)

Salina 51, Seq. Claremore 44 (girls)

Afton Classic

Oklahoma Union 56, Kansas 53

Quapaw 53, Afton 41

Colcord 48, Kansas 44 (girls)

Quapaw 55, Afton 42 (girls)

Agra Invitational

Yale 84, Carney 27

Cashion 64, Olive 45

Wellston 56, Shidler 39

Agra 67, Okla. Christian Aca. 37

Yale 52, Agra 44 (girls)

Cashion 65, Carney 26 (girls)

Olive 50, Shidler 23 (girls)

Wellston 58, Okla. Christian Aca. 51 (girls)

Altus Lady Bulldog Classic

Enid 57, Northwest 32 (girls)

Lawton MacArthur 37, Iowa Park 16 (girls)

Lawton Eisenhower 51, Cache 36 (girls)

Altus vs. Wichita Falls (girls)

ARC Maddness

At Shawnee Mission, Kan.

McGuinness 60, Center, Mo. 41

SM North vs. Tulsa Kelley

Best of the Southwest

At Granite

Blair JV vs. Duke-Navajo loser

Olustee-Granite loser vs. Hobart JV

Mangum-Navajo JV loser vs. Granite (girls)

Hobart JV vs. Olustee-Navajo loser (girls)

Big 8 Conference

At Maysville

Community Chr. 67, Stratford 65

Elmore City 57, Wayne 51

Wayne 50, Dibble 49 (girls)

Stratford 50, Wynnewood 29 (girls)

Binger-Oney Invitational

Riverside JV vs. Cement

Gracemont vs. Binger-Oney JV

Riverside JV vs. Mt. View-Gotebo (girls)

Corn Bible vs. Binger-Oney JV (girls)

Bixby Invitational

Putnam City vs. Claremore

Tulsa Edison vs. Springdale Har-Ber

Tulsa East Central vs. Springdale, Ark.

Bixby vs. Stillwater

Shawnee vs. Tulsa Edison (girls)

Stillwater vs. Claremore (girls)

Glendale vs. Krum, Texas (girls)

Bixby 51, Coweta 24 (girls)

Bluejacket Festival

Bluejacket 83, Joplin, Mo. Christian 55 (girls)

Burns Flat-Dill City Tournament

Cordell 54, Watonga 52

Hydro-Eakly 42, Hobart 37

Fort Cobb-Broxton 60, Lookeba-Sickles 53

Hollis 56, Burns Flat-Dill City 27

Cordell 66, Hobart 25 (girls)

Hydro-Eakly 50, Watonga 43 (girls)

Fort Cobb-Broxton 74, Hollis 44 (girls)

Burns Flat-Dill City 54, Lookeba-Sickles 51

Canton Tournament

Calumet 88, Lomega 36

Canton 37, Fairview JV 32

Canton 58, Cimarron 36 (girls)

Fargo 54, Fairview JV 33 (girls)

Chattanooga Southwest Shootout

Sterling 64, Chattanooga 57, 2OT

Snyder 37, Cyril 35

Sterling 59, Snyder 51 (girls)

Walters 55, Indiahoma 53 (girls)

Choctaw Nation Invitational

At Talihina

Rattan 63, Wister 39

Pocola 66, Sallisaw 45

Central Sallisaw 58, Antlers 57

Talihina 68, Lone Grove 45

Talihina 65, Wister 38 (girls)

Rattan 50, Pocola 36 (girls)

Antlers 50, Sallisaw 41 (girls)

Lone Grove 43, Central Sallisaw 31 (girls)

Colbert Invitational

Bonham, Texas 76, Tishomingo 59

Broken Bow 49, Pottsboro, Texas 45

Dickson 55, Hugo JV 22

Van Alstyne 54, Colbert 35

Tishomingo 53, Bonham, Texas 32 (girls)

Broken Bow 44, Dallas HSAA 40 (girls)

Dickson 71, Wolfe City 33 (girls)

Colbert 58, Hugo JV 22 (girls)

Crowder Invitational

Canadian 64, Indianola 31

Tushka 46, Wilburton 43

Oktaha 77, Tushka 28 (girls)

Durant Lion Classic

Westmoore 50, Hugo 47

Deer Creek 66, Dallas HSAA 64

Shawnee 42, Durant 34

Norman 56, Denison, Texas 36

Deer Creek 46, Hugo 25 (girls)

Putnam North 40, Norman North 38 (girls)

Mustang 46, Springdale, Ark. 25 (girls)

Westmoore 42, Durant 35 (girls)

Eastern Invitational

Blue Bracket

At Eastern

Howe 68, Arkoma 37

Gans 46, Bokoshe 43 (girls)

Howe 42, McCurtain 15 (girls)

At Wilburton

Battiest 37, Panola 22 (girls)

Gold Bracket

At Eastern

McCurtain 52, Leflore 48

At Wilburton

Gans vs. Pittsburg

McCurtain-Bokoshe loser vs. Battiest

Cave Springs 46, Leflore 9 (girls)

Edmond Open Tournament

At Edmond North

Edmond Memorial 73, Northwest 36

Edmond Santa Fe 51, Tulsa Washington 46

Edmond North 57, Lawton Eisenhower 51

Tulsa Memorial 46, Jenks 33

At Edmond Santa Fe

Edmond Santa Fe 77, Tulsa Central 15 (girls)

Anadarko 71, Edmond North 35 (girls)

Edmond Memorial 43, McGuinness 29 (girls)

Tulsa Union 43, Tulsa Washington 36 (girls)

5 County Conference

At Sentinel

Merritt 78, Sentinel 42

Cheyenne 57, Arapaho 32

Hammon 50, Merritt 35 (girls)

Cheyenne 49, Leedey 44 (girls)

Fort Smith, Ark. Tournament

Midwest City 47, Central Ark Christian 46

Frontier Shoot-Out

Coyle 71, Crescent 54

Tonkawa 56, Preston 55

Tonkawa 58, Coyle 31 (girls)

Frontier 52, Garber 46 (girls)

Geronimo Dome Classic

Grandfield vs. Merritt JV

Davidson vs. Geronimo

Grandfield vs. Merritt JV (girls)

Davidson vs. Geronimo (girls)

Greenleaf Invitational

At Porum

Webbers Falls 51, Oaks 39

Porter 65, Hulbert 48

Kinta 42, Gore 23 (girls)

Hulbert 53, Webbers Falls 30 (girls)

Harrah Panther Classic

Choctaw 75, Harrah 59

Mustang 85, Star Spencer 66

Ponca City 44, St. Mary 38

Northeast 50, Woodward 45

Putnam City 44, Carl Albert 38, OT (girls)

Harrah 46, Ponca City 43 (girls)

Southmoore 51, Choctaw 49 (girls)

Northeast 63, Woodward 32 (girls)

High Plains Tournament

At Hardesty

Tyrone 87, Yarbrough 16

Felt 67, Keyes 27

Boise City 49, Goodwell 28

Balko 60, Hardesty 29

Balko 62, Yarbrough 30 (girls)

Goodwell 61, Keyes 34 (girls)

Felt 53, Tyrone 38 (girls)

Boise City 42, Hardesty 18 (girls)

Hilldale Tournament

At Old Gym

Checotah 50, Rejoice Christian 29

Stilwell vs. Hilldale JV

Roland vs. Checotah (girls)

Grove vs. Rejoice Christian (girls)

At Event Center

Morris vs. Grove

Roland JV vs. Hilldale

Morris vs. Stilwell (girls)

Morris JV vs. Hilldale (girls)

Jerry Oquin Tournament

At Inola

Verdigris 69, Pryor 66

Seq. Tahlequah 78, Inola 73, OT

Fort Gibson 46, Oologah 42, OT (girls)

Verdigris 61, Seq. Tahlequah 37 (girls)

Jim Elliot Crusader Classic

At Chr. Heritage

Hinton 72, Crooked Oak 69

Chr. Heritage 72, Little Axe 33

Perry 54, Alex 28

SW Covenant 53, Crossings Christian 30

Hinton 44, SW Covenant 29 (girls)

Chr. Heritage 51, Crossings Christian 29 (girls)

Alex 52, Crooked Oak 29 (girls)

Little Axe 46, Perry 40 (girls)

Kenneth Sooter Invitational

At Welch

Commerce 36, Welch 22

Chelsea 58, Chetopa, Kan. 29

Chetopa, Kan. 48, Commerce 44 (girls)

Chelsea 55, Welch 12 (girls)

Keys Invitational

Keys 54, Vinita 51

Muldrow 69, Tulsa Hale 54

Poteau vs. Keys (girls)

Muldrow vs. Holland Hall (girls)

Kiowa Cowboy Classic

Moyers 57, Stringtown 44

Smithville 58, Bennington 48

Caddo def. Kowa JV

Kiowa 56, Midway 6

Caddo 56, McAlester JV 10 (girls)

Bennington 56, Stringtown 34 (girls)

Smithville def. Moyers (girls)

Midway 61, Caddo JV 31 (girls)

KOFM/KGWA OBA Prep Classic

At Chisholm Trail Expo, Enid

Okarche 66, OBA 9th 27

Alva 65, Wichita 50

Oklahoma Bible 48, Ripley 47

Chisholm 44, Pioneer 34

Okarche 72, OBA 9th 18 (girls)

Alva 58, Oklahoma Bible 15 (girls)

Chisholm 37, Wichita 36 (girls)

Ripley 49, Pioneer 31 (girls)

Lake Keystone Classic

At Mannford

Victory Christian 50, Okmulgee 45

Tulsa NOAH 72, Piedmont 62

Piedmont 57, Victory Christian 52 (girls)

Cushing 54, Tulsa Webster 26 (girls)

Laverne Invitational

Buffalo vs. Seiling

Texhoma vs. Turpin

Forgan vs. Shattuck

Booker, Texas vs. Laverne

Seiling vs. Turpin (girls)

Texhoma vs. Buffalo (girls)

Booker, Texas vs. Forgan (girls)

Shattuck vs. Laverne (girls)

Liberty Invitational

Kiefer vs. Okay

Kellyville vs. Lincoln Christian

Beggs 85, Mounds 46

Haskell vs. Liberty

Kiefer def. Okay (girls)

Lincoln Christian vs. Haskell (girls)

Kellyville 47, Mounds 17 (girls)

Beggs def. Libery (girls)

Little River Conference

At Seminole State

Earlsboro 51, Macomb 40

Strother 61, Paden 47

Moss 63, Varnum 53

New Lima 52, Mason 42 (girls)

Earlsboro 63, Varnum 45 (girls)

Luther Invitational

Oklahoma Christian vs. Yukon

Glencoe 63, OKC Knights 38

Harding Prep 62, Casady 60

Luther 56, Classen 22

Oklahoma Christian vs. OKC Knights (girls)

Classen 64, Glencoe 58 (girls)

Star Spencer 31, Casady 15

Luther 55, Harding Prep 48 (girls)

Madill Winter Classic

Gunter 58, Marietta 48

Kingston 84, Callisburg 37

Boswell 57, Pilot Point 38

Madill 61, Lindsay 49

Marietta 52, Pilot Point 42 (girls)

Kingston 55, Callisburg 53 (girls)

Gunter 61, Boswell 37 (girls)

Madill 76, Lindsay 57 (girls)

Millwood Falcon Invitational

Fort Smith Northside 82, OKC Sky 50

Okemah 58, Capitol Hill 40

OKC Storm 75, Ardmore 73

Del City 48, Millwood 40

St. Mary 54, Chickasha 29 (girls)

Millwood 47, Roosevelt 25 (girls)

OKC Storm 65, Putnam West 36 (girls)

Del City 69, Ardmore 51 (girls)

Minco Bulldog Classic

Minco 60, Geary 48

Maud 82, Bray-Doyle 46

Apache 57, Riverside 46 (girls)

Minco 56, Verden 24 (girls)

Mooreland Holiday Classic

Fort Supply 69, Sharon-Mutual 44

Ringwood 48, Vici 36

Sayre 48, Waukomis 35

Mooreland vs. Mooreland JV

Mooreland 59, Fort Supply 36 (girls)

Vici 84, Ringwood 24 (girls)

Sharon-Mutual 66, Waukomis 56 (girls)

Sayre 35, Mooreland JV 26 (girls)

Northwestern Prep Classic

Burlington 66, Aline-Cleo 35

Drummond 75, Freedom 35

Cherokee 39, South Central 30

South Barber 54, Waynoka 13

Burlington 51, Aline-Cleo 24 (girls)

Cherokee 33, Drummond 26 (girls)

South Central 51, Freedom 19 (girls)

South Barber 51, Waynoka 26 (girls)

OBU Bison Invitational

Ada vs. Meeker

Newcastle 53, Perkins 35

Tecumseh vs. Chandler

Bethel 42, McLoud 31

Perkins vs. Newcastle (girls)

Ada 34, Tecumseh 29 (girls)

Bethel 53, Meeker 47 (girls)

McLoud 54, Chandler 37 (girls)

Oilton Invitational

Dove Science 51, Prue 44

Woodland 52, Oilton 40

Davenport 49, Drumright 46

Pawnee 81, Hominy 24

Pawnee 68, Dove Science 21 (girls)

Woodland 53, Prue 23 (girls)

Davenport 58, Drumright 47 (girls)

Hominy 45, Oilton 31 (girls)

Pond Creek-Hunter Invitational

South Haven 71, Medford 37

Mulhall-Orlando 66, Pond Creek-Hunter 59

Timberlake 42, DC-Lamont 39 (girls)

Pond Creek-Hunter 62, South Haven 32 (girls)

Rock Creek Invitational

Fort Towson vs. Eagletown

Coleman vs. Durant JV

Kingston JV vs. Calera

Soper vs. Rock Creek

Fort Towson vs. Rock Creek JV (girls)

Coleman vs. Eagletown (girls)

Kingston JV vs. Rock Creek (girls)

Soper vs. Calera (girls)

Southeastern Shootout

At McAlester Expo

Quinton vs. Konawa

Savanna vs. Byng

Valliant vs. Coalgate

Weleetka vs. Holdenville

Konawa vs. Quinton (girls)

Weleetka vs. Byng (girls)

Savanna vs. Valliant (girls)

Coalgate vs. Holdenville (girls)

Southern Oklahoma Classic

At Plainview

Muenster 48, Blanchard 46

Collinsville, Texas 40, Metro Christian 46

Plainview 53, Celina 29

Idabel 77, Plainview JV 60

Turner 59, Nocona 49 (girls)

Blanchard 58, Collinsville, Texas 35 (girls)

Muenster 62, Metro Christian 29 (girls)

Plainview 59, Idabel 30 (girls)

Sperry Invitational

Glenpool def. Pawhuska

Sperry def. Caney Valley

Glenpool def. Barnsdall (girls)

Caney Valley def. Sperry (girls)

Tahlequah Tiger Invitational

Tahlequah 64, Sapulpa 54

SOYLA 54, Muskogee 48

Coweta 63, Enid 52

Moore 56, Sand Springs 40

Moore 56, Muskogee JV 41 (girls)

Tahlequah 50, Sand Springs 23 (girls)

Rogers, Ark. Heritage 46, Yukon 35 (girls)

Muskogee 53, Southeast 11 (girls)

Velma-Alma Comet Classic

Lexington 91, Comanche JV 57

Amber-Pocasset 75, Rush Springs 34

Carnegie 63, Comanche 56

Velma-Alma 88, Healdton 44

Lexington 41, Healdton 13 (girls)

Rush Springs 55, Carnegie 31 (girls)

Velma-Alma 38, Comanche 17 (girls)

Vinita Invitational

Bentonville, Ark. 70, Douglass 27 (girls)

Cascia Hall 50, Tulsa Kelley JV 8 (girls)

Collinsville 47, Miami 40 (girls)

Tulsa Memorial 38, Vinita 35 (girls)

Wilson Tiger Classic

Butner 40, Wilson 32

Wewoka 67, Dewar 20

Okemah 83, Hanna 60 (girls)

Wewoka 58, Butner 33 (girls)

Friday’s Games

City Area

Bethany at Bridge Creek; Duncan at El Reno; Pauls Valley at Lindsay; Purcell at Tuttle

Class 3A

Prague at Seminole

Class 2A

Thomas at Okeene; Wilson at Empire

Tournaments

Adair Invitational

Boys: 6 — Decatur, Ark. vs. Jay; 9 — Adair vs. Chouteau

Girls: 4:30 — Decatur, Ark. vs. Chouteau; 7:30 — Adair vs. Jay

Afton Classic

Boys: 5:30 — Colcord vs. South Coffeyville; 8:30 — Fairland vs. Riverfield

Girls: 4 — Oklahoma Union vs. South Coffeyville; 7 — Fairland vs. Riverfield

Agra Invitational

Boys: 12:20 — Carney vs. Shidler; 3 — OCA vs. Olive; 5:40 — Yale vs. Wellston; 8:20 — Agra vs. Cashion

Girls: 11 a.m.—Carney vs. OCA; 1:40 — Shidler vs. Agra; 4:20 — Cashion vs. Wellston; 7 — Olive vs. Yale

Altus Lady Bulldog Classic

Girls: 3:30 — Northwest vs. Iowa Park; 5 — Altus-Wichita Falls loser vs. Cache; 6:30 — Enid vs. Lawton Mac; 8 — Altus-Wichita Falls winner vs. Lawton Ike

ARC Maddness

At Shawnee Mission, Kan.

Boys: 7 — McGuinness vs. SM West-JC Helias winner

Best of the Southwest

At Granite

Boys: 5:20 — Mangum vs. Duke-Navajo winner; 8 — Olustee-Granite winner vs. Blair

Girls: 4 — Mangum-Navajo JV winner vs. Blair; 6:40 — Duke vs. Olustee-Navajo winner

Big 8 Conference

At Maysville

Boys: 8 — Dibble vs. Paoli, cons.

Girls: 6:30 — Elmore City vs. Community Chr., cons.

Binger-Oney Invitational

Boys: 5:30 — Mt. View-Gotebo vs. Weatherford JV; 8:30 — Binger-Oney vs. Corn Bible

Girls: 4 — Cement vs. Weatherford JV; 7 — Binger-Oney vs. Gracemont

Bixby Invitational

Boys: 11:30 a.m.—Tulsa East Central-Springdale loser vs. Putnam City-Claremore loser; 2:30 — Bixby-Stillwater loser vs. Tulsa Edison-Springdale Har-Ber loser; 5:30 — Tulsa East Central-Springdale winner vs. Putnam City-Claremore winner; 8:30 — Bixby-Stillwater winner vs. Tulsa Edison-Springdale Har-Ber winner

Girls: 10 a.m.— Glendale-Krum loser vs. Shawnee-Tulsa Edison loser; 1 — Bixby-Coweta loser vs. Stillwater-Claremore loser; 4 — Glendale-Krum winner vs. Shawnee-Tulsa Edison winner; 7 — Bixby-Coweta winner vs. Stillwater-Claremore winner

Burns Flat Invitational

Boys: 12:15 — Hobart vs. Watonga; 2:45 — Lookeba-Sickles vs. Burns Flat-Dill City; 5:15 — Hydro-Eakly vs. Cordell; 7:45 — Fort Cobb-Broxton vs. Hollis

Girls: 11 a.m.—Hollis vs. Watonga; 1:30 — Lookeba-Sickles vs. Hobart; 4 — Fort Cobb-Broxton vs. Hydro-Eakly; 6:30 — Burns Flat-Dill City vs. Cordell

Canton Tournament

Boys: 5:45 — Arnett vs. Fargo; 8:15 — Fairview vs. Cimarron

Girls: 4:30 — Calumet vs. Lomega; 7 — Fairview vs. Arnett

Chattanooga Southwest Shootout

Boys: 6:20 — Ryan vs. Walters; 9 — Frederick vs. Indiahoma

Girls: 5 — Frederick vs. Cyril; 7:40 — Chattanooga vs. Ryan

Choctaw Nation Invitational

At Talihina

Boys: 12:20 — Wister vs. Antlers; 3 — Lone Grove vs. Sallisaw; 5:40 — Rattan vs. Central Sallisaw; 8:20 — Talihina vs. Pocola

Girls: 11 a.m.—Pocola vs. Central Sallisaw; 1:40 — Sallisaw vs. Wister; 4:20 — Rattan vs. Lone Grove; 7 — Antlers vs. Talihina

Colbert Invitational

Boys: 11:30 a.m.—Tishomingo vs. Hugo JV; 2:30 — Pottsboro, Texas vs. Colbert; 5:30 — Broken Bow vs. Van Alstyne; 8:30 — Bonham, Texas vs. Dickson

Girls: 10 a.m.—Bonham, Texas vs. Dallas HSAA; 1 — Hugo JV vs. Wolfe City; 4 — Tishomingo vs. Broken Bow; 7 — Colbert vs. Dickson

Crowder Invitational

Boys: 6:20 — Crowder vs. Hartshorne; 9 — Lakewood vs. Wilburton, 3rd

Girls: 5 — Crowder vs. Indianola; 7:40 — Tushka vs. Hartshorne, 3rd

Durant Lion Classic

Boys: 12:20 — Dallas HSAA vs. Hugo; 3 — Denison, Texas vs. Durant; 5:40 — Deer Creek vs. Westmoore; 8:20 — Norman vs. Shawnee

Girls: 11 a.m.—Hugo vs. Norman North; 1:40 — Durant vs. Springdale, Ark.; 4:20 — Deer Creek vs. Putnam North; 7 — Westmoore vs. Mustang

Eastern Invitational

Blue Bracket

At Eastern

Boys: 5:20 — Cave Springs vs. Whitesboro

At Wilburton

Boys: 8 — Red Oak JV-Haileyville loser vs. Clayton-Panola loser, 7th

Girls: 6:40 — Red Oak JV-Haileyville loser vs. Panola-Battiest loser, 7th

Gold Bracket

At Eastern

Boys: 8 — Buffalo Valley vs. Red Oak

Girls: 4 — Red Oak vs. Clayton; 6:40 — Pittsburg vs. Arkoma

At Wilburton

Boys: 5:20 — Bokoshe-Battiest loser vs. Gans-Pittsburg loser, 7th

Girls: 4 — Leflore vs. Whitesboro-Buffalo Valley loser, 7th

Edmond Open Tournament

At Edmond North

Boys: 3:30 — Northwest vs. Jenks; 5 — Tulsa Washington vs. Lawton Ike; 6:30 — Edmond Memorial vs. Tulsa Memorial; 8 — Edmond Santa Fe vs. Edmond North

At Edmond Santa Fe

Girls: 3:30 — Tulsa Central vs. Tulsa Washington; 5 — Edmond North vs. McGuinness; 6:30 — Edmond Santa Fe vs. Tulsa Union; 8 — Anadarko vs. Edmond Memorial

5 County Conference

At Sentinel

Boys: 5:15 — Erick vs. Hammon; 7:45 — Canute vs. Leedey

Girls: 4 — Arapaho vs. Erick; 6:30 — Canute vs. Sentinel

Frontier Shoot-Out

Boys: 5:20 — Copan vs. Garber; 8 — Frontier vs. Morrison

Girls: 4 — Crescent vs. Morrison; 6:40 — Copan vs. Preston

Geronimo Dome Classic

Boys: 5:20 — Fletcher vs. Tipton; 8 — Big Pasture vs. Temple

Girls: 4 — Fletcher vs. Tipton; 6:40 — Big Pasture vs. Temple

Greenleaf Invitational

At Porum

Boys: 5:50 — Braggs vs. Porum; 8:30 — Kinta vs. Gore

Girls: 4:30 — Braggs vs. Porter; 7:10 — Porum vs. Oaks

Harrah Panther Classic

Boys: 11:30 a.m.—Star Spencer vs. St. Mary; 2:30 — Woodward vs. Harrah; 5:30 — Mustang vs. Ponca City; 8:30 — Northeast vs. Choctaw

Girls: 10 a.m.—Ponca City vs. Carl Albert; 1 — Woodward vs. Choctaw; 4 — Northeast vs. Southmoore; 7 — Harrah vs. Putnam City

High Plains Tournament

At Hardesty

Boys: 11:20 a.m.—Keyes vs. Hardesty; 2 — Yarbrough vs. Goodwell; 4:40 — Felt vs. Balko; 7:20 — Tyrone vs. Boise City

Girls: 10 a.m.—Hardesty vs. Keyes; 12:40 — Yarbrough vs. Tyrone; 3:20 — Boise City vs. Goodwell; 6 — Balko vs. Felt

Hilldale Tournament

At Old Gym

Boys: 5:30 — Rejoice Christian-Checotah loser vs. Roland JV-Hilldale loser; 8:30 — Stilwell-Hilldale JV loser vs. Morris-Grove loser

Girls: 4 — Roland-Checotah loser vs. Morris-Stilwell loser; 7 — Morris JV-Hilldale loser vs. Grove-Rejoice Christian loser

At Event Center

Boys: 5:30 — Stilwell-Hilldale JV winner vs. Morris-Grove winner; 8:30 — Rejoice Christian-Checotah winner vs. Roland JV-Hilldale winner

Girls: 4 — Roland-Checotah winner vs. Morris-Stilwell winner; 7 — Morris JV-Hilldale winner vs. Grove-Rejoice Christian winner

Jerry Oquin Tournament

At Inola

Boys: 5:30 — Siloam Springs JV vs. Fort Gibson; 8:30 — Oologah vs. Catoosa

Girls: 4 — Siloam Springs JV vs. Catoosa; 7 — Inola vs. Pryor

Jim Elliot Crusader Classic

At Chr. Heritage

Boys: 11:20 a.m.—Crooked Oak vs. Crossings Chr.; 2 — Little Axe vs. Alex; 4:40 — Hinton vs. SW Covenant; 7:20 — Chr. Heritage vs. Perry

Girls: 10 a.m.—SW Covenant vs. Crossings Chr.; 12:40 — Crooked Oak vs. Perry; 3:20 — Alex vs. Little Axe; 6 — Hinton vs. Chr. Heritage

Kenneth Sooter Invitational

At Welch

Boys: 5:30 — Watts vs. Foyil; 8:30 — Ketchum vs. Wyandotte

Girls: 4 — Watts vs. Foyil; 7 — Ketchum vs. Wyandotte

Keys Invitational

Boys: 5:50 — Tahlequah JV vs. Holland Hall; 8:45 — Poteau vs. Fort Gibson JV

Girls: 4:30 — Tahlequah JV vs. Tulsa Hale; 7:20 — Centennial vs. Fort Gibson

Kiowa Cowboy Classic

Boys: 12:20 — Kiowa JV vs. Bennington; 3 — Stringtown vs. Midway; 5:40 — Caddo vs. Smithville; 8:20 — Moyers vs. Kiowa

Girls: 11 a.m.—McAlester JV vs. Stringtown; 1:40 — Moyers vs. Caddo JV; 4:20 — Smithville vs. Midway; 7 — Caddo vs. Bennington

Lake Keystone Classic

At Mannford

Boys: 5:30 — Newkirk vs. Cushing; 8:30 — Tulsa Webster vs. Mannford

Girls: 4 — Newkirk vs. Tulsa NOAH; 7 — Okmulgee vs. Mannford

Laverne Invitational

Boys: 12:15 — Forgan-Shattuck loser vs. Buffalo-Seiling loser; 2:45 — Texhoma-Turpin loser vs. Booker, Texas-Laverne loser; 5:30 — Forgan-Shattuck winner vs. Buffalo-Seiling winner; 8 — Texhoma-Turpin winner vs. Booker, Texas-Laverne winner

Girls: 11 a.m.—Texhoma-Buffalo loser vs. Booker, Texas-Forgan loser; 1:30 — Seiling-Turpin loser vs. Shattuck-Laverne loser; 4:15 — Texhoma-Buffalo winner vs. Booker, Texas-Forgan winner; 6:45 — Seiling-Turpin winner vs. Shattuck-Laverne winner

Liberty Invitational

Boys: 11:30 a.m.—Haskell-Liberty loser vs. Beggs-Mounds loser; 2:30 — Kiefer-Okay loser vs. Kellyville-Lincoln Christian loser; 5:30 — Haskell-Liberty winner vs. Beggs-Mounds winner; 8:30 — Kiefer-Okay winner vs. Kellyville-Lincoln Christian winner

Girls: 10 a.m.—Beggs-Liberty loser vs. Kiefer-Okay loser; 1 — Lincoln Christian-Haskell loser vs. Kellyville-Mounds loser; 4 — Lincoln Christian-Haskell winner vs. Kellyville-Mounds winner; 7 — Beggs-Liberty winner vs. Kiefer-Okay winner

Little River Conference

At Seminole State

Boys: 6:15 — Earlsboro vs. Sasakwa; 8:45 — New Lima vs. Mason

Girls: 5 — Moss vs. Strother; 7:30 — Sasakwa vs. Macomb

Luther Invitational

Boys: 11:30 a.m.—Oklahoma Christian-Yukon loser vs. Luther-Classen loser; 2:30 — OKC Knights vs. Casady; 6 — Glencoe vs. Harding Prep; 9 — Oklahoma Christian-Yukon winner vs. Luther-Classen winner

Girls: 10 a.m.—Oklahoma Christian-OKC Knights loser vs. Glencoe; 1 — Casady vs. Luther-Harding Prep loser; 4:30 — Oklahoma Christian-OKC Knights winner vs. Classen; 7:30 — Star Spencer vs. Luther-Harding Prep winner

Madill Winter Classic

Boys: Noon — Kingston-Callisburg loser vs. Boswell-Pilot Point loser; 3 — Madill-Lindsay loser vs. Marietta-Gunter loser; 6 — Kingston-Callisburg winner vs. Boswell-Pilot Point winner; 9 — Madill-Lindsay winner vs. Marietta-Gunter winner

Girls: 10:30 a.m.—Kingston-Callisburg loser vs. Boswell-Gunter loser; 1:30 — Madill-Lindsay loser vs. Marietta-Pilot Point loser; 4:30 — Kingston-Callisburg winner vs. Boswell-Gunter winner; 7:30 — Madill-Lindsay winner vs. Marietta-Pilot Point winner

Millwood Falcon Invitational

Boys: 11:30 a.m.—Capitol Hill vs. Ardmore; 2:30 — OKC Sky vs. Millwood; 5:30 — Okemah vs. OKC Storm; 8:30 — Fort Smith Northside vs. Del City

Girls: 10 a.m.—Roosevelt vs. Putnam West; 1 — Chickasha vs. Ardmore; 4 — St. Mary vs. Del City; 7 — Millwood vs. OKC Storm

Minco Bulldog Classic

Boys: 5:30 — Verden vs. Apache; 8:30 — Riverside vs. Union City

Girls: 4 — Union City vs. Maud; 7 — Geary vs. Bray-Doyle

Pond Creek-Hunter Invitational

Boys: 5:20 — Kremlin-DCLA loser vs. Covington-Timberlake loser, 7th; 8 — Kremlin-DCLA winner vs. Covington-Timberlake winner, cons.

Girls: 4 — Mulhall-Covington loser vs. Kremlin-Medford loser, 7th; 6:40 — Mulhall-Covington winner vs. Kremlin-Medford winner, cons.

Mooreland Holiday Classic

Boys: 11:25 a.m.—Ringwood-Vici loser vs. Waukomis-Sayre loser; 2:15 — Mooreland JV vs. Fort Supply-Sharon loser; 5:05 — Ringwood-Vici winner vs. Waukomis-Sayre winner; 7:55 — Mooreland vs. Fort Supply-Sharon winner

Girls: 10 a.m.—Sayre-Mooreland JV loser vs. Ringwood-Vici loser; 12:50 — Mooreland-Fort Supply loser vs. Waukomis-Sharon loser; 3:40 — Sayre-Mooreland JV winner vs. Ringwood-Vici winner; 6:30 — Mooreland-Fort Supply winner vs. Waukomis-Sharon winner

Northwestern Prep Classic

Boys: 11 a.m.—Drummond-Freedom loser vs. Cherokee-South Central loser; 1:40 — South Barber-Waynoka loser vs. Aline-Burlington loser; 4:20 — Drummond-Freedom winner vs. Cherokee-South Central winner; 7 — South Barber-Waynoka winner vs. Aline-Burlington winner

Girls: 12:20 — Burlington-Aline loser vs. Drummond-Cherokee loser; 3 — South Barber-Waynoka loser vs. Freedom-South Central loser; 5:40 — South Barber-Waynoka winner vs. Freedom-South Central winner; 8:20 — Burlington-Aline winner vs. Drummond-Cherokee winner

KOFM/KGWA OBA Prep Classic

At Chisholm Trail Expo, Enid

Boys: Noon — Okarche-OBA 9th loser vs. Oklahoma Bible-Ripley loser; 3 — Pioneer-Chisholm loser vs. Wichita-Alva loser; 6 — Pioneer-Chisholm winner vs. Wichita-Alva winner; 9 — Okarche-OBA 9th winner vs. Oklahoma Bible-Ripley winner

Girls: 10:30 a.m.—Okarche-OBA 9th loser vs. Wichita-Chisholm loser; 1:30 — Alva-Oklahoma Bible loser vs. Pioneer-Ripley loser; 4:30 — Okarche-OBA 9th winner vs. Wichita-Chisholm winner; 7:30 — Alva-Oklahoma Bible winner vs. Pioneer-Ripley winner

OBU Bison Invitational

Boys: 12:15 — Tecumseh-Chandler loser vs. Perkins-Newcastle loser; 2:45 — Ada-Meeker loser vs. Bethel-McLoud loser; 6 — Ada-Meeker winner vs. Bethel-McLoud winner; 9 — Tecumseh-Chandler winner vs. Perkins-Newcastle winner

Girls: 11 a.m.—McLoud-Chandler loser vs. Ada-Tecumseh loser; 1:30 — Perkins-Newcastle loser vs. Meeker-Bethel loser; 4:30 — Perkins-Newcastle winner vs. Meeker-Bethel winner; 7:30 — McLoud-Chandler winner vs. Ada-Tecumseh winner

Oilton Invitational

Boys: 12:20 — Pawnee-Hominy loser vs. Davenport-Drumright loser; 3 — Woodland-Oilton loser vs. Prue-Dove Science loser; 5:40 — Pawnee-Hominy winner vs. Davenport-Drumright winner; 8:20 — Woodland-Oilton winner vs. Prue-Dove Science winner

Girls: 11 a.m.—Pawnee-Dove Science loser vs. Oilton-Hominy loser; 1:40 — Davenport-Drumright loser vs. Prue-Woodland loser; 4:20 — Pawnee-Dove Science winner vs. Oilton-Hominy winner; 7 — Davenport-Drumright winner vs. Prue-Woodland winner

Rock Creek Invitational

Boys: 11:30 a.m.—Coleman-Durant JV loser vs. Fort Towson-Eagletown loser; 2:30 — Soper-Rock Creek loser vs. Kingston JV-Calera loser; 5:30 — Coleman-Durant JV winner vs. Fort Towson-Eagletown winner; 8:30 — Soper-Rock Creek winner vs. Kingston JV-Calera winner

Girls: 10 a.m.—Fort Towson-Rock Creek JV loser vs. Coleman-Eagletown loser; 1 — Soper-Calera loser vs. Kingston JV-Rock Creek loser; 4 — Fort Towson-Rock Creek JV winner vs. Coleman-Eagletown winner; 7 — Soper-Calera winner vs. Kingston JV-Rock Creek winner

Southeastern Shootout

At McAlester Expo

Boys: 12:20 — Valliant-Coalgate loser vs. Savanna-Byng loser; 3 — Weleetka-Holdenville loser vs. Quinton-Konawa loser; 6 — Valliant-Coalgate winner vs. Savanna-Byng winner; 8:40 — Weleetka-Holdenville winner vs. Quinton-Konawa winner

Girls: 11 a.m.—Konawa-Quinton loser vs. Weleetka-Byng loser; 1:40 — Savanna-Valliant loser vs. Coalgate-Holdenville loser; 4:40 — Konawa-Quinton winner vs. Weleetka-Byng winner; 7:20 — Savanna-Valliant winner vs. Coalgate-Holdenville winner

Southern Oklahoma Classic

At Plainview

Boys: Idabel-Plainview JV loser vs. Collinsville, Texas-Metro Christian loser; Muenster-Blanchard loser vs. Plainview-Celina loser; Idabel-Plainview JV winner vs. Collinsville, Texas-Metro Christian winner; Muenster-Blanchard winner vs. Plainview-Celina winner;

Girls: Turner-Nocona loser vs. Muenster-Metro Christian loser; Collinsville, Texas vs. Plainview-Idabel loser; Turner-Nocona winner vs. Muenster-Metro Christian winner; Blanchard vs. Plainview-Idabel winner

Sperry Invitational

Boys: 5:30 — Barnsdall vs. Bristow; 8:30 — Berryhill vs. Nowata

Girls: 4 — Bristow vs. Pawhuska; 7 — Berryhill vs. Nowata

Wilson Tiger Classic

Boys: 5:45 — Hanna vs. Graham; 8:15 — Eagle Point vs. Schulter

Girls: 4:30 — Graham vs. Schulter; 7 — Wilson vs. Eagle Point

Tahlequah Tiger Invitational

Boys: 11:30 a.m.—SOYLA-Muskogee loser vs. Coweta-Enid loser; 2:30 — Moore-Sand Springs loser vs. Tahlequah-Sapulpa loser; 5:30 — SOYLA-Muskogee winner vs. Coweta-Enid winner; 8:30 — Moore-Sand Springs winner vs. Tahlequah-Sapulpa winner

Girls: 10 a.m.—Moore-Muskogee JV loser vs. Tahlequah-Sand Springs loser; 1 — Muskogee-Southeast loser vs. Yukon-Rogers Heritage loser; 4 — Moore-Muskogee JV winner vs. Tahlequah-Sand Springs winner; 7 — Muskogee-Southeast winner vs. Yukon-Rogers Heritage winner

Velma-Alma Comet Classic

Boys: 11 a.m.—Rush Springs vs. Comanche JV; 2 — Healdton vs. Comanche; 5 — Amber vs. Lexington; 8 — Velma-Alma vs. Carnegie

Girls: 12:30 — Healdton vs. Carnegie; 3:30 — Lexington vs. Rush Springs; 6:30 — Amber-Pocasset vs. Velma-Alma

Vinita Invitational

Girls: 2 — Miami vs. Tulsa Kelley JV; 3:30 — Douglass vs. Vinita; 6 — Collinsville vs. Cascia Hall; 7:30 — Bentonville vs. Tulsa Memorial

Wednesday’s Results

Tournaments

Big 8 Tournament

At Maysville

Dibble 69, Stratford JV 48

Paoli 56, Maysville 34

Elmore City 72, Maysville 12 (girls)

Community Christian 55, Paoli 24 (girls)

Crowder Invitational

Oktaha 68, Lakewood 43

Canadian 46, Hartshorne JV 21 (girls)

Wilburton 55, Hartshorne 50 (girls)

Keys Invitational

Tulsa Hale 70, Holland Hall 65

Holland Hall 51, Tulsa Hale 38 (girls)

Little River Conference

At Seminole State

Mason 47, Bowlegs 29

Moss 63, New Lima 37

Earlsboro 57, Saskwa 30 (girls)

Macomb 53, Bowlegs 27 (girls)

Moss 42, Paden 34 (girls)

Pond Creek-Hunter Invitational

DC-Lamont 51, Kremlin-Hillsdale 17

Covington-Douglass 57, Timberlake 46

Mulhall-Orlando 33, Covington-Douglass 31 (girls)

Kremlin-Hillsdale 41, Medford 37 (girls)

WRESTLING

Thursday’s Results

City Area

Putnam North 40, Edmond Santa Fe 25

U.S. Grant 69, John Marshall 11

Western Heights 46, El Reno 32

State

Madill 39, Sulphur 30

Thursday’s Duals

PUTNAM NORTH 40

EDMOND SANTA FE 25

106: Lemoine, ESF, maj. dec. Nguyen, 9-0; 113: Persun, ESF, dec. Cieminski, 5-0; 120: Lytle, PN, maj. dec. Sturges, 9-0; 126: Keister, PN, pinned Hendrickson, 1:35; 132: Hendrix, PN, pinned Grover, 5:34; 138: Dunning, ESF, dec. Chow, 6-1; 145: Cato, PN, dec. Paranam, 2-1; 152: McClish, PN, pinned Sampley, :58; 160: Carter, PN, pinned Anderson, 1:54; 170: Hall, PN, pinned Harris, 4:10; 182: Ball, ESF, by forfeit; 195: Hudson, PN, dec. Bazley, 3-2; 220: Robinson, ESF, dec. Sadler, 3-1; Hwt: Wynn, ESF, pinned Agoe, 3:05.

WESTERN HEIGHTS 46

EL RENO 32

106: Ward, WH, by forfeit; 113: Bierig, WH, maj. dec. Lippoldt, 10-0; 120: Hendrickson, WH, pinned Richey, 3:22; 126: Fairchild, ER, pinned Lopez, 5:22; 132: Jones, ER, dec. Macias, 12-11; 138: Grube, ER, pinned Grino, 2:46; 145: Baker, WH, dec. Townsend, 8-4; 152: Golden, ER, won by injury default, Gunter, 3:22; 160: Leonard, ER, pinned Murrell, 1:00; 170: Buxton, WH, dec. Wilson, 3-1; 182: double forfeit; 195: Stanley, WH, pinned Marcom, 4:27; 220: Gist, WH, pinned Sampler, 1:16; Hwt: Barnett, WH, by forfeit.


Advertisement


Trending Now



AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Tulsa-based Williams closes Wyoming natural gas processing plant after explosion
  2. 2
    Actress and filmmaker Jodie Foster marries girlfriend
  3. 3
    Joan Rivers: Ariel Castro victims should lighten up
  4. 4
    Film at 9/11 museum sets off clash over reference to Islam
  5. 5
    Kansas slaying suspect wanted 'MURDER' neck tattoo erased
+ show more