Share “High school notebook: Dale pitcher Evan...”

High school notebook: Dale pitcher Evan Anderson commits to Ole Miss

Left-hander Evan Anderson joins Edmond Santa Fe pitcher Ty Hensley as the second state player to commit to Ole Miss.
BY RYAN ABER AND SCOTT WRIGHT, Staff Writers Published: January 18, 2012
Advertisement
/articleid/3641450/1/pictures/1614438">Photo - HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL / STATE TOURNAMENT: Dale's Evan Anderson pitches against Latta during the Class A state baseball tournament at Edmond Memorial on Thursday, October 6, 2011. Photo by Bryan Terry, The Oklahoman ORG XMIT: KOD
HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL / STATE TOURNAMENT: Dale's Evan Anderson pitches against Latta during the Class A state baseball tournament at Edmond Memorial on Thursday, October 6, 2011. Photo by Bryan Terry, The Oklahoman ORG XMIT: KOD

MCDONALD'S ALL-AMERICAN NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

The nominees for the 2012 McDonald's All-American Games were announced Wednesday, with 26 Oklahoma girls making the list and four boys.

The nominees will be cut down to 24 boys and girls in an announcement of the All-American Teams at 4 p.m. Feb. 9 on ESPNU.

This year's games will be held March 28 in Chicago, with the girls game tipping off at 6 p.m., followed by the boys at 8:30.

Shawnee led the way with three nominees — Taylor Cooper, Kelsey Grovey and Caitlyn Ramirez.

Seven teams had two nominees: Edmond Memorial (Alie Decker and Sydney Hill), Edmond Santa Fe (Daisha Gonzaque and Courtney Walker), Kansas (Kelsey Barnwell and Courtney Cowan), McGuinness (Kate Andrews and Elyse Hight), Midwest City (Ashley Clark and Adriana White), Tulsa East Central (U'Knique Gaines and Bria Pitts) and Wayne (Shelley Knight and Deena Manning).

Other nominees were Quira Demery of Millwood, Mariah Gilliam of Tulsa Washington, LaShanda Green of McAlester, Madison Mercado of Stillwater, Toni Smith of Del City, Caitlyn Spurgeon of Vinita, Jordynn VanPelt of Snyder and Antoinet Webster of Western Heights.

On the boys side, Edmond Memorial's James Woodard and Terrell Savala were nominated, as were Ardmore's Nino Jackson and Cheyenne's Austin Thrash. Jackson hasn't played this season.

EDMOND NORTH WRESTLING TAKES DISTRICT

Edmond North earned its fourth consecutive trip to Dual State, beating Del City, Lawton Eisenhower and Putnam North to earn the District 6A-1 title.

The Huskies had little trouble with any of the opponents, as Del City (57-12) was the closest of the three matches.

Edmond North will host Putnam City on Thursday in their final home dual.

In other west-side districts, Edmond Memorial won 6A-3, while Choctaw took 6A-4.

Edmond Memorial edged Moore 33-30 before beating Norman North 52-23 to take the district.

The 6A-2 meet between Yukon, Southmoore and U.S. Grant will take place Jan. 24.

Dual State is Feb. 11 at Yukon for 6A and 5A and at Cushing for 4A and 3A.

OSSAA PLANNING EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS

In hopes of improving administrators' knowledge of the eligibility rules, the OSSAA is planning to offer workshops over the summer for school principals and other administrators, along with coaches and athletic directors.

The workshops will be held regionally around the state during June and July, with one large one to be held at the Oklahoma Coaches Association Convention in Tulsa during All-State week.

In August, the OSSAA will offer a makeup session for any administrator who was not able to attend the previous workshops.

The goal of the workshops is to better educate the member schools of the eligibility guidelines, particularly regarding transfer and move-in student-athletes.


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Where does OU rank among college football's running back units?
  2. 2
    The best jobs for every personality type
  3. 3
    Lankford: Changing Washington 'takes strong families, strong churches and strong communities'
  4. 4
    Trial delayed for former sheriff's deputy charged with sexual battery
  5. 5
    County Commissioner booked on new charges; discussion on ouster set for Monday
+ show more

FEATURED JOBS



× Trending high school Article