High school notebook: Guthrie promotes Tim Flanigan to boys basketball head coach

Guthrie has now filled two basketball head coaching jobs without even having to leave the school building. Earlier in the spring, it was announced that boys head coach Pete Papahronis would be moving over to take over the girls team, and now, Tim Flanigan will be promoted to fill Papahronis' spot.
BY SCOTT WRIGHT, Staff Writer, swright@opubco.com Published: May 23, 2012
Advertisement
;

Guthrie has now filled two basketball head coaching jobs without even having to leave the school building.

Earlier in the spring, it was announced that boys head coach Pete Papahronis would be moving over to take over the girls team, and now, Tim Flanigan will be promoted to fill Papahronis' spot.

Flanigan was working as an assistant for the Bluejays' boys team and takes over a squad that has won two state tournaments in the last five seasons.

Guthrie reached state last season and returns several key players off a young roster, including Kai Callins, Jerrick Warren and Bailey Nichols, all of whom started last season.

EDMOND NORTH, HERITAGE HALL LEAD ALL-STATE TENNIS SELECTIONS

Edmond North and Heritage Hall dominated the Oklahoma Coaches Association's All-State tennis selections, announced Wednesday.

The two schools accounted for nearly half of the 16 total picks for the boys and girls West teams.

Heritage Hall's Jonathan Borsky and Luke Howard were picked for the boys team, with Sarah Bowen and Kelsey Grace selected to the girls team. Edmond North's Baylor Spring was chosen for the boys team, while Reagan Reed and Lexus Reed were picked for the girls squad.

The West teams will be coached by Edmond North's Dee Ann Wallar, with Broken Arrow's Doug Hennigan coaching the East teams.

The All-State competition will be held at 5:30 p.m. July 24 at the University of Tulsa's Case Tennis Center.

Here are the rosters:

West boys: Braxton Bates, OCS; Jonathan Borsky, Heritage Hall; Matt Franks, Carl Albert; Luke Howard, Heritage Hall; Jonathan Kraft, Bishop McGuinness; Ryan Mullins, Carl Albert; Baylor Spring, Edmond North; Payne Veazey, Clinton.

East boys: Joshua Coleman, Tulsa Union; Caleb Gunsch, Tulsa Kelley; Mitchel Knight, Metro Christian; Jason Proctor, Metro Christian; Devon Leone, McAlester; Nick Wood, Cascia Hall; Anthony Davis, Shawnee; Vivek Patel, Henryetta.

| |

Advertisement


Trending Now



AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Check out the Thunder postseason playlist
  2. 2
    VIDEO: Blake Griffin dumps water on a fan
  3. 3
    Oklahoma City Thunder: Grizzlies guard Nick Calathes calls drug suspension unfair
  4. 4
    Dave Chappelle Reveals Shockingly Buff New Look
  5. 5
    Peaches Geldof Funeral to Be Held on Easter Monday
+ show more