High school notebook: Northeast's T'ona Edwards commits to Oklahoma

Douglass looking for a new boys basketball coach again. Anthony Andrews resigns after one season.
By Scott Wright, Ryan Aber and Jason Kersey Published: April 4, 2013
Advertisement
;

photo - GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL / STATE TOURNAMENT: Fairview's Baylor Reese 913) and Olivia Mason (25) defend on Northeast's T'ona Edwards (10) during the state high school basketball tournament Class 2A girls semifinal game between Fairview High School and Northeast High School at the State Fair Arena on Friday, March 8, 2013, in Oklahoma City, Okla. Photo by Chris Landsberger, The Oklahoman
GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL / STATE TOURNAMENT: Fairview's Baylor Reese 913) and Olivia Mason (25) defend on Northeast's T'ona Edwards (10) during the state high school basketball tournament Class 2A girls semifinal game between Fairview High School and Northeast High School at the State Fair Arena on Friday, March 8, 2013, in Oklahoma City, Okla. Photo by Chris Landsberger, The Oklahoman

On Thursday, the OCA released the rosters, which include several other big names, like Oklahoma signee Gioya Carter of Carl Albert and Oklahoma State signee Lakota Beatty of Anadarko.

Several other metro-area players, like Edmond Santa Fe's Cameerah Graves and Del City's Dionna Collins, were included as well.

The girls All-State games will be played July 31 at Oral Roberts' Mabee Center.

Here are the rosters:

Large West: Courtney Chelf, Enid; Gioya Carter, Carl Albert; Lakota Beatty, Anadarko; Ashley Gibson, Deer Creek; Grace Hadley, Bethany; Cameerah Graves, Edmond Santa Fe; Sarah Parker, Piedmont; Dionna Collins, Del City; Kayla Tucker, Southmoore; Bethany Cox, Norman.

Coaches: Jeff Zinn, Anadarko; Totsy Manning, Deer Creek

Large East: Micaela Yu, Shawnee; Brooke Palmer, Fort Gibson; Che'ron Lewis, Cushing; Jessica Washington, Jenks; Shelbie Kirby, Collinsville; Kaylan Mayberry, Tulsa Washington; Christina Devers, Bixby; Paige Wilson, Bartlesville; I'mani Davis, Tulsa Union; Liesl Spoerl, Cascia Hall.

Coaches: Terry Rogers, Bartlesville; Matt Fike, Byng

Small West: Olivia Mason, Fairview; Ashley Hughes, Sulphur; Marley Anderson, Snyder; Connor Harmon, Turner; Kori Barrios, Hammon; Maranda Janz, Erick; Kortney Meat, Kingfisher; Kendal Rogers, Davis; Kendi Spardlin, Cordell; Ashley O'Dell, Marlow.

Coaches: Mike Barton, Fairview; Jana Rogers, Cordell

Small East: Jordan Gorham, Perkins-Tryon; Breck Clark, Dale; Cheyenne Been, Dewar; Kendra Coleman, Red Oak; Stacia Payne, Verdigris; Jalissa Gum, Frontier; Raven Campos, Adair; Taylor McAreavy, Tonkawa; Jade Carry, Keota; Jordan Armstrong, Kiowa.

Coaches: Scott Winfield, Adair; Todd Been, Dewar

BY SCOTT WRIGHT, RYAN ABER AND JASON KERSEY


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    High school football: Sperry rallies for win week after lineman dies
  2. 2
    New video shows beheading of British aid worker David Haines by Islamic State group
  3. 3
    OU football: Jordan Phillips breaks out 'Shmoney dance' after sack against Tennessee
  4. 4
    VIDEO: Oklahoma State WR Brandon Sheperd catches 18-yard touchdown from Daxx Garman
  5. 5
    OSU football: J.W. Walsh watches first quarter of OSU-UTSA from the top of Boone Pickens Stadium
+ show more