List of AP/ONE winners

Oklahoman Modified: March 30, 2009 at 5:08 pm •  Published: March 28, 2009
Advertisement
;
Br

ian Blanchett, Shawnee News-Star

DIVISION A

1. Jeff Mullin, The Enid News & Eagle

2. Bryan Painter, The Oklahoman

3. Michael Overall, Tulsa World

EDITORIALS:

DIVISION C

1. Lisa Shearer, The Edmond Sun

2. Kim Poindexter, Tahlequah Daily Press

3. Ted Streuli, The Journal Record

DIVISION B

1. Mike McCormick, Shawnee News-Star

2. Jeff Hall, The Daily Ardmoreite

3. Matt Lane, McAlester News-Capital

DIVISION A

1. Wayne Green, Tulsa World

2. David Gerard, Muskogee Phoenix

3. J.E. McReynolds, The Oklahoman

REVIEWS

DIVISION C

1. Ted Streuli, The Journal Record

2. Joan Gilmore, The Journal Record

DIVISION B

1. James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital

2. Leah J. Simmons, The Daily Ardmoreite

3. Adam Scott, The Norman Transcript

DIVISION A

1. Brandy McDonnell, The Oklahoman

2. Scott Cherry, Tulsa World

3. Matt Price, The Oklahoman

NON-PAGE ONE LAYOUT

DIVISION C

1. Doug Weeks, The Journal Record, "Water of life"

2. Stacy Swann, The Journal Record, Magnolias revived"

3. Leah J. Simmons, The Daily Ardmoreite, "Jacoby's story"

DIVISION B

1. Clay Horning, The Norman Transcript, "Back story"

2. I. C. Murrell, The Daily Ardmoreite, "All-Ardmoreite football"

3. Leah J. Simmons, The Daily Ardmoreite, "Jacoby's story"

DIVISION A

1. Valeria Blackburn, The Oklahoman, "You vs. you"

2. Pamela Gumaer, Enid News & Eagle, "R U A Txter?"

3. Renee Lawrence, The Oklahoma, "A snappy idea"

H.M. James Royal, Tulsa World, "Sam Bradford"

PAGE ONE DEADLINE LAYOUTDIVISION C

1. Doug Weeks, The Journal Record, "Devon's tall order"

2. Kim Poindexter, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Our veterans ..."

3. Johnny McMahan, Woodward News, "Silent witness"

DIVISION B

1. Matt Lane, McAlester News-Capital, "Growing problems"

2. Linda Henley, the Norman Transcript, "Welcome home"

3. Shana Adkisson, The Norman Transcript, "Family praises verdict"

DIVISION A

1. Todd Pendleton, The Oklahoman, "Root out drugs"

2. Tim Chamberline, Tulsa World, "Faith rules"

3. Felica Murray, The Oklahoman, "Gunned down"

H.M. Matt Clayton, The Oklahoman, "Sooner or Rader"

HEADLINES

DIVISION C

1. Kim Poindexter, Tahlequah Daily Press

2. Stacy Swan, The Journal Record

Division B

1. Clay Horning, The Norman Transcript

2. Shana Adkisson, The Norman Transcript

3. Christian Potts, The Norman Transcript

DIVISION A

1. Erica Smith, The Oklahoman

2. Steve Byerly, The Oklahoman

3. Felicia Murray, The Oklahoman

GRAPHICS/ILLUSATRATIONS

DIVISION C

1. Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press

2. Doug Weeks, The Journal Record

DIVISION B

1. Adam Scott, The Norman Transcript

DIVISION A

1.Suzanne Green, The Oklahoman

2. Pamela Gumaer, Enid News & Eagle

3. Todd Pendleton, The Oklahoman

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

DIVISION C

1. The Edmond Sun

2. Tahlequah Daily Press

3. Woodward News

DIVISION B

1. The Norman Transcript

2. McAlester News-Capital

3. Shawnee News-Star

DIVISION A

1. Tulsa World

2. The Oklahoman

3. Enid News & Eagle

H.M. Muskogee Phoenix

WEB SITE: Two divisions based on newspaper circulation

DIVISION B (17,999 and under)

1. The Norman Transcript

2. The Shawnee News-Star

DIVISION A (18,000 and over)

1. Tulsa World

2. The Oklahoman

3. Muskogee Phoenix

BEST NEW JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

DIVISION C

Courtney Crauthers, The Edmond Sun

DIVISION B

Randy Mitchell, Ada Evening News

DIVISION A

1. Nick Tankersley, The Oklahoman

3. Erica Smith, The Oklahoman

AP/ONE PHOTO WINNERS

SPOT NEWS

DIVISION C

1. Maike Sabolich, The Journal Record, "Life accident"

2. Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Triple fatality"

3. Rowynn Ricks, Woodward News, "Tank fire"

DIVISION B

1. Jason Smith, Shawnee News-Star, "Embrace"

2. Becky Burch, Bartlesville Examiner Enterprise, "Firefighters"

3. Kevin Ellis, The Norman Transcript, "Man drives into duck pond"

H.M. Jerry Laizure, The Norman Transcript, "Fire burns local home'

DIVISION A

1. Mike Simons, Tulsa World, "Disturbing scene"

2. Matt Barnard, Tulsa World, "Drive by shooting"

3. Steve Gooch, The Oklahoma, "Drowing rescue"

SPORT PHOTO

DIVISION C

1. Drew Harmon, The Edmond Sun, "Nice grab"

2. Mark Smith, The Elk City Daily News, "Over the top touchdown"

3. John W. Cannon, The Elk City Daily News, "Triple team"

DIVISION B

1. Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital, "Cowboy down"

2. Jerry Laizure, The Norman Transcript, "Sooners win opener"

3. Ed Blochowiak, Shawnee News-Star, "Bullobatics"

DIVISION A

1. Stephen Holman, Tulsa World, "Mirror mirror"

2. Sarah Phipps, The Oklahoman, "Loss"

3. Stephen Pingry, Tulsa World, "Tennis winner"

GENERAL NEWS PHOTO

DIVISION C

1. Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily News, "View from above"

2. Rip Stell, The Journal Record, "Watchmaker"

3. Rownyy Ricks, Woodward News, "Dedication"

H.M. Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Wall of reflection"

DIVISION B

1. Becky Birch, Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise, "Jail overcrowding"

2. Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capitol, "Hot spots"

3. Ed Blochowiak, Shawnee News-Star, "Arm wrestler"

DIVISION A

1. Stephen Pingry, Tulsa World, "National Guard"

2. Chris Landsberger, The Oklahoman, "Welcome home"

3. Jaconna Aguirre, The Oklahoman, "Prayer"

H.M. Tom Gilbert, Tulsa World, "Eat chicken"

H.M. Nate Billings, The Oklahoman, "Palmer funeral"

FEATURE

DIVISION C

1. Maike Sabolich, The Journal Record, "B.C. Clark"

2. Rowynn Ricks, Woodward News, "A promise"

3. Drew Harmon, The Edmond Sun, "Crud war"

H.M. Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Good grief"

DIVISON B

1. Ed Blochowiah, Shawnee News-Star, "Funny bunny"

2. Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital, "Play ball squatter"

3. Kevin Ellis, The Norman Transcript, "Just a sip"

H.M. Ed Blochowiah, Shawnee News-Star, "Tongue action helps"

DIVISION A

1. Jim Beckel, The Oklahoman, "Santa"

2. Stephen Holman, Tulsa World, "Summer storm"

3. Jaconna Aguirre, The Oklahoman, "Dog show"

H.M. Stephen Pingry, Tulsa World, "Return"

PHOTO PACKAGE

DIVISION C

1. John W. Cannon, The Elk City News, "Rodeo mud bath"

2. Rowynn Ricks, Woodward News, "A day of remembrance"

3. Johnny McMahan, Woodward News, "Remembering Logan Tucker"

DIVISION B

1. Jason Smith, Shawnee News-Star, "Emergency drill"

2. Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital, "Tornado pictures"

3. Jason Smith, Shawnee News-Star, "Huey visits Shawnee"

H.M. Kevin Ellis, The Norman Transcript, "July 4th parade"

DIVISION A

1. Mark Simons, Tulsa World, "The monks"

2. Chris Landsberger, The Oklahoman, "Spring sports"

3. Mike Simons, Tulsa World, "A family battle"

H.M. Stephen Holman, Tulsa World, "Lost and found"

WEB SITE PHOTOS

DIVISION C

1. Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Balloon Beauty"

2. Travis Metcalf, Tahlequah Daly Press, "Jumping catch"

3. Johnny McMahan, Woodward News, "Fumble"

DIVISION B

1. Jerry Laizure, The Norman Transcript, "Fire burns apartment"

DIVISION A

1. Sarah Phipps, The Oklahoman, "Welcome home"

2. Sarah Phipps, The Oklahoman, "Mothers Day"

3. Stephen Holman, Tulsa World, "Get bent"

H.M. Stephen Holman, Tulsa World, "Monkeying around"



Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    GM to pay victims $400 million to $600 million
  2. 2
    Wealthy eccentric freed in lurid murder case now charged with urinating in drug store
  3. 3
    Surgeons remove 232 teeth from teenager
  4. 4
    News 9: Greer County Authorities Looking For Escaped Inmate
  5. 5
    Oklahoma State's Justin Gilbert signs his rookie contract with the Cleveland Browns
+ show more