Share “List of candidates for county offices”

List of candidates for county offices

Oklahoman Published: June 8, 2006
Advertisement

ADAIR COUNTY

County Assessor

Rhonda Prichett, 59, D, Bunch

County Treasurer

Janice Brewer, 54, D, Stilwell

District 1 Commissioner

Danny Braden , 53, D, Stilwell

Russell Turner, 48, R, Stilwell

District 3 Commissioner

Haskell Kindle, 51, R, Proctor

Preston McCollum, 41, D, Westville

Carolene Barlow, 65, D, Watts


ALFALFA COUNTY

County Assessor

(i) Sonya Booher, 64, R, Burlington

County Treasurer

(i) Carolyn Stands, 68, R, Cherokee

District 1 Commissioner

(i) Richard Polson, 58, R, Amorita

Doug Murrow, 38, R, Cherokee

District 3 Commissioner

(i) Roger Nichols, 65, R, Helena

James Simpson, 69, R, Helena

ATOKA COUNTY

County Assessor

Nancy Hill, 41, D, Atoka

County Treasurer

Richard W. Lillard, 59, D, Atoka

Lanie Ridgeway, 47, D, Atoka

District 1 Commissioner

Forrest Nowlin, 73, D, Farris

Brett Bradford, 45, D, Stringtown

Ronald Bayles, 43, D, Atoka

District 3 Commissioner

Harold W. Deelay, 49, D, Caney

Jim Hardman, 53, D, Atoka


BEAVER COUNTY

County Assessor

Maxine Elston, 72, D, Forgan

Dayla Sue Pugh, 54, R, Balko

Terry Boston, 55, R, Elmwood

Kelly Cramer, 48, R, Beaver

County TreasurerMichelle Pester, 66, R, Beaver

Kerry Stafford, 30, R, Beaver

Deanna Clower, 58, R, Beaver

District 1 CommissionerBrad Raven, 32, R, Beaver

Del Roy Spurgeon, 57, R, Gate

Hank Barth, 48, R, Gate

Curtis Laverty, 59, D, Laverne

District 3 Commissioner

Richard L. Cowan, 62, R, Balko

County Sheriff Reuben Parker Jr., 42, R, Beaver

Frank King, 56, R, Turpin


BECKHAM COUNTY

County Assessor

Gayla Gillie, 41, D, Sayre

Billy Bankston County Treasurer

Karletta Bilbrey, 49, D, Sayre

Bill Helton, 39, D, Elk City

District 1 Commissioner

Carl Don Campbell

Jamie Mikles, 41, D, Sayre

Donnie Smith, 38, D, Sayre

District 3 Commissioner

Gary Mayfield, 49, D, Erick


BLAINE COUNTY

County Assessor

Rosemary Neely, 62, D, Geary

County Treasurer

Donna Hoskins, 37, R, Watonga

District 1 Commissioner

Melba Nance, 56, R, Geary

Jon Allen, 45, D, Geary

Bobby Allen, 57, D, Geary

District 3 Commissioner

Farrol Boyd, 63, R, Watonga

Phillip Morrison, 42, D, Watonga

Mitch Sisson, 48 I, Sayre


BRYAN COUNTY

County Assessor

Glendel Rushing, 65, D, Durant

County TreasurerTambra Eggenberg, 37, D, Durant

Nancy Conner, 47, D, Durant

District 1 Commissioner

Dwayne Simpson, 55, D, Calera

Monty Montgomery, 54, D, Durant

District 3 Commissioner

Jay Perry, 43, D, Bennington

Christopher Hart, 36, D, Durant

Clay Andrews, 53, D, Bennington

Ivan Kelly, 61, D, Durant

Paul Conley, 61, R, Durant


CADDO COUNTY

County Assessor

Sandy Crumm, 59, D, Anadarko

Edward Whitworth, 58, D, Carnegie

Patrick Michael Hayes, 32, D, Anadarko

County Treasurer

Stan Jennings, 52, D, Gracemont

District 1 Commissioner

Don Recker, 55, D, Eakly

Jamie Williams, 30, D, Gracemont

Benny Bowling, 50, D, Binger

Eddie Raines, 58, D, Carnegie


CANADIAN COUNTY

County Assessor

Ron Funck, 57, R, El Reno

County Treasurer

David T. Radcliff, 59, R, El Reno

District 1 Commissioner

Phil Carson, 60, R, Yukon

District 3 Commissioner

Grant Hedrick Jr., 42, R, Calumet

Richard R. Buddy Kamm, 56, D, Calumet


CARTER COUNTY

Assessor

Kim Cain, 48, D, Wilson

Jay Christian, 41, D, Ardmore

Will Conway, 47, Ardmore

County Treasurer

LaDonna Miller, 49, D, Lone Grove

District 1 Commissioner

Bill McLaughlin, 72, D, Ardmore

Boise Harris, 76, D, Ardmore

District 3 Commissioner

Dale Ott, 64, D, Ardmore

Mike Merritt, 58, R, Ardmore


CHEROKEE COUNTY

County Assessor

Erlene Tyler Leper, 51, D, Rose

Fran Ridenhour, 50, D, Hulbert

County Treasurer

Inez Peace, 69, D, Tahlequah

District 1 Commissioner

Doug Hubbard, 52, D, Tahlequah

District 3 Commissioner

Mike Ballard, 46, D-Park Hill


CHOCTAW COUNTY

County Assessor (no filings)

County Treasurer

Kelly Nelms, 34, D, Hugo

District 1 Commissioner

Danny Antwine, 47, D, Soper

District 3 Commissioner

Perry Thompson Jr., 38, D, Hugo

Roger Allen Vandever, 55, D, Fort Towson

Ken Cooper, 46, D, Hugo

Dean Sales, 56, D, Sawyer

Roy Dean Scott, 47, D, Fort Towson

Larry Prillwitz, 63, D, Hugo

Josh Menasco, 62, D, Hugo


CIMARRON COUNTY

County Assessor

Patricia Hiner, 53, D, Boise City

County Treasurer Jenny Richardson, 44, D, Boise City

District 1 Commissioner

Kenneth Maneff, 57, D, Felt

District 3 Commissioner

Bill Percifield, 70, D, Keyes

Mark Blackburn, 42, R, Keyes


CLEVELAND COUNTY County Assessor

Denise Heavner, 59, D, Norman

Jim Helm, 58, R, Norman

County Treasurer

Saundra DeSelms, 47, D, Norman

Ted L. Ryals, 57, R, Moore

District 1 Commissioner

Bill Graves, 79, R, Norman

Randy Rogers, 45, R, Norman

Ronald Calvery, 66, R, McLoud

District 3 Commissioner

Leroy Krohmer, 76, D, Noble

Rusty Sullivan, 53, R, Noble

Jim Robertson, 55, D, Noble


COAL COUNTY

Court Clerk

Rachel Horn Fuller, 29, D, LeHigh

Tom Griffin, 66, D, Coalgate

County Assessor

Cherry Hefley, 51, D, Coalgate

County Treasurer

Gina McNutt, 36, D, Coalgate

Chris Elkins, 37, D, Coalgate

District 1 Commissioner

Alvin Pebworth, 51, D, Coalgate

Ronald J. Lee, 47, D, Coalgate

District 3 Commissioner

Michael Hensley, 49, D, LeHigh

Marion Floyd, 68, D, Coalgate

Jerry P. Nanny, 62, R, Coalgate


COMANCHE COUNTY

County Assessor

Charlotte Hamilton, 55, D, Cache

Jim Maddox, 67, D, Lawton

County Treasurer

Steve Aust, 52, D, Lawton

Barbara Burk, 55, D, Lawton

District 1 Commissioner

Gail Turner, 51, D, Elgin

District 3 Commissioner

Susan Ulrich, 49, D, Cache

Roy Bailey, 76, D, Cache

Marcus Wilcoxson, 63, D, Lawton

Randy Warren, 46, D, Lawton

Charles Chuck Miller, 66, R, Lawton


COTTON COUNTY

County Assessor

Shelly Sehrt, 34, D, Walters

Mark Anderson, 53, D, Walters

County Treasurer

Tammy Spence, 39, D, Walters

District 1 Commissioner

Buddy Hilbert, 66, D, Walters

W.R. Bill Cain, 58, D, Walters

District 3 Commissioner

Randy Green, 35, D, Randlett

Greg Powell, 39, D, Devol


CRAIG COUNTY

County Assessor

Kelli Beisly Minson, 42, D, Vinita

County Treasurer

Lisa Washan, 35, D, Vinita

District 1 Commissioner

Roy Bible, 45, D, Vinita

Les Miers, 41, D, Vinita

David Williams, 51, D, Vinita

Rick Claborn, 58, D, Vinita

District 3 Commissioner

Dan Peetoon, 34, D, Vinita

Charles Kirkendoll, 68, D, Vinita

Bryan Millarr, 47, D, Vinita

J.D. Young, 50, D, Big Cabin

Jim Hext, 66, R-Vinita


CREEK COUNTY

County Assessor

Cynthia Holtwick, 55, D, Sapulpa

County Treasurer

Kathy Anglin, 50, D, Sapulpa

District 1 Commissioner

Dana Hudgins, 47, R, Sapulpa

District 3 Commissioner

Roger D. Boomer, 60, D, Kellyville

Danny R. Gann, 51, R, Depew

Lonnie J. Millsap, 34, R, Kellyville


CUSTER COUNTY

County Assessor

Debbie Collins, 46, D, Butler

County Treasurer

Karen Clanton, 45, D, Clinton

District 1 Commissioner

J. M. Kelley, 75, D, Clinton

District 3 Commissioner

Darrell Dupree, 65, D, Butler


DELAWARE COUNTY

County Assessor

Leon Hurt, 47, D, Colcord

County Treasurer

Mary Jane Law, 50, D, Jay

District 1 Commissioner

Bruce Poindexter, 59, D, Grove

Kenneth Crowder, 58, R, Grove

District 3 Commissioner

Dave Kendrick, 63, Colcord

Danny Duncan, 54, D, Colcord


DEWEY COUNTY

County Assessor

Lennet Pisacka, 54, D, Taloga

County Treasurer

Cindy Farris, 43, D, Taloga

District 1 Commissioner

Everett Carman, 62, D, Leedey

Larry L. Ford, 59, D, Leedey

Chuckie Hurt, 22, D, Taloga

Stacy King, 40, D, Putnam

Russell Lady, 45, R, Leedey

District 3 Commissioner

Incumbent Darrell Balfour, 43, D, Vici

M. W. Junior Salisbury, 45, D, Vici


ELLIS COUNTY

County Assessor

Karen Mackey Perkins, 44, D, Gage

County Treasurer

Kathy Holloway, 50, D, Arnett

District 1 Commissioner

Terry Fagala, 54, R, Gage

District 3 Commissioner

Kenneth Eggleston, 38, R, Arnett

Rory Hicks, 46, D, Arnett

Russell Miller, 51, D, Arnett


GARFIELD COUNTY

County Assessor

L. Wade Patterson, 42, R, Enid

County Treasurer

Kevin R. Postier, 44, R, Breckinridge

District 1 Commissioner

Steve Hobson, 50, R, Covington

District 3 Commissioner

Scott Savage, 51, R, Waukomis

Danny Milacek, 56, R, Waukomis


GARVIN COUNTY

County Assessor

Evelyn Bradley, 59, D, Stratford

County Treasurer

Sandy Goggans, 37, D, Pauls Valley

District 1 Commissioner

Kenneth Holden, 60, D, Lindsay

District 3 Commissioner

Johnny Mann, 52, D, Stratford


GRADY COUNTY

County Assessor

Phyllis Ray, 50, D, Rush Springs

Bari Firestone, 35, R, Chickasha

County TreasurerRobin Burton, 41, R, Alex

Julie Shrader, 37, D, Chickasha

District 1 Commissioner

Windle Hardy, 62, R, Tuttle

Tim Sluder, 52, D, Blanchard

Jerry Wayne Kessinger, 67, D, Blanchard

Frank Michael Medina, 29, D, Blanchard

District 3 Commissioner

Jack Porter, 57, D, Rush Springs

Rockey Pittman, 51, D, Rush Springs


GRANT COUNTY

County Assessor

Stephen W. Spleth, 58, R, Medford

Phillip McCoy, 54, D, Medford

County Treasurer

Judy Miller, 48, R, Nash

Sherri Eulberg, 48, R, Pond Creek

Penny Dowell, 45, D, Lamont

District 1 Commissioner

Max L. Hess, 47, R, Manchester

Joe Blubaugh, 48, D, Medford District 3 Commissioner

Jerry M. Shaffer, 61, D, Pond Creek


GREER COUNTY

County Assessor

Donna Giddens, 51, D, Mangum

County Treasurer

Nita Marcum, 62, D, Willow

District 1 Commissioner

Danny Holt, 55, D, Mangum

David Toole, 51, D, Mangum

District 3 Commissioner

Roger G. Lively, 57, D, Mangum


HARMON COUNTY

County Assessor

Lavinda Smith, 52, D, Hollis

County Treasurer

Robbie Gee, 49, D, Hollis

District 1 Commissioner

Gary Randall, 64, D, Hollis

District 3 Commissioner

Rick Duncan, 49, D, Gould


HARPER COUNTY

County Assessor

Scotty Cosby, 60, D, Buffalo

County Treasurer

Peggy L. Tillery, 47, D, Laverne

District 1 Commissioner

David M. Weaver, 62, R, Rosston

District 3 Commissioner

Bill Bair, 65, D, Buffalo


HASKELL COUNTY

County Assessor

Roger Ballard, 43, D, Keota

County Treasurer

Gale Mitchell, 49, D, Kinta

District 1 Commissioner

Kenny Short, 47, D, Keota

District 2 Commissioner

Ken Bailes, 56, D, Stigler

Charlie Price, 55, D, Stigler

Mitch Worsham, 41, D, Stigler

District 3 Commissioner

Henry Few, 58, D, Whitefield

Paul R. Storie, 38, D, Enterprise

Court Clerk

Robin Rea, 41, D, Keota


HUGHES COUNTY

County Assessor

Kathi Mask, 53, D, Holdenville

County Treasurer

Bobby Smith, 62, D, Holdenville

District 1 Commissioner

Charles Skipworth, 45, D, Holdenville

Charles Adkison, 63, I, Spaulding

Clyde Collis, 59, D, Spaulding

Lester Byerly, 81, D, Spaulding

Randy Leader, 28, D, Holdenville

District 3 Commissioner

Bill Cates, 55, D, Atwood

Gary Huffstutlar, 39, D, Allen

Jim Searcy, 52, D, Calvin


JACKSON COUNTY

County Assessor

J.C. Brooks, 59, D, Blair

County Treasurer

Janet S. Wright, 60, D, Altus

District 1 Commissioner

Dale Dunn, 47, D, Martha

District 3 Commissioner

Cary Carrell, 41, D, Olustee

Billy Burrow, 43, D, Altus

Glen Swain, 60, D, Olustee

Robert L. Boyd, 53, D, Duke

Scott Everett, 28, R, Altus.


JEFFERSON COUNTY

County Assessor

Teresa Tallon, 47, D, Waurika

County Treasurer

Vickie Behrens, 48, D, Addington

District 1 Commissioner

Kenny Wall, 54, D, Waurika

David England, 37, D, Waurika

District 3 Commissioner

Rick Phillips, 47, D, Ryan.

Loyd Kimbro, 60, D, Ryan


JOHNSTON COUNTY

County Assessor

Lilly Wisdom, 53, D, Tishomingo

Guyla Hart, 42, D, Tishomingo

County Treasurer

Rana Gilpin, 35, D, Tishomingo

District 1 Commissioner

Pat Ferris, 51, D, Connerville

District 3 Commissioner

Melvin Farmer, 43, D, Mill Creek

Ronnie Coppedge, 50, D, Tishomingo

Stan Sewell, 49, D, Mill Creek

Chuck Stewart, 45, D, Ravia

Travis Webb, 42, R, Mannsville


KAY COUNTY

County Assessor

Judy A. Barnes, 48, D, Newkirk

County Treasurer

Christy Kennedy, 45, D, Ponca City

Mary Lou Stanton, 54, R, Ponca City

District 1 Commissioner

Dee Schieber, 53, R, Ponca City

Robert A. Howard, 61, D, Ponca City

District 3 Commissioner

Laile Wilson, 61, R, Blackwell

Chuck Webb, 60, D, Blackwell


KINGFISHER COUNTY

County Assessor

Eloise McCully, 58, D, Kingfisher

County Treasurer

Karen Mueggenborg, 54, R, Kingfisher

District 1 Commissioner

Edward Wilczek, 51, R, Kingfisher

Max Castonguay, 67, R, Kingfisher

District 3 Commissioner

Keith Schroder, 55, R, Okarche


KIOWA COUNTY

County Assessor

Letitia Stockton, 58, D, Hobart

County Treasurer

Deanna Deamon Miller, 46, D, Hobart

District 1 Commissioner

Tim Binghom, 40, D, Hobart

Donnie Squires, 59, D, Gotebo

Steven Hooper, 44, D, Mountain View

Stan Bredy, 55, D, Gotebo

District 3 Commissioner

Joyce L. Holder, 73, D, Snyder


LATIMER COUNTY

County Assessor

Linda Jordan, 56, D, Wilburton

County Sheriff

Roy Duggan, 36, D, Red Oak

County Treasurer

Sue Chester, 53, D, Wilburton

District 1 Commissioner

Dennis Deela, 53, D, Wilburton

District 3 Commissioner

Roy Alford, 62, D, Red Oak

Tommy Williams, 48, D, Wister


LE FLORE COUNTY

County Assessor

Ruth Darneal, 48, D, Wister

Mark Cox, 53, D, Spiro

Tim Trent, 56, D, Howe

County Treasurer

Joe Wiles, 29, D, Poteau

District 1 Commissioner

Carroll Wayne Rogers, 53, Spiro

Ike Davis, 55, D, Spiro

District 3 Commissioner

Freddie D. Cox, 61, D, Heavener


LINCOLN COUNTY

County Assessor

Randy Wintz, 48, D, Stroud

County Treasurer

Babe Milam, 57, D, Chandler

District 1 Commissioner

Ted O'Donnell, 50, D, Carney

Don E. Sporleder, 53, R, Davenport

Wayne Corter, 57, D, Cushing

District 3 Commissioner

Pat McGinnis, 55, D, Prague

LOGAN COUNTY

County Assessor

Jackie Gooch, 62, D, Guthrie

County Treasurer

Harriet Payne, 57, D, Guthrie

Sherri N. Longnecker, 28, R, Guthrie

Anna Frey, 54, R, Guthrie

Wayne S. Murphey, 50, R, Guthrie

District 1 Commissioner

Mark Sharpton, 39, R, Guthrie

Bill Evans, 60, D, Guthrie

District 3 Commissioner

Monty Piearcy, 42, R, Crescent

Cecil G. Williams, 49, D, Crescent


LOVE COUNTY

County Assessor

Cathy Carlile, 50, D, Marietta

County Treasurer

Langdon D. Spivey, 50, D, Courtney

District 1 Commissioner

James Wade, 73, D, Thackerville

District 3 Commissioner

Clancy Hamilton, 43, D, Marietta


+ McCLAIN COUNTY

County Assessor

Kathy Ladlee, 55, D, Purcell

County Treasurer

Teresa Jones, 48, D, Washington

District 1 Commissioner

Benny McGowen, 63, D, Wayne

Russell Don Ray, 37, D, Wayne

District 3 Commissioner

Charles Shorty Foster, 63, D, Blanchard

Troy Butch Davidson, 54, I, Blanchard


McCURTAIN COUNTY

County Assessor

Stan Lyles, 37, D, Idabel

Charlie Leonard, 41, D, Idabel

Rick D. Stephens, 51, D, Idabel

Tracy Lacy, 48, D, Haworth

County Treasurer

Joann Strawn, 66, D, Idabel

Karen Wheeler Julian, 50, D, Idabel

District 1 Commissioner

Jim Freeny, 68, D, Broken Bow

Clint Bray, 31, D, Broken Bow

Jerry Snider, 49, D, Eagletown

James McDaniel, 67, D, Broken Bow

Larry Youngblood, 56, R, Watson

District 3 Commissioner

Jimmy Westbrook, 43, D, Broken Bow

Steve Jordan, 52, D, Garvin

Marty C. White, 41, D, Wright City


McINTOSH COUNTY

County Assessor

Vickie Hamm, 48, D, Checotah

County Treasurer

Carol Lindley, 41, D, Eufaula

District 1 Commissioner

Bobby James, 63, D, Checotah

Bill B. Bowers, 53, D, Lahoma

John A. Haworth, 54, R, Ringwood

District 3 Commissioner

Ronnie Layman, 58, D, Eufaula

Michael Burns, 55, D, Eufaula

Connie Boone, 64, D, Eufaula

David Ford, 39, D, Eufaula

Larry Newport, 58, D, Eufaula


MAJOR COUNTY County Assessor

Ralph Wilson, 62, R, Fairview

County Treasurer

Sandra K. Goss, 61, R, Cleo Springs

District 1 Commissioner

Skip Wood, 57, D, Ames

Bill B. Bowers, 53, D, Lahoma

John A. Haworth, 54, R, Ringwood

District 3 Commissioner

Bruce Elwell, 50, D, Fairview


MARSHALL COUNTY

County Assessor

Debbie Croasdale, 43, D, Kingston

County Treasurer

Loyce Eldridge, 61, D, Madill

District 1 Commissioner

Jim Kusler, 73, D, Madill

Royce Bartee, 61, D, Madill

District 3 Commissioner

Delton Tom Adams, 69, D, Kingston

Richard Wells, 59, D, Kingston.


MAYES COUNTY

County Assessor

Saundra "Sam" White, 47, D, Pryor

County Treasurer

Martha Carman, 54, D, Pryor

District 1 Commissioner

Alva Martin, 46, D, Adair

Timmy Joe Littleford, 53, R, Adair

Kevin Whiteside, 43, D, Adair

Anthony Rainwater, 46, D, Pryor

District 3 Commissioner

Melvin Pritchett Jr., 57, R, Salina

Wade Parker, 42, D, Locust Grove

Larry Holloway, 60, D, Salina


MURRAY COUNTY

County Assessor

Scott Kirby, 33, D, Sulphur

County Treasurer

Barbara Woods, 60, D, Sulphur

District 1 Commissioner

Billy Frank Lance, 49, D, Sulphur

District 3 Commissioner

Jimmie H. Primrose, 74, D, Davis

J.J. McGill, 36, D, Davis

ADAIR COUNTY

County Assessor

Rhonda Prichett, 59, D, Bunch

County Treasurer

Janice Brewer, 54, D, Stilwell

District 1 Commissioner

Danny Braden , 53, D, Stilwell

Russell Turner, 48, R, Stilwell

District 3 Commissioner

Haskell Kindle, 51, R, Proctor

Preston McCollum, 41, D, Westville

Carolene Barlow, 65, D, Watts


ALFALFA COUNTY

County Assessor

Sonya Booher, 64, R, Burlington

County Treasurer

Carolyn Stands, 68, R, Cherokee

James Simpson, 69, R, Helena

District 1 Commissioner

Richard Polson, 58, R, Amorita

Doug Murrow, 38, R, Cherokee

District 3 Commissioner

Roger Nichols, 65, R, Helena


ATOKA COUNTY

County Assessor

Nancy Hill, 41, D, Atoka

County Treasurer

Richard W. Lillard, 59, D, Atoka

Lanie Ridgeway, 47, D, Atoka

District 1 Commissioner

Forrest Nowlin, 73, D, Farris

Brett Bradford, 45, D, Stringtown

Ronald Bayles, 43, D, Atoka

District 3 Commissioner

Harold W. Deelay, 49, D, Caney

Jim Hardman, 53, D, Atoka


BEAVER COUNTY

County Assessor

Maxine Elston, 72, D, Forgan

Dayla Sue Pugh, 54, R, Balko

Terry Boston, 55, R, Elmwood

Kelly Cramer, 48, R, Beaver

County TreasurerMichelle Pester, 66, R, Beaver

Kerry Stafford, 30, R, Beaver

Deanna Clower, 58, R, Beaver

District 1 CommissionerBrad Raven, 32, R, Beaver

Del Roy Spurgeon, 57, R, Gate

Hank Barth, 48, R, Gate

Curtis Laverty, 59, D, Laverne

District 3 Commissioner

Richard L. Cowan, 62, R, Balko

County Sheriff Reuben Parker Jr.

Continue reading this story on the...

NewsOK.com has disabled the comments for this article.