BAM's Blog

NewsOK | BLOGS

Norman Music Festival 2014 starts tonight! Here is the Thursday performance schedule

by Brandy McDonnell Published: April 24, 2014

NORMAN – The psychedelic southern rock of The Bright Light Social Hour will headline the 2014 Norman Music Festival on the main stage, with the layered sounds of Moreland and Arbuckle featured on the Sailor Jerry stage.

“The festival has lined up some incredible bands and we can’t wait to share them with the public,” said Norman Music Festival chairman Gene Bertman, in a news release.

On Saturday, downtown Norman will transform into one of the nation’s largest music festivals. The Main Stage will be at Main Street and Porter, the Sailor Jerry Stage will be at Jones and Comanche, and the Sooner Theatre at 101 E Main.

But the music actually begins at 6 tonight with Paul Shell on Michelangelo’s indoor stage. Local favorites like Aaron Pierce, Evangelicals, Defining Times and comedians BradChad Porter, Spencer Hicks and Ryan Drake also are on the schedule for tonight.

The music continues at 3:30 p.m. Friday and plays into the wee hours of Saturday, when daytime hours begin at noon.

Other bands scheduled to perform on the Main Stage during the three-day event include Horse Thief, Dead Meadow, Diarrhea Planet, Caleb McGee, La Femme and ADDverse Effects.

The Sailor Jerry Stage lineup also includes Cutter Elliott, John Moreland, Taddy Porter and the Tequila Songbirds.

Other bands appearing on the event’s numerous stages include Broncho, Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, Stardeath & White Dwarfs, Ringo Deathstarr and Jabee.

The seventh festival will again be staged in downtown Norman, on Main Street in the Arts District, extending from the 300 blocks of E Main Street to the railroad tracks.

For more information, go to NormanMusicFestival.com, Facebook.com/NormanMusicFestival or Twitter.com/NormanMusicFest.

Evangelicals
Evangelicals

Thursday schedule

6:00 pm

Paul Shell

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

6:30 pm

Tom Crider

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

6:00 pm

Crooked Feet

Tres Cantina (indoor)

6:00 pm

Lauren Deger

Tres Cantina (patio)

7:00 pm

Tele Mori

Tres Cantina (patio)

7:00 pm

Anklets

Tres Cantina (indoor)

7:00 pm

Nathan Brown

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

7:30 pm

Tom Marshall

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

7:00 pm

Speak, Memory

Red Brick Bar

7:00 pm

The Waymires

Bluebonnet Bar

7:30 pm

Kefalonia

Brewhouse

7:00 pm

Quilted Cherry Podium

Opolis (indoor)

8:00 pm

Hayden Bedwell

Abner’s Ale House

8:00 pm

All About A Bubble

Tres Cantina (patio)

8:00 pm

Kaitlin Butts

Tres Cantina (indoor)

8:00 pm

Sierra Rose

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

8:30 pm

Darden Pierce

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

8:00 pm

Drainbows

Red Brick Bar

8:00 pm

Jessey General Thompson

Bluebonnet Bar

8:30 pm

Mikah Young

Brewhouse

8:00 pm

Team Nightstand

Opolis (indoor)

8:00 pm

BradChad Porter (comedian)

Sooner Theatre

8:00 pm

Spencer Hicks (comedian)

Sooner Theatre

8:00 pm

Ryan Drake (comedian)

Sooner Theatre

8:00 pm

Cameron Buchholtz (comedian)

Sooner Theatre

8:00 pm

Ryan Singer (comedian)

Sooner Theatre

8:00 pm

Michael Burnett (comedian)

Sooner Theatre

9:00 pm

Audra Elizabeth

Abner’s Ale House

9:00 pm

Carter Sampson & Joe Mack

Tres Cantina (patio)

9:00 pm

Mighty Big Fire

Tres Cantina (indoor)

9:00 pm

JAB

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

9:30 pm

Kirby Evans

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

9:00 pm

Brothels

Red Brick Bar

9:00 pm

Western Residents

Bluebonnet Bar

9:30 pm

Akiba

Brewhouse

9:00 pm

Brainwasher

Opolis (indoor)

10:00 pm

Corey Roberts

Abner’s Ale House

10:00 pm

Bowlsey

Tres Cantina (indoor)

10:00 pm

The Choke

Red Brick Bar

10:00 pm

Paseo Street Walkers

Tres Cantina (patio)

10:00 pm

Rachel Brashear

Bluebonnet Bar

10:30 pm

Blake Fischer

Brewhouse

10:00 pm

Tele Novella

Opolis (indoor)

11:00 pm

Stephen Salewon

Abner’s Ale House

11:00 pm

Admirals

Tres Cantina (patio)

11:00 pm

Barling

Tres Cantina (indoor)

11:00 pm

The Dead Armadillos

Red Brick Bar

11:00 pm

IndianGiver

Bluebonnet Bar

11:30 pm

Defining Times

Brewhouse

11:00 pm

Applied Music Program

Opolis (indoor)

12:00 am

Nathan Richards

Abner’s Ale House

12:00 am

Midnight Revival

Tres Cantina (indoor)

12:00 am

NicNos

Red Brick Bar

12:00 am

Them Apples

Bluebonnet Bar

12:30 am

Moongiant

Brewhouse

12:00 am

Evangelicals

Opolis (indoor)

12:00 am

Bungalouski

Tres Cantina (patio)

1:00 am

Big Casino

Red Brick Bar

1:00 am

Aaron Pierce

Bluebonnet Bar

-BAM


by Brandy McDonnell
Entertainment Reporter
Brandy McDonnell, also known by her initials BAM, writes stories and reviews on movies, music, the arts and other aspects of entertainment. She is NewsOK’s top blogger: Her 4-year-old entertainment news blog, BAM’s Blog, has notched more than 1...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Rock band mistaken for terrorist group
  2. 2
    Dogs now allowed in this state's eateries
  3. 3
    This Is How The Rest Of The World Eats Corn On The Cob
  4. 4
    Tourists flock to Colorado to smoke legal weed
  5. 5
    College Freshman Impaled In The Neck By Golf Club In Frat House 'Freak Accident'
+ show more