Share “Oklahoma Coaches Association All-State and...”

Oklahoma Coaches Association All-State and All-Star rosters

The Oklahoma Coaches Association All-State football game will be played at 8 p.m. on Aug. 2 at a venue to be announced in the Tulsa area.
Oklahoman Published: December 25, 2012
Advertisement

The Oklahoma Coaches Association All-State football game will be played at 8 p.m. on Aug. 2 at a venue to be announced in the Tulsa area.

East All-State Team

Quarterbacks: Jaylen Lowe, Owasso; Cade Shearwood, Stigler

Tight ends: Jay Werner, Poteau; DeAndre Jennings, Bixby

Running backs: Trey'Vonne Barr'e, Jenks' Scottie Prealow, Owasso; Jake Gandara, Fort Gibson; Derrick Moore, Wetumka

Wide receivers: Kerwin Thomas, Wagoner; Easton Pingleton, Ada; Cole Taylor, Victory Christian; Cody Hilderbrandt, Sand Springs

Centers: Bo Farrow, Broken Arrow; Tom Wiseman, Bartlesville

Offensive linemen: Heath Hogan, McAlester; Chance Douthit, Gore; Colby Cole, Collinsville; Brett Asher, Cascia Hall; Dillon Johnson, Afton; Rob Boyd, Vian

Defensive linemen: Zach Webb, Metro Christian; Blake Gordon, Stroud; Brandon Waggoner, Jenks; Dalton Inman, Verdigris; Sam Johnson, Sapulpa; Jordan Warrior, Wewoka.

Linebackers: T.J. Ponds, Wagoner; Gannon Beck, McAlester; Jordan Cunningham, Claremore; Cameron Cotton, Tulsa Union; Rowdy Simon, Vian.

Defensive backs: Ryan Alger, Broken Arrow; Alex Hinds, Stroud; Ben Oberste, Sallisaw; Austin Morris, Tulsa Kelley; Trevor Crone, Talihina; Matt Miller, Davenport.

Coaches: Greg Werner, Poteau (head); Tim Hinds, Stroud; Rob Gilbreath, Claremore; Rick Trimble, Owasso.

West All-State Team

Quarterbacks: Joel Blumenthal, Deer Creek; Austin Brooks, OCS; Grant Nightengale, Fairview

Running backs: Seth Handley, Enid; Darius Graham, Lawton MacArthur; Corey Lawrence, Del City; Trey Knowles, Wynnewood; Brady Krittenbrink, Pond Creek-Hunter

Wide receivers: Cody Chancellor, Bishop McGuinness; Jake Higginbotham, Norman North; Zach Hill, Blanchard; Dewayne Sanders, Pauls Valley; Randall Case, Jones; Blake Barnes, OCS

Offensive linemen: Ryne Yost, Lawton; Zac Uhles, Norman; Heath Newland, Edmond North; Dexton Robertson, Cashion; Mitch Henderson; Kingfisher; Jake Warehime, Del City; Carlos Freeman, Midwest City; Kyler Walker, Carl Albert

Defensive ends: Jackson Dillon, Ringling; Seth Overstreet, Laverne; Alvin Bazley, Edmond Santa Fe

Defensive tackles: Ben Scott, Lawton; Ryder McCaskill, Davis; Jake Walton, Lindsay

Linebackers: Garrison Mendoza, Clinton, Jaxon Uhles, Norman North; Joe Leon, Weatherford; Dallen Mercer, Velma-Alma; Dawson Bassett, Tuttle

Defensive backs: Anthony Williams, Douglass; Terry Harris, Douglass; Phillip Sumpter, Edmond Santa Fe; Derek Harris, Moore.

Coaches: Dale Brown, Mount St. Mary (head); Chris Cayot, Fairview; Mike Reffett, Lawton MacArthur; Tony Roberts, Empire

OCA All-Stars by Class

Class A

West

Quarterbacks: Grant Nightengale, Fairview; Ty Reasnor, Cashion; Jace Brown, Wynnewood

Receivers: Nate Lee, Cashion; Gus Reinert, Wynnewood; Checotah Lynn, Velma-Alma

Running backs: Trey Knowles, Wynnewood; Trent Turner, Okeene; Bryson Beattie, Texhoma

Tight end: Jackson Dillon, Ringling

Offensive line: Dexton Robertson, Cashion; J.T. Lee, Minco; Andy Moon, Thomas

Defensive line: Lane Shephard, Wayne; Kalen Gabel, Beaver, Allen Patrick, Ringling

Linebackers: Rusty Hargrove, Rush Springs; Dustin Eubanks, Ringling; Dallen Mercer, Velma-Alma; Stetson Haigler, Thomas; Shane Collins, Elmore City; Tyler Mitchum, Minco

Defensive backs: Tyler Mannering, Thomas; Sam Martin, Wayne; Travis Hartfield, Watonga; Preston Walker, Crescent

East

Quarterbacks: Clark Austin, Talihina; K.C. Jones, Fairland

Running backs: Derrick Jacene, Wewoka; Blake Shadowens, Kiefer; Caleb Reynolds, Fairland

Tight end: Carlos Capehart, Kiefer

Receivers: Trevor Crone, Talihina; Jared Minniks, Summit Christian; Dominique Tiger, Wewoka

Offensive line: Chance Douthit, Gore; Slade Murrell, Depew; Caleb Sharp, Talihina; Slate Boyer, Fairland; Dillon Johnson, Afton

Defensive line: Luke Moses, Warner; Blake Bohner, Hominy; Jordan Warrior, Wewoka; Austin Johnson, Afton

Linebackers: Ben Smith, Gore; Colby Clay, Gore; Briar Campbell, Warner; Dagan Schroeder, Summit Christian

Defensive backs: Austin Ford, Kiefer; Zac Dotson, Afton; Daniel Mullins, Hominy

Class 2A

West

Quarterbacks: Trevor Flores, Frederick; Colton Langford, Lexington; Austin Weathers, Luther; Austin Brooks, Oklahoma Christian

Running backs: Levi Hill, Hennessey; Tanner McGehee, Alva; Zeke Zimmer, Washington

Receiver: Aaron Smith, Lindsay

Tight end: Jacob Blair, Christian Heritage; Cody Bratten, Washington

Offensive line: Tyler Lenhart, Washington; Dalton Goucher, Lindsay; Kaleb Fisher, Davis; Jason Goff, Oklahoma Christian

Defensive line: Augustine Rivas, Frederick; Ryder McCaskill, Davis; Trevor Dowell, Hennessey; Dalton Duke, Lexington; Jake Walton, Lindsay

Linebacker: Aaron Condreay, Christian Heritage;

Defensive backs: Octavio Pina, Hennessey; Kale Reed, Comanche; Zachary Young, Comanche; Alec Heatherington, Davis; Blake Barnes, Oklahoma Christian; Cody Forrell, Alva

Continue reading this story on the...