Share “Oklahoma high school football: Coaches...”

Oklahoma high school football: Coaches with the most titles

The Oklahoman's Ryan Aber took a look back at the coaches to win state titles in Oklahoma high school football. Here's the full list, led by Jenks' Allan Trimble.
by Ryan Aber Published: September 1, 2012
Advertisement

10: Allan Trimble (Jenks: 2012, 2007, 2006, 2003, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996)

9: Mike Lee (Clinton: 2012, 2007, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2001, 2000, 1997, 1996)


9: Gary Rose (Carl Albert: 2012, 2009, 2006, 2004, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997)

7: Troy Bullard (Shattuck 2011, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003)

7: Dennis Casey (Morrison: 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1986, 1984)

7: Larry McBroom (Ada: 1995, 1994, 1993, 1991, 1988, 1986, 1980)

7: Joe Ross (Thomas 1961, 1957, 1956, 1955, 1951, 1950, 1947)

5 1/2: Craig McBroom (Ada: 1974-split, 1970, 1965, 1964, 1962, 1959)

5: Elvan George (Ada: 1957, 1956, 1955, 1952, 1951)

5: Ed Lacy (Tulsa Washington: 1973, 1971, 1969, 1968, 1967)

5: Woody Roof (Elk City: 1998; Weatherford, 1992, 1991; Watonga 1977, 1978)

4: Cory Bales (Morrison: 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005)

4: Kirk Fridrich (Tulsa Union: 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008)

4: Ray Hall (Duncan: 1978, 1977; Broken Bow: 1973, 1972)

4: Ed Jones (Frederick: 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993)

4: John Kerr (Pioneer-Pleasant Vale: 2000, 1999, 1997, 1996)

4: Robert Kramer (Balko 1990, 1967, 1966, 1965)

4: Tom McVay (Beaver: 1962, 1960, 1959; Maysville: 1953)

4: Joe Medina (Cascia Hall, 2009, 2008, 2007, 1999)

4: Steve Richards (Crescent: 1990; Davenport: 1974, 1973, 1972)

4: Joe Sindelar (Woodland: 2010; Morrison: 2003, 1994, 1993)

3: Bill Blankenship (Tulsa Union: 2005, 2004, 2002)

3: Bill Derryberry (Central Marlow: 1995, 1994, 1993)

3: Melvin Driver (Tulsa McLain: 1987, 1986, 1978)

3: Jim Frazier (Clinton: 1968, 1967, 1965)

3: Bert Graham (Stroud: 1974, 1970, 1969)

3: Bruce Hendrickson (Seiling: 1988; Okeene 1981; Texhoma: 1971)

3: Jim Holloway (Wynnewood 1991, 1988, 1987)

3: Dave Meadows (Clinton: 1984, 1982, 1978)

3: Glenn Pool (Velma-Alma: 1994, 1993; Kingston: 1980)

3: Jerry Potter (Putnam City: 1977, 1975, 1974)

3: Bill Scott (Bristow: 1985, 1976, 1975)

3: James Smith (Turpin: 1973, 1972, 1963)

3: Jim Waters (Turpin: 1980, 1978, 1975)

3: Rafe Watkins (Guthrie: 2011, 2007, 2002)

3: Howard Welborn (Medford 1949, 1946, 1945)

3: Don Willis (Millwood 2002, 2001, 2000)

2: Benny Ballard (Hominy: 1983, 1982)

2: Woody Baughman (Grandfield: 1992, 1991)

2: Perry Beaver (Jenks: 1982, 1979)

2: Bob Bodenhamer (Lawton: 1963, 1962)

2: Andy Bogert (Heritage Hall, 2010, 2008)

2: Bret Brown (Pioneer-Pleasant Vale: 2001; Kremlin-Hillsdale: 2000)

2: Larry Coker (Fairfax: 1976, 1975)

2: Phil Dalke (Hobart: 1968, 1967)

2: Jim Dixon (Sulphur: 2004, 2002)

2: Gib Dolezal (Durant: 1983; Stroud: 1981)

2: Tom Downing (Wynnewood: 1992; Ardmore: 1980)

2: Alvin Duke (Enid: 1965, 1966)

2: Steve Edwards (Glenpool: 2008, 2002)

2: Phil Elerick (Cashion: 1981, 1979)

2: Ron Etheridge (Sallisaw: 1981, 1980)

2: Dick Evans (Midwest City: 1988, 1985)

2: Bill Froman (Lindsay: 1963, 1962)

2: Rick Gandy (Ringling: 2003, 1989)

2: John Gragg (Minco: 1970, 1968)

2: Darrell Hall (Tulsa Washington: 2010; Star Spencer: 2009)

2: Mark Harmon (Garber 2009, 2008)

2: Tony Hawkins (Weleetka: 2004, 2002)

2: Mickey Hoy (Davis: 1986, 1979)

2: Dennis Huggins (Midwest City: 1995, 1994)

2: Jim Kerbo (Tipton: 2012, 1997)

2: David Kerr (Pond Creek-Hunter 2002, 2001)

Continue reading this story on the...


× Trending high school Article