Oklahoma live events

Oklahoma live events
Published: April 27, 2012
Advertisement
;

Friday

CONCERTS

The Surf City Allstars, 8 p.m., Sugar Creek Casino, 4200 N Broadway, 542-2946. (Hinton)

Bachman and Turner, 7 p.m., River Spirit Casino Tulsa, 8330 Riverside Parkway, (918) 299-8518. (Tulsa)

Shotgun Rebellion, Ugly Seed, Happy Tuesday and Oberon, 9 p.m., The Hidden Castle, 1309 24 SW, 701-0870. (Norman)

Greg Jacobs, 8 p.m., The Blue Door, 2805 N McKinley, 524-0738.

Norman Music Festival, 5:30 p.m., 100-300 blocks Main Street. (Norman)

Jill Scott, 9 p.m., WinStar World Casino & Hotel, Exit 1, Interstate 35, (580) 276-3100. (Thackerville)

Rocco DeLuca, 8:30 p.m., Cain's Ballroom, 423 N Main, (918) 584-2306. (Tulsa)

LIVE MUSIC

Grady's 66 Pub, 444 W Main, Johnny Cooper, 10:30 p.m., 354-8789. (Yukon)

The Point After Club, 6800 S I 35 Service Road, Johnny Walker, 9 p.m., 778-8166.

Rhinestone Cowboy, 900 SE 59, Larry Morris, 6 p.m., 616-0288.

Nonna's Euro-American Ristorante and Bar, 1 Mickey Mantle Drive, Jacob Becannen and Mark Vollertson, 8 p.m., 235-4410.

Cherokee Casino, 73000 West US Highway 412, Thomas Martinez, 9 p.m., (800) 754-4111. (West Siloam Springs)

Oklahoma City Limits, 4801 S Eastern, Voodoo, 9 p.m., 619-3939.

Firelake Grand Casino, 777 Grand Casino Blvd., Banana Seat, 9 p.m., 964-7263. (Shawnee)

Remington Park Racing and Casino, 1 Remington Place, Bruce Benson, 9 p.m., 424-1000.

Baker Street Pub & Grill, 2701 W Memorial, Jetset Kings, 9 p.m., 751-1547.

McSalty's Pizza, 3000 N Portland, Morbid Corruptor, Aureat, Beyond Our Skies and Embtyo, 6 p.m., 943-3637.

Wallstreet Pub, 23 N 7, 2 For Nothing, 9 p.m., (580) 255-7780. (Duncan)

UCO Jazz Lab, 100 E 5, Brian Gorrell and Jazz Company, 8 p.m., 359-7989. (Edmond)

The Deli, 309 White, Hosty Duo, 10 p.m., 329-3534. (Norman)

Choctaw Casino, 4418 U.S. 69/75, TJ McFarland, 8:30 p.m., (800) 788-2464. (Durant)

The Office Drinks and Nosh, 5929 N May, Suite 101, Project X Music Showcase with Slanga and Breezy Burns, Zone, The Greatz, Joey Stone and Southernaire, 8 p.m., 778-8882.

Belle Isle Restaurant & Brewery, 1900 Northwest Expressway, Eric Himan, 9 p.m., 840-1911.

Dan McGuinness Pub, 3005 S Broadway, Attica State, 9 p.m., 359-2222. (Edmond)

Dan Mcguinness Pub, 1003 SW 19, Stereo Deck, 9 p.m., 703-3367. (Moore)

Los Cabos, 151 Bass Pro Drive, Kirkland Field, 5 p.m., (918) 355-8877. (Broken Arrow)

Toby Keith's I Love This Bar & Grill, 310 Johnny Bench Drive, Morris McCann, 8 p.m., 231-0254.

Toby Keith's I Love This Bar and Grill, 777 Casino Way, Suite 1, Krystal Keith, 8 p.m., (580) 276-9966. (Thackerville)

Michelangelo's Coffee and Wine Bar, 207 E Main, Norman Music Fest — Michelangelos Stage, 12 p.m., 579-3387.

The Brewhouse, 110 W Main, Norman Music Fest — Brewhouse Stage, 6 p.m., 321-2739.

Blackwatch Stage, 300 E Main, Norman Music Fest — Blackwatch Stage, 7:30 p.m.

The Sooner Theatre, 101 E Main, Norman Music Fest — Sooner Theater Stage, 6 p.m., 321-9600.

Guestroom Records, 125 E Main, Norman Music Fest — Guestroom Stage, 4:30 p.m., 701-5974.

Sonder Music, Dance & Art, 225 E Gray St., Norman Music Fest — Sonder Jazz Stage, 7 p.m., 474-9734.

The Red Room, 114 W Main, Norman Music Fest — Red Room Stage, 6 p.m., 579-2000.

NMF OBS Stage, 300 E Main, Norman Music Fest — OBS Blues Stage, 5:30 p.m.

Bill & Dee's Tavern, 311 E Main, Norman Music Fest — Bill and Dees Tavern Stage, 6 p.m., 579-6227.

MerryBelle's Stage, 230 E Main, Norman Music Fest — MerryBelles Stage, 7:30 p.m.

Ashtanga Yoga, 120 E Tonhawa, Norman Music Fest — Ashtanga Yoga Stage, 7 p.m., 503-7779.

Outlawz, 1111 U.S. 77, Wade Bowen and Arbuckle Xpress, 9 p.m., (580) 223-7775. (Ardmore)

JJ's Alley, 212 E Sheridan, Ashley Raines, 6:30 p.m. and Scott Keeton, 10 p.m., 605-4543.

Los Cabos Mexican Grill & Cantina, 300 Riverwalk Terrace, Reverse Reaction, 6 p.m., (866) 430-7711. (Jenks)

Dan O'Brien's Public House, 2747 W Memorial, Stars, 9 p.m., 752-0485. (Oklahoma City)

DANCE

American Legion Post 13, 239 SE 57, Kitty Houston and The Houston Band, 8 p.m., 677-6319.

Ain't Misbehavin Dance Center, 351 N Air Depot, Christian Country Dance, 7 p.m., 822-3825. (Midwest City )

American Legion Post 12, 6101 NW 50, Double Deuce Band, 7 p.m., 620-7710. (Warr Acres)

EVENTS

Art After Hours, 6 p.m., Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art, 555 Elm, 325-3272. (Norman)

Azalea Festival, Honor Heights Park, (Muskogee)

OKC Memorial Marathon Health and Fitness Expo, noon, Cox Convention Center, 1 Myriad Gardens, 602-8500.

The Iron Thistle Scottish Heritage Festival, 5 p.m., Kirkpatrick Family Farm, 1001 S Garth Brooks Blvd., 350-3911. (Yukon)

Central Oklahoma Science and Engineering Festival, 10 a.m., Rose State College, 6420 SE 15, 733-7673. (Midwest City)

“While Supplies Last,” film screening and artist talk with Gary Hale, 7 p.m., Artspace at Untitled, 1 NE 3, 813-2070.

46th annual Festival of the Arts 2012, 11 a.m. to 9 p.m., Myriad Gardens, 270-4848.

THEATER

“One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest,” 8 p.m., Civic Center Music Hall, 201 N Walker, 297-2264.

“Wicked Divas,” 8 p.m., Civic Center Music Hall, 201 N Walker, 842-5387.

“Around the World in Eighty Days,” 8 p.m., Jewel Box Theatre, 3700 N Walker, 521-1786.

“The Passenger,” 6:30 p.m., The Yellow Rose Theater, 1005 SW Fourth, 793-7779. (Moore)

“Seussical the Musical,” 8 p.m., University Rupel J Jones Theatre, 563 Elm, 325-4101. (Norman)

“Cinderella,” 7:30 p.m., Rose State College, 6420 SE 15, 733-7430. (Midwest City)

“One-Act Festival,” 7:30 p.m., University of Central Oklahoma, 100 N University Drive, 974-5512. (Edmond)

“Legally Blonde,” 8 p.m., Pollard Theatre, 120 W Harrison, 282-2800. (Guthrie)

“These Shining Lives,” 8 p.m., Carpenter Square Theatre, 800 W Main, 232-6500.

“Cheaper by the Dozen,” 8 p.m., Poteet Theatre, 222 NW 15, 609-1023.

“Miss Nelson is Missing,” 11 a.m. Oklahoma Children's Theatre, 2501 N Blackwelder, 606-7003.

Saturday

CONCERTS

The Black Keys and Arctic Monkeys, 8 p.m., BOK Center, 200 S Denver, (918) 894-4200. (Tulsa)

Trace Adkins, 8 p.m., Brady Theater, 105 W Brady, (918) 582-7239. (Tulsa)

Decibel Magazine Tour Presents — Cannibal Corpse, Behemoth, Exhumed, Arkaik and more, 4 p.m., Diamond Ballroom, 8001 S Eastern, 677-9169.

University of Central Oklahoma's School of Music presents special performance of Johannes Brahms' composition “Ein Deutsches Requiem” (A German Requiem), at 7:30 p.m., at UCO's Mitchell Hall Theater, University Drive and Main, 974-3375. (Edmond)

Red Dirt Rangers, 8 p.m., The Blue Door, 2805 N Mckinley, 524-0738.

Larry the Cable Guy, 4 p.m., 8 p.m., Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, 777 W Cherokee, (918) 266-4352. (Catoosa)

Steppenwolf and The Animals, 8 p.m., WinStar World Casino & Hotel, Exit 1, I-35, (580) 276-3100. (Thackerville)

John Anderson, 5 p.m., Million Dollar Elm Casino, (918) 885-2990. (Hominy)

Country Music Show with Terry Smith, 8 p.m., Plumb Theatre, five and half miles east of Eufaula on State Highway 9, 918.452.2020. (Eufaula)

Buckcherry, James Durbin and Red Light King, 8 p.m., Lucky Star Casino, 7777 N U.S. 81, 262-7612. (El Reno)

Norman Music Festival, noon, 100-300 blocks Main Street. (Norman)

UCO Symphony Orchestra/Choral Ensembles, 7:30 p.m., University of Central Oklahoma, 100 N University Drive, 974-3375. (Edmond)

Johnny Cooper, 9 p.m., Arbuckle Ballroom, 12201 State Highway 7 W, (580) 369-3870. (Davis)



Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Sex Valley: Tech's booming prostitution trade
  2. 2
    Colorado Is Consuming Way More Pot Than Anyone Ever Believed
  3. 3
    What Dan Gilbert said to LeBron James to get him to return to Cleveland
  4. 4
    Female Yahoo Exec Sued By a Female Employee for Sexual Harassment
  5. 5
    A company wants you to experiment on Facebook — by quitting
+ show more