Oklahoma preps swimming: Boys All-City team

Oklahoman Published: April 15, 2009
Advertisement
;
Wo

n 200 IM, time would have placed second in 6A. Part of first-place 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams.

→The story: Said he didn’t always perform up to potential but put it all together at the right time at state tournament.

Ian McKenzie, Norman North
→Event: 100 Freestyle

→Class: Senior

→State finish: Won this event in 6A. Placed second in 50 free. Part of fourth-place 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams.

→The story: After three years of knocking on the door, McKenzie broke through and won individual title and was team leader for Timberwolves.

Typ Whinnery, Deer Creek
→Event: 500 Freestyle

→Class: Junior

→State finish: Won this event in 5A, time would have placed fourth in 6A. Won 100 breaststroke, time would have placed second in 6A.

→The story: Battled illness during championship, but prelim 500 free time was the best time of weekend by anybody, regardless of class.

Bruno Lipiani, Norman
→Event: 100 Backstroke

→Class: Senior

→State finish: Placed second in this event in 6A. Placed third in 100 freestyle.

→The story: Originally from Brazil, was a spark all season in his first season at Norman and helped Tigers place seventh in team race.

Swimmer of the Year

Dakota Wheeler, Westmoore
→Event: 100 Breaststroke

→Class: Junior

→State finish: Won this event in 6A. Won 100 butterfly.

→The story: Came out of nowhere to sweep breaststroke and butterfly. Despite short distance, won both events by more than one second.

Coach of the Year

Steve Riggs, Edmond
While nobody could touch Jenks, Edmond North and Edmond Memorial surprised rest of the field with second- and third-place finishes. Got the most out of his swimmers after losing plenty to graduation.

By Robert Przybylo


All-City boys rosters
First team

200 Freestyle: Logan Testi, Jr., Deer Creek

200 Individual Medley: Daniel Enge, Sr., Edmond Memorial

50 Freestyle: Isaac McKnight, So., Chickasha

100 Butterfly: Narayan Naik, Jr., Heritage Hall

100 Freestyle: Ian McKenzie, Sr., Norman North

500 Freestyle: Typ Whinnery, Jr., Deer Creek

100 Backstroke: Bruno Lipiani, Sr., Norman

100 Breaststroke: Dakota Wheeler, Jr., Westmoore

Swimmer of the Year: Dakota Wheeler, Westmoore

Coach of the Year: Steve Riggs, Edmond

Second team

200 Freestyle: Phil Matt, Sr., Edmond Memorial

200 Individual Medley: Wilson Wei, So., Norman North

50 Freestyle: Turner Petersen, Sr., Heritage Hall

100 Butterfly: Jack Hardwick, Sr., Norman

100 Freestyle: Paul Le, So., Southmoore

500 Freestyle: Dylan Anderson, Fr., Edmond North

100 Backstroke: Ryan Adams, So., Edmond North

100 Breaststroke: Nick Welch, Jr., Edmond Memorial

Honorable mention

Edmond Memorial: Augie Peterson, Sr.; Edmond North: Sean Simpson, Fr., John Alba, Jr., Zane Gray, So.; Harrah: Matt Reaves, So., Parker Manek, Sr.; Heritage Hall: Matt Veneklasen, So.; Harding Charter Prep: Mitchell Selby, Jr.; Moore: Dalton Myers, Jr.; Norman: Nathan Sheely, So., Bradley Quy, Fr.; Norman North: Dan Houck, Jr.

Selections by

Robert Przybylo

Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    VIDEO: Mitch McGary discusses his marijuana suspension with Vice Sports
  2. 2
    Kevin Durant shows you what's inside his fridge
  3. 3
    Five OU players on Mel Kiper's Top 10 NFL prospects by position rankings
  4. 4
    Tony Stewart returning to racing Sunday at Atlanta
  5. 5
    Beheaded U.S. journalist James Foley was waterboarded by ISIS
+ show more