Share “Oklahoma students are named National Merit...”

Oklahoma students are named National Merit semifinalists

More than 200 Oklahoma students have been named semifinalists for the National Merit Scholarship program.
BY CARRIE COPPERNOLL ccoppernoll@oupbco.com Published: September 22, 2012
Advertisement

More than 200 Oklahoma high school students have been named semifinalists for National Merit Scholarships. Less than 1 percent of high school students nationally qualify for the program, which will award about $32 million to selected students in the spring. Applicants are honored for solid academics, recommendations and high test scores.

The semifinalists are:

Altus

Altus High School: Caleb Crawford

Bartlesville

American Christian School: Derek Chisum

Bartlesville High School: Gavin Dolsky, Leanna Elkins, Elizabeth Fentress, Katy Layman, David Mitchell, Jessica Pope, Jonathan Russell, Rachel Wittenbach

Bixby

Bixby High School: Riley Frost

Broken Arrow

Broken Arrow High School: Andrew Abbott, Marissa Griffin, Brian Haiduk, Alex Harper, Mark Van der Veen

Choctaw

Choctaw High School: Natalie Butcher, Alexander Olive, Natalie Santa-Pinter

Claremore

Claremore High School: Bailey Wilton

Clinton

Clinton High School: William Davis, Jacob Resendez

Coweta

Coweta High School: Thomas Littlejohn

Del City

Christian Heritage Academy: Stone Hendrickson

Edmond

Deer Creek High School: Stephen Dyer, Allison Mee, Casey Pattillo, Jacob Young

Edmond Memorial High School: Annah Baykal, Parker Cain, John Drake, Elisabeth Green, Christina Hagemeier, Daniel King, Meghan Rice, Joel Schimek, Jacqueline Visina, Madison White

Edmond North High School: Carrie Funderburk

Edmond Santa Fe High School: Jenny Ancik, Rashidul Esrar, Derek Knowles, Natalie Wilkinson, Julia Zhu

Homeschool: India Loyd

Enid

Enid High School: Haden Hime, Holly Stuart, Elizabeth Willeford

Fairview

Fairview High School: Connor Cusack

Idabel

Idabel High School: James Martin

Jenks

Jenks High School: Lauren Austin, Angela Chang, Megan Cheng, Patrick Culp, Andrew Meyer, Jo Lee Potts, Samantha Rogers, Evan Tom, Trevor Wilkinson

Lawton

Eisenhower High School: Michael Felder, Jennifer Saville

Lawton High School: Pryce Michener

MacArthur High School: Stephen McCray

Moore

Homeschool: Luke Myers, Ryan Orland

Moore High School: Marielle Crowell, Derek Moates

Muskogee

Continue reading this story on the...


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Multicounty grand jury seeks ouster of Rogers County commissioner
  2. 2
    Game warden won't be charged in April Adair County shooting
  3. 3
    Report: Pakistan on track to have world's 3rd largest nuclear arsenal
  4. 4
    Yellowstone visitor requests better trained bears
  5. 5
    Gym teacher charged with sexual battery bound for district court arraignment
+ show more

FEATURED JOBS



× Trending news Article