Share “Oklahoman 2013-14 All-State baseball roster”

Oklahoman 2013-14 All-State baseball roster

Find out who made The Oklahoman’s All-State baseball team, including first team, second team and honorable mention.
by Jacob Unruh Published: June 14, 2014

FIRST TEAM

Pos.; Player, school; Cl.; Avg.; HR; RBI

C; Bryce Carter, Cascia Hall; Sr.; .400; 4; 30

1B; Cameron Warren, Carl Albert; Sr.; .420; 11; 52

2B; Denver Coffee, Vian; Jr.; .522; 0; 32

3B; Gavin LaValley, Carl Albert; Sr.; .539; 19; 75

SS; Jacob Chappell, Guthrie; Sr.; .469; 5; 40

OF; Jake Dyer, Westmoore; Sr.; .465; 8; 40

OF; Jon Littell, Stillwater; Sr.; .446; 5; 39

OF; Carson Teel, Stillwater; Sr.; .471; 3; 39

DH; Caleb Eldridge, Deer Creek; Sr.; .420; 11; 50

PITCHERS

Pos.; Player, School; Cl.; Rec.; ERA; IP; K

RHP; Carson LaRue, Dewey; 9-0; 0.24; 59; 116

RHP; Kyle Tyler, Westmoore; Jr.; 9-1.; 0.96; 58.1; 99

Player of the Year: Gavin LaValley, Carl Albert

Coach of the Year: Wayne Dozier, Carl Albert

RESERVES

Pos.; Player, school; Cl.; Avg.; HR; RBI

C; Corey Zangari, Carl Albert; Jr.; .505; 11; 56

IF; Jordan Boyer, Deer Creek; Sr.; .348; 2; 39

IF; Bryce Deatherage, Red Oak; Sr.; .418; 6; 28

IF; Dalton Reed, Roff; So.; .467; 18; 56

IF; Bryce Howe, Claremore; Sr.; .625; 4; 48

OF; Dylan Adams, Newcastle; Sr.; .400; 12; 60

OF; Austin Green, Binger-Oney; Sr.; .495; 3; 39

OF; Cadon Owens, Jenks; Sr.; .395; 2; 39

DH; Josh McMinn, Union City/Southwest Covenant; Jr.; .626; 7; 50

PITCHERS

Pos.; Player, School; Cl.; Rec.; ERA; IP; K

LHP; Brad Kinsey, Norman North; Sr.; 10-1; 1.28; 54.1; 89

RHP; Reed Roberts, Guthrie; Sr.; 12-1; 3.54; 73; 90

RHP; Bryce Ward, Jenks; Sr.; 8-3; 1.86; 62; 71

RHP; Nick White, Berryhill; Sr.; 6-3; 1.27; 71.2; 157

HONORABLE MENTION

Ada: Walker Whitworth, Sr.; Afton: Trevor Maupin, Sr.; Thad McKinney, Sr.; Gabe Mustain, Fr.; Blake Wisdom, Jr.; Asher: Tanner Andrews, Sr.; Trucker Lee, Sr.; Alva: Ty Hooper, Sr.; Cody Jones, Sr.; Amber-Pocasset: Ethan James, Sr.; Bethany: Kyle Bottger, Sr.; Brandon Clay, Sr.; Jacob Doshier, So.; Brennan Ring, Sr.; Berryhill: Christian Davidson, Jr.; Big Pasture: Luke Powell, Sr.; Binger-Oney: Weston Kerlick, Sr.; Bishop McGuinness: Brian Canfield, Sr.; Michael Neuberger, Sr.; Blanchard: Colten Kiker, Jr.; Kyle Love, Sr.; Blake Owen, Sr.; Byng: Joe Nemecek, Sr.; Reid Wall, Sr.; Cache: Judah Sweat, Sr.; Jared Tahah, Sr.; Calera: Caleb Phillips, Sr.; Caney Valley: Tristen Gagan, Sr.; Carl Albert: Justin McGregor, Sr.; Stevie Thompson, Sr.; Casady: Garrett Horton, Jr.; Nick Thompson, Sr.; Cascia Hall: Camden Cecchini, Sr.; Kelby Hern, Sr.; Alex Torkelson, Sr.; Cashion: Payton Maroney, Jr.; Kegan Reneau, Jr.; Central Marlow: Cooper Phillips, So.; Kade Taylor, Sr.; Chandler: Hunter Hudson, Sr.; Marcus Washburn, Sr.; Choctaw: Rhino Foust, Jr.; Brandon Fox, Sr.; Jonah Llanusa, Jr.; Jake Rapp, Jr.; Garrin Young, Sr.; Christian Heritage: Gabe LittleJim, Jr.; Claremore: Matt Whatley, Sr.; T.J. Wood, Sr.; Classen SAS: Paul Kropf, Jr.; Alex Shaffer, Jr.; Clinton: Blake Clanton, Sr.; Colbert: Kason Krob, Sr.; Collinsville: Connor Crutchfield, Sr.; Community Christian: Haddon McIntosh, So.; Jake Morain, Sr.; Cordell: Colton Henson, So.; Retsyn Ootton, Sr.; Coyle: Jared Weathers, So.; Ryan Weathers, Sr.; Crescent: Logan Christensen, Sr.; Crossings Christian: Bailey Tyler, Sr.; Cushing: Keegan Myers, Sr.; Drew Wilson, Sr.; Dale: Xavier Lanham, Sr.; Hunter Pinkston, Sr; Deer Creek: Alex Forget, Sr.; Ricky Ramirez, Jr.; Dylan Rycroft, Sr.; Depew: Drew Rains, Sr.; Gabe Rains, Jr.; Destiny Christian: Colton Hamel, Sr.; Dewey: Trevor Hudgens, Sr.; Douglass: Barry Knight, Sr.; Dover: Jesus Gamez, Jr.; Junior Obeso, Sr.; Edmond North: Jonathan Davis, Jr.; Luke Reynolds, Sr.; Kade Simmons, So.; Andrew Veit, Jr.; Edmond Santa Fe: Garrett Greenwood, Sr.; Quin Walbergh, Sr.; Empire: Cole Bridges, Sr.; Stephen Price, Sr.; Fairland: Mark Bryant, Sr.; Jared Johnson, Sr.; Fort Gibson: Tristan Johnson, Jr.; Boo Seward, Jr.; Granite: Braden Estraca, Sr.; Guthrie: Blaze Hastings, Sr.; Hammon: Korbin Ivey, Sr.; Harrah: Kyle Roberts, Sr.; Hartshorne: Brett Akins, Sr.; Hennessey: Matthew Mills, Sr.; Heritage Hall: Jack Blumenthal, Jr.; Brendan Ezell, So.; Holdenville: Logan Smith, Sr.; Jenks: Chris Hendrix, Sr.; Cale Tims, Sr.; Jones: Adam Duran, Sr.; Keone Givens, So.; Ketchum: Hyatt Frost, Sr.; Keys (Park Hill): Micah Allison, Sr.; Austin Tarver, Sr.; Kingfisher: Dylan Blundell, Sr.; Nick Smith, So; Lawton MacArthur: Morgan Merritt, Sr.; John Sauseda, Sr.; Leedey: Josh Harrell, Sr.; Lexington: Evan Kating, Jr.; Broc Sukenis, Fr.; Little Axe: Beau Blakey, Sr.; Lookeba-Sickles: Dylan Brooks, Sr.; Kyler Hendricks, Sr.; Mangum: Jake Cowan, Sr.; Jordan Payne, Sr.; Mannford: Bryce Hoggatt, Sr.; Noah Garner, So.; Marlow: Austin Forsythe, Sr.; Trey Coffman, Sr.; McLoud: Deven Dart, Sr.; James Goad, Sr.; Will Olds, Sr.; Metro Christian: Luke Preaus, Sr.; Alex Schmitz, Sr.; Midwest City: Beau Butler, Sr.; Connor Kinsey, Sr.; Minco: Asher Baade, Jr.; Dakota Porter, So.; Mount St. Mary: Will Keesee, Sr.; Nikko Sutton, Jr.; Mustang: Austin Roberts, Sr.; Newcastle: Zach Bergt, Jr.; Norman North: Nick Basquine, Sr.; Austin Cranford, Sr.; Northwest Classen: Francisco Gaytan, So.; Rhueben Green, Jr.; Okarche: Kyle Pfaff, So.; Kyle Rother, Sr.; Olustee: Taylor Avila, Sr.; Owasso: Jeb Bargfeldt, Sr.; Jonah Bride, Sr.; Pauls Valley: Drake O’Bryant, Sr.; Perry: Garrett Beier, Jr.; Cooper Skluzacek, Sr.; Piedmont: Max Jirak, Sr.; Bryce McDermott, Fr.; Plainview: Drake Harper, Sr.; Kyle Williams, Sr.; Pryor: Brennon Barth, Jr.; Spencer Henson, So.; Conley Ledoux, Jr.; Anthony Martinez, So.; Nate Wolfe, Sr.; Putnam City: Pierce Love, Sr.; Grason Wright, So.; Putnam North: Connor Finkhouse, Sr.; Carson James, Sr.; Rattan: A.J. Davis, Sr.; Red Oak: Tyler Parks, Sr.; Ripley: Garret Gasney, Sr.; Cory Sadler, Sr.; Roff: Mike Anderson, So.; Ryan: Lucas Ninman, Sr.; Seminole: Xavier Freeman, Sr.; Sentinel: Brock Carter, Jr.; Blake Goss, Jr.; Shawnee: Colin Robertson, Sr.; Josh Rolette, Jr.; Silo: Lance House, Sr.; Leonard Sandlen, Sr.; Skiatook: Austin Owen, Sr.; Korey Wilson, Jr.; Southmoore: Kody Brannon, Sr.; Connor Uselton, Fr.; Spiro: Hunter Wilson, Sr.; Sterling: Tucker White, Sr.; Stillwater: T.J. Black, Jr.; Michael Higgins, Sr.; Brooks Zimmerman, Jr.; Stratford: Chase Bradstreet, Sr.; Kyle Wade, Fr.; Stuart: Dillon Lawrence, Sr.; Summit Christian: Haden Farrell, Sr.; Tahlequah: Austin Riley, Sr.; Tipton: Cayden Crume, Jr.; Gerald White, Jr.; Tulsa Union: Joshua Davis, Sr.; Tulsa Washington: Darian Abram, Sr.; Bobby Cox, Sr.; Tushka: Jaeson Nutt, Sr.; Tuttle: Corey Cupp, Sr.; Connor Litterell, Sr.; Varnum: Tyler Miller, Sr.; Dennis Sims, Sr.; Verdigris: Kale Keith, Jr.; Ryan Skalnik, Sr.; Vian: Jon Andrews, Sr.; Vici: Javier Altamirano, Sr.; Dakota Key, Sr.; Washington: Logan Fertic, Sr.; Bo Nixon, Sr.; Weatherford: Garrett Gaunt, Sr.; Westmoore: Hunter Aguirre, Sr.; DeShawn Lookout, So.; Yukon: Garrett Benge, Sr.; Mason McAlister, Sr.

Continue reading this story on the...