Share “Oklahoman All-State baseball roster”

Oklahoman All-State baseball roster

Find out who made The Oklahoman's 2012 All-State baseball roster.
by Ryan Aber Published: June 9, 2012
Advertisement

First team

Player, school; Pos.; Cl.; Avg.; HR; RBI

Taylor Hawkins, Carl Albert; C; Sr.; .391; 28; 81

Jacob Evans, Broken Arrow; 1B; Sr.; .430; 5; 38

Colt Pickens, Yukon; 2B; Sr.; .413; 2; 37

Alex Polston, Carl Albert; SS; Sr.; .457; 5; 46

Ty Hensley, Edmond Santa Fe; 3B; Sr.; .447; 10; 41

Evan Anderson, Dale; OF; Jr.; .511; 12; 50

Adam Boyd, McAlester; OF; Sr.; .438; 3; 33

Corey Hassel, Stillwater; OF; Sr.; .341; 7; 33

Landon Coon, Dale; DH; Sr.; .565; 16; 52

Pitchers

Player, school; Pos.; Cl.; Rec.; ERA; IP; K

Alex Hackerott, Sand Springs; LHP; Sr.; 8-1; 0.44; 63; 97

Jordan Watson, Edmond Santa Fe; LHP; Sr.; 6-2; 1.12; 56; 98

Player of the Year: Taylor Hawkins, Carl Albert

Coach of the Year: Karl King, Edmond North

Reserves

Player, school; Pos.; Cl.; Avg.; HR; RBI

Josh Whisler, Owasso; C; Sr.; .418; 6; 42

Michael Lowe, Jones; IF; Sr.; .484; 13; 52

Mason Mantle, Metro Christian; IF; Sr.; .465; 5; 54

Drew Ward, Leedey; IF; So.; .541; 3; 15

Ty Williams, Sulphur; IF; Sr.; .398; 3; 40

Luke Davis, Guthrie; OF; Sr.; .433; 1; 23

Carson McPherson, Ardmore; OF; .424; 5; 40

Chase Stephens, Deer Creek; OF; Sr.; .416; 6; 42

Tanner Dearman, Anadarko; DH; Sr.; .435; 2; 29

Pitchers

Player, school; Pos.; Cl.; Rec.; ERA; IP; K

Brady Colbert, Eufaula; RHP; Sr.; 11-5; 1.33; 84; 139

Gabe Coldwell, Stilwell; LHP; Sr.; 10-0; 1.00; 92; 207

Blake Estep, Jones; RHO; Sr.; 11-0; 1.67; 72 2/3; 93

Austin Kretchmer, Okarche; RHP; Sr.; 11-1; 0.43; 65; 85

Honorable mention

Ada: Jordan Boone, Sr.; Cody Johnson, Jr.; Afton: Brennon Fuser, Sr.; Cecil Jones, Sr.; Alva: Ty Hooper, So.; Amber-Pocasset: Jeff Jackson, Sr.; Josh Jackson, Sr.; Anadarko: Tyler Melton, Sr.; Russell Mithlo, Jr.; Arapaho-Butler: Wes McAmis, Sr.; Arnett: Cody Hunter, Sr.; Jason Johnson, Sr.; Bethel: Hunter Heath, Jr.; Hustin Vermillion, Sr.; Big Pasture: Luke Powell, So.; Bishop McGuinness: Andrew Head, Sr.; Bradley Fritch, Jr.; Broken Bow: Hunter Neal, Jr.; Zach Smith, Sr.; Byng: Jake Scroggins, Sr.; Jake Wellington, Sr.; Caddo: Ty Miller, Sr.; Dillon Proctor, Sr.; Cameron: Austin Standridge, Sr.; Caney: Chase Crites, Sr.; Garrett Whatley, Sr.; Carl Albert: Randy Allen, Sr.; Gavin LaValley, So.; Carnegie: Cameron Nix, Sr.; Cascia Hall: Baylor Boone, Sr.; Bryce Carter, So.; Cashion: Cody Allen, Sr.; Clayton Daniel, Sr.; Chandler: Brady Holcomb, Jr.; Cheyenne: Clayton Brewster, Sr.; Chisholm: Tabor Charles, Jr.; Garron Nixon, Jr.; Choctaw: Tyler Rapp, Sr.; Matt Richardson, Sr.; Claremore: J.P. Seifried, Sr.; Brenton Washausen, Sr.; Coalgate: Nolan Fanning, Sr.; Colbert: Easton Cardenas, Sr.; Cade Carter, Jr.; Coleman: Cash Miller, Sr.; Covington-Douglas: Jose Rojas, Sr.; Crescent: Landon LaRue, Sr.; Ben McKenzie, Sr.; Dale: Asa Thomas Manship, Sr.; Davis: Cole Weber, Sr.; Depew: Robert Lame, Sr.; Sonny Stafford, Sr.; Drummond: Ryan Heim, Sr.; Damian Neiswanger, Sr.; Duncan: Christian Thaxton, Sr.; Durant: Derrick Haworth, Sr.; Tyler Hendley, Sr.; Edmond Memorial: Jack Hale, Jr.; David Parrett, Sr.; Edmond North: Joe Robinson, Sr.; Cole Wasemiller, Sr.; Elgin: Trevor Ezell, Sr.; Harley Herring, So.; Eufaula: Dylan Helms, Sr.; Daniel Salters, Sr.; Fairview: Gavin Boyer, Sr.; Geronimo: Cody Knight, Sr.; Granite: Dillon Almaguer, Sr.; Grove: Adam Steffenson, Sr.; Guthrie: Landry Chappell, Sr.; Luke Davis, Sr.; Harrah: Marshall Hartley, Sr.; Brandon McDonald, Sr.; Hartshorne: Evan Sanders, Sr.; Hennessey: Brady Baugh, Sr.; Heritage Hall: Chad Nelson, Sr.; Quinn Shanbour, Sr.; Holland Hall: Will Wright, Sr.; Hooker: Chad Kennedy, Jr.; Kingfisher: Ethan Sell, Sr.; Kingston: Harley Cendejas, Jr.; Caleb McDonald, Sr.; Lawton MacArthur: T.J. Turner, Sr.; Leedey: Bryce Clemons, Sr.; Little Axe: River Clark, Sr.; Lookeba-Sickles: Kent Callison, Sr.; Madill: Holden Cass, Sr.; Marietta: Parker Liddell, Sr.; Marlow: Hunter McClure, Sr.; Keetan Woods, Sr.; McAlester: Carter Cumbie, Sr.; Metro Christian: Connor Drake, Jr.; Midwest City: Greg Bruno, Sr.; Mt. St. Mary: Chris Sutton, Sr.; John Tener, Sr.; Jeremy Wagner, Sr.; Justin Wagner, Sr.; Moore: Joe Haddox, Sr.; Tyler Mower, Sr.; Mulhall-Orlando: J.D. Cameron, Jr.; Dustin Cook, Sr.; Navajo: Clayton Stoup, Sr.; Chase Wilson, Sr.; Newkirk: Reid Engelking, Sr.; Conner Pulley, Sr.; Norman North: Dakota Shadoan, Sr.; Okarche: Sam Grellner, Jr.; Oklahoma Christian: Austin Brooks, Jr.; Chapin Ruark, Sr.; Oklahoma Union: Dallas Rogers, Jr.; Channing Williams, Jr.; Owasso: Andrew Rosa, Jr.; Pawhuska: Cameron Kirk, Sr.; Dallas McCarty, Jr.; Piedmont: Cole Davis, Sr.; Tyler Hampton, Sr.; Pioneer: Holden Hedges, Sr.; Brett McNaughton, Sr.; Pryor: Brett Mitchell, Sr.; Purcell: Blake Croslin, Sr.; Putnam City: Adam Bennett, Sr.; Putnam North: Derek Beier, Sr.; Gaige Webster, Sr.; Quinton: Kenton Spears, Sr.; Rattan: Landon Carper, Jr.; Cullen Mack, Jr.; Jonathon Samuels, Sr.; Roff: Eddie Lomas, Sr.; Jordan Scott, Sr.; Sand Springs: Kylar Robertson, Sr.; Sentinel: Brock Carter, Fr.; Seth Housley, Jr.; Shattuck: Aaron McCandless, Sr.; Shidler: Brady Holland, Sr.; Ricky Hosack, Sr.; Silo: Lance House, So.; Kyle Tate, Jr.; Skiatook: T.J. Day, Sr.; Justin Blackwood, Sr.; Snyder: Cayden Crume, Fr.; Southmoore: Cory Linn, Sr.; Nick Ward, Jr.; Sterling: Kaden Hardzog, Jr.; Dillon White, Jr.; Stillwater: Ryder Jones, Jr.; Sulphur: Dylan Walker, Sr.; Summit Christian: Sidney Francis, Sr.; Timberlake: Stetson Buller, Sr.; Tulsa Kelley: Donovan Walton, Sr.; Joey Zurawik, Sr.; Tulsa Union: Brandon Curry, Sr.; Jordan Harris, Jr.; Tupelo: Matt Benedict, Sr.; Tushka: Scott Brinkley, Jr.; Zach Burns, Sr.; C.J. Gregory, Sr.; Tuttle: Lane Paul, Jr.; Union City: Kolton Brown, Jr.; Logan Gillock, Sr.; Walters: Ryan Turner, Sr.; Watonga: Jaylen Flynn, Sr.; Waurika: Tyler Fuller, Sr.; Gage Pittman, Sr.; Weatherford: Garrett Grant, So.; Grant Schamburg, So.; Wellston: Kaleb Matthews, Sr.; Western Heights: Adrian Soltero, Jr.; Westmoore: Mike Brewster, Sr.; Cameron Knight, Jr.; Wister: Caleb Hill, Sr.; Wyandotte: Jacob Lux, Sr.; Yukon: Justin Dieball, Sr.

Continue reading this story on the...