Oklahoman All-State boys basketball teams

Find out who made The Oklahoman's All-State boys basketball teams
SELECTIONS BY SCOTT WRIGHT, Staff Writer, swright@opubco.com Published: April 8, 2012
Advertisement
;

Class 6A

First team

Player, School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Jakob Hartsock, Bartlesville; 6-8; F; Sr; 18.5

J.C. Hartzler, Tulsa Union; 6-1; G; Sr.; 14.8

Juwan Parker, Tulsa Washington; 6-5; G; Jr.; 20.5

James Woodard, Edmond Memorial; 6-3; G; Sr.; 16.4

D'Andre Wright, Lawton Eisenhower; 6-9; F; Sr.; 17.0

Honorable mention

Bartlesville: Ramon Benson, Sr. (7.6). Bixby: Jacob Bittle, Sr. (13.0), Austin Wright, Sr. (14.7). Broken Arrow: Jordan Huffman, Jr. (16.8). Choctaw: Tyler Lester, Fr. (13.0). Edmond Memorial: Jordan Woodard, Jr. (12.4), Terrell Savala, Sr. (12.3). Edmond North: Ed Baker, Jr. (12.0). Edmond Santa Fe: Aaron Anderson, Sr., (9.7), Shaquille Morris, Jr. (13.0). Jenks: Cody Crase, Sr. (11.1). Lawton: Delvonte Pierre, Sr. Lawton Eisenhower: Sherief Stafford, Sr. (3.0). Midwest City: Daryck Jones, Jr. (13.1), T.J. Noel, Sr. (11.0). Moore: Dorrian Gigger, Jr. Mustang: Zach Laurie, Sr (13.4). Norman: Rico Hogan, Sr. (15.2), Connor Madole, Sr. (11.3). Norman North: Payton Prince, So. (9.1). Putnam City: Ronnie Boyce, Jr. (15.6), David Bush, Jr. (14.7). Putnam City North: Joe Summers, Sr. (14.9), T.J. Jones, Jr. (12.0). Putnam City West: Omega Harris, So. (13.0), Tavionne Pennon, Sr. (14.5). Sand Springs: Josh Barrett, Sr. (17.4). Sapulpa: Trevor Hall, Sr. (11.4). Southmoore: Jourdan Bean, Sr. Stillwater: Dylan Murrell, Sr. (10.0). Tulsa Edison: Ehron Ponds, Sr. (16), Don Simmons, Jr. (16). Tulsa Union: Phillip Leonard, Sr. (12.5), Sedrick Johnson, Sr. (8.8), Yuri Hager, Sr. (7.3). Tulsa Washington: Phabian Glasco, Sr. (13.1). U.S. Grant: Anthony Hartfield, Sr. (21.5). Westmoore: Kyle Lakin, Sr. (7.6), Beau Palmer, Sr. (9.1).

Class 5A

First team

Player, School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Matt Christiansen, Bishop McGuinness; 6-8; C; Sr.; 10.9

Carlbe Ervin, Carl Albert; 6-2; G; Jr.; 15.4

Kaleb Porter, Tulsa East Central; 5-10; G; Sr.; 20.6

Jared Griffin, Duncan; 6-2; G; Sr.; 20.3

Revey Norton, Tulsa Central; 6-1; G; Sr.; 18.2

Honorable mention

Altus: Mason Maahs, Sr. (13.0). Ardmore: Travis Glabreath, Sr. (11.7), Marquis Walters, Sr. (13.3). Capitol Hill: Nicco Meadows, Jr. (16.0). Bishop McGuinness: Joe Edmonds, Sr. (13.4). Carl Albert: Dondre Brookins, Sr. (8.6). Chickasha: Jacobi Davis, Sr. (16.2). Coweta: Ty Gunter, Jr. (15.8). Deer Creek: Joel Blumenthal, Jr. (8.4), Garrett Hermanski, Sr. (15.1). Del City: Brett Cannon, So. (9.8), A.J. Holland, Sr. (13.0), Jamal Moseley, Sr. (10.0). El Reno: Conner Haydon, Sr. (16.2), Raymond Little, Sr. (7.6). Enid: Mitchell Foote, Sr. (12.8). Grove: Kyle Summerfield, Sr. (13.4). Guthrie: Codee Gross, Sr. (10.7), Kai Callins, So. (11.5), Jerrick Warren, Jr. (10.8). Guymon: Alfredo Garcia, Sr. (12.8). Lawton MacArthur: Quinton Paras, Sr. (14.0). Noble: Leland Palmer, So. (13.2). Northwest Classen: Jamil Donovan, Sr. (16.4), Paco Jones, Sr. (18.2). Owasso: Jaylen Lowe, Jr. (16.7). Ponca City: Brent Wilson, Sr. (18.6). Shawnee: Dillion Mooreland, Sr. (15.2), Dejoun Sanders, Sr. (20.4). Skiatook: A.J. Surritte, Jr. (17.4). Southeast: William Brewer, Sr. (19.1), Rashawn Thomas, Jr. (15.1). Tahlequah: Spencer Risenhoover, Sr. (8.8), Lain Wright, Jr. (14.7). Tulsa Central: Chris Bates, Sr. (14.1). Tulsa Hale: DaVaunta Thomas, Jr. (14.9). Tulsa Kelley: Alex Maquire, Sr. (10.6). Tulsa Memorial: Demari Edwards, So. (13.0). Western Heights: Tim Tullis, Sr.

Class 4A

First team

Player, School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Jake Bullard, Vinita; 6-5; F; Sr.; 19.0

Stephen Clark, Douglass; 5-11; G; Jr.; 25.0

Tyler Harrison, John Marshall; 6-2; G; Jr.; 14.4

Tyler Melton, Anadarko; 5-10; G; Sr.; 11.0

Seth Youngblood, Roland; 6-0; G; Jr.; 19.9

Honorable mention

Anadarko: Sheldon Wilson, Sr. (14.0). Berryhill: Chandler Moczygemba, So. (15.5). Bethany: Garrett McGrady, Sr. (11.2), Drew Jones, Sr. (7.8). Bethel: Braeden Burnett, Sr. (14.0). Blanchard: Zach Hill, Jr. (16.0), Quade Nelson, Jr. (15.7). Bristow: Jay Woodberry, Sr. (12.8). Byng: Tate O'Grady, Sr. (16.4). Cache: Tate Tyler, Jr. (17.1). Cascia Hall: Nick Wood, Sr. (13.0), Conner Sherwood, Sr. (7.4). Cleveland: Derek Reeves, Fr. (12.8). Clinton: Stefan Richard, Sr. (14.0). Dickson: Jacob Lindsey, Jr. (13.6). Douglass: Dydrell Post, Sr. (10.7), DeAngelo Smith, Jr. (14.0), Delondre Williams, Sr. (11.2). Elgin: Stirling Thomas, Sr. (19.0). Elk City: Luke Lewallen, So. (15.1). Fort Gibson: Thomas Keith, Sr. (13.4). Harding Charter Prep: Dedrick Dean, Sr. (8.4). Harrah: Collin Jennings, So. (16.1). Heritage Hall: Trent Mewborn, Sr. (11.0). Hilldale: Tony Cabrera, Sr. (13.1). Jay: Jarod Sloan, Sr. (17.3). John Marshall: James Pendleton, Sr. (13.9), DeMontrey Mitchell, Sr. (11.7). Locust Grove: Robert Shelly, Sr. (16.5). Lone Grove: Evan Jolliff, Sr. (17.5). Mannford: Drake Boone, Sr. (17.0). Mount St. Mary: Jeremy Wagner, Sr. (9.0), Justin Wagner, Sr. (12.0). Muldrow: Nate Hamilton, Jr. (19.7). Oologah: Kaleb Holfelt, Sr. (17.1). Pauls Valley: Ty Moore, Jr. (9.7). Perkins: Sam Kinzie, Sr. (11.7). Piedmont: Collin Bricker, Sr. (12.0). Purcell: Michael Perigo, Sr. (14.5). Roland: Corey Meadors, Jr. (11.0). Seminole: Xavier Freeman, So. (13.5). Sequoyah-Claremore: Brett Price, Sr. (18.5). Stilwell: Cameron Powell, Sr. (13.6). Tulsa McLain: Bishop Louie, So. (14.0). Tulsa Webster: Kortney Smith, So. (15.5). Vinita: Jake Roach, Sr. (12.2).



Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Golfer Dustin Johnson taking leave of absence, cites 'personal challenges'
  2. 2
    DeMarco Murray among 11 eye-catchers at Dallas Cowboys camp
  3. 3
    GALLERY: Oklahoma State football players report
  4. 4
    House call apps bring a doctor to your door
  5. 5
    Kevin Durant, James Harden, Paul George play one-on-one at USA Basketball camp
+ show more