Oklahoman All-State football rosters: Years ending in 3

100 YEARS OF OKLAHOMAN ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAMS — A look at the rosters for The Oklahoman All-State teams for 1913, 1923, 1933, 1943, 1953, 1963, 1973, 1983, 1993 and 2003.
Oklahoman Published: November 17, 2012


Wes Butts, Jenks: Tackle

Tom Corr, Enid: Tackle

Pete Davis, Okmulgee: Tackle

Marshall Dicks, Claremore: Tackle/Guard

Roland Hula, Medford: Guard

David Self, Thomas: Guard/Halfback

Granville Liggins, Tulsa Washington: Tackle/Guard

John Matlock, Stillwater: Tackle

Charles McMath, Broken Arrow: Tackle

Rusty Goodsell, Tulsa Rogers: Center

Charles Miller, Dewey: Center

Jim Linn, Tulsa Hale: Quarterback

Dan Shane, Henryetta: Quarterback/End

Larry Atkinson, Beaver: Halfback

Milton Bassett, Woodward: Halfback

Bob Davisson, Drumright: Halfback

Richard Nash, Nowata: Halfback

Don Sandmire, Miami: Halfback

Roy Wallace, Claremore: Halfback

Tom Boone, Mooreland: Fullback

Scott Hall, Tulsa Edison: Fullback

Joe Poslick, Enid: Fullback

South

Leonard Arnold, Capitol Hill: End

Eddie Lancaster, Shawnee: End

Kenneth Wallace, Lawton MacArthur: End

Bob Kelso, Ada: Tackle

Dave King, Lindsay: Tackle

Gary Mixon, Idabel: Tackle

Danny Murdock, Harding: Tackle

Jack Taliaferro, Duncan: Tackle

Gary Simmons, John Marshall: Tackle

Keith Lavender, Lawton: Guard

Ashley Rutherford, Midwest City: Guard

Dean Tom, Marlow: Guard

Bob Craig, McAlester: Center

Dick Lerbalance, Hartshorne: Center

Jim Burgar, Lindsay: Quarterback

Buddy Burris, Putnam City: Quarterback

Gene Cagle, Lawton: Quarterback

Frank Hester, Clinton: Halfback

Jerry Lee, McAlester: Halfback

Bobby Murcer, Southeast: Halfback

Jerry Pitt, U.S. Grant: Halfback

Ron Shotts, Weatherford: Halfback

Scott Pelton, Marlow: Fullback

Stanley Thomas, Durant: Fullback

Willie Wystemp, John Marshall: Fullback

Back of the Year: Jim Burgar, Lindsay

Lineman of the Year: Keith Lavender, Lawton

Coach of the Year: Bob Bodenhamer, Lawton

1973

North

Phil Davis, Tulsa Hale: End

Ronnie Jones, Okmulgee: End

Reginald Midget, Tulsa Washington: End

John Beasley, Sapulpa: Tackle

Sam Claphan, Stilwell: Tackle

Harvey Johnson, Tulsa Central: Tackle

James Norton, Davenport: Tackle

Roy Jones, Owasso: Guard

J.D. Parkerson, Skiatook: Guard

Jon Myers, Miami: Center

Melvin Barrens, Tulsa Washington: Quarterback

Ken Burgess, Bartlesville College: Quarterback

Steve Miller, Tulsa Hale: Quarterback

Louis Patman, Crescent: Quarterback

Kyle Phillips, Woodward: Quarterback

Bob Walker, Vinita: Quarterback

Aaron Crawford, Hominy: Halfback

Wes Hankins, Bristow: Halfback

Billy Lynn, Elk City: Halfback

Leslie Smith, Kingfisher: Halfback

L.C. Taylor, Prague: Halfback

Steve Ross, Edmond: Fullback

Stan Young, Buffalo: Fullback

Danny Clark, Tulsa Webster: Linebacker

Randy Halliburton, Laverne: Linebacker

South

Stanford Cherry, Tuttle: End

Chico Phillips, Healdton: End

Ricky Roach, Shawnee: End

Forest Bradley, McGuinness: Tackle

Jody Farthing, Midwest City: Tackle

Mike Hawkins, Shawnee: Tackle

Dorian Jared, Carnegie: Tackle

Jeff Ward, Moore: Tackle

Steve McCord, Comanche: Guard

Vance Sharpe, Putnam City: Guard

Albert Walz, Lawton: Center

Dean Blevins, Norman: Quarterback

Jeff Brown, Classen: Halfback

John Bunch, Spiro: Halfback

Ralph Cubit, Broken Arrow: Halfback

Vaughn Lusby, Lawton MacArthur: Halfback

Phil Maggard, Broken Bow: Halfback

Jackie Schuman, Putnam City: Halfback

Myron Shoate, Spiro: Halfback

Bobby Simonton, Lindsay: Halfback

David Campbell, Wynnewood: Fullback

Allen Grieb, Northeast: Fullback

Larry Moore: Southeast: Fullback

Kevin Hayes: Putnam City West: Linebacker

Clifford Thrift, Purcell: Linebacker

Back of the Year: Melvin Barren, Tulsa Washington

Lineman of the Year: James Norton, Davenport

Coach of the Year: Ray Hall, Broken Bow

1983

Offense

Todd Hudson, Wynnewood: Quarterback

Lydell Carr, Enid: Running Back

Patrick Collins, Tulsa Washington: Running Back

Scott Garl, Hominy: Fullback

Wade Hundley, Deer Creek: Wide Receiver

Pat Sheehy, Purcell: Tight End

William Gant, Tulsa Washington: Tackle

Craig Satepauhoodle, Hominy: Tackle

Mickey Greene, Millwood: Guard

Mike Brand, Cleveland: Guard

Chris Stanley, Elk City: Center

Kelly Nemecek, Purcell: Kicker

Doug Robison, Putnam City: Punter

Defense

Dennis Byrd, Mustang: End

Scott Null, Hobart: End

Ron Merchberger, Morris: Tackle

Mike Freeman, Putnam City West: Tackle

Richard Davis, Jenks: Nose Guard

Steve Barth, Shattuck: Linebacker

Fred Burris, Broken Arrow: Linebacker

Jon Craig, Morris: Cornerback

Damon Stell, Putnam City North: Cornerback

Logan Pendergraft, Pawhuska: Safety

Danny Massey, Broken Arrow: Safety

Back of the Year: Lydell Carr, Enid

Lineman of the Year: Richard Davis, Jenks

Coach of the Year: Gib Dolezal, Durant

1993

Offense

Craig Strickland, Carl Albert: Quarterback

Bennie Butler, Del City: Running Back

Chris Jones, Jenks: Running Back

Marcus Nash, Edmond: Wide Receiver

Todd Perry, Seminole: Wide Receiver

Stephen Alexander, Chickasha: Tight End

Russell Brown, Bristow: Offensive Lineman

Greg Moyer, Stillwater: Offensive Lineman

Russell Gaskamp, Weatherford: Offensive Lineman

Jeremy Shadrick, Tulsa Union: Offensive Lineman

Kelly Gregg, Edmond: Offensive Lineman

Defense

Diron Robinson, Midwest City: Defensive Lineman

Mitch Minick, Bixby: Defensive Lineman

Dusty Loveless, Norman: Defensive Lineman

Martin Chase, Lawton Eisenhower: Defensive Lineman

Jonathan Brown, Tulsa Washington: Defensive Lineman

Travis Hartfield, Watonga: Linebacker

Jason Wiggins, Newcastle: Linebacker

Richard Robinson, Lawton: Linebacker

John Fitzgerald, Seminole: Defensive Back

Paul Phipps, Jenks: Defensive Back

Reggie Gaskins, Cushing: Defensive Back

Specialists

Jeremy Alexander, Claremore: Kicker

Rusty Rushing, Owasso: Punter

Mario Bryson, Clinton: Kick Returner

Offensive Player of the Year: Marcus Nash, Edmond

Defensive Player of the Year: Dusty Loveless, Norman

Coach of the Year: Ed Jones, Frederick

2003

Offense

Carter Whitson, Shawnee: Quarterback

Prentiss Elliott, Tulsa Tech: Running Back

D.J. Wolfe, Lawton Eisenhower: Running Back

Marquis Hamilton, Edmond North: Wide Receiver

Quentin Chaney, Tulsa Washington: Wide Receiver

Josh White, Noble: Tight End

Sam Owens, Putnam City West: Offensive Lineman

Kevin Green, Edmond Santa Fe: Offensive Lineman

William Rivas, Clinton: Offensive Lineman

David Washington, Guthrie: Offensive Lineman

Ben Stacy, Edmond North: Offensive Lineman

Defense

Nathan Peterson, Tulsa Union: Defensive Lineman

Jacob Bryant, Edmond Santa Fe: Defensive Lineman

Chris Todd, Tulsa East Central: Defensive Lineman

Chris Wade, Broken Arrow: Defensive Lineman

Zach Snider, Tulsa Union: Linebacker

Curtis Lofton, Kingfisher: Linebacker

Phillip Dillard, Jenks: Linebacker

Anthony Germany, Putnam City: Defensive Back

Demekedric Bradford, Davis: Defensive Back

Chris Chamberlain, Bethany: Defensive Back

Roy Roberts, Ardmore: Defensive Back

Specialists

Marcos Ortega, Kingfisher: Kicker

Jake Spavital, Tulsa Union: Punter

Reggie Smith, Edmond Santa Fe: Kick returner

Offensive Player of the Year: Reggie Smith, Edmond Santa Fe

Defensive Player of the Year: Phillip Dillard, Jenks

Coach of the Year: Brent Whitson, Shawnee