Oklahoman boys basketball All-State teams

Selections by Scott Wright Modified: April 9, 2011 at 11:23 pm •  Published: April 9, 2011

Class 3A

Player; School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Chris Boyd; Okemah; 6-5; F; Sr.; 14.5

Tyrone Jones; Centennial; 6-4; F; Sr.; 11.1

Tim Smallwood; Victory Christian; 6-2; G; Sr.; 19.8

Shawneil Skanes; Crooked Oak; 5-11; G; Sr.; 37.0

Clay Wilson; Lincoln Christian; 6-3; G; Sr.; 27.0

Honorable mention

Adair: Brady Bradbury, So. (15.0); Caney Valley: Logan Scott, Jr. (17.7)Centennial: Craig Hackney, Sr. (11.1), Marcus Johnson, Sr. (12.6); Coalgate: Bradley Stowe, Sr. (20.6); Davis: Kale Lampkin, Sr. (11); Eufaula: Aaron Morgan, Sr. (18.9); Haworth: Quinton Threadgill, Jr. (21.4); Heavener: Koda Glover, Sr. (16.1); Holdenville: Caleb Deer, Sr. (16.4); Hugo: Patrick Smith, Sr. (13), Donyale Shanklin, Jr. (12); Jones: Tylor Seabolt, Jr. (14.6); Kansas: Corey Cowan, Jr. (16.5); Kellyville: John Buckley, (17.7); Keys: Ross Robbins, Sr. (13.1); Kingfisher: Derek Patterson, Sr. (13.3); Lexington: Blake Gifford, Sr. (14.0); Lindsay: Zach Hibbard, Sr. (15.5); Mount St. Mary: Brad Beahan, Sr. (10.1), Justin Wagner, Jr. (10.0); Northeast: Korihan Jackson, Sr. (12.6), Eric Peabody, Sr. (13.0), Caleb Crayton, Jr. (14.2); Oklahoma Christian School: T.J. Holland, Sr. (16.7); Perkins-Tryon: Sam Kinzie, Jr. (11.6); Prague: Ethan Oldham, Sr. (15.1); Purcell: Tanner Bell, Sr. (12.9); Salina: Dillon Manchell, Sr. (21.9); Sequoyah-Tahlequah: Terran Pettit, Sr. (15.5); Sperry: C.J. Cole, Jr. (22.9); Spiro: Alonzo Releford, Sr. (15); Verdigris: Jake Culver, Sr. (14.9); Austin Monroe, Sr. (14.1); Washington: Cal Andrews, Jr. (14.4), Jesse Nixon, Jr. (15.5); Westville: Chandler Smith, Sr. (15.7).

Class 2A

Player; School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Taggart Lockhart; Talihina; 6-5; G/F; Sr.; 18.5

Dalen Qualls; Stratford; 6-1; G; Sr.; 30.8

Delford Robinson; Millwood; 5-11; G; Sr.; 10.0

Kalian Watkins; Preston; 6-3; Sr.; G; 10.3

Desmond McCosar; Pawnee; 6-5; G; Sr.; 18.6

Honorable mention

Carnegie: Jerry Collins, Jr. (14.9); Christian Heritage: Kenny Wooldridge, Sr. (16.2); Chouteau-Mazie: Dwight McElroy, Jr. (14.3); Cordell: Rylan Russell, Jr. (12.3); Dale: Evan Anderson, So. (12.8); Elmore City: Josh Terrell, Sr. (10.2); Fairland: Jesse Drosche, Sr. (19.6); Healdton: Jabez Montaie, Sr. (13.7); Konawa: Devin Terry, Sr. (18.6); Latta: Reed Johnson, Sr. (21.3); Luther: Ryan Gibson, Sr. (17.7); Mangum: Levi Richardson, Sr. (17.6); Minco: Kale Vickrey, Sr. (12.8); Millwood: Michael Ervin, Sr. (12.2); Mooreland: Connor Ross, Sr. (15.3); Porter: Jacob Richardson, So. (22.6); Preston: Willie Huffman, Sr. (16.5). Tevin Talton, Sr. (12.0); Ripley: Taylor Ballard, Sr. (11.6); Savanna: Landon Walker, Sr. (18.2); Sayre: Tyler Carnahan, Sr. (11.5); Stratford: Tommy Lawson, Sr. (12.9); Talihina: Jordan Eagle Road, Sr. (16.2), Jace Chancellor, Sr. (10.8); Thomas: Jason Miller, Sr. (9.8); Tonkawa: Josh Reese, Sr. (17.1); Vanoss: Ethan Low, Jr. (10.5); Watonga: Jesse Brewer, Sr. (15.8), Javis Flynn, Jr. (16.1); Wellston: Andrew Steffenson, Sr. (15.2).

Class A

Player; School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Nathan Beene; Fort Cobb-Broxton; 6-1; G; Sr.; 17.8

Cody Dooley; Hydro-Eakly; 6-6; F; Sr.; 15.5

John Lazenby III; Glencoe; 6-0; G; Jr.; 22.2

Zack Mabray; Stuart; 6-0; G; Jr.; 17.2

Jacob Wing; Merritt; 6-6; C; Sr.; 18.5

Honorable mention

Amber-Pocasset: Josh Jackson, Jr. (11.0); Beaver: Samuel Becker, Sr. (16.1); Binger-Oney: Marcus Brummell, Sr. (10.6); Blair: Jacob Smith, Jr. (11.8); Bowlegs: Johnny Lane, Sr. (19); Caddo: Kolby Johnson, Jr. (16); Calumet: Forrest Higdon, Sr. (14.8); Chattanooga: Collin McKinley, Sr. (10.9); Cheyenne-Reydon: Pete Drouhard, Sr. (12.6), Jake Moler, Jr. (13.8), Austin Thrash, Jr. (12.0); Covington-Douglas: Brett Stopp, Sr. (16.5); Fort Cobb-Broxton: Gavan Steinmetz, Jr. (14.8); Frontier: Joe Springer, Sr. (20.7); Hydro-Eakly: Dylan King, Sr. (14.0); Kiefer: Johnathan Mefford, Sr. (19.1); Laverne: Seth Overstreet, So. (18.2); Merritt: Branson Daugherty, So. (15.1); Moss: Ben Larner, Sr. (15.0); New Lima: Nathaniel Herrod, Sr. (16.8); Okarche: Tyler Miller, Sr. (10.4), Austin Craig, Sr. (9.1); Okeene: Derrick Miles, Sr. (12.0); Oklahoma Christian Academy: Zak Ruff, So. (20.5); Roff: Brendon Barr, Sr. (20.5); Sentinel: Ryan Lenaburg, Sr. (15.4), Bryan Holt, Sr. (17.4); Smithville: Colby Nichols, Sr. (13.4)l Southwest Covenant: Kolton Brown, So., 15.0; Sterling: Tanner Walker, Sr. (16.6); Stuart: Turner Brewer, Jr. (15.3); Velma-Alma: Corbin Byford, Jr. (18.3); Verden: Paden Embrey, Sr. (13.6); Vici: Brandon Gregory, Sr. (17.3); Weleetka: Caleb Smith, Jr. (14); Wilson (Henryetta): Anthony Simmons, Jr. (25).

Class B

Player; School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Garrett Butler; Burlington; 6-1; G; Jr.; 23.1

Dwight Camp; Red Oak; 6-5; G; Sr.; 23.7

Kyle Hart; Graham; 6-4; G; Sr.; 24.1

Rhett Radcliff; Forgan; 6-2; G; Jr.; 14.3

Ryan Radcliff; Forgan; 6-2; G; Jr.; 13.2

Honorable mention

Arnett: Tyler Tune, Fr. (19.8); Balko: Kolby Stephens, Sr. (15.8); Burlington: Jaron Flackman, (15.1); Carney: Aaron Scrogum, Sr. (13.8); Corn Bible Academy: Spencer Huiatt, Sr. (23.6); Coyle: E.J. Mack, Sr. (14.0); Duke: Kale Thompson, Sr. (13), Kevin Rice, Sr. (13); Erick: Bailey Davis, Jr. (16.7); Forgan: Jake Regier, So. (10.0); Fort Supply: Dru Woolfolk, Jr. (14.8); Graham (Weleetka): Brandon Jack, Sr. (14.1), Chase Smith, Sr. (13.5); Hardesty: Joe Pereda, Sr. (15); Indiahoma: Eric Igo, Sr. (13.1); Lomega: Josh Lamer, Sr. (16.6), Troy Wilczek, Jr. (14.2); Lookeba-Sickles: Zachary Mogg, Sr. (13.3), Alex Wolfe, Sr. (14.1); Medford: Trey Taylor, Sr. (11.2); Mill Creek: Mitchell Kiddie, Fr. (17.4); Paden: Austin Cheatwood, Sr. (15.1), Abe Esters, Sr. (14.7); Panola: Daniel Herren, So. (17.9); Red Oak: Jordan Booth, Sr. (12.8); Temple: Aaron Holden, (20.0); Varnum: Brendon Johnson, (20.4).

Independent

Honorable mention

Community Christian: Scott Seymour, Sr. (17.0); Holland Hall: William Tisdale, Sr. (14.7)


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    OU football: New Washington Redskins punter Tress Way had same mascot at Tulsa Union
  2. 2
    Big Labor: Eat only 'union-made' for Labor Day BBQ
  3. 3
    Former RedHawks interim manager Tom Lawless to manage Houston Astros after Bo Porter fired
  4. 4
    Tulsa WR Keevan Lucas named Amercian Football Conference Offensive Player of the Week
  5. 5
    Rick Perry takes back tweet
+ show more