Share “Oklahoman girls basketball class-by-class...”

Oklahoman girls basketball class-by-class All-State

Find out who was chosen for The Oklahoman's girls basketball All-State teams for each class
BY JASON KERSEY Published: April 1, 2012
Advertisement


Class 3A

Kelsey Barnwell, Kansas; 5-7; G; Sr.; 13.1

Ashley Hughes, Sulphur; 5-7; G; Jr.; 19.3

Quira Demery, Millwood; 6-0; F; Sr.; 15.9

Brooke Watkins, Prague; 5-11; F; Sr.; 11.6

Lacey Paulk, Washington; 6-0; F; Sr.; 21.5

Honorable mention

Adair: Kylie Looney, Sr. (10.5). Antlers: Railey Gardner, Sr. (8.7). Beggs: Casey Miller, Jr. (19.0). Chandler: Kiyoshi Henderson, Jr. (14.0). Davis: Kendal Rogers, Jr. (16.4). Kansas: Courtney Cowan, Sr. (12.1). Marlow: Ashley O'Dell, Jr. (17.0). Oklahoma Christian School: Dani Childress, Sr. (12.3). Plainview: Kenzie Hunt, Sr. (12.5), Abbie Wallace, Sr. (12.3). Prague: Heather Farrill, Sr. (12.0). Salina: Courtney Backward, Sr. (10.2). Sulphur: Tierani Richardson, Jr. (15.4). Verdigris: Baileigh O'Dell, So. (16.0).

Class 2A

Marley Anderson, Snyder; 5-6; G; Jr.; 17.7

T'ona Edwards, Northeast; 5-5; G; Jr.; 15.3

Olivia Potter, Walters; 5-4; G; Jr.; 26.2

Kori Fast, Fairview; 5-11; F; Sr.; 10.3

Jordynn VanPelt, Snyder; 5-9; F; Sr.; 16.0

Honorable mention

Amber-Pocasset: Jordan Garner, Sr. (11.7), Michelle Olsen, Sr. (9.6). Carnegie: Ashley Tsonetokoy, Sr. (14.8). Cashion: Alix Robinson, Fr. (19.1). Christian Heritage: Maclayn Massey, Jr. (21.7). Colcord: Kindle Spry, Jr. (13.2). Dale: Breck Clark, Jr. (18.4). Hennessey: Jordan Collier, Sr. (10.2), Amber Green, Sr. (8.2). Howe: Megan Brown, Sr. (15.0). Kiefer: Taylor Harris, Jr. (19.3). Luther: Sharon Voss, Sr. (8.2). Minco: Julie Rice, Sr. (13.3); Mooreland: Kayla Wilson, Jr. (10.3), Jennifer Myers, Jr. (12.9). Northeast: Shayla Williams, Sr. (17.8), Lanesia Williams, So. (11.0). Oklahoma Union: Hannah Thomas, Sr. (12.9), Taylor Benson, Sr. (8.7). Oktaha: Whitney Brown, Sr. (11.8), Pete Douglas, Sr. (8.2). Ripley: Anna Eslinger, Sr. (7.2), Jaclyn McKnight, Jr. (12.6). Savanna: Bryn Houlton, So. (25.0). Sayre: Nikki Haber, Sr. (14.3). Silo: Beth Loudermilk, Sr. (18.2), Brittney Burns, Sr. (12.4). Snyder: Madison Geiger, Sr. (8.6). Talihina: Chelsea Baggs, Sr. (12.3). Thomas: Casi Cornell, Sr. (14.5), Jamie Gibson, So. (11.2). Tonkawa: Taylor Mcareavey, Jr. (12.0). Vanoss: Gage Parker, Sr. (15.0). Watonga: Jordyn Flynn, Jr. (14.0). Wayne: Deena Manning, Sr. (15.3), Caleigh Clifton, Fr. (15.3). Wellston: Brandy Hutton, Sr. (9.7), Kelsey Humphrey, Sr. (8.6). Wynnewood: Simeon Hall, Jr. (10.9).Yale: Tori Huff, Sr. (16.6).

Class A

Cheyenne Been, Dewar; 5-6; G; Jr., 20.6

Hayley Bryan, Copan; 6-0; F; Sr.; 16.4

Marissa Goodman, Frontier; 5-5; F; So.; 18.3

Morgan Vogt, Okarche; 5-7; F; So.; 16.7

Jaime Brown, Chattanooga; 5-11; C; Sr.; 18.4

Honorable mention

Big Pasture: Danielle McGill, Sr. (14.5), Lindsey Smith, Sr. (16.7). Bray-Doyle: Sarah Justus, Sr. (16.0), Makenzy Williams, So. (13.3). Chattanooga: Bailey McBride, Sr. (12.2). Cherokee: Carli Richmond, Sr. (15.5). Fort Cobb-Broxton: Mallory Clift, Jr. (10.7). Garber: Sydney Postier, Sr. (14.2). Glencoe: Chelsea Broyles, Sr. (14.8). Hydro-Eakly: Karlee Phillips, Sr. (11.1). Keota: Jade Carry, Jr. (13.5). Kiowa: Addy Clift, Fr. (21.0). Okarche: Madison Lee, Fr. (13.0). Okla. Christian Aca.: Taylor Estep, So. (14.8). Olive: MaKaela Applegate,Sr. (13.2). Pond Creek-Hunter: Haley Halcomb, Sr. (16.8). Roff: Lauren Trimmer, So. (11.4). Seiling: MaKayla Tate, Jr. (12.2), Madison Shuck, Sr. (10.1). Southwest Covenant: Julie Brown, Sr. (13.0). Strother: Jayde Fiegener, Sr. (15.0). Stuart: Angie Lawson, Sr. (12.6). Turner: Conner Harmon, Jr. (18.5). Wright City: Miranda Schaefer, Jr. (16.8).

Class B

Jessica Penner, Corn Bible; 6-0; C; Sr.; 18.7

Peyton Walker, Hammon; 5-10; F; Jr.; 16.7

Lexie Brown, Hammon; 5-4; G; Sr.; 13.5

Ashley LaGasse, Lomega; 5-5; G; Sr.; 20.1

Caitlin Landers, Arnett; 5-7; G; Sr.; 19.8

Honorable mention

Aline-Cleo: Kristina Schmidt, Sr. (15.5). Balko: Jaylee Mays, Jr. (16.4). Bluejacket: Samantha Williams, Jr. (12.9). Burlington: Tiffany Rieger, Jr. (23.1). Corn Bible: Taylor Smith, Sr. (12.0). Erick: Maranda Janz, Jr. (15.0), Hannah Millar, So. (13.7). Felt: Bailey Sheldon, So. (15.4). Forgan: Kenzi Taylor, Jr. (17.3), Lindsey Trippet, Sr. (11.8). Hammon: Kori Barrios, Jr. (13.1). Indiahoma: Brooke Roberts, Fr. (15.1). Lomega: Taylor Mendell, So. (14.0). Milburn: Makenzie Belcher, Jr. (16.4). Sasakwa: Marissa Shaffer, Sr. (12.5). Timberlake: Kylee Severin, Jr. (12.3). Victory Life: Cassadi Jones, Sr. (17.3)

Independent

Community Christian: Rachel Butler, Sr. (15.8), Kristen Hendrix, Sr. (12.6). Destiny Christian: Tiffany Thurmond, Jr. (10.8), Larissa Runyan, Jr. (10.6). Green Country Defenders: Shannon Hough, Sr. (24.0). OKC Storm: Brook Ferguson, Sr., Laura Ward, Jr. Tulsa NOAH: Hannah Branch, Sr. (15.2).


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Parents enter pleas after 2-year-old starved 'literally, almost to death'
  2. 2
    Tulsa County officials told to delete documents, text indicates
  3. 3
    Michele Bachmann May Be Islamic State Target
  4. 4
    Chinese Hackers May Have Attacked Apple's iCloud
  5. 5
    White House Chief Of Staff Negotiating Redaction Of CIA Torture Report
+ show more