Oklahoman Super 5 and All-State boys basketball rosters

Find out who made The Oklahoman's 2012-13 Super 5 and All-State basketball teams.
by Scott Wright Published: April 6, 2013
Advertisement
;

photo - The Oklahoman's Super 5 team: Jordan Woodard, Jaylen Lowe, Stephen Clark, Shaquille Morris and Seth Youngblood. PHOTO BY BRYAN TERRY; PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY BILL BOOTZ
The Oklahoman's Super 5 team: Jordan Woodard, Jaylen Lowe, Stephen Clark, Shaquille Morris and Seth Youngblood. PHOTO BY BRYAN TERRY; PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY BILL BOOTZ

Class 3A

First team

Player, School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Austin Garner, Centennial; 6-7; F; Jr.; 11.0

Hershell Gifford, Westville; 6-1; F; Sr.; 20.2

Ashford Golden, Millwood; 6-4; F; Jr.; 10.0

Austin Guinn, Okemah; 6-3; G; Jr.; 16.7

Deric Shelton, Plainview; 6-2; G/F; Sr.; 24.0

Honorable mention

Adair: Brady Bradbury, Sr. (22.6); Antlers: Bryce Martin, Sr. (16.5); Beggs: Kruz Lynch, Sr. (17.0); Centennial: Malcolm Mitchell, Sr. (11.0); Chandler: Cody Campbell, Sr. (15.2); Comanche: Garrett Morrow, Sr. (15.7); Crooked Oak: Steven Daniels, Jr. (16.4); Dewey: Michael Sander, Sr. (10.5); Frederick: Grant Hoover, Sr. (16.1); Haskell: Michael Love, Sr. (14.2); Heavener: Trevor Smith, Sr. (19.0); Henryetta: Damon Mouss, Sr. (9.8); Hugo: Nick Brown, Sr. (16.0), Trey Johnson, Jr. (12.0); Kansas: Johnny Lewis, Sr. (11.4); Keys: Trevor Eubanks, Sr. (18.8); Kingfisher: Grant Newton, Sr. (9.8); Kingston: Jared Hayes, Sr. (16.5); Lexington: Chad Forehand, Sr. (19.0); Lindsay: Hunter Mason, Jr. (14.3); Millwood: Chris Crook, Sr. (11.0), Mike Mayes, Jr. (10.7); Okemah: Stoney Newton, Sr. (13.9); Oklahoma Christian: Jonathan Gibson, Sr. (18.0), Garrett Kilborn, Sr (11.0); Plainview: Deric Shelton, Sr. (24.0); Sequoyah-Tahlequah: Caisen Green, Jr. (14.0), Ryan Helsley, Sr. (14.1); Sperry: Casey Cole, Jr. (15.8), Blake Teel, Sr. (15.2); Spiro: Jermaine Jimmerson, Sr. (12.0); Stroud: Blake Gordon, Sr. (14.3); Verdigris: Blake Battenfield, Sr. (16.3), Cade Upshaw, So. (12.6); Vian: Shawn Troutman, Sr. (11.1); Washington: Cooper Treadway, Sr. (15.4);

Class 2A

First team

Player, School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Evan Anderson, Dale; 6-5; F; Sr.; 19.4

Branson Daugherty, Merritt; 5-10; G; Sr.; 19.0

John Moon, Crescent; 6-11; C; Sr.; 18.6

Jacob Richardson, Porter; 5-11; G; Sr.; 33.5

Jeylyn Sharpe, Ketchum; 6-4; F; Sr.; 21.4

Honorable mention

Alva: Cody Forrell, Sr. (9.6); Amber-Pocasset: Ryan Cauthen, Sr. (18.1), Levi Prickett, Sr. (20.9); Carnegie: Jonathyn Bronaugh, Sr. (15.1); Central Sallisaw: Justice Williams, Sr. (12.9); Chouteau-Mazie: Jordan Shive, Sr. (13.3), Jason Couch, Sr. (12.1); Community Christian: Aaron Baker, Sr. (20.5); Dale: Jace Wilkins, Jr. (10.9); Depew: Wyatt Smith, Sr. (18.2); Fairview: Bryce Kippenberger, Sr. (15.7); Haworth: Junior Griffin, Jr. (16.0), Oscar Rivera, So. (15.5); Hinton: Dalton Miller, Sr. (19.1); Hooker: Joe Been, Sr. (16.9); Hydro-Eakly: Denton King, Sr. (12.4); Konawa: Trent Davis, Sr. (16.6), Zach Snow, Jr. (15.2); Latta: Jake Collins, Sr. (12.4), Trent Storts, Sr. (13.0); Luther: Austin Weathers, Sr. (10.5); Minco: Blake Schneberger, Jr. (11.5); Mooreland: Jordan Peach, Jr. (19.2); Northeast: Shawndale Pina, Jr. (12.4), Deshawn Watson, Sr. (9.0); Oktaha: Blake Pittman, Sr. (14.2); Preston: Philip Olvera, Sr. (18.4); Rattan: Cade Clay, Sr. (18.0); Ripley: Caulden Greenfield, Sr. (13.8); Talihina: Clark Austin, Sr. (19.4); Thomas: Chezden Nease, So. (18.5); Tonkawa: Kiefer Starr, Sr. (12.5); Tushka: Lane Faulkenberry, Sr. (14.7); Vanoss: Chris Drumgo, Sr. (15.5); Walters: J.C. Herring, Sr. (16.2); Watonga: Travis Hartfield, Sr. (15.0); Wilson: Blayke Hunziker, Sr. (16.2), Curtis Ramsey Jr., Sr. (15.6).

Class A

First team

Player, School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Austin Beene, Achille; 6-3; G; Sr.; 27.0

Sam Grellner, Okarche; 6-4; F; Sr.; 15.3

Ty Lazenby, Glencoe; 6-5; G; So.; 22.6

Braygan Lippencott, Cheyenne/Reydon; 6-3; G; Jr.; 21.0

Trevyn Woolbright, Sterling; 5-11; G; Sr.; 22.3

Honorable mention

Agra: Matt Reedy, Sr. (12.5); Allen: Lane Mills, Sr. (10.5); Arkoma: Demetric Johnson, Sr. (15.7); Binger-Oney: Bradyn Mooter, Sr. (14.5); Blair: Cheston Shaw, Sr. (9.9); Boswell: Markell Henderson, Sr. (20.3); Cashion: Joe Neece, Jr. (10.7); Chattanooga: Christian Soliz, Jr. (15.7); Cherokee: Grant DeWitt, Sr. (17.4); Cheyenne/Reydon: Bray Haven, Sr. (12.8); Cyril: Tyler Stafford, Sr. (21.0); Elmore City-Pernell: Quinton Stueart, Sr. (17.0); Fort Cobb-Broxton: Daniel Collins, Jr. (15.2), Elijah Collins, Fr. (14.9); Frontier: Landon Norman, Sr. (18.6); Geary: D'Angelo Richey, Jr. (11.2); Glencoe: Jake Lazenby, Jr. (16.1), Kagen Castlebury, Sr. (12.3); Hollis: Tyler Bess, Jr. (18.2); Indiahoma: Terrence Robinson, Sr. (17.8); Laverne: Seth Overstreet, Sr. (17.9); Moss: Cody Robinson, Sr. (26.2); New Lima: Caito Kemp, Jr. (15.3); Okarche: John Schaefer, Sr. (12.1); Oklahoma Christian Academy: Zac Ruff, Sr. (24.1); Pond Creek-Hunter: Mac Styles, Sr. (14.6); Seiling: Bowan Nyberg, Fr. (17.2); Southwest Covenant: Kolton Brown, Sr. (15.2); Sterling: Mickey Milam, Sr. (13.4); Strother: Dallas Little, Sr. (19.5), Aaron Slaughter, Sr. (20.8); Stuart: Kaleb Wilson, Fr. (17.3); Union City: Mason Kane, Jr. (21.2); Velma-Alma: Dallen Mercer, Sr. (15.1), Jaz Gayanich, Jr. (14.0); Waurika: Mason Wilkerson, Sr. (12.8); Weleetka: Shaun Bencoma, Sr. (9.7), Montana Gormly, Sr. (15.5), Jeremiah Winney, Sr. (14.1); Wright City: Laiton Hill, Sr. (14.5), Sam White, Sr. (13.8).

Class B

First team

Player, School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Tony Aska, Coyle; 6-6; F; Sr.; 19.6

Eric Harris, Coyle; 6-1; G; Sr.; 12.6

Tyler Tune, Arnett; 6-4; G/F; Jr.; 27.0

Jake Regier, Forgan; 6-3; G; Sr.; 18.8

Justin Medina, Eldorado; 5-10; G; Sr.; 28.5

Honorable mention

Arnett: Trevor Bryant, Sr. (10.4); Asher: Zach Fowler, Sr. (18.1); Big Pasture: Donald Beckham, Sr. (13.6), Kyle Doty, Sr. (12.3); Braggs: Payton York, So. (21.2); Buffalo Valley: Brandon Fogarty, So. (20.9); Burlington: Brandon Gosselin, Sr. (21), Lane Newlin, Sr. (13); Crossings Christian: Evan Griffith, Fr. (14.8); Duke: Tatum Crouch, Fr. (13.1); Fargo: Tyler Foale, Sr. (18.5), Sam Baker, Sr. (11.3); Felt: Braden Schnaufer, Fr. (20.3); Austin Waters, Sr. (11.5); Forgan: Jace Kerr, Jr. (13.8); Kinta: Chase Smith, Sr. (18.0); McCurtain: Blake Palmer, Sr. (15.0); Moyers: Brandon Slocum, Sr. (18), Jake Dudley, Sr. (18); Red Oak: Dylan Fazekas, Sr. (12), Blu Crose, Sr. (11); Shidler: Braden Fields, Sr. (20.6); Tyrone: Payson Slater, Sr. (19.8); Varnum: Zac Self, Sr. (22.0).

Independent

Honorable mention

Casady: Curtis Haywood, Fr. (18.6); Destiny Christian: Boston Mims, Jr. (11.2); Holland Hall: Zack Rogers, Sr. (12.3); OKC Storm: Chauncey Collins, Jr. (23.4); Wright Christian: Greg Moses, Sr. (16.0).

| |

by Scott Wright
Reporter
A lifelong resident of the Oklahoma City metro area, Scott Wright has been on The Oklahoman staff since 2005, covering a little bit of everything on the state's sports scene. He has been a beat writer for football and basketball at Oklahoma and...
+ show more

Advertisement


Trending Now



AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    VIDEO: 3-year-old gets stuck inside claw crane vending machine
  2. 2
    KOCO: Neighbors post 'no hooking zone' sign near 40th and S Robinson
  3. 3
    Miley Cyrus hospitalized, cancels Kansas City concert
  4. 4
    Barresi opposes bill to cut state testing in social studies
  5. 5
    Oklahoma basketball: Guard Je'lon Hornbeak to transfer
+ show more