Share “Oklahoman Super 5 and All-State boys...”

Oklahoman Super 5 and All-State boys basketball rosters

Find out who made The Oklahoman's 2012-13 Super 5 and All-State basketball teams.
by Scott Wright Published: April 6, 2013
Advertisement

photo - The Oklahoman's Super 5 team: Jordan Woodard, Jaylen Lowe, Stephen Clark, Shaquille Morris and Seth Youngblood. PHOTO BY BRYAN TERRY; PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY BILL BOOTZ
The Oklahoman's Super 5 team: Jordan Woodard, Jaylen Lowe, Stephen Clark, Shaquille Morris and Seth Youngblood. PHOTO BY BRYAN TERRY; PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY BILL BOOTZ

Super 5

First team

Player, School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Stephen Clark, Douglass; 5-11; G; Sr.; 36.8

Jaylen Lowe, Owasso; 6-0; G; Sr.; 19.3

Shaquille Morris, Edmond Memorial; 6-7; F; Sr.; 17.1

Jordan Woodard, Edmond Memorial; 6-1; G; Sr.; 15.4

Seth Youngblood, Roland; 6-1; G; Sr.; 25.5

Second team

Player, School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Rashawn Thomas, Southeast; 6-7; F; Sr.; 22.3

Allonzo Trier, Tulsa NOAH; 6-3; G; So.; 29.5

Juwan Parker, Tulsa Washington; 6-5; G; Sr.; 21.8

Tyler Tune, Arnett; 6-4; G/F; Jr.; 27.0

E.J. Golightly, Chickasha; 6-2; G; Sr.; 23.0

All-State by Class

Class 6A

First team

Player, School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Jaylen Lowe, Owasso; 6-0; G; Sr.; 19.3

Shaquille Morris, Edmond Memorial; 6-7; F; Sr.; 17.1

Cornell Neal, Midwest City; 5-10; G; Sr.; 14.1

Juwan Parker, Tulsa Washington; 6-5; G; Sr.; 21.8

Jordan Woodard, Edmond Memorial; 6-1; G; Sr.; 15.4

Honorable mention

Bartlesville: Jakob Hartsock, Sr. (18.5); Broken Arrow: Jordan Huffman, Sr. (15.0); Choctaw: Tyler Lester, So. (14.0); Edmond Memorial: Aaron Young, Sr. (11.5); Edmond North: Carlbe Ervin, Sr. (19.8), David Montgomery, Sr. (12.4); Edmond Santa Fe: Kade Jacobs, Sr. (8.3), Curran Scott, So. (15.0); Jenks: Jacob Seidel, Sr. (17.4); Lawton: Tevin Foster, Sr. (18.8); Lawton Eisenhower: Dominique Pierre, Jr. (10.0); Midwest City: Daryck Jones, Sr. (15.6); Moore: Dorian Gigger, Sr. (14.9); Norman North: Marcus Dickson, Fr. (14.8); Owasso: Shake Milton, So. (18.0); Ponca City: Cole Hibler, Sr. (8.5); Putnam City: Ronnie Boyce, Sr. (20.2), David Bush, Sr. (13.6); Putnam City North: John Robert Simon, Sr. (16.5); Putnam City West: Omega Harris, Jr. (17.6); Sapulpa: Larry Marshall, Sr. (13.4); Stillwater: Rico Thompson, Sr. (18.9), Carson Teel, Jr. (14.9); Tulsa Union: Jeff Mead, Jr. (13.3), Carson Meek, Jr. (12.3); Westmoore: Trey Ayala, Sr. (18.1).

Class 5A

First team

Player, School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

E.J. Golightly, Chickasha; 6-2; G; Sr.; 23.0

Leland Palmer, Noble; 5-7; G; Jr.; 16.5

Cameron Peters, Piedmont; 6-4; F; Jr.; 18.8

Don Simmons, Tulsa Edison; 6-2; G; Sr.; 19.0

Rashawn Thomas, Southeast; 6-7; F; Sr.; 22.3

Honorable mention

Altus: Kasen Warren, Sr. (12.9); Capitol Hill: Nico Meadows, Sr. (15.0); Carl Albert: Javeion Gray, Sr. (13.9), Jared Price, Sr. (14.0); Chickasha: Joey Sylvester, Sr. (16.0); Coweta: Zach Norris, Sr. (14.7); Deer Creek: Joel Blumenthal, Sr. (16.6); Del City: Brett Cannon, Jr. (16.1); Stephen Edwards, Jr. (15.1); Duncan: Jack Braught, Sr. (15.2); Guthrie: Jerrick Warren, Sr. (14.9); Lawton MacArthur: Darius Graham, Sr. (14.9), Bryce Beckett, Sr. (12.0); McGuinness: David Love, Sr. (11.8), Will Lienhard, So. (9.6); Noble: Devin Wheeler, Sr. (15.6); Shawnee: Theo Berry, Sr. (9.4); Southeast: DaShawn McDowell, Fr. (11.3); Tahlequah: Lain Wright, Sr. (14.1); Tulsa Edison: Brian Speaks, Sr. (15.8); Tulsa Memorial: R.J. Diggs, Jr. (12.0); Devin Perez, Sr. (7.0).

Class 4A

First team

Player, School; Ht.; Pos.; Cl.; Pts.

Stephen Clark, Douglass; 5-11; G; Sr.; 36.8

Nate Hamilton, Mudrow; 6-0; G; Sr.; 20.7

Jordan Hill, Fort Gibson; 6-2; G; Sr.; 20.8

Collin Jennings, Harrah; 6-4; G; Jr.; 17.5

Seth Youngblood, Roland; 6-1; G; Sr.; 25.5

Honorable mention

Ada: Cory Kilby, So. (20.3); Anadarko: A'ram Johnson, Jr. (10.0), Mykel Shaw, Jr. (10.0); Bethany: Josh Lout, Sr. (14.0); Tanner Stiles, Sr. (15.0); Blackwell: Guy Wooderson, Sr. (12.0); Blanchard: Zach Hill, Sr. (18.7), Quade Nelson, Sr. (17.6); Cache: Tyler Tate, Sr. (17.0); Cascia Hall: Saxon Bryant, Sr. (13.5); Checotah: Braylon Warrior, Sr. (17.8); Cleveland: Derek Reeves, Jr. (21.0); Cushing: Nick Tanner, Sr. (15.2); Dickson: Jacob Lindsey, Sr. (25.1); Douglass: DeAngelo Smith, Sr. (18.4), Deondre Clark, Jr. (14.2); Elgin: Ripp Rankin, Sr. (14.6); Harding Prep: DeAndre Goudeau, Sr. 11.6; Harrah: Austin Jennings, Sr. (8.3); Heritage Hall: Chris Hamilton, So. (13.6); Jay: Jordan Sweeney, So. (15.4); John Marshall: Tyler Harrison, Sr.; Locust Grove: David Stone, Sr. (17.3); Mannford: Luke Garner, Sr. (15.0); McLoud: Michael Byington, Sr. (12.3); Muldrow: Gherrold Kimbrew, Sr. (12.3); Pauls Valley: Genesis Meave, Sr. (8.7); Purcell: Brennan Barger, Sr. (11.2); Roland: Brooks Robertson, Sr. (8.7); Stilwell: Brody Clay, Sr. (8.1); Tecumseh: Alan Brewer, Sr. (15.5), Julio Hukill, Sr. (13.8); Tulsa Central: Delvan Lucas, Sr. (20.7); Tulsa McLain: Nick Foster, Jr. (14.0); Bishop Louie, Jr. (9.0); Tulsa Webster: Kortney Smith, Jr. (16.0); Tuttle: Seth Odam, Sr. (10.4); Victory Christian: Chris Crawford, So. (16.0), Jake Freeman, Sr. (10.2); Vinita: Garrett Maxey, Sr. (13.4);

Continue reading this story on the...

by Scott Wright
Reporter
A lifelong resident of the Oklahoma City metro area, Scott Wright has been on The Oklahoman staff since 2005, covering a little bit of everything on the state's sports scene. He has been a beat writer for football and basketball at Oklahoma and...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Tiger Woods hires a new swing coach
  2. 2
    Man convicted of beating grandmother to death while high on PCP
  3. 3
    30,000 missing emails from IRS' Lerner recovered | WashingtonExaminer.com
  4. 4
    Report: Weather could change OSU-Baylor kickoff time
  5. 5
    New DHS immigration rules: Drunk drivers, sex abusers, drug dealers, gun offenders not top...
+ show more