Share “Oscar Nominees”

Oscar Nominees

Oklahoman Published: March 5, 2010
Nominees for the 82nd annual Academy Awards:

Best picture:

• "Avatar”

• "The Blind Side”

• "District 9”

• "An Education”

• "The Hurt Locker”

• "Inglourious Basterds”

• "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

• "A Serious Man”

• "Up”

• "Up in the Air”

Best actor:

• Jeff Bridges, "Crazy Heart”

• George Clooney, "Up in the Air”

• Colin Firth, "A Single Man”

• Morgan Freeman, "Invictus”

• Jeremy Renner, "The Hurt Locker”

Best actress:

• Sandra Bullock, "The Blind Side”

• Helen Mirren, "The Last Station”

• Carey Mulligan, "An Education”

• Gabourey Sidibe, "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

• Meryl Streep, "Julie & Julia”

Best supporting actor:

• Matt Damon, "Invictus”

• Woody Harrelson, "The Messenger”

• Christopher Plummer, "The Last Station”

• Stanley Tucci, "The Lovely Bones”

• Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds”

Best supporting actress:

• Penelope Cruz, "Nine”

• Vera Farmiga, "Up in the Air”

• Maggie Gyllenhaal, "Crazy Heart”

• Anna Kendrick, "Up in the Air”

• Mo’Nique, "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Best director:

• James Cameron, "Avatar”

• Kathryn Bigelow, "The Hurt Locker”

• Lee Daniels, "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

• Quentin Tarantino, "Inglourious Basterds”

• Jason Reitman, "Up in the Air”

Best animated feature:

• "Coraline”

• "Fantastic Mr. Fox”

• "The Princess and the Frog”

• "The Secret of Kells”

• "Up”

Best foreign language film:

• "Ajami” (Israel)

• "El Secreto de Sus Ojos” (Argentina)

• "The Milk of Sorrow” (Peru)

• "A Prophet” (France)

• "The White Ribbon” (Germany)

Best screenplay (original):

• "The Hurt Locker,” written by Mark Boal

• "Inglourious Basterds,” written by Quentin Tarantino

• "The Messenger,” written by Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman

• "A Serious Man,” written by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

• "Up,” screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter; story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Best screenplay (adapted):

• "District 9,” written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

• "An Education,” screenplay by Nick Hornby

• "In the Loop,” screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

• "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire,” screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

• "Up in the Air,” screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Best music (original score):

• "Avatar,” James Horner

• "Fantastic Mr. Fox,” Alexandre Desplat

• "The Hurt Locker,” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

• "Sherlock Holmes,” Hans Zimmer

• "Up,” Michael Giacchino

Best music (original song):

• "Almost There,” from "The Princess and the Frog,” music and lyrics by Randy Newman

• "Down in New Orleans,” from "The Princess and the Frog,” music and lyrics by Randy Newman

• "Loin de Paname,” from "Paris 36,” music by Reinhardt Wagner and lyrics by Frank Thomas

• "Take It All,” from "Nine,” music and lyrics by Maury Yeston

• "The Weary Kind (Theme From "Crazy Heart”),” from "Crazy Heart,” music and lyrics by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best art direction:

• "Avatar,” art direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; set decoration: Kim Sinclair

• "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” art direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; set decoration: Caroline Smith

• "Nine,” art direction: John Myhre; set decoration: Gordon Sim

• "Sherlock Holmes,” art direction: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer

• "The Young Victoria,” art direction: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Maggie Gray

Best cinematography:

• "Avatar,” Mauro Fiore

• "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince,” Bruno Delbonnel

• "The Hurt Locker,” Barry Ackroyd

• "Inglourious Basterds,” Robert Richardson

• "The White Ribbon,” Christian Berger

Best costume design:

• "Bright Star,” Janet Patterson

• "Coco Before Chanel,” Catherine Leterrier

• "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” Monique Prudhomme

• "Nine,” Colleen Atwood

• "The Young Victoria,” Sandy Powell

Best documentary (feature):

• "Burma VJ,” Anders Xstergaard and Lise Lense-Miller

• "The Cove,” Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens

• "Food, Inc.,” Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

• "The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers,” Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

• "Which Way Home,” Rebecca Cammisa

Best documentary (short subject):

• "China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province,” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

• "The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner,” Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

• "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant,” Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

• "Music by Prudence,” Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

• "Rabbit a la Berlin,” Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Best film editing:

• "Avatar,” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron

• "District 9,” Julian Clarke

• "The Hurt Locker,” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

• "Inglourious Basterds,” Sally Menke

• "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire,” Joe Klotz

Best makeup:

• "Il Divo,” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

• "Star Trek,” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

• "The Young Victoria,” Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Best short film (animated):

• "French Roast,” Fabrice O.


  1. 1
    This Russell Westbrook Promo Will Get You Jacked For His 2015-16 Season
  2. 2
    Lawton product Mike Warren has record-setting day for Iowa State
  3. 3
    Slain man's body discovered northwest of downtown Tulsa
  4. 4
    Beware of new smart chip credit card scams
  5. 5
    What is phubbing, and is it ruining your relationships?
+ show more


× Trending ae Article