Oscar Nominees

Oklahoman Published: March 5, 2010
Advertisement
;
Nominees for the 82nd annual Academy Awards:

Best picture:

• "Avatar”


• "The Blind Side”



• "District 9”


• "An Education”


• "The Hurt Locker”


• "Inglourious Basterds”


• "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”


• "A Serious Man”


• "Up”


• "Up in the Air”

Best actor:

• Jeff Bridges, "Crazy Heart”


• George Clooney, "Up in the Air”


• Colin Firth, "A Single Man”


• Morgan Freeman, "Invictus”


• Jeremy Renner, "The Hurt Locker”

Best actress:

• Sandra Bullock, "The Blind Side”


• Helen Mirren, "The Last Station”


• Carey Mulligan, "An Education”


• Gabourey Sidibe, "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”


• Meryl Streep, "Julie & Julia”

Best supporting actor:

• Matt Damon, "Invictus”


• Woody Harrelson, "The Messenger”


• Christopher Plummer, "The Last Station”


• Stanley Tucci, "The Lovely Bones”


• Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds”

Best supporting actress:

• Penelope Cruz, "Nine”


• Vera Farmiga, "Up in the Air”


• Maggie Gyllenhaal, "Crazy Heart”


• Anna Kendrick, "Up in the Air”


• Mo’Nique, "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Best director:

• James Cameron, "Avatar”


• Kathryn Bigelow, "The Hurt Locker”


• Lee Daniels, "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”


• Quentin Tarantino, "Inglourious Basterds”


• Jason Reitman, "Up in the Air”

Best animated feature:

• "Coraline”


• "Fantastic Mr. Fox”


• "The Princess and the Frog”


• "The Secret of Kells”


• "Up”

Best foreign language film:

• "Ajami” (Israel)


• "El Secreto de Sus Ojos” (Argentina)


• "The Milk of Sorrow” (Peru)


• "A Prophet” (France)


• "The White Ribbon” (Germany)

Best screenplay (original):

• "The Hurt Locker,” written by Mark Boal


• "Inglourious Basterds,” written by Quentin Tarantino


• "The Messenger,” written by Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman


• "A Serious Man,” written by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen


• "Up,” screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter; story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Best screenplay (adapted):

• "District 9,” written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell


• "An Education,” screenplay by Nick Hornby


• "In the Loop,” screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche


• "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire,” screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher


• "Up in the Air,” screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Best music (original score):

• "Avatar,” James Horner


• "Fantastic Mr. Fox,” Alexandre Desplat


• "The Hurt Locker,” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders


• "Sherlock Holmes,” Hans Zimmer


• "Up,” Michael Giacchino

Best music (original song):

• "Almost There,” from "The Princess and the Frog,” music and lyrics by Randy Newman


• "Down in New Orleans,” from "The Princess and the Frog,” music and lyrics by Randy Newman


• "Loin de Paname,” from "Paris 36,” music by Reinhardt Wagner and lyrics by Frank Thomas


• "Take It All,” from "Nine,” music and lyrics by Maury Yeston


• "The Weary Kind (Theme From "Crazy Heart”),” from "Crazy Heart,” music and lyrics by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best art direction:

• "Avatar,” art direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; set decoration: Kim Sinclair


• "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” art direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; set decoration: Caroline Smith


• "Nine,” art direction: John Myhre; set decoration: Gordon Sim


• "Sherlock Holmes,” art direction: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer


• "The Young Victoria,” art direction: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Maggie Gray

Best cinematography:

• "Avatar,” Mauro Fiore


• "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince,” Bruno Delbonnel


• "The Hurt Locker,” Barry Ackroyd


• "Inglourious Basterds,” Robert Richardson


• "The White Ribbon,” Christian Berger

Best costume design:

• "Bright Star,” Janet Patterson


• "Coco Before Chanel,” Catherine Leterrier


• "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” Monique Prudhomme


• "Nine,” Colleen Atwood


• "The Young Victoria,” Sandy Powell

Best documentary (feature):

• "Burma VJ,” Anders Xstergaard and Lise Lense-Miller


• "The Cove,” Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens


• "Food, Inc.


Advertisement


Trending Now



AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Hotel leaves Oklahoma City Thunder opponents telling ghost stories
  2. 2
    Check out the Thunder postseason playlist
  3. 3
    VIDEO: Blake Griffin dumps water on a fan
  4. 4
    Oklahoma City Thunder: Grizzlies guard Nick Calathes calls drug suspension unfair
  5. 5
    Dave Chappelle Reveals Shockingly Buff New Look
+ show more